Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

Terminated Fiber Adapters


  • Compatible with Lens Tubes, Optical Posts, Standard C-Mounts, or OEM Components
  • Options for FC/PC, FC/APC, SMA, ST®/PC, SC/PC, and LC®/PC Connectors
  • SM1-Threaded Adapters and Post-Mountable Clamps for Ferrules

SM1FC

FC/PC Adapter,
2.2 mm Wide Key 

SM05SMA

SMA Adapter

SM1FCA2

FC/APC Adapter,
2.0 mm Narrow Key

PM20-ST

ST/PC Adapter

SM1FCM

Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Adapter

FCM

Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Clamp

SM05SMA Fiber Adapter in an
SM05-Threaded
Cage Plate

S120-SC

SC/PC Adapter

Related Items


Please Wait

Threaded & Unthreaded Adapters
Thorlabs offers various types of fiber connector adapters, which allow the most common types of fiber connectors to be integrated with SM-threaded, C-Mount-threaded, or unthreaded components. Adapters for patch cables with wide key FC/PC, narrow or wide key FC/APC, SMA, ST®/PC, SC/PC, or LC®/PC connectors are available; for more details on wide vs. narrow key connectors, please see the Key Alignment tab. We also offer adapters that allow our patch cables with a Ø1.25 mm or Ø2.5 mm ferrule end to be mounted within an SM1-threaded (1.035"-40) component. If the threading and connector combination you need is not shown below, please contact Tech Support. Our complete line of thread adapters can also be used to convert between threadings.

These adapters are commonly employed when building free-space single mode or multimode fiber couplers and collimators or in other free-space coupling applications. They can also be utilized to provide light-tight coupling to our SM05 (0.535"-40)- or SM1 (1.035"-40)-threaded photodetectors and many of our power meter sensors. Our C-mount-threaded fiber adapters are useful for connecting patch cables to our C-mount cameras.

Bulkhead Adapters
Thorlabs' FC/PC and SMA Bulkhead Adapters contain one connector for the projection of light into free space. Their compact size, one-piece construction, and mounting threads make them ideal for OEM or custom applications. The design aligns the front face of the connector ferrule with the rear surface of the adapter. This allows the fiber to be placed in near-physical contact with any optics or instruments that are placed after the adapter.

Post-Mounting Adapters
Post-Mountable Ferrule Clamps are designed to hold fiber connectors securely and compactly in an experimental setup. Clamps are available for Ø1.25 mm, Ø2.5 mm, Ø3.2 mm, or Ø3.4 mm components, including FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/PC, ST/PC, and SMA connectors, as well as our GRIN fiber optic collimators. The flexure clamps include an 8-32 (M4) tapped hole for post mounting, and they use a 5/64" (2 mm) hex key to secure the ferrule.


Click to Enlarge
Mating Between a Narrow-Key Mating Sleeve and Connector

Click to Enlarge
Mating Between a Wide-Key Mating Sleeve and Connector 

FC/PC and FC/APC Patch Cable Key Alignment 

FC/PC and FC/APC Patch Cables are equipped with either a 2.0 mm narrow or 2.2 mm wide alignment key that fits into a corresponding slot on a mated component. These keys and slots are essential to correctly align the cores of connected fiber patch cables and minimize the insertion loss of the connection.

As an example, Thorlabs designs and manufactures mating sleeves for FC/PC- and FC/APC-terminated patch cables to precise specifications that ensure good alignment when used correctly. To ensure the best alignment, the alignment key on the patch cable is inserted into the corresponding narrow or wide-key slot on the mating sleeve.

Wide-Key-Slot Mating Sleeves
2.2 mm wide-key-slot mating sleeves are compatible with both wide-key and narrow-key connectors. However, using a narrow-key connector in a wide-key slot will allow the connector to rotate slightly in the mating sleeve (as shown in the animation below and to the left). While this configuration is acceptable for patch cables with FC/PC connectors, for FC/APC applications, we recommend using narrow-key-slot mating sleeves to ensure optimum alignment. 

Narrow-Key-Slot Mating Sleeves
2.0 mm narrow-key-slot mating sleeves allow for optimal alignment of angled, narrow-key FC/APC connectors, as shown in the animation below and to the right. Therefore, they are not compatible with connectors that have a 2.2 mm wide key. Please note that all FC/PC and FC/APC patch cables manufactured by Thorlabs use narrow key connectors.

Narrow-Key-Slot Mating Sleeve and Narrow Key Connector
Once a narrow key connector is inserted into a narrow-key-slot mating sleeve, the connector will not rotate. We therefore recommend these mating sleeves for FC/PC and FC/APC connectors with narrow keys.
Wide-Key-Slot Mating Sleeve and Narrow Key Connector
When a narrow key connector is inserted into a wide-key-slot mating sleeve, the connector has room to rotate. For narrow key FC/PC connectors, this is acceptable, but for narrow key FC/APC connectors, significant coupling losses will result.

Insights into Optical Fiber

Scroll down to read about:

  • What factors affect the amount of light coupled into a single mode fiber?
  • Is the max acceptance angle constant across the core of a multimode fiber?

Click here for more insights into lab practices and equipment.

 

What factors affect the amount of light coupled into a single mode fiber?

Illustration of coupling conditions that will reduce amount of light coupled into a single mode fiber's guided mode.
Click to Enlarge

Figure 2 Conditions which can reduce coupling efficiency into single mode fibers include anything that reduces the similarity of the incident beam to the optical properties of the fiber's guided mode. 

Illustration of coupling conditions that will provide optimal coupling efficiency
Click to Enlarge

Figure 1 For maximum coupling efficiency into single mode fibers, the light should be an on-axis Gaussian beam with its waist located at the fiber's end face, and the waist diameter should equal the MFD. 

