Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

Stainless Steel and Ceramic Fiber Optic Ferrules


  • Ø1.25 mm or Ø2.5 mm Stainless Steel or Ceramic Ferrules
  • Various Bore Sizes for Single Mode or Multimode Fiber
  • Longer Ferrules Useful for Optogenetics Applications
  • Sold in Packs of 10

CF270-10

Ceramic Ferrule
Ø2.5 mm, 10.5 mm Long
Ø270 µm Bore

CFLC126-10

Ceramic Ferrule
Ø1.25 mm, 6.4 mm Long
Ø126 µm Bore

Application Idea

Patch Cable with CF270-10 Ferrule
End Mounted in the FCM Ferrule Clamp

SF440-10

Stainless Steel Ferrule
Ø2.5 mm, 12.7 mm Long
Ø440 µm Bore

SFLC230-10

Stainless Steel Ferrule
Ø1.25 mm, 6.4 mm Long
Ø231 µm Bore

CFX128-10

Ceramic Ferrule
Ø1.25 mm, 10.5 mm Long
Ø128 µm Bore

Related Items


Please Wait
MM Fiber Connectorized with a Ceramic Ferrule Mated with our Fiber Optic Cannula with a Mating Sleeve
Click to Enlarge

FT200EMT Multimode Fiber Terminated with CF230-10 Ceramic Ferrule (Sold Assembled as our M81L01 Optogenetics Patch Cable)
Ceramic and Stainless Steel Ferrule Comparison
Click to Enlarge
The cross section is different between the stainless steel and ceramic ferrules. Each ferrule is defined by bore size, length, and outer diameter.

Features

  • Ø1.25 mm or Ø2.5 mm Stainless Steel or Ceramic Ferrules
  • Various Bore Sizes for Single Mode or Multimode Fiber
    • Ceramic Ferrules with Ø126 µm - Ø440 µm Bores
    • Stainless Steel Ferrules with Ø127 µm - Ø440 µm Bores
  • Contact Tech Support for Custom Ferrule Length or Bore Size 

Thorlabs offers Ø1.25 mm and Ø2.5 mm stainless steel or ceramic (zirconia) fiber optic ferrules for constructing pigtailed fiber optic patch cables and assemblies. Ø1.25 mm LC-sized ferrules are compatible with many LC/PC fiber components, as well as our ADAL1 mating sleeve or ADAL3 interconnect. The standard Ø2.5 mm FC ferrule size is compatible with many FC/PC, SC/PC, and ST®/PC fiber components, as well as our ADAF1 mating sleeve or ADAF2 interconnect. For optogenetics applications, stainless steel ferrules can be scored to increase the available surface area for the bonding agent, while ceramic ferrules are nonmagnetic, making them ideal for applications sensitive to magnetic fields.

Ferrules are sold in packs of 10 and are available with several different bore diameters for either single mode or multimode fibers, as indicated in the tables below. Please note that all of our ferrules have a PC-polished end face, and are not suitable for APC polishes.

Thorlabs also stocks multimode patch cables with polished ferrule ends as well as compatible implantable fiber optic cannulae for optogenetics applications (see the OG Selection Guide tab for available products). 

Ferrule Selection Guide
Item # Prefixa Diameterb Lengthb Materialb Available
Bore Sizesb
Compatible
Mating Sleeves
SFLC 1.25 mm (LC)c 6.4 mm Stainless Steel Ø127 - Ø440 µm ADAL1
ADAL3
CFLC Ceramic Ø126 - Ø440 µm
CFX 10.5 mm Ceramic Ø126 - Ø440 µm
SF 2.5 mm (FC)d 12.7 mm Stainless Steel Ø230 - Ø440 µm ADAF1
ADAF2
CF 10.5 mm Ceramic Ø126 - Ø440 µm
  • Click the link to be directed to the product series below.
  • See the diagram to the right for a depiction of the ferrule and bore size dimensions.
  • SFLC, CFLC, and CFX ferrules can be mated to patch cables with LC/PC connectors.
  • SF and CF ferrules can be mated to patch cables with FC/PC, ST®/PC, and SC/PC connectors.

