Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

Adjustable Aspheric FC Collimators


  • Collimate Light
  • FC/PC and FC/APC Compatible Versions
  • Diffraction-Limited Performance when used with FC/PC Patch Cables

CFC-5X-A

f = 4.6 mm

CFC-2X-B

f = 2 mm

CFC-8X-A

f = 7.5 mm

CFC-11X-C

f = 11 mm

The AD9.5F
Adapter Makes
These Collimators
SM1 Compatible

Related Items


Please Wait
Webpage Feature
 info icon These links open a window that contains additional information about the aspheric lens incorporated into each of these adjustable collimators. Here, you'll find sketches, aspheric coefficients, lens specifications, glass transmission and coefficients data, and links to the complete product drawings and catalog page documents.

Features

  • Collimate Light
  • Four Focal Length Options: 2.0 mm, 4.6 mm, 7.5 mm, and 11.0 mm
  • Three AR-Coated Aspheric Lens Options
    • 350 - 700 nm
    • 650 - 1050 nm (600 - 1050 nm for CFC-2X-B)
    • 1050 - 1620 nm (1050 - 1700 nm for CFC-2X-C)
  • Diffraction-Limited Performance if used with FC/PC Patch Cables
  • Non-Magnetic Stainless Steel Housing

Thorlabs' Adjustable Focus FC Collimators, which consist of a spring-loaded, AR-coated aspheric lens mounted inside a stainless steel cell, are designed to collimate light exiting a fiber. For fiber-to-fiber coupling, we recommend using our PAF Series of FiberPorts or a fiber launch nanopositioning stage. The adjustable collimators featured here are available with an FC/PC receptacle. Rotation of the outer barrel of the collimator leads to translation of the housed aspheric lens along the optical axis, making it possible to adjust the distance between the lens and the tip of the fiber. Once the desired position is reached, the adjustment can be locked into place using two 0-80 setscrews and the included 0.7 mm hex key. The optic can be translated by a distance equal to the "Fiber-to-Lens Distance" listed in the tables below.

These collimators are comprised of four different focal length options (2.0 mm, 4.6 mm, 7.5 mm, or 11.0 mm), each of which is available with one of three antireflection coatings deposited on the aspheric lens surfaces. Please see the tables below for more information. All focal length lenses except for 11 mm provide dual FC/PC and FC/APC compatibility. In all cases, the fiber tip of the APC versions has the standard 8° wedge, leading to a 4° beam deviation from the mechanical axis of the housing. Each collimator can be made compatible with our SM1 (1.035"-40) threading by mounting it in an AD9.5F collimator mounting adapter.

Please note that for the 2.0 mm, 4.6 mm, and 7.5 mm focal length versions, which accept both FC/PC and FC/APC connectors, the light will not travel through the center of the aspheric lens if an FC/APC connector is used. For wavefront-sensitive applications that suffer from off-axis performance characteristics of aspheres, consider using a FiberPort; with 6 degrees of freedom, the optic location can be adjusted to ensure the beam travels through the optical axis of the lens.

Also please note that the Numerical Aperture (NA) specified in the Lens Details section of the tables below is that of the aspheric lens incorporated into the collimator, not the entire collimator assembly.

We recommend using adjustable collimators with our AR-coated single mode fiber optic patch cables. These cables feature an antireflective coating on one fiber end for increased transmission and improved return loss at the fiber to free space interface. These cables are available with an AR-coated FC/PC or FC/APC connector. Alternatively, our large selection of standard fiber patch cables can also be used.

AR Coating

Theoretical Approximation of the Divergence Angle

The full-angle beam divergence listed in the specifications tables is the theoretically-calculated value associated with the fiber collimator. This divergence angle is easy to approximate theoretically using the formula below as long as the light emerging from the fiber has a Gaussian intensity profile. Consequently, the formula works well for single mode fibers, but it will underestimate the divergence angle for multimode (MM) fibers since the light emerging from an MM fiber has a non-Gaussian intensity profile.

