Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

Bare Fiber Optic Terminator


  • Reusable Terminator for Single Mode and Multimode Fiber
  • FC/PC, FC/APC, SMA905, ST®/PC, SC/PC, or LC/PC Compatible Connectors
  • Terminator Accepts Bare Fiber up to Ø1400 µm

Application Idea

BFT1 Bare Fiber Terminator with a B10125A Multimode SMA905 Connector

BFT1

Bare Fiber Terminator

B30126B1

ST®/PC Connector

B30126L9

LC/PC Connector

B30126A9

FC/APC Connector

B30125D1

FC/PC Connector
with Adjustable Key
for PM Fiber

B30126G1

SC/PC Connector

BFT-FSSMA

FC/PC Fiber Stop

Related Items


Please Wait
BFT1 Instructions
Click for Details

See the Usage Tips Tab for Detailed Instructions

Features

  • Use for the Temporary Termination of Single Mode or Multimode Optical Fiber
  • Bare Fiber Terminator Holds Fiber and Connector without Epoxy
  • Terminator Accepts Fiber Jacket Diameters from Ø125 µm to Ø1400 µm
  • Compatible Only with the Fiber Connectors Sold Below
    • Single Mode Connectors with FC/PC, FC/APC, ST®/PC, SC/PC, or LC/PC Terminations
    • Multimode Connectors with SMA905, FC/PC, or ST/PC Terminations
  • Rubber Grip Reduces Clamping Stress on Polarization-Maintaining Fiber, Minimizing Cross Coupling
  • Fiber Stops for Aligning Fiber Tip within SMA905 and FC/PC Connectors Available
  • Contact Tech Support for Custom Connectors with Different Bore Diameters
Bare Fiber Adapter
Click for Details

The BFT1 magnetically secures the connector while a bare fiber is held in place using a spring-loaded clamp.

Thorlabs' BFT1 Bare Fiber Terminator and compatible connectors are used to temporarily terminate a bare fiber with common fiber connector styles. The reusable BFT1 is equipped with a magnet and alignment key to quickly attach and align the compatible connectors sold below; these connectors can be locked into place with a 0.50" (1.3 mm) hex key. Bare fiber, with jackets from Ø125 µm to Ø1400 µm, is secured on the other end of the BFT1 using a spring-loaded clamp with rubber grips to minimize stress on the fiber. The reduced clamping stress on the fiber makes the BFT1 ideal for use with polarization-maintaining fiber where environmental stresses can induce cross coupling. Reusable connectors for terminating single mode or multimode fibers are sold here and can be easily interchanged when used with the BFT1. SMA and FC/PC-terminated fiber stops, which are used to help align the stripped fiber end to the ferrule tip, can be purchased separately below.

The BFT1 only accepts the connectors sold on this page; these connectors feature a Ø0.22" (Ø5.5 mm) sleeve that is magnetically secured within the BFT1. The bare fiber adapter is reusable and can be easily cleaned out if the fiber breaks inside the connector by using WC100 clean out wires (sold separately below). As seen in the image above, instructions on how to terminate fibers are engraved on the bottom of the BFT1 for easy reference. We recommend attaching the desired connector and then feeding the stripped fiber through the connector. At this point, cleave the fiber using a fiber scribe and then pull the tip back so that it is flush with the ferrule end. For detailed instructions, please see the Usage Tips tab.

As the BFT1 is designed for temporary termination applications, sub-optimal centration or alignment can occur due to fiber movement within the connector. Thorlabs offers both single mode and multimode connectors for permanent or highly stable termination applications. Our fiber patch cables are sold with connectors on both ends and a protective jacket.

Fiber Termination Tutorial
Click to Enlarge

Step 4: Align Fiber Tip with Ferrule End
Fiber Termination Tutorial
Click to Enlarge

Step 3: Cleave Fiber
Fiber Termination Tutorial
Click to Enlarge

Step 2: Feed Fiber Through the Connector

Step 1: Insert Connector and Rotate Until Magnetic Lock Engages
Bare Fiber Terminator Stop
Click for Details
BFT-FSSMA Fiber Stop with the BFT1 and B10125A Connector

This tab contains step-by-step instructions on terminating a bare fiber using the BFT1 bare fiber terminator. The items in the images to the right are the BFT1, B10125A (Ø125 µm, multimode SMA905 connector), S90R fiber scribe, and BFT-FSSMA SMA905 fiber stop. These instructions are also engraved on the bottom surface of the BFT1. The animation to the right below illustrates the step-by-step usage of the BFT1.