Posted Comments:
chiwon.lee  (posted 2017-01-25 06:55:25.973)
Hello, I'm using a multimode fiber (FG105ACA) with core/cladding diameter of 105um/250um, and thinking to connectorize it to the 2.5mm ceramic ferrule. It seems that the item CF128-10 is compatible with the FG105UCA fiber that has the same core/cladding diameter with mine. Could you check if this ferrule works for my fiber? Thank you.
tfrisch  (posted 2017-01-26 05:26:50.0)
Hello, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. FG105ACA actually has a cladding diameter of 125um, so the 128um bore of CF128-10 would be best, yes. The coating (250um) should be stripped off prior to connectorization.
cr2581  (posted 2016-04-20 16:00:13.1)
Hello, We currently use your stainless steel ferrules (SFLC230-10) and I wanted to offer a suggested variation on it. We find that they are difficult to work with because they are too short. Therefore, we end up glueing two together with a sleeve to double the length. It would be nice if you offered the 1.25 mm ferrules also at a longer length (12 mm). It seems that this would be easy to manufacture and would be very helpful to us and others.
besembeson  (posted 2016-04-21 01:38:21.0)
Response from Bweh at Thorlabs USA: We can offer this to you as a special item for now. I will contact you to know your quantity requirements.
pain  (posted 2014-07-08 11:19:06.86)
Could thoralbs provide with empty ceramic ferule with 1mm ID and standard 2.5 OD ?
jlow  (posted 2014-07-14 11:34:04.0)
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: We do not have the ceramic ferrule with 1mm ID. We can provide this with stainless steel ferrule.
RLopes  (posted 2014-01-23 18:47:23.77)
We need to machine some features on this part, but have been unable because it is the fired ceramic. Can you supply this part before the ceramic firing process? OR... could you advise on a machining process/tooling requirements so we can machine the part as provided?
jlow  (posted 2014-01-29 04:21:17.0)
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: We do not supply ceramic before the firing process at the moment. Machining zirconia ceramic would typically require the use of diamond cutting tools.
ma.dmitry  (posted 2013-07-02 13:11:04.923)
According to the response on the previous question, Thorlabs can provide stainless steel ferrules with various ID and 2.5 or 1.25 mm OD. But could you manufacture and sell stainless steel ferrules with various OD. I am interested in stainless steel ferrules with OD 750 um (or even less) and ID 250 um. If so, what is the less possible OD?
pbui  (posted 2013-07-03 15:00:00.0)
Response from Phong at Thorlabs: Thorlabs can certainly provide custom sized stainless steel ferrules with various lengths and ODs. We will contact you directly to discuss your requirements.
jjiang  (posted 2013-04-25 00:33:15.033)
Does thorlab sell empty stainless steel ferrule with different hole size?
tcohen  (posted 2013-04-25 12:42:00.0)
Response from Tim at Thorlabs: We can provide 2.5mm OD or 1.25mm OD stainless steel ferrules of various ID. We will contact you to discuss your dimensional requirements.

Optogenetics Selection Guide

Thorlabs offers a wide range of optogenetics components; the compatibility of these products in select standard configurations is discussed in detail here. Please contact Technical Support for assistance with items outside the scope of this guide, including custom fiber components for optogenetics.

 

Single-Site Stimulation

One Light Source to One Cannula Implant

The most straightforward method for in vivo light stimulation of a specimen is to use a single fiber optic with a single LED light source. The single wavelength LED is powered by an LED driver, and then the illumination output is fiber-coupled into a patch cable, which connects to the implanted cannula. See the graphics and expandable compatibility tables below for the necessary patch cables and cannulae to create this setup. To choose the appropriate LED and driver, see below or the full web presentation.

Click on Each Component for More Information

LED DriverLED DriverFiber-Coupled LEDFiber-Coupled LEDSMA to Ferrule Patch Cable with Optional Rotary JointSMA to Ferrule Patch Cable with Optional Rotary JointADAF2 InterconnectADAF2 InterconnectFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic Cannula



 

Bilateral Stimulation

The ability to accurately and simultaneously direct light to multiple locations within a specimen is desired for many types of optogenetics experiments. For example, bilateral stimulation techniques typically target neurons in two spatially separated regions in order to induce a desired behavior. In more complex experiments involving the simultaneous inhibition and stimulation of neurons, delivering light of two different monochromatic wavelengths within close proximity enables the user to perform these experiments without implanting multiple cannulae, which can increase stress on the specimen.