The Full Divergence Angle (in degrees) is given by

Divergence Angle Equation

where MFD is the mode field diameter and f is the focal length of the collimator. (Note: MFD and f must have the same units in this equation).

Example:

When the CFC-2X-A collimator is used with a single mode fiber patch cable such as our former item P1-460A-FC-2 such that MFD = 3.3 µm and f ≈ 2.0 mm, the divergence angle is

θ ≈ (0.0033 mm / 2.0 mm)*(180/3.1416) ≈ 0.095° or 1.66 mrad.

Theoretical Approximation of the Output Beam Diameter

The output beam diameter can be approximated from 

Output Beam Diameter Equation

where λ is the wavelength of light being used, MFD is the mode field diameter, and f is the focal length of the collimator.

Example:

When the CFC-5X-C collimator (f = 4.6 mm) is used with the P1-SMF28E-FC-1 patch cable (MFD = 10.5 µm) and 1550 nm light, the output beam diameter is

(4)(1550 nm)[4.6 mm / (π · 10.5 µm)] = 0.87 mm

Theoretical Approximation of the Maximum Waist Distance

The maximum waist distance, which is the furthest distance from the lens the waist can be located in order to maintain collimation, may be approximated by:

Max Waist Distance Calculation

where f is the focal length of the collimator, λ is the wavelength of light used, and MFD is the mode field diameter.

Example:

When the CFC-2X-A collimator is used with a single mode fiber patch cable such as our former item P1-460A-FC-2 such that MFD = 3.3 µm, ≈ 2.0 mm, and λ = 488 nm, then the maximum waist distance is

(2 mm) + (2 (2 mm)2 (488 nm) / (3.1416) (3.3 µm)2) = 116 mm.

Fiber Collimator Selection Guide

Click on the collimator type or photo to view more information about each type of collimator.