Adjusting the incident beam's angle, position, and intensity profile can improve the coupling efficiency of light into a single mode optical fiber. Assuming the fiber's end face is planar and perpendicular to the fiber's long axis, coupling efficiency is optimized for beams meeting the following criteria (Figure 1):

  • Gaussian intensity profile.
  • Normal incidence on the fiber's end face.
  • Beam waist in the plane of the end face.
  • Beam waist centered on the fiber's core. 
  • Diameter of the beam waist equal to the mode field diameter (MFD) of the fiber.  

Deviations from these ideal coupling conditions are illustrated in Figure 2.

These beam properties follow from wave optics analysis of a single mode fiber's guided mode (Kowalevicz).

The Light Source can Limit Coupling Efficiency
Lasers emitting only the lowest-order transverse mode provide beams with near-Gaussian profiles, which can be efficiently coupled into single mode fibers.

The coupling efficiency of light from multimode lasers or broadband light sources into the guided mode of a single mode fiber will be poor, even if the light is focused on the core region of the end face. Most of the light from these sources will leak out of the fiber. 

The poor coupling efficiency is due to only a fraction of the light in these multimode sources matching the characteristics of the single mode fiber's guided mode. By spatially filtering the light from the source, the amount of light that may be coupled into the fiber's core can be estimated. At best, a single mode fiber will accept only the light in the Gaussian beam output by the filter.

The coupling efficiency of light from a multimode source into a fiber's core can be improved if a multimode fiber is used instead of a single mode fiber. 

References
Kowalevicz A and Bucholtz F, "Beam Divergence from an SMF-28 Optical Fiber (NRL/MR/5650--06-8996)." Naval Research Laboratory, 2006.

Date of Last Edit: Jan. 17, 2020

 

Is the max acceptance angle constant across the core of a multimode fiber?

Illustration of the refractive index profiles of step-index and graded-index multimode optical fibers
Click to Enlarge

Figure 3: Step-index multimode fibers have an index of refraction ( n ) that is constant across the core. Graded-index multimode fibers have an index that varies across the core. Typically the maximum index occurs at the center.

Acceptance angles of a graded-index multimode optical fiber
Click to Enlarge

Figure 5: Graded-index multimode fibers have acceptance angles that vary with radius ( ρ ), since the refractive index of the core varies with radius. The largest acceptance angles typically occur near the center, and the smallest, which approach 0°, occur near the boundary with the cladding (0 < ρ1 < ρ). Air is assumed to surround the fiber.

Acceptance angles of a step-index multimode optical fiber
Click to Enlarge

Figure 4: Step-index multimode fibers accept light incident in the core at angles ≤|θmax | with good coupling efficiency. The maximum acceptance angle is constant across the core's radius ( ρ ). Air is assumed to surround the fiber.

It depends on the type of fiber. A step-index multimode fiber provides the same maximum acceptance angle at every position across the fiber's core. Graded-index multimode fibers, in contrast, accept rays with the largest range of incident angles only at the core's center. The maximum acceptance angle decreases with distance from the center and approaches 0° near the interface with the cladding.

Step-Index Multimode Fiber
The core of a step-index multimode fiber has a flat-top index profile, which is illustrated on the left side of Figure 3. When light is coupled into the planar end face of the fiber, the maximum acceptance angle (θmax ) is the same at every location across the core (Figure 4). This is due to the constant value of refractive index across the core, since the acceptance angle depends strongly on the index of the cladding. 

Regardless of whether rays are incident near the center or edge of the core, step-index multimode fibers will accept cones of rays spanning angles ±θmax with respect to the fiber's axis. 

Graded-Index Multimode Fibers
The core of a typical graded-index multimode fiber, shown on the right side of Figure 3, has a refractive index that is greatest at the center of the core and decreases with radial distance ( ρ ). The equation included below the diagram in Figure 5 shows that the radial dependence of the core's refractive index results in a radial dependence of the maximum acceptance angle and numerical aperture (NA). This equation also assumes a planar end face, normal to the fiber's axis that is surrounded by air.

Cones of rays with angular ranges limited by the core's refractive index profile are illustrated Figure 5. The cone of rays with the largest angular spread θmax ) occurs on the fiber's axis (ρ = 0). The angular spread decreases as the radial distance to the axis increases. 

Step-Index or Graded Index?
A step-index multimode fiber has the potential to collect more light than a graded-index multimode fiber. This is due to the NA being constant across the step-index core, while the NA decreases with radial distance across the graded-index core.

However, the graded-index profile causes all of the guided modes to have similar propagation velocities, which reduces the modal dispersion of the light beam as it travels in the fiber.

For applications that rely on coupling as much light as possible into the multimode fiber and are less sensitive to modal dispersion, a step-index multimode fiber may be the better choice. If the reverse is true, a graded-index multimode fiber should be considered.

References
Keiser G, "Section 2.6." Optical Fiber Communications. McGraw-Hill, 1991.

