Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

Fixed Focus Collimation Packages: FC/APC Connectors


  • Mates with FC/APC Connectors
  • Simplifies Collimation of Output from Single Mode Fiber
  • Collimated Beam Diameters Ranging from 0.63 mm to 4.05 mm
  • Models Aligned at 13 Key Wavelengths from 405 nm to 4.55 µm

F240APC-A

543 nm, Focal Length: 7.86 mm
Shown with Patch Cable

F220APC-1064

1064 nm, Focal Length: 11.17 mm

Back

Front

Fixed Focus Collimators Contain
One Factory-Aligned Aspheric Lens

Related Items


Please Wait
Fixed Focus
Collimation Packages
SMA905
FC/PC
FC/APC


Quick Links to
Available Wavelengths
405 nm
532 nm
543 nm
633 nm
780 nm
850 nm
980 nm
1064 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
2 µm
3.45 µm
4.55 µm
Mounted Fiber Collimator
Click for Details

KAD11F Kinematic Tip/Tilt Adapter Used to Mount a Fiber Collimator in
an LM1XY Translation Mount

Features

  • Fiber Collimators with FC/APC Connectors (2.2 mm Wide Key) for Single Mode Patch Cables
  • Aligned at Wavelengths from 405 nm to 4.55 µm (See Table to the Right)
  • Collimated Beam Diameters from 0.63 mm to 4.05 mm Depending on Wavelength
  • Each Collimation Package is Factory Aligned
  • Simplifies Fiber-Coupled Detection Systems
  • Non-Magnetic Stainless Steel Housing
  • Compatible with Narrow and Wide Key FC/APC Connectors
  • Custom Options, Including Custom Alignment Wavelengths, Available by Contacting Tech Support

These fiber collimation packages are pre-aligned to collimate light from an FC/APC-terminated fiber with diffraction-limited performance. Because these fiber collimators have no movable parts, they are compact and easy to integrate into an existing setup. Due to chromatic aberration, the effective focal length (EFL) of the aspheric lens is wavelength dependent. The design wavelength indicates the wavelength of ideal beam divergence (see the Divergence Plots and Calculations tabs for more information). Collimation packages at select design wavelengths are available with different collimated beam diameters. Select a wavelength from the quick links table to the right for details.

The aspheric lens is factory aligned for collimation at the design wavelength when connected to its specified single mode fiber patch cable. In addition, the aspheric lens has an AR coating on both sides that minimizes surface reflections (see the AR Coating Plots tab). For some applications they may also be used at other wavelengths within the AR coating range; please refer to the theoretical divergence plot for each collimator to determine if it is appropriate for your application. The operating temperature range for these collimators is -40 °C to 93 °C. Please note that these collimation packages are not vacuum compatible. Collimation packages with custom alignment wavelengths, operating temperature ranges, or vacuum compatibility are available by contacting Tech Support.

These fiber collimators are intended for use with single mode fiber patch cables. For improved performance, we recommend using these collimators with our AR-coated single mode fiber optic patch cables. These cables feature an antireflective coating on one fiber end for increased transmission and improved return loss at the fiber-to-free-space interface. Please note performance specifications are guaranteed only when used with single mode fiber.

To mount these fiber collimation packages, we recommend using our collimator mounting adapters, including our kinematic collimator mounting adapters that provide pitch and yaw adjustment. In addition to Ø1/2" and Ø1" unthreaded versions, options are available with external SM05 (0.535"-40), RMS (0.800"-36), or SM1 (1.035"-40) threading. The collimation packages with external M12 x 0.5 threading can be mounted directly into our cage plate CP1TM12(/M) to be integrated into our 30 mm cage systems.

Mid-IR Collimators
For our collimators with an alignment wavelength of 3.45 µm and 4.55 µm, we recommend using our angle-polished fluoride fiber patch cables; these collimators include a tightly toleranced ceramic sleeve to protect the fluoride fiber tip during insertion and improve pointing stability. Although these collimators are factory aligned for a specific wavelength, they have low divergence angles over a broad range of wavelengths. Therefore, they may be used at other wavelengths within the AR coating range. Please refer to the theoretical divergence plot for each collimator to determine if it is appropriate for your application.

Alternatives
We also offer a line of adjustable collimation packages called FiberPorts that are well suited for a wide range of wavelengths. These are ideal solutions for adjustable, compact fiber couplers. For other collimation and coupling options, please see our Collimator Guide tab or contact Tech Support.

Coating Information
Coating Designation 405 Aa Ba 1064 Ca D E
Coating
Range
395 - 415 nm 350 - 700 nm or
400 - 600 nm
600 - 1050 nm or
650 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1075 nm 1050 - 1620 nm or
1050 - 1700 nm
1.8 - 3.0 µm 3 - 5 µm
Reflectance <0.25% @ 405 nm Ravg < 0.5%
within Coating Range
Ravg < 0.5%
within Coating Range
<0.25% @ 1064 nm Ravg < 0.5%
within Coating Range
Ravg < 1.0%
within Coating Range
Ravg < 1.0%
within Coating Range
  • See the tables below for the designated coating ranges for specific collimators.
θ Divergence Angle
D Mode-Field Diameter (MFD)
f Focal Length of Collimator

The divergence angle (in Degrees)

divergence formula,

where D and f must be in the same units.

Divergence Angle Comparison

The divergence angle can be estimated using the formula shown to the right, given that the light emerging from the fiber has a Gaussian intensity profile. This formula works well for single mode fibers but will underestimate the divergence angle for multimode fibers where the light emerging from the fiber has a non-Gaussian intensity profile.

