Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

FC/PC Fiber Connectors: Single Mode and Polarization-Maintaining


  • Screw-In Connectors
  • 2.0 mm Narrow Keys
  • Spring-Loaded, Ceramic Ferrules
  • Maximum Concentricity of 1 µm

30126C3

FC/PC Connector Assembled
with Ø3 mm Tubing (Not Included)

Exploded View
of 30125D2

Boot for
Ø900 µm Tubing

Boot for
Ø3.0 mm Tubing

Crimp
Sleeve

Connector
Housing

Dust Caps and Strain Relief
Boots for Ø2 mm Tubing Can
be Purchased Separately

Related Items


Please Wait
Fiber Connector Selection Guide
Single Mode Multimode
FC/PC
FC/APC
ST/PC
LC/PC
SC/PC
FC/PC (SS Ferrule)
FC/PC (Ceramic Ferrule)
FC/APC
SMA905
ST/PC
SC/PC
Bare Ferrules
Bare Fiber Terminator
Stock Patch Cables Available
with Connectors Sold on This Page
Single Mode Polarization-Maintaining
FC/PC
Hybrid Connectors
AR-Coated
BS-Coated
Mirror-Coated
Low-Insertion-Loss
FC/PC
Hybrid Connectors
AR-Coated
Mirror-Coated

Features

  • FC/PC Connectors with 2.0 mm Narrow Keys for Single Mode or Polarization-Maintaining Fiber
  • Screw-In Connector for High Stability
  • Pre-Radiused, Spring-Loaded, Ø2.5 mm, Ceramic Ferrule
  • Strain Relief Boot for Ø3.0 mm or Ø900 µm Tubing and Connector Cap Included

Threaded FC/PC connectors are designed for high-vibration environments. The "PC" stands for "physical contact" because these connectors allow the surfaces of two connected fibers to be in direct contact with each other. The FC/PC single mode connectors on this page feature a pre-radiused (20 mm) ceramic ferrule that minimizes back reflections. The ceramic ferrule is also spring-loaded to control the force on the fiber as the connector is screwed into its port.

For use with Polarization-Maintaining Fiber, we offer the 30125D2 FC/PC style connector. This connector's key is continuously adjustable, allowing precise alignment with the axis of the PM fiber. Once the key is aligned, it can be locked into place by adding a drop of superglue in the slot near the back of the connector.

Each 2.0 mm narrow key connector comes complete with a strain relief boot for either Ø3 mm or Ø900 µm tubing (both in the case of 30125D2) and a fiber connector cap. They also feature a hole size tolerance of +1 µm / -0 µm and a maximum concentricity of 1 µm. 

As an alternative to assembling a patch cable using optical fiber, connector, and furcation tubing components, Thorlabs also offers pre-built patch cables from stock using the connectors sold on this page. See the table to the right and the Patch Cables tab for a listing of patch cables available that incorporate connectors sold on this page.

Fiber TypePatch Cable TypeConnectorsFiber Wavelength Range
Single ModeStandard FC/PCFC/PC to FC/PC320 - 2100 nma
Hybrid ConnectorsFC/PC to FC/APC or
FC/PC to SMA905
320 - 2100 nma
AR-CoatedFC/PC to FC/PC,
FC/PC to FC/APC, or
FC/PC to FC/APC
320 - 2100 nma
BS-CoatedFC/PC to FC/PC or
FC/APC to FC/APC
1260 - 1620 nm
Reflective-CoatedFC/PC or FC/APC970 - 1620 nma
Low Insertion LossFC/PC to FC/PC,
FC/PC to FC/APC, or
FC/APC to FC/APC
320 - 800 nma
Polarization-Maintaining
Single Mode
Standard FC/PCFC/PC to FC/PC405 - 2000 nmb
Hybrid ConnectorsFC/PC to FC/APC405 - 2000 nmb
AR-CoatedFC/PC to FC/PC or
FC/PC to FC/APC
620 - 1620 nmb
Reflective-CoatedFC/PC or FC/APC970 - 1550 nm
  • This is the wavelength range covered by multiple fibers.
  • PM patch cables are aligned at discrete wavelengths in this range, based on the fiber type.