Date of Last Edit: Jan. 2, 2019


Posted Comments:
Jakob Vorlaufer  (posted 2020-03-24 13:16:01.79)
It would be great to have a version of the SM1FCA with a narrow-angle key. As far as I can see, all (or at least most) of your fiber patch cables have the narrow key, and according to your costumer support, a misalignment can have detrimental effects to coupling efficiency, especially for PM fibers. I did not find any comparable products on your website or the Newport website. While your fiber ports of course come for narrow keys as well, for us it is virtually always far more convenient and cost-efficient if we can simply integrate the fiber coupling into an optical setup by screwing the adapter in a SM1 cage plate or similar. Please let me know if you have any further questions or comments regarding my suggestion.
YLohia  (posted 2020-03-24 03:00:06.0)
Hello Jakob, thank you for contacting Thorlabs and your valuable suggestion. We will consider adding this product to our catalog.
Dominik Dörich  (posted 2019-11-05 08:09:12.477)
Hi, we need an "EU Declaration of Conformity" for RoHS but it's not possible to open it. After clicking on the icon on the HAFC-FC/PC-Webpage (https://www.thorlabs.com/thorproduct.cfm?partnumber=HAFC) we get an error: "Sorry unable to get certificate info." URL: https://www.thorlabs.com/RoHS_cert.cfm?rohs=A(compliant%20EU%202015/863)&pn=HAFC For other products like the HASMA it works without any problems. Please send us the certificate by email and/or repair the link to the certificate page for the HAFC - FC/PC Bulkhead Adapter. Thank you and best regards Dominik Dörich
YLohia  (posted 2019-11-05 10:43:43.0)
Hello Dominik, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. We are sorry to hear about the issues caused by the broken RoHS link. We will reach out to you via email with the proper certification.
Ross Finlay  (posted 2019-10-04 23:14:58.923)
Hi, Can you tell me the distance between the end face of the inserted fiber and the front surface of the SM05SMA adapter? I saw the Q&A for the FC version (0.84mm), but it may not be the same. Thanks, Ross
nbayconich  (posted 2019-10-10 10:30:29.0)
Thank you for contacting Thorlabs. These adapters will protrude by about 0.1524mm with respect to the adapter surface. SMA connectors have a height standard between 0.3850" to 0.3863" so there can be a small 0.033mm variation.
user  (posted 2019-08-23 15:49:26.62)
I see the bulkhead is available without the plate, but I would like to buy the SM1 plate without the bulkhead. The SM1PL would be perfect but it's too thick. So would it be possible to buy the thin SM1 plate?
nbayconich  (posted 2019-08-23 04:47:24.0)
Thank you for contacting Thorlabs. I'll reach out to you directly to discuss our custom capabilities.
Ilya Solovyev  (posted 2019-06-20 13:27:52.187)
Dear Sirs, What is the principle of SMA connector fixing in the SM1SMA adapter? Is it female SMA thread? I need make male SMA to SM1 tube connection. Is it possible to unscrew SMA connector from SM1SMA and mount the SM1 ring to the SMA male? Thanks!
YLohia  (posted 2019-06-21 10:40:48.0)
Hello, fiber patch cables are meant to directly screw into the SM1SMA. This adapter has a male/external SMA thread. Unfortunately, it's not possible to unscrew the SMA connector from this adapter. I have reached out to you directly to gather more details about your application.
user  (posted 2019-06-13 12:09:40.83)
We ordered 2 of those. They are both incredibly poorly manufactured, and the "thread" is only barely matching FC-PC connector. When we try to connect a (Thorlabs) FC-PC fiber, it feels as there is sand in the thread (even if its clean), and I had to use a plyer to manage to screw entirely the connector. This would be a ridiculously overpriced item if it was actually doing the job. But considering what we got for 27.70€ I cannot call it anything else than a robbery. I would strongly advice anyone to put his finger in an electrical socket rather than buying this product, it shoud definitely be a more pleasant experience. Hoping I will never have to order from you again, A displeased PHD student.
YLohia  (posted 2019-06-13 04:04:13.0)
Hello, thank you for your feedback. We take the quality of our products seriously here at Thorlabs so please accept our apologies for any issues caused by this item. We would be happy to offer inspected replacements for these two pieces as this is not an issue that we have encountered before. Since we do not have your contact information, please contact your local Thorlabs Tech Support team to request a replacement.
user  (posted 2019-05-17 19:49:17.123)
I have been attempting to use this connector to collimate the output from a LC connected fiber. Unfortunately the LC connector on this part is very loose and allows the fiber to slide back and forth by about 0.5mm and collimation is easily disturbed. Other LC connector parts I am using are not this loose, so this part is disappointing and a weak link in my system.
llamb  (posted 2019-05-23 12:13:14.0)
Thank you for bringing this to our attention. After troubleshooting and checking internal stock, it appears the design is indeed faulty for the externally threaded LC terminated fiber adapters, which has led to the slop/play that you are seeing during collimation. We are looking to improve upon this design. I sincerely apologize for the inconvenience and will reach out to you directly to set up a reimbursement.
user  (posted 2019-05-02 20:08:55.5)
Hi, Do you have a similar adapter cap with internal SM1 threads for MT ferrule (with 8 degree APC front face)? Thanks,
YLohia  (posted 2019-05-03 03:04:30.0)
Hello, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. Unfortunately, we do not currently offer this.
robert  (posted 2018-11-21 21:15:53.49)
These adapters are very useful thanks. We would also like a version of S120-FC for FC/APC cables, like the S1FCA but internal SM1 thread. We use S120-FC with your power meters, to measure power out of a fiber. We use a short SM1 tube so the beam can expand, to avoid saturating the power sensor. With an FC/APC on an S120-FC, the propagated light does not hit the sensor on-center, so not all the light is detected. Thanks for your consideration.
nbayconich  (posted 2018-11-28 10:54:56.0)
Thank you for contacting Thorlabs. I will reach out to you to discuss our custom capabilities. As an alternative you can use the SM1FCA with the internally threaded SM1T1 coupler.
akn  (posted 2018-07-01 23:32:15.017)
Regarding SM1FCA,kindly clarify asap: - Operating temperature range - Storage temperature range - Weight in gms
YLohia  (posted 2018-07-03 10:01:44.0)
Hello, we do not specify any of these parameters other than the weight (approximately 10g). This is made of 303 Stainless Steel, so you can look up the relevant properties online to get a sense of operating/storage temperature.
leticia.tarruell  (posted 2018-03-07 12:29:31.81)
Has Thorlabs any terminated adapter for SMA fiber connectors (such as S1SMA) with a 5º angle? That would be the equivalent of S1FCA (vs. SM1FC) but for angled SMA. Thanks!
llamb  (posted 2018-03-14 11:02:19.0)
Hello, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. We do not currently have any angled SMA connectors, as SMA is also not a keyed connector. I will reach out to you directly to discuss alternatives and our custom capabilities.
jv  (posted 2017-09-05 10:52:45.03)
Is there an S120 type adapter available with a solid, blank face? (Like a cap)
wskopalik  (posted 2017-09-07 10:09:21.0)
This is a response from Wolfgang at Thorlabs. Thank you for your inquiry. There is an internally SM1-threaded end cap which has the item number SM1CP1. I think this is what you are looking for. I have also contacted you directly to provide further assistance.
pierrick.cheiney  (posted 2017-06-21 14:11:04.07)
Hello, What is the tolerance on the tilt if I use a S1FCA connector in a SM1 lens mount (locked with a retaining ring). Thanks,
nbayconich  (posted 2017-07-11 03:42:16.0)