Simulations of the theoretical divergence when using one of our standard collimators at wavelengths other than the design wavelength are shown in the graphs below. For example, if you need to collimate 700 nm light from a fiber into a ~1.5 mm diameter beam, the F240APC-780 collimator (represented by the '-780' line in the F240 graph below) can be used but will provide a higher divergence than at its design wavelength of 780 nm. Individual theoretical divergence plots and raw data are also available below for each collimator. Please contact Tech Support to request a collimator aligned at a custom wavelength.

Theoretical Approximation of the Divergence Angle

The beam diameter as a function of propagation distance was simulated for each of our collimators at the design wavelength, assuming input from the design fiber and a Gaussian intensity profile. The design wavelength and fiber are specified in the caption for each graph.

Divergence for 405 nm collimators
Click to Enlarge
At 405 nm with S405-XP Fiber
Divergence for 543 nm collimators
Click to Enlarge
At 532 nm with 460HP Fiber
Divergence for 543 nm collimators
Click to Enlarge
At 543 nm with 460HP Fiber
Divergence for 633 nm collimators
Click to Enlarge

At 635 nm with SM600 Fiber
Divergence for 780 nm collimators
Click to Enlarge
At 780 nm with 780HP Fiber
Divergence for 850 nm collimators
Click to Enlarge
At 850 nm with 780HP Fiber
Divergence for 980 nm collimators
Click to Enlarge
At 980 nm with SM980-5.8-125 Fiber
Divergence for 1064 nm collimators
Click to Enlarge
At 1064 nm with SM980-5.8-125 Fiber
Divergence for 1310 nm Collimators
Click to Enlarge
At 1310 nm with SMF-28-J9 Fiber
Divergence for 1550 nm collimators
Click to Enlarge
At 1550 nm with SMF-28-J9 Fiber
Divergence for 2000 nm collimators
Click to Enlarge
At 2000 nm with SM2000 Fiber
Divergence for 3450 nm collimators
Click to Enlarge
At 3.45 µm with ZrF4 Fiber
Divergence for 4950 nm collimators
Click to Enlarge
At 4.55 µm with InF3 Fiber

Theoretical Approximation of the Divergence Angle

The full-angle beam divergence listed in the specifications tables is the theoretically-calculated value associated with the fiber collimator. This divergence angle is easy to approximate theoretically using the formula below as long as the light emerging from the fiber has a Gaussian intensity profile. Consequently, the formula works well for single mode fibers, but it will underestimate the divergence angle for multimode (MM) fibers since the light emerging from a multimode fiber has a non-Gaussian intensity profile.

The Full Divergence Angle (in degrees) is given by

Divergence Angle Equation

where MFD is the mode field diameter and f is the focal length of the collimator. (Note: MFD and f must have the same units in this equation).

Example:

When the F220FC-A collimator (f ≈ 11.0 mm; not exact since the design wavelength is 543 nm) is used to collimate 515 nm light emerging from a 460HP fiber (MFD = 3.5 µm), the divergence angle is approximately given by

θ ≈ (0.0035 mm / 11.0 mm) x (180 / pi) = 0.018°.

When the beam divergence angle was measured for the F220FC-A collimator, a 460HP fiber was used with 543 nm light. The result was a divergence angle of 0.018°.

Theoretical Approximation of the Output Beam Diameter

The output beam diameter can be approximated from

Output Beam Diameter Equation

where λ is the wavelength of light being used, MFD is the mode field diameter, and f is the focal length of the collimator. (Note: MFD and f must have the same units in this equation).

Example:

When the F240FC-1550 collimator (f = 8.18 mm) is used with the P1-SMF28E-FC-1 patch cable (MFD = 10.4 µm) and 1550 nm light, the output beam diameter is

d ≈ (4)(0.00155 mm)[8.18 mm / (pi · 0.0104 mm)] = 1.55 mm.

Theoretical Approximation of the Maximum Waist Distance

The maximum waist distance, which is the furthest distance from the lens the waist can be located in order to maintain collimation, may be approximated by

Max Waist Distance Calculation

where f is the focal length of the collimator, λ is the wavelength of light used, and MFD is the mode field diameter. (Note: MFD and f must have the same units in this equation).

Example:

When the F220FC-532 collimator (f = 10.9 mm) is used with the P1-460B-FC-1 patch cable (MFD ≈ 4.0 µm; calculated approximate value) and 532 nm light, then the maximum waist distance is approximately

zmax ≈ 10.9 mm + [2 · (10.9 mm)2 · 0.000532 mm] / [pi · (0.004 mm)2] = 2526 mm.