Stock Patch Cables Available with These Connectors

As an alternative to buying and assembling separate optical fiber, connectors, and furcation tubing, Thorlabs offers pre-built patch cables from stock using the connectors sold on this page. Stocked patch cables are available with single mode or polarization-maintaining single mode optical fiber, as indicated by the table to the right. Additionally, Thorlabs offers Custom Patch Cables with same-day shipping, which can be constructed using the connectors sold on this page.


Posted Comments:
No Comments Posted

FC/PC Fiber Connectors: Single Mode and Polarization-Maintaining

Item # Style Bore Concentricity Ferrule Included Boot(s) Crimp Tool for
Ø3.0 mm Tubinga
30080D1 2.0 mm FC/PC Narrow Key Ø80 +1/-0 µm 1 µm Ø2.5 mm, Ceramic Ø900 µm Not Required
30125D2 2.0 mm FC/PC Narrow Key,
Adjustable for PM Fiber
Ø125.5 +1/-0 µm <1 µm Ø2.5 mm, Ceramic Ø900 µm and Ø3.0 mm CT042
30126C3 2.0 mm FC/PC Narrow Key Ø126 +1/-0 µm 1 µm Ø2.5 mm, Ceramic Ø3.0 mm CT042
30126C9 2.0 mm FC/PC Narrow Key Ø126 +1/-0 µm 1 µm Ø2.5 mm, Ceramic Ø900 µm Not Required
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
30080D1 Support Documentation
30080D1FC/PC Single Mode Connector, Ø80 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, Ø900 µm Boot
$21.32
Today
30125D2 Support Documentation
30125D2FC/PC Adjustable Key Connector for PM Fiber, Ø125.5 µm Bore, Ø3.0 mm & Ø900 µm Boots
$11.42
Today
30126C3 Support Documentation
30126C3FC/PC Single Mode Connector, Ø126 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, Ø3.0 mm Boot
$7.65
Today
30126C9 Support Documentation
30126C9FC/PC Single Mode Connector, Ø126 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, Ø900 µm Boot
$7.65
Today

Strain Relief Boots and Dust Caps

  • Strain Relief Boots and Crimp Sleeves for Ø2 mm Tubing (25 Pack)
  • CAPF Dust Cap for Ø2.5 mm Ferrules (25 Pack)
  • CAPFM Threaded Metal Dust Cap for FC Connectors (4 Pack)

Thorlabs offers strain relief boots and dust caps that can be purchased separately from our fiber connectors. The black strain relief boots sold here include a crimp sleeve and are compatible with FC/PC and FC/APC connectors and Ø2 mm furcation tubing (our stock connectors do not include a boot compatible with Ø2 mm tubing).

The CAPF Clear Plastic Dust Caps are for use with all Ø2.5 mm fiber connector ferrules and FC connectors, and the CAPFM Threaded Nickel-Plated Brass Dust Caps are for use with narrow-key FC connectors. Dirt on the fiber tip can result in permanent damage to the fiber connector, which can increase coupling losses or create undesirable mode structures in the output light. To prevent damaging the connectorized fiber, clean before each use with an appropriate fiber and connector cleaning product and use a fiber connector cap to protect the end face of the connectorized fiber when it is not in use.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
190066CP Support Documentation
190066CPBlack Strain Relief Boots and Crimp Sleeves for Ø2 mm Tubing and FC/PC Connectors, 25 Pack
$23.77
Today
CAPF Support Documentation
CAPFClear Plastic Dust Caps for Ø2.5 mm Ferrules, 25 Pack
$6.89
Today
CAPFM Support Documentation
CAPFMCustomer Inspired! Metal Threaded Caps for FC Connectors, 4 Pack
$7.29
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2018 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image