Bilateral stimulation can be achieved with several different configurations depending on the application requirements. The sections below illustrate examples of different configurations using Thorlabs' optogenetics products.


Option 1: One Light Source to Two Cannula Implants Using Rotary Joint Splitter

Thorlabs' RJ2 1x2 Rotary Joint Splitter is designed for optogenetics applications and is used to split light from a single input evenly between two outputs. The rotary joint interface allows connected patch cables to freely rotate, reducing the risk of fiber damage caused by a moving specimen. See the graphic and compatibility table below for the necessary cables and cannulae to create this setup. For LEDs and drivers, see below or the full web presentation.

LED DriverFiber-Coupled LEDHybrid Patch Cable1x2 Rotary Joint SplitterOG Patch CableOG Patch CableADAF2 InterconnectADAF2 InterconnectFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic Cannula

Option 2: One or Two Light Sources to Two Cannula Implants

If the intent is for one LED source to connect to two cannulae for simultaneous light modulation, then a bifurcated fiber bundle can be used to split the light from the LED into each respective cannula. For dual wavelength stimulation (mixing two wavelengths in a single cannula) or a more controlled split ratio between cannula, one can use a multimode coupler to connect one or two LEDs to the cannulae. If one cable end is left unused, the spare coupler cable end may be terminated by a light trap. See the graphic and compatibility table below for the necessary cables and cannulae to create this setup. For LEDs and drivers, see below or the full web presentation.

Click on Each Component Below for More Information

LED DriverLED DriverFiber-Coupled LEDFiber-Coupled LEDPatch CabletextY-CableMating SleeveMating SleeveMating SleeveMating SleeveFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic Cannula

LED Driver2nd LED DriverLED Driver textFiber-Coupled LED2nd Fiber-Coupled LEDFiber-Coupled LED textMultimode CouplerMultimode Coupler TextADAF2 InterconnectADAF2 Interconnect TextADAF2 InterconnectADAF2 Interconnect TextFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic Cannula


 

Two Light Sources into One Dual-Core Cannula Implant

For bilateral stimulation applications where the two cannulas need to be placed in close proximity (within ~1 mm), Thorlabs offers dual-core patch cables and cannulae that are designed for this specific application. Each core is driven by a separate light source, enabling users to stimulate and/or supress nerve cells in the same region of the specimen. See the graphic and compatibility table below for the necessary cables and cannulae to create this setup. For LEDs and drivers, see below or the full web presentation.

LED Driver2nd LED DriverLED Driver TextFiber-Coupled LED2nd Fiber-Coupled LEDFiber-Coupled LEDsDual-Core Patch CableDual-Core Patch CableADAF2 InterconnectADAF2 InterconnectFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic Cannula

Click on Each Component for More Information

Part Selection Table (Click Links for Item Description Popup)
Common Fiber Properties
Core Diameter 200 µm
Wavelength Range 400 - 2200 nm
NA 0.39
Fiber Type FT200EMT
Ferrule Stylea FC (Ø2.5 mm)
Dual-Core Patch Cable FC/PC Input BFY32FL1
SMA905 Input BFY32SL1
Compatible Mating Sleeve/Interconnect ADAF1
ADAF2
Dual-Core Fiber Optic Cannulaec Stainless Steel CFM32L10
CFM32L20
  • FC components have a Ø2.5 mm ferrule end.
  • Patch cables for dual light source to single implant applications are highlighted in green above. Choose a patch cable with an input that matches your light source.
  • Available cannulae are highlighted in orange of the table above. Cannule within the same column are interchangeable.

 

Popular Fiber-Coupled LEDs for Optogenetics
Item # M470F3 M590F2
Center Wavelength 470 nm 590 nm
Bandwidth (FWHM) 20 nm 15 nm
Typical Output Spectrum
(Click to Enlarge)
M470 Icon M470 Icon
Ø200 µm Core Fiber Output (Typ.)a
7.0 mW 0.68 mW
Ø400 µm Core Fiber Output (Typ.)b
21.8 mW 2.73 mW
CW Drive Current (Max) 1.0 A 1.0 A
LED Forward Voltage 3.1 V 2.8 V
Typical Lifetime >50,000 Hours >50,000 Hours
  • Tested using MM Fiber with Ø200 µm core, 0.22 NA (Item # FG200UCC).
  • Tested using MM Fiber with Ø400 µm core, 0.39 NA (Item # FT400EMT).