Type   Description
Fixed FC, APC, or SMA Fiber Collimators Fixed SMA Fiber Collimator These fiber collimation packages are pre-aligned to collimate light from an FC/PC-, FC/APC-, or SMA-terminated fiber. Each collimation package is factory aligned to provide diffraction-limited performance for wavelengths ranging from 405 nm to 4.55 µm. Although it is possible to use the collimator at detuned wavelengths, they will only perform optimally at the design wavelength due to chromatic aberration, which causes the effective focal length of the aspheric lens to have a wavelength dependence.
Air-Spaced Doublet, Large Beam Collimators Air-Spaced Doublet Fiber Collimator For large beam diameters (Ø6.6 - Ø8.5 mm), Thorlabs offers FC/PC, SMA, and FC/APC air-spaced doublet collimators. These collimation packages are pre-aligned at the factory to collimate a laser beam propagating from the tip of an FC or SMA-terminated fiber and provide diffraction-limited performance at the design wavelength.
Adjustable Fiber Collimators Adjustable Fiber Collimator These collimators are designed to connect onto the end of an FC/PC or FC/APC connector and contain an AR-coated aspheric lens. The distance between the aspheric lens and the tip of the FC-terminated fiber can be adjusted to compensate for focal length changes or to recollimate the beam at the wavelength and distance of interest.
Zoom Fiber Collimators Zoom Fiber Collimator These collimators provide a variable focal length between 6 and 18 mm, while maintaining the collimation of the beam. As a result, the size of the beam can be changed without altering the collimation. This universal device saves time previously spent searching for the best suited fixed fiber collimator and has a very broad range of applications. They are offered with FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA905 connectors with three different antireflection wavelength ranges to choose from.
Large Beam Fiber Collimators large beam collimators Thorlabs' Large-Beam Fiber Collimators are designed with an effective focal length (EFL) of 40 mm or 80 mm over three different wavelength ranges and are available with FC/PC or FC/APC connectors. A four-element, air-spaced lens design produces a superior beam quality (M2 close to 1) and less wavefront error when compared to aspheric lens collimators. As a result, these collimators are very flexible; they can be used as free-space collimator or coupler. They may also be used over a long distance in pairs, which allows the free-space beam to be manipulated prior to entering the second collimator and may be useful in long-distance communications applications.
FiberPorts Fiberport Fiber Collimator These compact, ultra-stable FiberPort micropositioners provide an easy-to-use, stable platform for coupling light into and out of FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA terminated optical fibers. It can be used with single mode, multimode, or PM fibers and can be mounted onto a post, stage, platform, or laser. The built-in aspheric or achromatic lens is available with three different AR coatings and has five degrees of alignment adjustment (3 translational and 2 pitch). The compact size and long-term alignment stability make the FiberPort an ideal solution for fiber coupling, collimation, or incorporation into OEM systems.
Triplet Collimators Triplet Fiber Collimator Thorlabs' High Quality Triplet Fiber Collimation packages use air-spaced triplet lenses that offer superior beam quality performance when compared to aspheric lens collimators. The benefits of the low-aberration triplet design include an M2 term closer to 1 (Gaussian), less divergence, and less wavefront error.
Reflective Collimators Reflective Fiber Collimator Thorlabs' metallic-coated Reflective Collimators are based on a 90° off-axis parabolic mirror. Mirrors, unlike lenses, have a focal length that remains constant over a broad wavelength range. Due to this intrinsic property, a parabolic mirror collimator does not need to be adjusted to accommodate various wavelengths of light, making them ideal for use with polychromatic light. Our reflective collimators are ideal for single-mode fiber.
Pigtailed Collimators Pigtailed Fiber Collimator Our pigtailed collimators come with one meter of either single mode or multimode fiber, have the fiber and AR-coated aspheric lens rigidly potted inside the stainless steel housing, and are collimated at one of six wavelengths: 532, 830, 1030, 1064, 1310, or 1550 nm. Although it is possible to use the collimator at any wavelength within the coating range, the coupling loss will increase as the wavelength is detuned from the design wavelength.
GRIN Fiber Collimators GRIN Fiber Collimator Thorlabs offers gradient index (GRIN) fiber collimators that are aligned at a variety of wavelengths from 630 to 1550 nm and have either FC terminated, APC terminated, or unterminated fibers. Our GRIN collimators feature a Ø1.8 mm clear aperture, are AR-coated to ensure low back reflection into the fiber, and are coupled to standard single mode or graded-index multimode fibers.
GRIN Lenses GRIN Lens These graded-index (GRIN) lenses are AR coated for applications at 630, 830, 1060, 1300, or 1560 nm that require light to propagate through one fiber, then through a free-space optical system, and finally back into another fiber. They are also useful for coupling light from laser diodes into fibers, coupling the output of a fiber into a detector, or collimating laser light. Our GRIN lenses are designed to be used with our Pigtailed Glass Ferrules and GRIN/Ferrule sleeves.

Please Give Us Your Feedback
 
Email Feedback On
(Optional)
Contact Me:
Your email address will NOT be displayed.
 
 
Please type the following key into the field to submit this form:
Click Here if you can not read the security code.
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our site
Thank you for your understanding.
  
 
Would this product be useful to you?   Little Use  1234Very Useful

Enter Comments Below:
 