Step 1: Insert the Ø0.22" (Ø5.5 mm) metal sleeve end of the connector into the BFT1. Rotate the connector within the hole of the BFT1 until the key and connector align; the connector should now be magnetically secured. For additional support, the connector can be locked in place by tightening the setscrew on the side of the BFT1 using a 0.05" (1.3 mm) hex key.

Step 2: Strip the fiber; for additional instructions on stripping and cleaning optical fiber, please see our connectorization guide.

Step 3: Use a cleaver (Item # XL411) or fiber scribe (Item # S90R) to cleave the fiber, following the instructions provided with your cleaver or scribe. After this, use a finger to break the fiber at the cleave point. Alternatively, tape the cleaved end of the fiber to a table and then gently pull on the fiber from the back side of the BFT1 to break it at the cleaving point. Then, while pressing the spring-activated lever, slowly feed the fiber through the BFT1 from the clamp side until the fiber passes through both the BFT1 and the connector ferrule. Release the clamp to secure the fiber in position. Because debris can accumulate on the rubber grips of the clamp, which in some cases can cause fiber damage, we recommend clamping the fiber jacket rather than bare glass.

Step 4: Finally, while pressing the lever, gently pull the fiber back until the tip of the fiber is flush with the ferrule end. Release the lever in order to secure the fiber in position. Thorlabs does not recommend polishing the fiber while secured within the BFT1 as the fiber may be misaligned during the process.

If precise alignment is required, the BFT-FSSMA or BFT-FSFC fiber stops can aid with the fiber alignment in step 4. For this process, pull the fiber until the fiber tip is inside the ferrule. Attach the appropriate fiber stop to the other end of the connector (as shown in the image to the right) and then gently push the fiber until the tip contacts the ferrule inside the fiber stop. At this point, release the lever to lock the fiber in position and then remove the fiber stop. Please note that spring-loaded ferrules may compress slightly and that fiber tip alignment may depend on the ferrule compression.


Posted Comments:
h.krisch  (posted 2016-02-17 14:50:24.09)
I bot yesterday from Thorlab one BFT1 and one BFT/FSFC (Fiber Stop) a) realy I Need for the BFT1 one fiber connector APC or PC. b) please send me explanation for witch application I can use the "Fiber Stop" element Best regards Henrik Krisch Krohne Messtechnik GmbH Ludwig Krohne Str 4 47058 Duisburg / Germany tel +49203 301 4239
jlow  (posted 2016-02-25 11:19:06.0)
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: You will find the different fiber connectors with different core sizes on this page. You can also find a good explanation how to use the BFT1 in the “Usage Tips” Tab. There is a small video showing how to use the unit without fiber stop. We will also contact you directly to discuss about this.

Bare Fiber Terminator and Fiber Stops


Click to Enlarge

The WC100 Clean-Out Wires allow broken fibers to be pushed out from the BFT1 terminator and other connectors.
Bare Fiber Terminator Stop
Click to Enlarge
FC/PC and SMA905 Fiber Stops for Aligning Fiber Tips within Connectors
Bare Fiber Terminator Stop
Click for Details
BFT-FSSMA Fiber Stop with the BFT1 and B10125A Connector
  • Bare Fiber Terminator Holds Fiber and Connector without Epoxy
  • Compatible Only with the Fiber Connectors Sold Below
  • Fiber Stops with SMA905 or FC/PC Connectors Available
  • Rubber Grip Minimizes Stress on Polarization-Maintaining Fiber

The BFT1 Bare Fiber Terminator is designed to temporarily terminate a bare fiber with the connectors sold below. The connector interface is equipped with a magnet and alignment key to quickly attach and align compatible connectors and can be locked into place with a 0.50" (1.3 mm) hex key. Bare fiber from Ø125 µm to Ø1400 µm can be secured using a spring-loaded clamp (indicated by the engraving in the image to the left). This clamp is equipped with rubber grips to minimize stress on the fiber and should be used to clamp the fiber jacket.

SMA and FC/PC-terminated fiber stops contain solid ferrules and are designed to aid in aligning a fiber tip with the end of an SMA905 or FC/PC ferrule, respectively. After feeding the stripped fiber through the ferrule and cleaving the fiber tip, recess the fiber tip from the ferrule end, and then attach the fiber stop. Once attached, gently move the fiber tip to touch the ferrule stop and then remove the fiber stop. Please note that spring-loaded ferrules may compress slightly and that fiber tip alignment may depend on the ferrule compression. Please see the Usage Tips tab for additional details.