Illumination

Fiber-Coupled LEDs and Drivers

Our fiber-coupled LEDs are ideal light sources for optogenetics applications. They feature a variety of wavelength choices and a convenient interconnection to optogenetics patch cables. Thorlabs offers fiber-coupled LEDs with nominal wavelengths ranging from 280 nm to 1050 nm. See the table to the right for the LEDs with the most popular wavelengths for optogenetics. A table of compatible LED drivers can be viewed by clicking below.

Ø1.25 mm, 6.4 mm Long Stainless Steel Ferrules (For Multimode Fibers Only)

Item # Bore Sizea Bore Size Tolerance Compatible Fibers
SFLC127-10 Ø127 µm +5/-0 µm FG050UGA, FG050LGA,
FG105UCAFG105LCA
and GIF Series
SFLC230-10 Ø231 µm +4/-0 µm FT200EMT, FT200UMT
SFLC270-10 Ø270 µm +5/-0 µm FG200UCC, FG200LCC
SFLC440-10 Ø440 µm +5/-0 µm FG365LEC, FG365UEC,
FT400EMT, FT400UMT
  • Note that the bore size increases in these ferrules.
  • Stainless Steel Ferrule for Mating to LC/PC Connectors
  • Dimensions: 1.25 mm Outer Diameter x 6.4 mm Long
  • Bore Sizes from Ø127 µm to Ø440 µm
  • All Ferrules Have a Flat End Face
  • Sold in Packs of 10
  • Compatible with our ADAL1 Mating Sleeve and ADAL3 Interconnect
  • Contact Tech Support for Custom Length or Bore Size

These Ø1.25 mm stainless steel ferrules feature bore sizes from Ø127 µm to Ø440 µm. They are compatible with many of our multimode fibers. Stainless steel ferrules can be scored to increase the available surface area for the bonding agent in optogenetics applications. Please see the table to the right for a complete list of fibers compatible with these ferrules. These ferrules are compatible with many LC fiber components and the ADAL1 LC mating sleeve and ADAL3 interconnect.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
SFLC127-10 Support Documentation
SFLC127-10Ø1.25 mm, 6.4 mm Long SS Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø127 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$67.83
Today
SFLC230-10 Support Documentation
SFLC230-10Customer Inspired! Ø1.25 mm, 6.4 mm Long SS Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø231 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$67.83
Today
SFLC270-10 Support Documentation
SFLC270-10Customer Inspired! Ø1.25 mm, 6.4 mm Long SS Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø270 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$67.83
Today
SFLC440-10 Support Documentation
SFLC440-10Ø1.25 mm, 6.4 mm Long SS Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø440 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$67.83
Today

Ø1.25 mm, 6.4 mm Long Ceramic Ferrules (For Single Mode or Multimode Fibers)

Item # Bore Size Bore Size
Tolerance
Compatible Fibers
CFLC126-10 Ø126 µm +3/-0 µm Single Mode Fibera
CFLC128-10 Ø128 µm +3/-0 µm FG050UGAFG050LGA,
FG105UCA, FG105LCA,
and GIF Series
CFLC230-10 Ø230 µm +5/-0 µm FT200EMT, FT200UMT
CFLC270-10 Ø270 µm +5/-0 µm FG200UCC, FG200LCC
CFLC440-10 Ø440 µm +10/-0 µm FG365LEC, FG365UEC,
FT400EMT, FT400UMT
  • Compatible with Ø125 µm cladding fiber.
  • Ceramic Ferrule for Mating to LC/PC Connectors
  • Dimensions: 1.25 mm Outer Diameter x 6.4 mm Long
  • Bore Sizes from Ø126 µm to Ø440 µm
  • All Ferrules Have a Flat End Face
  • Sold in Packs of 10
  • Compatible with our ADAL1 Mating Sleeve and ADAL3 Interconnect
  • Contact Tech Support for Custom Length or Bore Size