Characters remaining  8000   
Posted Comments:
Poster:luis.pascual
Posted Date:2017-07-03 08:51:19.5
Regarding the CFC-5X-A collimator head. Could you please indicate me the allowed thermal range (for survival and for performances)? Thank you and best regards
Poster:tfrisch
Posted Date:2017-08-03 03:07:44.0
Hello, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. These collimators would not be damaged as high as 75°C, but there would likely be thermal expansion compared to alignment at room temperature. I see you have already been in contact with Tech Support concerning the specifics of your application.
Poster:
Posted Date:2017-06-19 15:38:34.617
Hi, Looking at the calculations for the theoretical output beam diameter, I was wondering you take the FWHM, sigma or 1/e^2 as the diameter of the beam.
Poster:tfrisch
Posted Date:2017-06-27 09:38:19.0
Hello, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. The beam diameter is given as 1/e^2.
Poster:benalunda10
Posted Date:2017-06-15 11:49:31.453
We recently bought two products from you, LP405-SF10 and LDM9LP. You currently provide a collimation package F671FC-405 which has a beam diameter of omly 0.63 mm. We however need a collimation package that can give us a beam diameter of 1.4 mm. We have considered using an adjustable aspheric FC collimator CFC-8X-A. By using the adjustable aspheric lens, are we able to collect all the power given the larger focal length on 7.23 mm? What are we likely to loose by using the CFC-8X-A? Please let us know if we can get a similar performance as when using F671FC-405.
Poster:tfrisch
Posted Date:2017-06-27 08:32:30.0
Hello, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. It looks like you have already been in contact with our Tech Support Team about how CFC are single lens systems and as such, there is one position for which the output is collimated. This adjustment is intended to help adjust for chromatic focal shift of the lens used with different wavelengths. In order to achieve a larger diameter collimated output, a longer focal length lens should be used.
Poster:nheer2
Posted Date:2016-04-28 11:55:45.263
by referring to the equipment here as "Adjustable" do we here mean that the diameter of the collimated beam coming out of the collimator is continuously adjustable? if yes what is the range for these diameter values and if no what do you refer to as adjustable?
Poster:besembeson
Posted Date:2016-04-28 02:16:17.0
Response from Bweh at Thorlabs USA: By adjustable, we mean the lens housing is designed such that the lens position relative to the fiber tip can be adjusted to optimize beam collimation for different wavelengths over the AR coated spectrum. If you are looking for adjustable beam diameter collimation packages, we have these at the following page: http://www.thorlabs.com/newgrouppage9.cfm?objectgroup_ID=8642
Poster:yuns.jeon
Posted Date:2014-12-04 03:10:52.44
I reviewed the lens element in the CFC-5X-B. It turned out that its back focal length is 2.79 mm. But the adjustable range of the CFC-5X-B is 4.4~6.1, which is far away from the calculated number. Could you advice me in use of CFC-5X-B with corning fiber PM850 in the purpose of collimation.
Poster:jlow
Posted Date:2014-12-12 09:22:10.0
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: Thank you for your feedback. The 4.4-6.1mm distance is referenced to the principal plane inside the lens. We will update the website to make the presentation clearer.
Poster:shizg
Posted Date:2014-04-29 10:03:55.927
请问这款可调焦准直器是否电动,另外调焦范围有多大?
Poster:jlow
Posted Date:2014-04-29 08:17:20.0
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: We do not have a motorized version of the CFC series at the moment. You can find the adjustment range in the column "Fiber-to-Lens Distance", given in the table on each subgroup.
Poster:bdada
Posted Date:2012-03-01 14:25:00.0
Response from Buki at Thorlabs: The M18L01 patch cable uses the AFS105/125Y fiber, which has a 105um core diameter. Using ray optics for multimode fiber, you would get: Beam Diameter (mm)= 2 x f (mm) x NA (fiber) For example, with CFC-5X-C, the output beam diameter is approximately 0.87mm (refer to the "Calculations" tab on our website for details) However, with the 105um core multimode fiber, the approximate beam diameter would be 2mm (2 x 4.6mm x 0.22). This is more than twice the expected beam diamter of the collimated beam when using a single mode fiber. Please contact TechSupport@thorlabs.com if you have any questions.
Poster:bdada
Posted Date:2012-02-13 15:12:00.0
Response from Buki at Thorlabs to aleksander.budnicki: Thank you for your interest in the CFC-8X-B. We have contacted you to provide more information.
Poster:aleksander.budnicki
Posted Date:2012-02-13 13:44:30.0
I've got one question regarding CFC-8x-B fiber collimator. Could you be as kind as possible an provide me the tolerance of dimensions, I have already downloaded some drawings but no information about. Thanks in Advance, Aleksander Budnicki
Poster:Pontusw
Posted Date:2012-01-05 04:18:43.0
How much, aproximately, would the result in calculating divergence, beam width and Max Waist Distance change if a step index multimode fibre (M18L01) is used?
Poster:
Posted Date:2011-12-08 15:03:46.0
A response from Tyler at Thorlabs: Using gaussian beam propogation formulas the max waist distance is the maximum theoretical distance that the beam waist can be from the collimation lens. The wavefront of the collimated beam is flat at the beam waist.
Poster:
Posted Date:2011-12-07 11:02:01.0
Hi, can you please clarify the calculation behind the Max Waist Distance? Thanks.
Poster:Thorlabs
Posted Date:2010-08-03 11:59:04.0
Response from Javier at Thorlabs to day: Thank you for your feedback. The CFC-8X-C is compatible with both FC/PC and FC/APC connectors. The reason is that the short distance between the tip of the connector and the lens makes the angular deviation negligible.
Poster:day
Posted Date:2010-08-03 09:49:40.0
For the CFC-8X-C, do we need to specify the connector: FC/APC?