Posted Comments:
v.t.tenner  (posted 2018-08-31 10:30:31.257)
I measured the divergence and beam profile of a F240APC-532, using 520nm light and a P3-488PM-FC-2 and a WinCamD beam profiler. I find a 5x higher divergence than the specs, and a focus in the beam. I repeated this measurements with a non-pm fiber for 633nm and find comparable results. How large are all the tolerances and how likely it is that a different fiber coupler will give values that are so much out of spec?
nbayconich  (posted 2018-09-06 04:59:36.0)
Thank you for contacting Thorlabs. My apologies that this collimator did not meet our specifications, this is not typical of these collimators. We can of course take back this unit and replace it. I will contact you directly with more information.
danielpwhite1993.dw  (posted 2018-06-25 15:07:46.49)
Can I use the same F240APC-532 to collimate 405nm and 532nm from SM400 fibre?
YLohia  (posted 2018-06-25 10:10:32.0)
You could use the same collimator, however, the level of collimation and beam diameters for the two wavelengths will be different as can be seen here: https://www.thorlabs.com/images/TabImages/Divergence_F240-532_780.gif. For a truly achromatic performance, we recommend using reflective collimators that can be found on this page: https://www.thorlabs.com/newgrouppage9.cfm?objectgroup_id=4093.
jchg2758  (posted 2017-10-16 18:44:22.977)
Can I used this receptacle collimator to PM fiber? It is denoted as for single mode fiber but I wanna know how it is designed for single mode (only?).
tfrisch  (posted 2017-10-17 04:06:24.0)
Hello, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. You can use these collimators in reverse to couble light into PM fiber as it is also single mode. The input polarization will need to be linear and aligned to the PM axis of the fiber. I will contact you directly to discuss this.
andreas.rohrbacher  (posted 2017-02-02 03:28:02.83)
Hi. What are the temperature specs (operating and storage) for the F240APC-1064? Could the part be temp-cycled +-30 °C from ambient temperature (25°C) without damage to i.e. the lens?
tcampbell  (posted 2017-02-06 12:17:50.0)
Response from Tim at Thorlabs: thank you for your feedback. The operating temperature range for these collimators is -40 °C to 93 °C. Yes, the collimators can operate in the range of 25 +/- 30 °C.
jeremy.saucourt  (posted 2016-05-26 11:24:35.43)
Hi. I have several F220APC-1064 collimators placed on kinematic mounts. I use one to collimate the output of a PM980-XP fiber. Then, I use a second one to inject this collimated beam in another PM980-XP fiber. Before the second collimator, I measure the beam power to be 12 mW (generated by a 1064 nm laser diode). After it, without connecting the fiber to be injected, I measure a 11.8 mW power meaning that alignment is correct. After inserting a 1m welding-free PM980-XP cable and adjusting kinematic knobs for maximal injection, I can only measure up to 4.1 mW, meaning that a maximum of 35 percents of the energy is injected in the fiber. The two collimators are separated by about 5 centimeters. Any idea on why I cannot inject up to about 90% of the energy on the fiber ?
besembeson  (posted 2016-05-26 03:47:04.0)
Response from Bweh at Thorlabs USA: The coarse alignment you did helps to center the collimators roughly. After the fiber is inserted, you need to use the kinematic adjustments (hopefully you have at least one) of the mount (s) that hold the collimators to optimize your coupling efficiency. Remember you are creating a spot of under 10um to couple to the fiber so any small misalignment is critical.
mesmail  (posted 2015-03-04 08:30:35.033)
Hi. I have bought two F280APC-1550 collimators with two P3-SMF28EAR-2 patch cables. I did FSO setup (50 cm distance) with very good alignment and transmitted 30mW using one collimator. When the path cable is not connected to the receiver collimator, I can see the received beam from the collimator output using a viewing card which means the allignment is good. However, when I connected the patch fiber to the receiver collimator, I get very low (in nW) measured using a power meter. Is this because due to the separation distance? any suggestions?
jlow  (posted 2015-03-24 11:34:50.0)
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: It seems that the 2nd collimator is slightly misaligned. It should be placed on a kinematic mount to optimize the alignment. I will contact you directly to discuss more about this.
rolland  (posted 2014-12-01 18:22:58.51)
Dear Sir or Madam, I am interested in the collimator F280APC-B to be used with a ~2 mW SLED output at 670 to 680 nm. For our application, the collimator would be placed in a moderate vacuum, of the order of 10^{-6} mbar. Is the collimator vacuum compatible in this condition ? Cheers, L. Rolland
jlow  (posted 2014-12-11 01:33:23.0)
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: These collimators are not vacuum compatible. We can possibly make a custom version. I will contact you directly too discuss about this.
clesch  (posted 2014-06-28 16:24:59.027)
Dear Madam or Sir, I'd like to know if one can cause any harm by connecting one of your SM/PC fibers to one of the "Fixed Focus Collimation Packages: FC/APC Connectors" (e.g. F260APC-B) or - vice versa - connecting a SM/APC fiber to a collimation package of FC/PC (e.g. F240FC-B) standard. Thanks for your information in advance
jlow  (posted 2014-08-05 02:33:01.0)
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: Mismatching the connector type will cause the beam to hit the lens at an angle and distort the output beam.
ako.chijioke  (posted 2013-04-22 18:49:05.82)
which is recommended for 633nm, f240APC-A or f240APC-B? The latter is aligned at 633 nm but has AR coating that starts at 650 nm. Thanks
tcohen  (posted 2013-04-25 16:32:00.0)
Response from Tim at Thorlabs: For your 633nm source, it would be preferable to use the F240APC-B for the best collimation performance. The performance of the coating will still be suitable at this wavelength. I will contact you to continue this discussion.
koreancarsg  (posted 2013-03-20 12:44:16.377)
am looking for a collimator for Fiber coupled superluminescent diode, 1mW @ 680nm. However found closes available is 633nm. Need advice which collimator is suitable?
tcohen  (posted 2013-03-21 16:14:00.0)
Response from Tim at Thorlabs: We can custom align these collimators to a desired center wavelength. However, as this has a refractive (aspheric) optic it will have chromatic focal shift over the bandwidth of your superluminescent diode and will therefore have poorer collimation quality as you deviate from your center wavelength. Depending on your performance requirements, this may be acceptable. Alternatively, you could look to use a reflective collimator. I will contact you to discuss your setup further.
marshabr  (posted 2012-11-29 11:01:09.31)
I purchased 4 of the F240APC-1550 collimators. They appear to be focused incorrectly. The far field spot (8 meters) can be reduced in size by about 1/2 if I loosen the nut and pull the fiber away from the lens. The coupling between two collimators or from one collimator to itself via a mirror can be improved by 2x or more by adjusting the fiber position. I tried several different FC/APC connectors from different manufacturers, with similar results. Is this a known problem with these collimators? How do you determine the focus point when assembling these collimators?
jlow  (posted 2012-08-09 16:02:00.0)
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: Thank you for your feedback. I have forwarded this to our engineering group to look into. One possible drawback with the S1TM12 is that there's no hard stop for the collimator to push against and therefore might not be suitable in the long run.
shaun.johnstone  (posted 2012-08-08 01:21:25.0)
Instead of suggesting the AD12F adapter for the F240APC-780 product, I would suggest using the S1TM12 adapter. This way your fiber collimator is held nicely by the thread on the end of itself, and not by a grub screw (which is not a repeatable mounting scheme).