These Ø1.25 mm ceramic (zirconia) ferrules feature bore sizes from Ø126 µm to Ø440 µm. Ferrules with a Ø126 µm bore are compatible with our single mode fibers, while ferrules with a Ø128 µm to Ø440 µm bore are compatible with many of our multimode fibers. Please see the table to the right for a complete list of compatible fibers. These ferrules are compatible with many LC fiber components and the ADAL1 LC mating sleeve and ADAL3 interconnect.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
CFLC126-10 Support Documentation
CFLC126-10Ø1.25 mm, 6.4 mm Long Ceramic Ferrule for SM Fiber, Ø126 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$19.89
Today
CFLC128-10 Support Documentation
CFLC128-10Ø1.25 mm, 6.4 mm Long Ceramic Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø128 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$21.52
Today
CFLC230-10 Support Documentation
CFLC230-10Ø1.25 mm, 6.4 mm Long Ceramic Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø230 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$52.02
Today
CFLC270-10 Support Documentation
CFLC270-10Ø1.25 mm, 6.4 mm Long Ceramic Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø270 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$52.79
Today
CFLC440-10 Support Documentation
CFLC440-10Customer Inspired! Ø1.25 mm, 6.4 mm Long Ceramic Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø440 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$61.20
Today

Ø1.25 mm, 10.5 mm Long Ceramic Ferrules (For Single Mode and Multimode Fibers)

Item # Bore Size Bore Size
Tolerance
Compatible Fibers
CFX126-10 Ø126 µm +3/-0 µm Single Mode Fibera
CFX128-10 Ø128 µm +5/-0 µm FG050UGAFG050LGA,
FG105UCA, FG105LCA,
and GIF Series
CFX230-10 Ø230 µm +5/-0 µm FT200EMT, FT200UMT
CFX270-10 Ø270 µm +5/-0 µm FG200UCC, FG200LCC
CFX440-10 Ø440 µm +10/-0 µm FG365LEC, FG365UEC,
FT400EMT, FT400UMT
  • Compatible with Ø125 µm cladding fiber.
  • Ceramic Ferrule for Mating to LC/PC Connectors
  • Dimensions: 1.25 mm Outer Diameter x 10.5 mm Long
  • Length Useful for Easy Handling and Optogenetics Applications 
  • Bore Sizes from Ø126 µm to Ø440 µm
  • All Ferrules Have a Flat End Face
  • Sold in Packs of 10
  • Compatible with our ADAL1 Mating Sleeve and ADAL3 Interconnect
  • Contact Tech Support for Custom Length or Bore Size

These Ø1.25 mm ceramic (zirconia) ferrules have similar compatibility to the CFLC ferrules sold above but are nearly twice as long. In optogenetics applications, this aids in handling and provides additional clearance when implanted alongside other neural recording devices. These ferrules feature bore sizes from Ø126 µm to Ø440 µm and are compatible with many of our single mode and multimode fibers. Please see the table to the right for a complete list of compatible fibers. These ferrules are compatible with many LC fiber components and the ADAL1 LC mating sleeve and ADAL3 interconnect.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
CFX126-10 Support Documentation
CFX126-10Customer Inspired! Ø1.25 mm, 10.5 mm Long Ceramic Ferrule for SM Fiber, Ø126 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$30.20
Today
CFX128-10 Support Documentation
CFX128-10Ø1.25 mm, 10.5 mm Long Ceramic Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø128 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$39.70
Today
CFX230-10 Support Documentation
CFX230-10Ø1.25 mm, 10.5 mm Long Ceramic Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø230 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$57.20
Today
CFX270-10 Support Documentation
CFX270-10Ø1.25 mm, 10.5 mm Long Ceramic Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø270 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$61.80
Today
CFX440-10 Support Documentation
CFX440-10Ø1.25 mm, 10.5 mm Long Ceramic Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø440 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$70.50
Today

Ø2.5 mm, 12.7 mm Long Stainless Steel Ferrules (For Multimode Fibers Only)

Item # Bore Sizea Bore Size Tolerance Compatible Fibers
SF230-10 Ø230 µm +10/-0 µm FT200EMTFT200UMT
SF270-10 Ø270 µm +10/-0 µm FG200UCCFG200LCC
SF340-10 Ø340 µm +10/-0 µm FT300EMTFT300UMT
SF440-10 Ø440 µm +10/-0 µm FG365LEC, FG365UEC,
FT400EMT, FT400UMT
  • Note that the bore size increases in these ferrules.
  • Stainless Steel Ferrules for Mating to FC/PC, SC/PC, and ST®/PC Connectors
  • Dimensions: 2.5 mm Outer Diameter x 12.7 mm Long
  • Bore Sizes from Ø230 µm to Ø440 µm
  • All Ferrules Have a Flat End Face
  • Sold in Packs of 10
  • Compatible with our ADAF1 Mating Sleeve and ADAF2 Interconnect
  • Contact Tech Support for Custom Length or Bore Size