The WC100 Clean-Out Wires allow the user to push broken fiber out from connectors with bore diameters larger than 110 µm. Each vial includes eight pieces of 3" long wire along with colored sticker tabs that can be folded over the wire to improve grip.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
BFT1 Support Documentation
BFT1Universal Bare Fiber Terminator (Connectors Not Included)
$81.35
Today
BFT-FSSMA Support Documentation
BFT-FSSMASMA905 Fiber Stop for the BFT1
$49.47
Today
BFT-FSFC Support Documentation
BFT-FSFCFC/PC Fiber Stop for the BFT1
$31.37
Today
WC100 Support Documentation
WC100Clean-Out Wires, Ø110 µm (8 Per Vial)
$13.16
Today

Single Mode/Polarization-Maintaining Fiber Connectors

Item # Style Bore Concentricity Permanent
Connectora
B30126C3 FC/PC Ø126 +1/-0 µmb 1 µm 30126C3
B30125D1 Adjustable FC/PC
for PM Fiber
Ø125.5 +1/-0 µm <1 µm 30125D2
B30126A9 FC/APC Ø126 +1/-0 µm 1 µm 30126A9
B30126B1 ST/PC Ø125 +1/-0 µm 1 µm 30126B1
B30126G1 SC/PC Ø126 +1/-0 µm 1 µm 30126G1
B30126L9 LC/PC Ø126 +1/-0 µm 1 µm 30126L9
  • These connectors are suitable for permanent termination without the use of the BFT1.
  • For a FC/PC connector with a Ø127 µm bore, please see the B30128C3 sold below.
  • Single Mode Connectors for the BFT1 Bare Fiber Terminator
  • FC/PC, FC/APC, ST®/PC, SC/PC, or LC/PC Connectors Available
  • FC/PC Connector with Adjustable Key for Polarization-Maintaining Fiber
  • Ø2.5 mm Ceramic Ferrules
  • Engraved with Part Number for Easy Identification

These single mode connectors are only compatible with the BFT1 sold above and are used to temporarily terminate a single mode bare fiber. The connector interface on the BFT1 has a magnet and alignment key to quickly snap these connectors in place. The rubber grip on the BFT1 clamp reduces clamping stress, which helps to minimize cross coupling in polarization-maintaining fiber.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
B30126C3 Support Documentation
B30126C3FC/PC Single Mode Connector, Ø126 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, for BFT1
$15.61
Today
B30125D1 Support Documentation
B30125D1FC/PC Polarization-Maintaining Connector with Adjustable Key, Ø125.5 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, for BFT1
$26.01
Today
B30126A9 Support Documentation
B30126A9FC/APC Single Mode Connector, Ø126 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, for BFT1
$15.61
Today
B30126B1 Support Documentation
B30126B1ST®/PC Single Mode Connector, Ø125 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, for BFT1
$15.61
Today
B30126G1 Support Documentation
B30126G1SC/PC Single Mode Connector, Ø126 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, for BFT1
$15.61
Today
B30126L9 Support Documentation
B30126L9LC/PC Single Mode Connector, Ø126 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today

Multimode Fiber Connectors: FC/PC

Item # Bore Permanent
Connectora
B30440C 440 +10/-0 µm 30440C1
B30500C 500 +10/-0 µm 30500C1
B30640G3 640 +10/-0 µm 30640G3
B30670G3 670 +10/-0 µm 30670G3
B30850G3 850 +10/-0 µm 30850G3
B301050G3 1050 +10/-10 µm 301050G3
Item # Bore Permanent
Connectora
B30128C3 127 +5/-0 µm 30128C3
B30140E1 140 +2/-0 µm 30140E1
B30230C 230 +10/-0 µm 30230C1
B30250C 250 +10/-0 µm 30250C1
B30270C 270 +10/-0 µm 30270C1
B30340C 340 +10/-0 µm 30340C1
  • These connectors are suitable for permanent termination without the use of the BFT1.
  • Multimode Connectors for the BFT1 Bare Fiber Terminator
  • FC/PC-Terminated Connectors
  • Bore Diameters from Ø127 µm to Ø1050 µm
  • Ø2.5 mm Ceramic or Stainless Steel Ferrules
  • Engraved with Part Number for Easy Identification