Fiber Collimator Selection Guide

Click on the collimator type or photo to view more information about each type of collimator.

Type   Description
Fixed FC, APC, or SMA Fiber Collimators Fixed SMA Fiber Collimator These fiber collimation packages are pre-aligned to collimate light from an FC/PC-, FC/APC-, or SMA-terminated fiber. Each collimation package is factory aligned to provide diffraction-limited performance for wavelengths ranging from 405 nm to 4.55 µm. Although it is possible to use the collimator at detuned wavelengths, they will only perform optimally at the design wavelength due to chromatic aberration, which causes the effective focal length of the aspheric lens to have a wavelength dependence.
Air-Spaced Doublet, Large Beam Collimators Air-Spaced Doublet Fiber Collimator For large beam diameters (Ø5.3 - Ø8.5 mm), Thorlabs offers FC/APC, FC/PC, and SMA air-spaced doublet collimators. These collimation packages are pre-aligned at the factory to collimate a laser beam propagating from the tip of an FC or SMA-terminated fiber and provide diffraction-limited performance at the design wavelength.
Triplet Collimators Triplet Fiber Collimator Thorlabs' High Quality Triplet Fiber Collimation packages use air-spaced triplet lenses that offer superior beam quality performance when compared to aspheric lens collimators. The benefits of the low-aberration triplet design include an M2 term closer to 1 (Gaussian), less divergence, and less wavefront error.
Achromatic Collimators for Multimode Fiber Triplet Fiber Collimator Thorlabs' High-NA Achromatic Collimators pair a meniscus lens with an achromatic doublet for high performance across the visible spectrum with low spherical aberration. Designed for use with high-NA multimode fiber, these collimators are ideal for Optogenetics and Fiber Photometry applications.
Reflective Collimators Reflective Fiber Collimator Thorlabs' metallic-coated Reflective Collimators are based on a 90° off-axis parabolic mirror. Mirrors, unlike lenses, have a focal length that remains constant over a broad wavelength range. Due to this intrinsic property, a parabolic mirror collimator does not need to be adjusted to accommodate various wavelengths of light, making them ideal for use with polychromatic light. Our reflective collimators are ideal for single-mode fiber.
FiberPorts Fiberport Fiber Collimator These compact, ultra-stable FiberPort micropositioners provide an easy-to-use, stable platform for coupling light into and out of FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA terminated optical fibers. It can be used with single mode, multimode, or PM fibers and can be mounted onto a post, stage, platform, or laser. The built-in aspheric or achromatic lens is available with five different AR coatings and has five degrees of alignment adjustment (3 translational and 2 pitch). The compact size and long-term alignment stability make the FiberPort an ideal solution for fiber coupling, collimation, or incorporation into OEM systems.
Adjustable Fiber Collimators Adjustable Fiber Collimator These collimators are designed to connect onto the end of an FC/PC or FC/APC connector and contain an AR-coated aspheric lens. The distance between the aspheric lens and the tip of the FC-terminated fiber can be adjusted to compensate for focal length changes or to recollimate the beam at the wavelength and distance of interest.
Large Beam Fiber Collimators large beam collimators Thorlabs' Large-Beam Fiber Collimators are designed with an effective focal length (EFL) of 40 mm or 80 mm over three different wavelength ranges and are available with FC/PC or FC/APC connectors. A four-element, air-spaced lens design produces a superior beam quality (M2 close to 1) and less wavefront error when compared to aspheric lens collimators. As a result, these collimators are very flexible; they can be used as free-space collimator or coupler. They may also be used over a long distance in pairs, which allows the free-space beam to be manipulated prior to entering the second collimator and may be useful in long-distance communications applications.
Zoom Fiber Collimators Zoom Fiber Collimator These collimators provide a variable focal length between 6 and 18 mm, while maintaining the collimation of the beam. As a result, the size of the beam can be changed without altering the collimation. This universal device saves time previously spent searching for the best suited fixed fiber collimator and has a very broad range of applications. They are offered with FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA905 connectors with three different antireflection wavelength ranges to choose from.
Pigtailed Collimators Pigtailed Fiber Collimator Our pigtailed collimators come with one meter of either single mode or multimode fiber, have the fiber and AR-coated aspheric lens rigidly potted inside the stainless steel housing, and are collimated at one of six wavelengths: 532, 830, 1030, 1064, 1310, or 1550 nm. Although it is possible to use the collimator at any wavelength within the coating range, the coupling loss will increase as the wavelength is detuned from the design wavelength.
GRIN Fiber Collimators GRIN Fiber Collimator Thorlabs offers gradient index (GRIN) fiber collimators that are aligned at a variety of wavelengths from 630 to 1550 nm and have either FC terminated, APC terminated, or unterminated fibers. Our GRIN collimators feature a Ø1.8 mm clear aperture, are AR-coated to ensure low back reflection into the fiber, and are coupled to standard single mode or graded-index multimode fibers.
GRIN Lenses GRIN Lens These graded-index (GRIN) lenses are AR coated for applications at 630, 830, 1060, 1300, or 1560 nm that require light to propagate through one fiber, then through a free-space optical system, and finally back into another fiber. They are also useful for coupling light from laser diodes into fibers, coupling the output of a fiber into a detector, or collimating laser light. Our GRIN lenses are designed to be used with our Pigtailed Glass Ferrules and GRIN/Ferrule sleeves.