Thank you for contacting Thorlabs. The mechanical angle of the fc/apc bulkhead has a standard tolerance of 4.05° ±30’(0.5°). The tilt of the z axis will depend on the components used together. For example If you were to mount S1FCA in something like LMR1 there is a perpendicularity spec of 0.002” over 1” between the SM1 bore and the mounting hole. Arctan(0.002)=0.115°, so then they would stack to ±0.62°. I will contact you directly about your application.
lucia.koubikova  (posted 2017-06-08 16:53:15.537)
Hello, I am wondering, if there is a terminated fiber adapter that could be used together with the Vacuum-Compatible Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable in a setup inside a vacuum chamber. I would like to place the fiber in a Polaris mirror mount but I do not see any appropriate (vacuum and SMA905 compatible) adapter over here. Could you, please, give me some recommendation?
nbayconich  (posted 2017-07-13 05:14:26.0)
Thank you for contacting Thorlabs. These terminated fiber adapters are not intended for use in a vacuum. The black anodization of the SM1SMA and SM05SMA adapters is not vacuum compatible. These SMA connectors are also made from 303 stainless steel which is not good for vacuum use. I will contact you directly about our custom capabilities.
richard  (posted 2017-02-06 14:36:32.98)
I have a question about the S05FC adapter plate. Is this a 2-piece construction, i.e. is is essentially a HFCA Bulkhead Adapter (silver part) threaded into an adapter (black) with 0.5" OD? The reason for the question is that I have been using the SM05FC (external SM05 thread) which has this kind of 2-piece construction. I have been unable to achieve satisfactory centration. Even a custom centering ring referenced to the proud part of the HFCA won't work as there is less than 1 full thread proud of the black outer ring. I want to know if I use a S05FC, is the external 0.5" diameter going to be concentric to the fiber to within machining accuracy? (As it would be if parts are pressed rather than screwed together). I note that there does appear to be an adapter which looks like a 1-piece construction, the S05FCA. Unfortunately this seems only available for FC/APC.
tfrisch  (posted 2017-02-14 03:14:19.0)
Hello, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. The two haves of S05FC are joined by 3/8"-24 threads. I will reach out to you directly regarding your needs for this application.
daaf.sandkuijl  (posted 2015-07-30 07:25:30.967)
Using an FC/PC fiber adapter (such as PM20-FC) and an FC/PC connectorized fiber, what would be the typical repeatability from one adapter to the next and one fiber to the next in terms of centration of the fiber in the adapter (in microns), and in terms of tip/tilt error (in degrees)?
besembeson  (posted 2015-09-24 09:06:39.0)
Response from Bweh at Thorlabs USA: We have not accessed such figures. However, this will largely depend on the tolerances of both the fiber and the adapter. The manufacturing based centration of the ferrule duct to the outer diameter is better than 20um. Then there is the deviation of the SM05 thread of the adapter that could be biggest. This is manufactured with an average tolerance of 2A (ISO tolerance system) and the sensor thread will be of class 2B but we have no figures on the centricity or tip/tilt error when these are screwed together.
scottie730318  (posted 2014-04-18 12:01:26.53)
Dear Sir: Is the "Externally SM1-Threaded Fiber Adapters" for SM1SMA only one size with Ø1" (25.4mm)for Precision XY Translation Mounts(LM1XY)? Is there SM1SMA with size for 25mm for LM1XY/M? Thanks Best Regards
jlow  (posted 2014-04-18 03:10:04.0)
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: The only difference between the LM1XY and the LM1XY/M is the mounting hole on the bottom (#8-32 vs. M4). The central bore for LM1XY (/M) is SM1 threaded so the SM1SMA would be used in both the English and metric version.
mtandecki  (posted 2014-01-24 19:08:14.113)
I would like to suggest an addition to the Thorlabs product line. We are using these FC/APC fiber adapters typically with the CP02 cage plates. However, we have two issues when doing so: 1. It is not that easy to have the key of the FC adapter align perfectly parallel with one of the sides of the cage plate, which is what we aim for when using PM fiber. 2. The light beam probably comes out perpendicular to the FC adapter, however, because of the thread between SM1FCA and CP02 the beam is not perpendicular to the cage plate anymore. In some cases it has been so bad that we had to rearrange an optics setup because subsequent mirrors wouldn't be able to compensate for this. Making a combined SM1FCA/CP02 part could easily get rid of these two issues during the production process. Same goes for the SM1FC adapters which we sometimes use for non-angled PM fiber. Other suggestions to remedy these two issues are also welcome.
alex.lambert  (posted 2013-07-18 09:07:41.3)
How much angular misalignment, if any, would result from inserting a 2.0mm narrow key FC/APC connector into the SM1FCA adaptor's 2.2mm wide key? Will the output beam still be perpendicular to the adapter's face?
jlow  (posted 2013-07-22 15:46:00.0)
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: The angular misalignment from the 0.2mm would be <1.8°. The output beam should still be quite perpendicular to the adapter's face since the angular misalignment is quite small.
tor  (posted 2010-11-12 14:55:33.0)
A response from Tor at Thorlabs to johannes.trapp: Thank you for your interest in the SM05FC. The distance from the fiber tip to the adapters front surface is 0.84mm.
johannes.trapp  (posted 2010-11-12 11:00:38.0)
whats the distance between the end facet of the inserted fiber and the surface of the adapter, i.e. how close can I get the fiber end (in the adapter) to an object if the adapter is placed directly onto that object? thanks
Greg  (posted 2010-09-28 13:26:55.0)
A response from Greg at Thorlabs to lincoln.turner: Our SM1FCA is designed for a key width of 0.085" +0.0003/-0.0 (2.16 mm +0.008/-0.0), allowing it to accept either narrow or wide key widths. We will look into adding a narrow key version of these adapters to increase repeatability for customers like yourself. For the time being, we can offer wide key FC/APC connectors on custom patch cables, which will provide a more repeatable fit with our SM1FCA and SM05FCA.
lincoln.turner  (posted 2010-09-28 19:50:30.0)
A great addition to your product line would be a version of the SM1FCA (and S05FCA) fiber adapters that are designed for PM fiber. Currently the key width on these plates is 2.3-2.4mm which does not match either the industry standard 2.1mm wide key or 2.0mm narrow key. Currently when you use your PM fiber patch leads (they have a narrow key) it is impossible to remove and reconnect the patch lead while maintaining a stable polarisation as the key can rotate by 1-2 degrees in the SM1FCA plate!
Laurie  (posted 2009-04-13 08:14:34.0)
Response from Laurie at Thorlabs to tony: We currently do not offer an externally threaded connector adapter similar to what you have requested, although one option may be to use the S120-SC or the S120-LC with the SM1T2 Coupler, which will offer the external threads that you require. If this will not work for you, please let our technical support staff know, as we may be able to create a custom item for you with the required external threads.
tony  (posted 2009-04-08 11:33:34.0)
Can you supply these externally threaded products with SC or LC connectors? I see that you are offering this with the new internally threaded adapters
TechnicalMarketing  (posted 2008-02-07 15:58:23.0)
Thank you for pointing out that the product description was unclear on this point. We have updated the description.
acable  (posted 2007-12-15 12:59:50.0)
It is not clear if the holes for the spanner wrench go through the body of these adapters, while you say "light tight coupling" the drawings are not clear on this point.