These Ø2.5 mm stainless steel ferrules feature bore sizes from Ø230 µm to Ø440 µm that are compatible with many of our multimode fibers. Stainless steel ferrules can be scored to increase the available surface area for the bonding agent in optogenetics applications. Please see the table to the right for a complete list of fibers compatible with these ferrules. These ferrules are compatible with many FC/PC, SC, and ST fiber components as well as the ADAF1 mating sleeve and ADAF2 interconnect.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
SF230-10 Support Documentation
SF230-10Customer Inspired! Ø2.5 mm, 12.7 mm Long SS Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø230 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$78.03
Today
SF270-10 Support Documentation
SF270-10Customer Inspired! Ø2.5 mm, 12.7 mm Long SS Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø270 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$78.03
Today
SF340-10 Support Documentation
SF340-10Customer Inspired! Ø2.5 mm, 12.7 mm Long SS Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø340 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$78.03
Today
SF440-10 Support Documentation
SF440-10Customer Inspired! Ø2.5 mm, 12.7 mm Long SS Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø440 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$78.03
Today

Ø2.5 mm, 10.5 mm Long Ceramic Ferrules (For Single Mode or Multimode Fibers)

Item # Bore Size Bore Size Tolerance Compatible Fibers
CF126-10 Ø126 µm +1/-0 µm Single Mode Fibera
CF128-10 Ø128 µm +3/-0 µm FG050UGAFG050LGA,
FG105UCA, FG105LCA,
and GIF Series
CF230-10 Ø231 µm +10/-0 µm FT200EMTFT200UMT
CF270-10 Ø270 µm +10/-0 µm FG200UCCFG200LCC
CF340-10 Ø340 µm +10/-0 µm FT300EMTFT300UMT
CF440-10 Ø440 µm +10/-0 µm FG365LEC, FG365UEC,
FT400EMT, FT400UMT
  • Compatible with Ø125 µm cladding fiber.
  • Ceramic Ferrule for Mating to FC/PC, SC/PC, and ST®/PC Connectors
  • Dimensions: 2.5 mm Outer Diameter x 10.5 mm Long
  • Bore Sizes from Ø126 µm to Ø440 µm
  • All Ferrules Have a Flat End Face
  • Sold in Packs of 10
  • Compatible with our ADAF1 Mating Sleeve and ADAF2 Interconnect
  • Contact Tech Support for Custom Length or Bore Size

These Ø2.5 mm ceramic (zirconia) ferrules feature bore sizes from Ø126 µm to Ø440 µm. Ferrules with a Ø126 µm bore are compatible with our single mode fibers, while ferrules with Ø128 µm to Ø440 µm bores are compatible with many of our multimode fibers. Please see the table to the right for a complete list of compatible fibers. These ferrules are compatible with many FC/PC, SC, and ST fiber components as well as the ADAF1 mating sleeve and ADAF2 interconnect.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
CF126-10 Support Documentation
CF126-10Customer Inspired! Ø2.5 mm, 10.5 mm Long Ceramic Ferrule for SM Fiber, Ø126 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$19.89
Today
CF128-10 Support Documentation
CF128-10Customer Inspired! Ø2.5 mm, 10.5 mm Long Ceramic Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø128 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$21.52
Today
CF230-10 Support Documentation
CF230-10Customer Inspired! Ø2.5 mm, 10.5 mm Long Ceramic Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø231 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$52.02
Today
CF270-10 Support Documentation
CF270-10Ø2.5 mm, 10.5 mm Long Ceramic Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø270 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$52.79
Today
CF340-10 Support Documentation
CF340-10Customer Inspired! Ø2.5 mm, 10.5 mm Long Ceramic Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø340 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$53.81
Today
CF440-10 Support Documentation
CF440-10Ø2.5 mm, 10.5 mm Long Ceramic Ferrule for MM Fiber, Ø440 µm Bore Size, 10 Pack
$55.34
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2018 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image