405 nm, FC/APC Fiber Collimation Package

Item # Alignment
Wavelength
AR Coatinga Beam
Dia.b
θc Theoretical
Divergence
NALens f External
Threading
Housing
Dia.
Suggested
Adapters
F671APC-405 405 nm 395 - 415 nm (405) 0.63 mm 0.05° +0.01 / -0.00° Divergence
Raw Data
0.60 4.02 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
  • R < 0.25% at the specified design wavelength.
  • Collimated Beam Diameter: Theoretical 1/e2 diameter at 1 focal length from lens. Fiber: S405-XP (405 nm).
  • Theoretical full-angle beam divergence at 405 nm with S405-XP fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
F671APC-405 Support Documentation
F671APC-405405 nm, f = 4.02 mm, NA = 0.60 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today

532 nm, FC/APC Fiber Collimation Package

Item # Alignment
Wavelength
AR Coatinga Beam
Dia.b
θ Theoretical
Divergence
NALens f External
Threading
Housing
Dia.
Suggested
Adapters
F110APC-532 532 nm 350 - 700 nm (A) 1.14 mm 0.03 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.38 6.09 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BAAD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F240APC-532 532 nm 350 - 700 nm (A) 1.48 mm 0.03 +0.01 / -0.00° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.51 7.86 mm M12 x 0.5 12 mm AD12BA, AD12F, AD12NT
KAD12FKAD12NT
F220APC-532 532 nm 350 - 700 nm (A) 2.1 mm 0.02 +0.01 / -0.00° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.25 10.90 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BAAD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
  • Ravg < 0.5% over the specified coating range.
  • Collimated Beam Diameter: Theoretical 1/e2 diameter at 1 focal length from lens at 532 nm with 460HP fiber.
  • Theoretical full-angle beam divergenc at 532 nm with 460HP fiber.
  • Measured full-angle beam divergence at 532 nm with 460HP fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
F110APC-532 Support Documentation
F110APC-532532 nm, f = 6.09 mm, NA = 0.38 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F240APC-532 Support Documentation
F240APC-532532 nm, f = 7.86 mm, NA = 0.51 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F220APC-532 Support Documentation
F220APC-532532 nm, f = 10.90 mm, NA = 0.25 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today

543 nm, FC/APC Fiber Collimation Package

Item # Alignment
Wavelength
AR Coatinga Beam
Dia.b
θc Theoretical
Divergence
NALens f External
Threading
Housing
Dia.
Suggested
Adapters
F240APC-A 543 nm 350 - 700 nm (A) 1.5 mm 0.027° Divergence
Raw Data
0.51 7.86 mm M12 x 0.5 12 mm AD12BA, AD12F, AD12NT
KAD12FKAD12NT
F260APC-A 543 nm 400 - 600 nm (A) 2.8 mm 0.014° Divergence
Raw Data
0.17 15.01 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F280APC-A 543 nm 400 - 600 nm (A) 3.3 mm 0.012° Divergence
Raw Data
0.15 18.07 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
  • Ravg < 0.5% over the specified coating range.
  • Collimated Beam Diameter: Theoretical 1/e2 diameter at 1 focal length from lens at 543 nm with 460HP fiber.
  • Theoretical full-angle beam divergence at 543 nm with 460HP fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
F240APC-A Support Documentation
F240APC-A543 nm, f = 7.86 mm, NA = 0.51 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F260APC-A Support Documentation
F260APC-A543 nm, f = 15.01 mm, NA = 0.17 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F280APC-A Support Documentation
F280APC-A543 nm, f=18.07 mm, NA=0.15 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today

633 nm, FC/APC Fiber Collimation Package

Item # Alignment
Wavelength
AR Coatinga Beam
Dia.b
θ Theoretical
Divergence
NALens f External
Threading
Housing
Dia.
Suggested
Adapters
F230APC-633 633 nm 350 - 700 nm (A) 0.84 mm 0.055 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.56 4.46 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F110APC-633 633 nm 350 - 700 nm (A) 1.16 mm 0.04 +0.01 / -0.00° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.38 6.17 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F240APC-B 633 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B) 1.5 mm 0.031° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.50 7.93 mm M12 x 0.5 12 mm AD12BA, AD12F, AD12NT
KAD12FKAD12NT
F220APC-633 633 nm 350 - 700 nm (A) 2.06 mm 0.022 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.25 11.00 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F260APC-B 633 nm 600 - 1050 nm (B) 2.8 mm 0.016° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.16 15.15 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F280APC-B 633 nm 600 - 1050 nm (B) 3.4 mm 0.015° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.15 18.24 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
  • Ravg < 0.5% over the specified coating range.
  • Collimated Beam Diameter: Theoretical 1/e2 diameter at 1 focal length from lens at 635 nm with SM600 fiber.
  • Measured full-angle beam divergence at 635 nm with SM600 fiber.
  • Theoretical full-angle beam divergence at 635 nm with SM600 fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
F230APC-633 Support Documentation
F230APC-633Customer Inspired! 633 nm, f = 4.46 mm, NA = 0.56 FC/APC Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F110APC-633 Support Documentation
F110APC-633633 nm, f = 6.17 mm, NA = 0.38 FC/APC Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F240APC-B Support Documentation
F240APC-B633 nm, f = 7.93 mm, NA = 0.50 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F220APC-633 Support Documentation
F220APC-633Customer Inspired! 633 nm, f = 11.00 mm, NA = 0.25 FC/APC Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F260APC-B Support Documentation
F260APC-B633 nm, f = 15.15 mm, NA = 0.16 FC/APC Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F280APC-B Support Documentation
F280APC-B633 nm, f = 18.24 mm, NA = 0.15 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today