Externally SM05-Threaded Fiber Adapters

  • FC/PC (Wide Key), FC/APC (Wide Key or Narrow Key), SMA, ST/PC, SC/PC, or LC/PC Receptacles
  • Light-Tight Construction When Used with SM05 Lens Tubes
  • Compatible with Many of Our 16 mm Cage Plates

Note: The ST and SMA adapters have indents/dimples in the front surface to allow the adapter to be tightened with the SPW801 spanner wrench. Note that these indents do not go all the way through the disk. The FC receptacle is too large to include the tightening indents. Instead we recommend putting an FC connector into the receptacle of the adapter to aid in tightening.

Item # SM05FCa SM05FCA2b SM05FCAb SM05SMAc SM05ST SM05SC SM05LC
Adapter Image
(Click the Image
to Enlarge)
SM05FC SM05FCA SM05FCA SM05SMA SM05ST SM05SC SM05SC
Connector Type FC/PC,
2.2 mm Wide Key
FC/APC, 
2.0 mm Narrow Key
FC/APC, 
2.2 mm Wide Key
SMA ST/PC SC/PCd LC/PC
Threading External SM05 (0.535"-40)
  • The FC/PC bulkhead, without the SM05-threaded plate, is available separately below (Item # HAFC).
  • The SM05FCA2 and SM05FCA are designed with a 4° mechanical angle to compensate for the refraction angle of the output beam.
  • The SMA bulkhead, without the SM05-threaded plate, is available separately below (Item # HASMA).
  • In certain angle-independent applications, this adapter may also be used with SC/APC connectors.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
SM05FC Support Documentation
SM05FCFC/PC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM05 (0.535"-40) Threads, Wide Key (2.2 mm)
$26.52
Today
SM05FCA2 Support Documentation
SM05FCA2FC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM05 (0.535"-40) Threads, Narrow Key (2.0 mm)
$35.44
Today
SM05FCA Support Documentation
SM05FCAFC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM05 (0.535"-40) Threads, Wide Key (2.2 mm)
$35.44
Today
SM05SMA Support Documentation
SM05SMASMA Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM05 (0.535"-40) Threads
$30.30
Lead Time
SM05ST Support Documentation
SM05STST/PC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM05 (0.535"-40) Threads
$30.30
Today
SM05SC Support Documentation
SM05SCSC/PC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM05 (0.535"-40) Threads
$59.74
Today
SM05LC Support Documentation
SM05LCLC/PC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM05 (0.535"-40) Threads
$59.74
Today