These multimode connectors are only compatible with the BFT1 sold above and are used to temporarily terminate a multimode bare fiber with an FC/PC connector. The connector interface on the BFT1 has a magnet and alignment key to quickly snap these connectors in place.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
B30128C3 Support Documentation
B30128C3FC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø127 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B30140E1 Support Documentation
B30140E1FC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø140 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B30230C Support Documentation
B30230CFC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø230 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B30250C Support Documentation
B30250CFC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø250 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B30270C Support Documentation
B30270CFC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø270 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B30340C Support Documentation
B30340CFC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø340 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B30440C Support Documentation
B30440CFC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø440 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B30500C Support Documentation
B30500CFC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø500 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, for BFT1
$26.01
Today
B30640G3 Support Documentation
B30640G3FC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø640 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B30670G3 Support Documentation
B30670G3 FC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø670 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B30850G3 Support Documentation
B30850G3FC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø850 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$26.01
Today
B301050G3 Support Documentation
B301050G3 FC/PC Multimode Connector, Ø1050 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$26.01
Today

Multimode Fiber Connectors: SMA905

Item # Bore Permanent
Connectora
B10440A 440 +15/-0 µm 10440A
B10510A 510 +15/-0 µm 10510A
B10610A 612 +15/-0 µm 10610A
B10640A 641 +15/-0 µm 10640A
B10850A 850 +15/-0 µm 10850A
B11040A 1040 +15/-0 µm 11040A
B11050A 1050 +15/-0 µm 11050A
Item # Bore Permanent
Connectora
B10125A 128 +5/-0 µm 10125A
B10140A 144 +5/-0 µm 10140A
B10230A 231 +10/-0 µm 10230A
B10250A 250 +15/-0 µm 10250A
B10270A 270 +15/-0 µm 10270A
B10340A 340 +15/-0 µm 10340A
B10410A 410 +15/-0 µm 10410A
  • These connectors are suitable for permanent termination without the use of the BFT1.
  • Multimode Connectors for the BFT1 Bare Fiber Terminator
  • SMA905-Terminated Connectors
  • Bore Diameters from Ø128 µm to Ø1050 µm
  • Ø3.2 mm Stainless Steel Ferrule
  • Engraved with Part Number for Easy Identification

These multimode connectors are only compatible with the BFT1 sold above and are used to temporarily terminate a multimode bare fiber with an SMA905 connector. The connector interface on the BFT1 has a magnet and alignment key to quickly snap these connectors in place.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
B10125A Support Documentation
B10125ASMA905 Multimode Connector, Ø128 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B10140A Support Documentation
B10140ASMA905 Multimode Connector, Ø144 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B10230A Support Documentation
B10230ASMA905 Multimode Connector, Ø231 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B10250A Support Documentation
B10250ASMA905 Multimode Connector, Ø250 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B10270A Support Documentation
B10270ASMA905 Multimode Connector, Ø270 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B10340A Support Documentation
B10340ASMA905 Multimode Connector, Ø340 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B10410A Support Documentation
B10410ASMA905 Multimode Connector, Ø410 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B10440A Support Documentation
B10440ASMA905 Multimode Connector, Ø440 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B10510A Support Documentation
B10510ASMA905 Multimode Connector, Ø510 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B10610A Support Documentation
B10610ASMA905 Multimode Connector, Ø612 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B10640A Support Documentation
B10640ASMA905 Multimode Connector, Ø641 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B10850A Support Documentation
B10850ASMA905 Multimode Connector, Ø850 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B11040A Support Documentation
B11040ASMA905 Multimode Connector, Ø1040 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today
B11050A Support Documentation
B11050ASMA905 Multimode Connector, Ø1050 µm Bore, SS Ferrule, for BFT1
$20.81
Today

Multimode Fiber Connector: ST®/PC

Item #BorePermanent
Connectora
B10127C 127 +4/-0 µm 10127C
  • This connector is suitable for permanent termination without the use of the BFT1.
  • Multimode Connectors for the BFT1 Bare Fiber Terminator
  • ST/PC-Terminated Connector
  • Ø127 µm Bore Diameter
  • Ø2.5 mm Ceramic Ferrule
  • Engraved with Part Number for Easy Identification

This multimode connector is only compatible with the BFT1 sold above and is used to temporarily terminate a multimode bare fiber with an ST/PC connector. The connector interface on the BFT1 has a magnet and alignment key to quickly snap these connectors in place.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
B10127C Support Documentation
B10127CST®/PC Multimode Connector, Ø127 µm Bore, Ceramic Ferrule, for BFT1
$26.01
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2018 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image