780 nm, FC/APC Fiber Collimation Package

Item # Alignment
Wavelength
AR Coatinga Beam
Dia.b
θ Theoretical
Divergence
NALens f External
Threading
Housing
Dia.
Suggested
Adapters
F230APC-780 780 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B) 0.98 mm 0.06 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.55 4.51 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F110APC-780 780 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B) 1.36 mm 0.04 +0.01 / -0.00° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.37 6.24 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F240APC-780 780 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B) 1.5 mm 0.036° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.50 8.00 mm M12 x 0.5 12 mm AD12BA, AD12F, AD12NT
KAD12FKAD12NT
F220APC-780 780 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B) 2.1 mm 0.026° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.26 11.07 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F260APC-780 780 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B) 3.33 mm 0.02 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.16 15.29 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BAAD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F280APC-780 780 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B) 4.00 mm 0.01 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.15 18.40 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
  • Ravg < 0.5% over the specified coating range.
  • Collimated Beam Diameter: Theoretical 1/e2 diameter at 1 focal length from lens at 780 nm with 780HP fiber.
  • Measured full-angle beam divergence at 780 nm with 780HP fiber.
  • Theoretical full-angle beam divergence at 780 nm with 780HP fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
F230APC-780 Support Documentation
F230APC-780Customer Inspired! 780 nm, f = 4.51 mm, NA = 0.55 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F110APC-780 Support Documentation
F110APC-780780 nm, f = 6.24 mm, NA = 0.37 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F240APC-780 Support Documentation
F240APC-780780 nm, f = 8.00 mm, NA = 0.50 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F220APC-780 Support Documentation
F220APC-780780 nm, f = 11.07 mm, NA = 0.26 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$205.92
Today
F260APC-780 Support Documentation
F260APC-780Customer Inspired! 780 nm, f = 15.29 mm, NA = 0.16 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F280APC-780 Support Documentation
F280APC-780Customer Inspired! 780 nm, f = 18.40 mm, NA = 0.15 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today

850 nm, FC/APC Fiber Collimation Package

Item # Alignment
Wavelength
AR Coatinga Beam
Dia.b
θ Theoretical
Divergence
NALens f External
Threading
Housing
Dia.
Suggested
Adapters
F230APC-850 850 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B) 0.98 mm 0.06 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.49 4.53 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11F, KAD11NT
F110APC-850 850 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B) 1.36 mm 0.05 +0.01 / -0.00° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.37 6.26 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11F, KAD11NT
F240APC-850 850 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B) 1.74 mm 0.04 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.50 8.02 mm M12 x 0.5 12 mm AD12BA, AD12F, AD12NT
KAD12F, KAD12NT
F220APC-850 850 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B) 2.41 mm 0.03 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.25 11.12 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11F, KAD11NT
F260APC-850 850 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B) 3.32 mm 0.02 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.16 15.33 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11F, KAD11NT
F280APC-850 850 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B) 3.99 mm 0.02 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.15 18.45 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11F, KAD11NT
  • Ravg < 0.5% over the specified coating range.
  • Collimated Beam Diameter: Theoretical 1/e2 diameter at 1 focal length from lens at 850 nm with 780HP fiber.
  • Measured full-angle beam divergence at 850 nm with 780HP fiber.
  • Theoretical full-angle beam divergence at 850 nm with 780HP fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
F230APC-850 Support Documentation
F230APC-850850 nm, f = 4.53 mm, NA = 0.49 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F110APC-850 Support Documentation
F110APC-850850 nm, f = 6.26 mm, NA = 0.37 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F240APC-850 Support Documentation
F240APC-850Customer Inspired! 850 nm, f = 8.02 mm, NA = 0.50 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F220APC-850 Support Documentation
F220APC-850Customer Inspired! 850 nm, f = 11.12 mm, NA = 0.25 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F260APC-850 Support Documentation
F260APC-850850 nm, f = 15.33 mm, NA = 0.16 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F280APC-850 Support Documentation
F280APC-850Customer Inspired! 850 nm, f = 18.45 mm, NA = 0.15 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today