Internally SM05-Threaded Fiber Adapters


Item # PM20-FC PM20-APC2a PM20-APCa PM20-SMA PM20-ST PM20-SC PM20-LC
Adapter Image
(Click the Image
to Enlarge)
PM20-PC PM20-APC2 PM20-APC PM20-SMA PM20-ST PM20-SC PM20-LC
Connector Type FC/PCb,
2.2 mm Wide Key
FC/APC,
2.0 mm Narrow Key
FC/APC,
2.2 mm Wide Key
SMA ST/PC SC/PCc LC/PC
Threading Internal SM05 (0.535"-40)
  • The PM20-APC and PM20-APC2 are designed with a 4° mechanical angle to compensate for the refraction angle of the output beam.
  • In certain angle-independent applications, this adapter may also be used with FC/APC connectors.
  • In certain angle-independent applications, this adapter may also be used with SC/APC connectors.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
PM20-FC Support Documentation
PM20-FCFC/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Threads, Wide Key (2.2 mm)
$34.36
Today
PM20-APC2 Support Documentation
PM20-APC2NEW!FC/APC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Threads, Narrow Key (2.0 mm)
$33.95
Today
PM20-APC Support Documentation
PM20-APCCustomer Inspired! FC/APC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Threads, Wide Key (2.2 mm)
$33.95
Today
PM20-SMA Support Documentation
PM20-SMASMA Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Threads
$34.36
Today
PM20-ST Support Documentation
PM20-STST/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Threads
$47.62
Today
PM20-SC Support Documentation
PM20-SCSC/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Threads
$47.62
Today
PM20-LC Support Documentation
PM20-LCCustomer Inspired! LC/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Threads
$47.62
Today

Externally SM1-Threaded Fiber Adapters

Note: Each disk has four dimples, two in the front surface and two in the back surface, that allow it to be tightened from either side with the SPW909 or SPW801 spanner wrench. The dimples do not go all the way through the disk so that the adapters can be used in light-tight applications when paired with SM1 lens tubes. Once the adapter is at the desired position, use an SM1RR retaining ring to secure it in place.

For externally SM1-threaded Ø1.25 mm and Ø2.5 mm ferrule adapters, please see below.

Item # SM1FCa SM1FCA2b SM1FCAb SM1SMAc SM1ST SM1SC1d SM1LCd
Adapter Image
(Click the Image
to Enlarge)
SM1FC SM1FCA2 SM1FCA SM1SMA SM1ST SM1ST SM1ST
Connector Type FC/PC,
2.2 mm Wide Key
FC/APC,
2.0 mm Narrow Key
FC/APC,
2.2 mm Wide Key
SMA ST/PC SC/PCe LC/PC
Threading External SM1 (1.035"-40)
  • The FC/PC bulkhead, without the SM1-threaded plate, is available separately below (Item # HAFC).
  • The SM1FCA and SM1FCA2 are designed with a 4° mechanical angle to compensate for the refraction angle of the output beam.
  • The SMA bulkhead, without the SM1-threaded plate, is available separately below (Item # HASMA).
  • These adapters can only be threaded in place with the connector facing away from the internal threading.
  • In certain angle-independent applications, this adapter may also be used with SC/APC connectors.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
SM1FC Support Documentation
SM1FCFC/PC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads, Wide Key (2.2 mm)
$31.38
Today
SM1FCA2 Support Documentation
SM1FCA2Customer Inspired! FC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads, Narrow Key (2.0 mm)
$33.28
5-8 Days
SM1FCA Support Documentation
SM1FCAFC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads, Wide Key (2.2 mm)
$33.28
5-8 Days
SM1SMA Support Documentation
SM1SMASMA Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads
$31.38
Lead Time
SM1ST Support Documentation
SM1STST/PC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads
$29.18
Today
SM1SC1 Support Documentation
SM1SC1SC/PC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads
$59.74
Today
SM1LC Support Documentation
SM1LCLC/PC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads
$59.74
Today

Internally SM1-Threaded Fiber Adapters

  • FC/PC (Wide Key), FC/APC (Narrow Key or Wide Key), SMA, ST/PC, SC/PC, or LC/PC Receptacles
  • Light-Tight Construction When Used with SM1 Lens Tubes
  • Compatible with Many of Our Photodiode Power Sensors

Note: The APC adapters have two dimples in the front surface that allow them to be tightened with the SPW909 or SPW801 spanner wrench. The dimples do not go all the way through the disk so that the adapter can be used in light-tight applications when paired with SM1 lens tubes.

Item # S120-FCa S120-APC2b S120-APCb S120-SMAc S120-ST S120-SC S120-LC
Adapter Image
(Click the Image
to Enlarge)
S120-FC S120-APC2 S120-APC S120-SMA S120-ST S120-SC S120-LC
Connector Type FC/PCd,
2.2 mm Wide Key
FC/APC,
2.0 mm Narrow Key
FC/APC,
2.2 mm Wide Key
SMA ST/PC SC/PCe LC/PC
Threading Internal SM1 (1.035"-40)
  • The FC/PC bulkhead, without the SM1-threaded plate, is available separately below (Item # HAFC).
  • The S120-APC and S120-APC2 are designed with a 4° mechanical angle to compensate for the refraction angle of the output beam.
  • The SMA bulkhead, without the SM1-threaded plate, is available separately below (Item # HASMA).
  • In certain angle-independent applications, this adapter may also be used with FC/APC connectors.
  • In certain angle-independent applications, this adapter may also be used with SC/APC connectors.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
S120-FC Support Documentation
S120-FCFC/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads, Wide Key (2.2 mm)
$42.20
Today
S120-APC2 Support Documentation
S120-APC2NEW!FC/APC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads, Narrow Key (2.0 mm)
$32.96
Today
S120-APC Support Documentation
S120-APCCustomer Inspired! FC/APC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads, Wide Key (2.2 mm)
$32.96
Today
S120-SMA Support Documentation
S120-SMASMA Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads
$42.20
5-8 Days
S120-ST Support Documentation
S120-STST/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads
$42.20
Today
S120-SC Support Documentation
S120-SCSC/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads
$53.02
Today
S120-LC Support Documentation
S120-LCLC/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads
$53.02
Today

Externally C-Mount-Threaded Fiber Adapters

  • FC/PC (Wide Key), FC/APC (Narrow Key or Wide Key), or SMA Receptacles
  • Light-Tight Construction
  • Compatible with Our SPW909 and SPW801 Spanner Wrenches
  • Compatible with Our C-Mount Cameras

Note: Each adapter has dimples that allow it to be tightened with the SPW801 and SPW909 spanner wrenches. Note that these indents do not go all the way through the disk. The APC and SMA adapters have four dimples, two on the front and two on the back, while the FC/PC adapter has only two on the front.