Adjustable Aspheric Collimators (f = 2.0 mm)

Item #
f
(mm)
Input
MFDa
Output
Waist
Dia.
Max
Waist
Distanceb
Diver-
gencec
Compatible
Connectors
Fiber-
to-Lens
Distance
AR CoatingLens
Details
CFC-2X-A 2.0 3.3 µm 0.38 mmd 116 mm 0.095° FC/PC, FC/APC 2.0 - 3.6 mm 350 - 700 nm info icon
CFC-2X-B 2.0 4.3 µm 0.38 mme 89 mm 0.123° FC/PC, FC/APC 2.0 - 3.6 mm 600 - 1050 nm info icon
CFC-2X-C 2.0 10.4 µm 0.38 mmf 38 mm 0.298° FC/PC, FC/APC 2.0 - 3.6 mm 1050 - 1700 nm info icon
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
CFC-2X-A Support Documentation
CFC-2X-ACustomer Inspired!Adj. FC/PC and FC/APC Collimator, f = 2.0 mm, ARC: 350-700 nm
$241.00
Today
CFC-2X-B Support Documentation
CFC-2X-BCustomer Inspired!Adj. FC/PC and FC/APC Collimator, f = 2.0 mm, ARC: 600-1050 nm
$241.00
Today
CFC-2X-C Support Documentation
CFC-2X-CCustomer Inspired!Adj. FC/PC and FC/APC Collimator, f = 2.0 mm, ARC: 1050-1700 nm
$241.00
Today

Adjustable Aspheric Collimators (f = 4.6 mm)

Item #
f
(mm)
Input
MFDa
Output
Waist
Dia.
Max
Waist
Dist.b
Diver-
gencec
Compatible
Connectors
Fiber-
to-Lens
Distance
AR CoatingLens
Details
CFC-5X-A 4.6 3.3 µm 0.87 mmd 608 mm 0.041° FC/PC, FC/APC 4.4 - 6.1 mm 350 - 700 nm info icon
CFC-5X-B 4.6 4.3 µm 0.86 mme 466 mm 0.054° FC/PC, FC/APC 4.4 - 6.1 mm 650 - 1050 nm info icon
CFC-5X-C 4.6 10.4 µm 0.87 mmf 198 mm 0.130° FC/PC, FC/APC 4.4 - 6.1 mm 1050 - 1620 nm info icon
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
CFC-5X-A Support Documentation
CFC-5X-ACustomer Inspired!Adj. FC/PC and FC/APC Collimator, f = 4.6 mm, ARC: 350-700 nm
$241.00
Today
CFC-5X-B Support Documentation
CFC-5X-BCustomer Inspired!Adj. FC/PC and FC/APC Collimator, f = 4.6 mm, ARC: 650-1050 nm
$241.00
Today
CFC-5X-C Support Documentation
CFC-5X-CCustomer Inspired!Adj. FC/PC and FC/APC Collimator, f = 4.6 mm, ARC: 1050-1620 nm
$241.00
Today