980 nm, FC/APC Fiber Collimation Package

Item # Alignment
Wavelength
AR Coatinga Beam
Dia.b
θ Theoretical
Divergence
NALens f External
Threading
Housing
Dia.
Suggested
Adapters
F230APC-980 980 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B) 0.98 mm 0.073 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.49 4.55 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F110APC-980 980 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B) 1.35 mm 0.05 +0.01 / -0.00° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.37 6.29 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F240APC-980 980 nm 600 - 1050 nm (B) 1.7 mm 0.04 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.50 8.06 mm M12 x 0.5 12 mm AD12BA, AD12F, AD12NT
KAD12FKAD12NT
F220APC-980 980 nm 600 - 1050 nm (B) 2.4 mm 0.03 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.25 11.16 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F260APC-980 980 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B) 3.31 mm 0.022 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.16 15.39 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F280APC-980 980 nm 600 - 1050 nm (B) 4.0 mm 0.02 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.15 18.53 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
  • Ravg < 0.5% over the specified coating range.
  • Collimated Beam Diameter: Theoretical 1/e2 diameter at 1 focal length from lens at 980 nm with SM980-5.8-125 fiber.
  • Measured full-angle beam divergence at 980 nm with SM980-5.8-125 fiber.
  • Theoretical full-angle beam divergence at 980 nm with SM980-5.8-125 fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
F230APC-980 Support Documentation
F230APC-980Customer Inspired! 980 nm, f = 4.55 mm, NA = 0.49 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F110APC-980 Support Documentation
F110APC-980980 nm, f = 6.29 mm, NA = 0.37 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F240APC-980 Support Documentation
F240APC-980980 nm, f = 8.06 mm, NA = 0.50 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F220APC-980 Support Documentation
F220APC-980980 nm, f = 11.16 mm, NA = 0.25 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F260APC-980 Support Documentation
F260APC-980Customer Inspired! 980 nm, f = 15.39 mm, NA = 0.16 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F280APC-980 Support Documentation
F280APC-980980 nm, f = 18.53 mm, NA = 0.15 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today

1064 nm, FC/APC Fiber Collimation Package

Item # Alignment
Wavelength
AR Coating Beam
Dia.a
θ Theoretical
Divergence
NALens f External
Threading
Housing
Dia.
Suggested
Adapters
F230APC-1064 1064 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B)b 1.00 mm 0.08 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.55 4.56 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F110APC-1064 1064 nm 1050 - 1700 nm (C)b 1.38 mm 0.06 +0.01 / -0.00° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.37 6.31 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F240APC-1064 1064 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B)b 1.76 mm 0.04 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.50 8.07 mm M12 x 0.5 12 mm AD12BA, AD12F, AD12NT
KAD12FKAD12NT
F220APC-1064 1064 nm 1050 - 1075 nm (1064)e 2.4 mm 0.032° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.25 11.17 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F260APC-1064 1064 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B)b 3.37 mm 0.02 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.16 15.43 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F280APC-1064 1064 nm 650 - 1050 nm (B)b 4.05 mm 0.02 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.15 18.60 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
  • Collimated Beam Diameter: Theoretical 1/e2 diameter at 1 focal length from lens at 1064 nm with SM980-5.8-125 fiber.
  • Ravg < 0.5% over the specified coating range.
  • Measured full-angle beam divergence at 1064 nm with SM980-5.8-125 fiber.
  • Theoretical full-angle beam divergence at 1064 nm with SM980-5.8-125 fiber.
  • R < 0.25% at the specified design wavelength.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
F230APC-1064 Support Documentation
F230APC-1064Customer Inspired! 1064 nm, f = 4.56 mm, NA = 0.55 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F110APC-1064 Support Documentation
F110APC-10641064 nm, f = 6.31 mm, NA = 0.37 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F240APC-1064 Support Documentation
F240APC-1064Customer Inspired! 1064 nm, f = 8.07 mm, NA = 0.50 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F220APC-1064 Support Documentation
F220APC-10641064 nm, f = 11.17 mm, NA = 0.25 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$205.92
Today
F260APC-1064 Support Documentation
F260APC-1064Customer Inspired! 1064 nm, f = 15.43 mm, NA = 0.16 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F280APC-1064 Support Documentation
F280APC-1064Customer Inspired! 1064 nm, f = 18.60 mm, NA = 0.15 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today

1310 nm, FC/APC Fiber Collimation Package

Item # Alignment
Wavelength
AR Coatinga Beam
Dia.b
θ Theoretical
Divergence
NALens f External
Threading
Housing
Dia.
Suggested
Adapters
F230APC-1310 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 nm (C) 0.83 mm 0.115 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.54 4.59 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F110APC-1310 1310 nm 1050 - 1700 nm (C) 1.15 mm 0.08 +0.01 / -0.00° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.37 6.35 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F240APC-C 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 nm (C) 1.5 mm 0.065° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.49 8.13 mm M12 x 0.5 12 mm AD12BA, AD12F, AD12NT
KAD12FKAD12NT
F220APC-1310 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 nm (C) 2.04 mm 0.047 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.25 11.26 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F260APC-C 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 nm (C) 2.8 mm 0.034° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.16 15.52 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F280APC-C 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 nm (C) 3.4 mm 0.028° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.15 18.67 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
  • Ravg < 0.5% over the specified coating range.
  • Collimated Beam Diameter: Theoretical 1/e2 diameter at 1 focal length from lens at 1310 nm with SMF-28-J9 fiber.
  • Measured full-angle beam divergence at 1310 nm with SMF-28-J9 fiber.
  • Theoretical full-angle beam divergence at 1310 nm with SMF-28-J9 fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
F230APC-1310 Support Documentation
F230APC-1310Customer Inspired! 1310 nm, f = 4.59 mm, NA = 0.54 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F110APC-1310 Support Documentation
F110APC-13101310 nm, f = 6.35 mm, NA = 0.37, FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F240APC-C Support Documentation
F240APC-C1310 nm, f = 8.13 mm, NA = 0.49 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F220APC-1310 Support Documentation
F220APC-1310Customer Inspired! 1310 nm, f =11.26 mm, NA = 0.25 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F260APC-C Support Documentation
F260APC-C1310 nm, f = 15.52 mm, NA = 0.16, FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F280APC-C Support Documentation
F280APC-C1310 nm, f = 18.67 mm, NA = 0.15, FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today