Item # CMTFCa CMTFCA2b CMTFCAb CMTSMAc
Adapter Image
(Click the Image to Enlarge)
CMTFC CMTFCA2 CMTFCA CMTSMA
Connector Type FC/PC,
2.2 mm Wide Key
FC/APC,
2.0 mm Narrow Key
FC/APC,
2.2 mm Wide Key
SMA
Threading External C-Mount (1.000"-32)
  • The FC/PC bulkhead, without the C-Mount-threaded plate, is available separately below (Item # HAFC).
  • The CMTFCA and CMTFCA2 are designed with a 4° mechanical angle to compensate for the refraction angle of the output beam.
  • The SMA bulkhead, without the C-Mount-threaded plate, is available separately below (Item # HASMA).
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
CMTFC Support Documentation
CMTFCFC/PC Fiber Adapter Plate with C-Mount (1.00"-32) Threads, Wide Key (2.2 mm)
$30.30
Today
CMTFCA2 Support Documentation
CMTFCA2NEW!FC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate with C-Mount (1.00"-32) Threads, Narrow Key (2.0 mm)
$46.54
Today
CMTFCA Support Documentation
CMTFCAFC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate with C-Mount (1.00"-32) Threads, Wide Key (2.2 mm)
$46.54
Today
CMTSMA Support Documentation
CMTSMASMA Fiber Adapter Plate with C-Mount (1.00"-32) Threads
$30.30
Lead Time

Unthreaded Ø1/2" Fiber Adapters

  • FC/PC (Wide Key), FC/APC (Narrow Key or Wide Key), or SMA Receptacles
  • Compatible with Optomechanics for Ø1/2" Optics
  • Light-Tight Construction
Item # S05FC S05FCA2a S05FCAa S05SMA
Adapter Image
(Click the Image to Enlarge)
S05FC S05FCA2 S05FCA S05SMA
Connector Type FC/PC,
2.2 mm Wide Key
FC/APC,
2.0 mm Narrow Key
FC/APC,
2.2 mm Wide Key
SMA
Outer Diameter 1/2"
Disk Thickness 2.5 mm 1.5 mm 1.5 mm 3.2 mm
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
S05FC Support Documentation
S05FCØ1/2" FC/PC Fiber Adapter Plate Without Threads, Wide Key (2.2 mm)
$30.30
Today
S05FCA2 Support Documentation
S05FCA2NEW!Ø1/2" FC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate Without Threads, Narrow Key (2.0 mm)
$35.44
Today
S05FCA Support Documentation
S05FCAØ1/2" FC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate Without Threads, Wide Key (2.2 mm)
$35.44
Today
S05SMA Support Documentation
S05SMAØ1/2" SMA Fiber Adapter Plate Without Threads
$30.30
Lead Time

Unthreaded Ø1" Fiber Adapters

  • FC/PC (Wide Key), FC/APC (Wide Key or Narrow Key), or SMA Receptacles
  • Compatible with Optomechanics for Ø1" Optics
  • Light-Tight Construction

Note: Each adapter shown here has two small dimples for aligning the adapter with our SPW909 fixed spanner wrench or SPW801 adjustable spanner wrench. The dimples do not go all the way through the disk so that the adapters can be used in light-tight applications.

Item # S1FCa S1FCA2b S1FCAb S1SMAc
Adapter Image
(Click the Image to Enlarge)
S1FC S1FCA S1FCA S1SMA
Connector Type FC/PC,
2.2 mm Wide Key
FC/APC,
2.0 mm Narrow Key
FC/APC,
2.2 mm Wide Key
SMA
Outer Diameter 1"
Disk Thickness 2.5 mm 3.2 mm
  • The FC/PC bulkhead, without the unthreaded adapter plate, is available separately below (Item # HAFC).
  • The S1FCA2 and S1FCA are designed with a 4° mechanical angle to compensate for the refraction angle of the output beam.
  • The SMA bulkhead, without the unthreaded adapter plate, is available separately below (Item # HASMA).
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
S1FC Support Documentation
S1FCØ1" FC/PC Fiber Adapter Plate Without Threads, Wide Key (2.2 mm)
$31.38
5-8 Days
S1FCA2 Support Documentation
S1FCA2Ø1" FC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate Without Threads, Narrow Key (2.0 mm)
$35.44
Today
S1FCA Support Documentation
S1FCAØ1" FC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate Without Threads, Wide Key (2.2 mm)
$35.44
Today
S1SMA Support Documentation
S1SMAØ1" SMA Fiber Adapter Plate Without Threads
$31.38
5-8 Days

Bulkhead Adapters

Bulkhead Adapters
Click to Enlarge

HASMA Adapter Attached to an SMA-Terminated Fiber Patch Cable
  • Ideal for OEM or Custom Applications
  • 2.2 mm Wide-Key-Slot FC/PC Bulkhead Adapter
  • SMA905- or SMA906-Style Bulkhead Adapter
  • Project Light into Free Space

Thorlabs' Bulkhead Adapters contain one connector for the projection of light into free space, where the light can then be manipulated or used by other optical devices, such as lenses or detectors. Ideal for OEM or custom applications, the design aligns the front face of the connector ferrule with the rear surface of the adapter, as shown in the photo to the right. The lack of a second connector at this surface allows for the projection of light from the fiber into free space. It also allows the fiber to be placed in near-physical contact with any optics or instruments that are placed after the adapter.