Adjustable Aspheric Collimators (f = 7.5 mm)

Item #
f
(mm)
Input
MFDa
Output
Waist
Dia.
Max
Waist
Dist.b
Diver-
gencec
Compatible
Connectors
Fiber-
to-Lens
Distance
AR CoatingLens
Details
CFC-8X-A 7.5 3.3 µm 1.4 mmd 1612 mm 0.025° FC/PC, FC/APC 6.5 - 8.5 mm 350 - 700 nm info icon
CFC-8X-B 7.5 4.3 µm 1.4 mme 1233 mm 0.033° FC/PC, FC/APC 6.5 - 8.5 mm 650 - 1050 nm info icon
CFC-8X-C 7.5 10.4 µm 1.4 mmf 521 mm 0.079° FC/PC, FC/APC 6.5 - 8.5 mm 1050 - 1620 nm info icon
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
CFC-8X-A Support Documentation
CFC-8X-ACustomer Inspired!Adj. FC/PC and FC/APC Collimator, f = 7.5 mm, ARC: 350-700 nm
$241.00
Today
CFC-8X-B Support Documentation
CFC-8X-BCustomer Inspired!Adj. FC/PC and FC/APC Collimator, f = 7.5 mm, ARC: 650-1050 nm
$241.00
Today
CFC-8X-C Support Documentation
CFC-8X-CCustomer Inspired!Adj. FC/PC and FC/APC Collimator, f = 7.5 mm, ARC: 1050-1620 nm
$241.00
Today

Adjustable Aspheric Collimators (f = 11 mm)

Item #
f
(mm)
Input
MFDa
(µm)
Output
Waist
Dia.
Max
Waist
Dist.b
Diver-
gencec
Compatible
Connectors
Fiber-
to-Lens
Distance
AR CoatingLens
Details
CFC-11X-A 11.0 3.3 2.1 mmd 3.5 m 0.017° FC/PC 10 - 12 mm 350 - 700 nm info icon
CFC-11X-B 11.0 4.3 2.1 mme 2.6 m 0.022° FC/PC 10 - 12 mm 650 - 1050 nm info icon
CFC-11X-C 11.0 10.4 2.1 mmf 1.1 m 0.054° FC/PC 10 - 12 mm 1050 - 1620 nm info icon
  • Mode Field Diameter used to calculate the minimum divergence angle from the tip of the fiber (See the Calculation tab).
  • Maximum beam waist distance, as measured from the lens, to maintain collimation.
  • Theoretical full-angle beam divergence.
  • Based on our P1-460B-FC Series of FC/PC Patch Cables
  • Based on P1-630A-FC Series of FC/PC Patch Cables
  • Based on P1-SMF28E-FC Series of FC/PC Patch Cables
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
CFC-11X-A Support Documentation
CFC-11X-ACustomer Inspired!Adjustable FC/PC Collimator, f = 11.0 mm, ARC: 350-700 nm
$258.00
Today
CFC-11X-B Support Documentation
CFC-11X-BCustomer Inspired!Adjustable FC/PC Collimator, f = 11.0 mm, ARC: 650-1050 nm
$258.00
Today
CFC-11X-C Support Documentation
CFC-11X-CCustomer Inspired!Adjustable FC/PC Collimator, f = 11.0 mm, ARC: 1050-1620 nm
$258.00
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2017 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image