1550 nm, FC/APC Fiber Collimation Package

Item # Alignment
Wavelength
AR Coatinga Beam
Dia.b
θ Theoretical
Divergence
NALens f External
Threading
Housing
Dia.
Suggested
Adapters
F230APC-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 nm (C) 0.87 mm 0.129 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.54 4.61 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F110APC-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1700 nm (C) 1.21 mm 0.09 +0.01 / -0.00° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.37 6.37 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F240APC-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 nm (C) 1.6 mm 0.073° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.49 8.18 mm M12 x 0.5 12 mm AD12BA, AD12F, AD12NT
KAD12FKAD12NT
F220APC-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 nm (C) 2.15 mm 0.053 +0.01 / -0.00° c Divergence
Raw Data
0.24 11.32 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F260APC-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 nm (C) 3.0 mm 0.038° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.16 15.58 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
F280APC-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 nm (C) 3.6 mm 0.032° d Divergence
Raw Data
0.15 18.75 mm  M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
  • Ravg < 0.5% over the specified coating range.
  • Collimated Beam Diameter: Theoretical 1/e2 diameter at 1 focal length from lens at 1550 nm with SMF-28-J9 fiber.
  • Measured full-angle beam divergence at 1550 nm with SMF-28-J9 fiber.
  • Theoretical full-angle beam divergence at 1550 nm with SMF-28-J9 fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
F230APC-1550 Support Documentation
F230APC-1550Customer Inspired! 1550 nm, f = 4.61 mm, NA = 0.54 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F110APC-1550 Support Documentation
F110APC-15501550 nm, f = 6.37 mm, NA = 0.37 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F240APC-1550 Support Documentation
F240APC-15501550 nm, f = 8.18 mm, NA = 0.49 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F220APC-1550 Support Documentation
F220APC-1550Customer Inspired! 1550 nm, f = 11.32 mm, NA = 0.24 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F260APC-1550 Support Documentation
F260APC-15501550 nm, f = 15.58 mm, NA = 0.16 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today
F280APC-1550 Support Documentation
F280APC-15501550 nm, f = 18.75 mm, NA = 0.15 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$209.07
Today

2 µm, FC/APC Fiber Collimation Package

Item # Alignment
Wavelength
AR Coatinga Beam
Dia.b
θc Theoretical
Divergence
NALens f External
Threading
Housing
Dia.
Suggested
Adapters
F028APC-2000 2 µm 1.8 - 3.0 µm (D) 1.2 mm 0.13° +0.01 / -0.00° Divergence
Raw Data
0.56 5.91 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
  • Ravg < 1.0% over the specified coating range.
  • Collimated Beam Diameter: Theoretical 1/e2 diameter at 1 focal length from lens at 2000 nm with SM2000 fiber.
  • Theoretical full-angle beam divergence at 2000 nm with SM2000 fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
F028APC-2000 Support Documentation
F028APC-20002 µm, f = 5.91 mm, NA = 0.56 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$592.54
Today

3.45 µm, FC/APC Fiber Collimation Package

Although this collimator is factory aligned for a specific wavelength, it has low divergence angles over a broad range of wavelengths. Therefore, it may be used at other wavelengths within the AR coating range. Please refer to the theoretical divergence plot to determine if this collimator is appropriate for your application.

Item #a Alignment
Wavelength
AR Coatingb Beam
Dia.c
θd Theoretical
Divergence
NALens f External
Threading
Housing
Dia.
Suggested
Adapters
F028APC-3450 3.45 µm 3 - 5 µm (E) 1.00 mm 0.125 +0.01 / -0.00° Divergence
Raw Data
0.56 5.94 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
  • This collimator contains a tightly toleranced ceramic ferrule that protects the tips of our fluoride fiber patch cables as they are being inserted and provides improved pointing repeatability.
  • Ravg < 1.0% over the specified coating range.
  • Collimated Beam Diameter: Theoretical 1/e2 diameter at 1 focal length from lens at 3.45 µm with ZrF4 fiber.
  • Measured full-angle beam divergence at 3.45 µm with ZrF4 fiber, MFD = 13.0 µm.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
F028APC-3450 Support Documentation
F028APC-34503.45 µm, f = 5.94 mm, NA = 0.56 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$600.94
Today

4.55 µm, FC/APC Fiber Collimation Package

Although this collimator is factory aligned for a specific wavelength, it has a low divergence angle over a broad range of wavelengths. Therefore, it may be used at other wavelengths within the AR coating range. Please refer to the theoretical divergence plot for this collimator to determine if it is appropriate for your application.

Item #a Alignment
Wavelength
AR Coatingb Beam
Dia.c
θd Theoretical
Divergence
NALens f External
Threading
Housing
Dia.
Suggested
Adapters
F028APC-4950 4.55 µm 3 - 5 µm (E) 1.08 mm 0.15 +0.05 / -0° Divergence
Raw Data
0.56 5.97 mm M11 x 0.5 11 mm AD11BA, AD1109F, RMS11P,
AD11F, AD11NT,
KAD11FKAD11NT
  • These collimators contain a tightly toleranced ceramic ferrule that protects the tips of our fluoride fiber patch cables as they are being inserted and provides improved pointing repeatability.
  • Ravg < 1.0% over the specified coating range.
  • Collimated Beam Diameter: Theoretical 1/e2 diameter at 1 focal length from lens at 4.55 µm with InF3 fiber.
  • Measured full-angle beam divergence at 4.55 µm with InF3 fiber, MFD = 16.0 µm.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
F028APC-4950 Support Documentation
F028APC-49504.55 µm, f = 5.97 mm, NA = 0.56 FC/APC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
$535.81
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2019 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image