The HAFC adapter has a 2.2 mm wide-key-slot FC/PC bulkhead for compatibility with our FC/PC-terminated fiber optic patch cables. Opposite the FC/PC connector is a 3/8"-24 external mounting thread used for mounting the bulkhead adapter into OEM or custom systems.

Our HASMA adapter is 0.38" (9.65 mm) long, with a 1/4"-36 threaded barrel for use with SMA905- and SMA906-style terminated fiber optic patch cables. The threaded barrel can also be used with the lock nut for mounting within OEM or custom systems.

The uncommon mounting threads in these adapters will require the use of custom mounting solutions. We recommend engaging at least two threads for stability when using a custom mount, with thread locker (Loctite) as an option for permanent solutions. If tapping a hole is not an option, the adapters can also be epoxied in place.

If a custom or OEM solution is not desired, both adapters are also available mounted within SM-threaded disks (sold above) for compatibility with our lens tube systems. Fiber and bulkhead caps are also available for preventing damage to the terminated fiber when it is not in use.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
HAFC Support Documentation
HAFCFC/PC Bulkhead Adapter, Wide Key (2.2 mm)
$18.83
5-8 Days
HASMA Support Documentation
HASMASMA Bulkhead Adapter with Lock Nut
$8.55
5-8 Days

Externally SM1-Threaded Adapters for Fiber Patch Cables with Ferrule Ends

Ferrule Clamp
Click to Enlarge

An SM1LCM Adapter Shown in a KM100T SM1-Threaded Kinematic Mount with Ferrule-Terminated Patch Cable

These Adapter Plates allow our patch cables with a Ø1.25 mm or Ø2.5 mm ferrule end to be mounted within SM1-threaded (1.035"-40) systems. A flexure clamp is used to secure the ferrule end of the patch cable; the SM1FCM clamps on a Ø2.5 mm bare ferrule while the SM1LCM clamps on the Delrin®* sleeve of the Ø1.25 mm ferrule-terminated patch cables (see photo to the right).  

The flexure clamp on each adapter is secured with a 3-48 cap screw, which is tightened using a 5/64" (2 mm) balldriver or hex key. Approximately 1.25 in-lbs (0.14 N·m) of torque is sufficient to secure the ferrule. When the ferrule is correctly positioned, the distance from the fiber end face to the adapter face is 0.01" (0.3 mm). 

The disks are externally SM1-threaded (1.035"-40) and have four dimples, two in the front surface and two in the back surface, that allow it to be tightened from either side using an SPW909 or SPW801 Spanner Wrench. These dimples do not pass through the disk, ensuring the ferrule adapters are light-tight when used with SM1-threaded (1.035"-40) lens tubes. Once the adapter is in the desired position, use an SM1RR retaining ring to secure it in place.

*Delrin® is a registered trademark of DuPont Polymers, Inc.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
SM1LCM Support Documentation
SM1LCMCustomer Inspired! Ø1.25 mm Ferrule Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads
$33.28
Today
SM1FCM Support Documentation
SM1FCMCustomer Inspired! Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads
$33.28
Today

Post-Mountable Ferrule Clamps

Ferrule Clamp
Click to Enlarge

FCM Clamp with Ø2.5 mm Ceramic Ferrule
  • Compact Flexure Clamps for Ø1.25 mm, Ø2.5 mm, Ø3.2 mm, or Ø3.4 mm Ferrules
  • 8-32 (M4) Tapped Mounting Hole
  • Compatible with Ø1/2" Optical Posts

These Post-Mountable Ferrule Clamps allow fiber connectors to be mounted securely and compactly within an experimental setup. See the table below for compatible ferrule diameters and fiber connectors for each clamp. The fiber ferrule is clamped into the flexure mount using a 5/64" (2 mm) hex key. An 8-32 (M4) tapped hole on the bottom of the mount provides compatibility with our Ø1/2" optical posts.

Item # Compatible Component Diameter Compatible Components
FCM13(/M) 1.25 mm (0.05") Ø1.25 mm Ferrules
FCM(/M) 2.5 mm (0.10") Ø2.5 mm Ferrules,
FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/PC, and ST/PC Connectors
FCM32(/M) 3.2 mm (0.13") SMA Connectors
FCM34(/M) 3.4 mm (0.14") GRIN Collimators
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Imperial Price Available
FCM13 Support Documentation
FCM13Post-Mountable Ø1.25 mm Ferrule Clamp, 8-32 Tap
$24.02
Today
FCM Support Documentation
FCMPost-Mountable Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Clamp, 8-32 Tap
$20.89
Today
FCM32 Support Documentation
FCM32Post-Mountable Ø3.2 mm Ferrule Clamp, 8-32 Tap
$24.02
Today
FCM34 Support Documentation
FCM34Post-Mountable Ø3.4 mm Clamp, 8-32 Tap
$24.02
Lead Time
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Metric Price Available
FCM13/M Support Documentation
FCM13/MPost-Mountable Ø1.25 mm Ferrule Clamp, M4 Tap
$24.02
Today
FCM/M Support Documentation
FCM/MPost-Mountable Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Clamp, M4 Tap
$20.89
Today
FCM32/M Support Documentation
FCM32/MPost-Mountable Ø3.2 mm Ferrule Clamp, M4 Tap
$24.02
Today
FCM34/M Support Documentation
FCM34/MPost-Mountable Ø3.4 mm Clamp, M4 Tap
$24.02
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright © 1999-2020 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image