Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

Fixed Collimator Mounting Adapters


  • Mount Collimators in Ø1/2" or Ø1" Optomechanics
  • Compatible with Threaded or Smooth Bore Components
  • Options for 3.5 to 16 mm Diameters

AD12NT

SM05PT

AD11F

AD1109F

Application Idea

AD9.5F Adapter with a CFC-2X-A Collimator,
LM1XY Translation Mount, and a Ø1/2" Post

RMS11P

Related Items


Please Wait

Features

These fixed collimator adapters are designed to facilitate the integration of fiber optic or cylindrical components into free-space optical setups (or vice versa). We offer adapters that feature external SM05 (0.535"-40), SM1 (1.035"-40), or RMS (0.800"-36) threading as well as adapters that have a smooth 1/2" or 1" outer diameter. The threaded adapters are compatible with our lens tube systems, cage systems, and numerous components in our product line. These non-kinematic unthreaded adapters are best suited for use in kinematic mirror mounts, allowing a collimated beam to be steered by the mount. Each adapter is designed so that the optical axis of the collimator will be centered with respect to the outer diameter of the adapter.

In addition to these fixed adapters, we offer smooth bore and SM1-threaded (1.035"-40) kinematic collimator adapters with pitch and yaw adjustment for Ø8 mm, Ø11 mm, or Ø12 mm cylindrical components. We also offer a post-mountable kinematic mount for Ø11 mm cylindrical components, which is part of our Mini-Series line.

GRIN Lens in SM1PT Adapter
Click to Enlarge

Single Mode GRIN Collimator in SM1PT Adapter
app shot
Click to Enlarge
View Imperial Product List
Item #QtyDescription
F671SMA-4051405 nm, f = 4.02 mm, NA = 0.60 SMA905 Fiber Collimation Pkg.
MHP200L021Ø200 µm Core, 0.22 NA, High Power SMA Patch Cable, 2 m
AD11NT1Ø1" Unthreaded Adapter for Ø11 mm Cylindrical Components
KM1001Kinematic Mirror Mount for Ø1" Optics
TR41Ø1/2" Optical Post, SS, 8-32 Setscrew, 1/4"-20 Tap, L = 4"
View Metric Product List
Item #QtyDescription
F671SMA-4051405 nm, f = 4.02 mm, NA = 0.60 SMA905 Fiber Collimation Pkg.
MHP200L021Ø200 µm Core, 0.22 NA, High Power SMA Patch Cable, 2 m
AD11NT1Ø1" Unthreaded Adapter for Ø11 mm Cylindrical Components
KM1001Kinematic Mirror Mount for Ø1" Optics
TR50/M1Ø12.7 mm Optical Post, SS, M4 Setscrew, M6 Tap, L = 50 mm
AD11NT Adapter Used to Mount a F671SMA-405 Fiber Collimator in a KM100 Kinematic Mirror Mount
CPS Diode Module In Polaris Mount
Click to Enlarge
View Imperial Product List
Item #QtyDescription
AD11BA1Ø1/2" Unthreaded Adapter for Ø11 mm Cylindrical Components
CPS650F1Focus Adjustable Laser Diode Module, 650 nm, 4.5 mW, Elliptical Beam, Ø11 mm Housing
POLARIS-K051Polaris® Ø1/2" Mirror Mount, 3 Low-Profile Hex Adjusters
RS1P8E1Ø1" Pedestal Pillar Post, 8-32 Taps, L = 1"
View Metric Product List
Item #QtyDescription
AD11BA1Ø1/2" Unthreaded Adapter for Ø11 mm Cylindrical Components
CPS650F1Focus Adjustable Laser Diode Module, 650 nm, 4.5 mW, Elliptical Beam, Ø11 mm Housing
Polaris-K051Polaris® Ø1/2" Mirror Mount, 3 Low-Profile Hex Adjusters
RS1P4M1Ø25.0 mm Pedestal Pillar Post, M4 Taps, L = 25 mm
AD11BA Ø1/2" Adapter Used to Mount a CPS650F Diode Module into a POLARIS-K05 Mirror Mount
app shot
Click to Enlarge
View Imperial Product List
Item #QtyDescription
MHP200L021Ø200 µm Core, 0.22 NA, High Power SMA Patch Cable, 2 m
F240SMA-A1543 nm, f = 7.86 mm, NA = 0.51 SMA905 Fiber Collimation Pkg.
AD12F1SM1-Threaded Adapter for Ø12 mm Cylindrical Components
SPT11Coarse ±1 mm XY Slip Plate Positioner, 30 mm Cage Compatible
ER8-P41Cage Assembly Rod, 8" Long, Ø6 mm, 4 Pack
View Metric Product List
Item #QtyDescription
MHP200L021Ø200 µm Core, 0.22 NA, High Power SMA Patch Cable, 2 m
F240SMA-A1543 nm, f = 7.86 mm, NA = 0.51 SMA905 Fiber Collimation Pkg.
AD12F1SM1-Threaded Adapter for Ø12 mm Cylindrical Components
SPT1/M1Coarse ±1 mm XY Slip Plate Positioner, 30 mm Cage Compatible, Metric
ER8-P41Cage Assembly Rod, 8" Long, Ø6 mm, 4 Pack
AD12F Adapter Used to Mount an F240SMA-A Collimator with Attached Fiber Patch Cable in a 30 mm Cage System

Posted Comments:
user  (posted 2015-10-23 13:50:18.197)
Modifying the diameter of smooth cylinder from 0.45" to be < 0.44" will make SM05PT easily to be locked in a SM05 tube using a SM05RR.
besembeson  (posted 2015-10-28 01:49:57.0)
Response from Bweh at Thorlabs USA: Thanks for your feedback. This seems to be an easy modification for us to make. We will review this.
jdwelle  (posted 2015-09-24 12:21:32.687)
Our company is moving towards using the KAD11F adapters to align the F220APC-1550 and F220SMA-1550 collimators. It would be much preferable for these collimators to seat in a threaded adapter rather than rely on the set screw to hold them in place. Thanks!
besembeson  (posted 2015-10-01 09:40:40.0)
Response from Bweh at Thorlabs USA: That is a good idea. We will review this. For now, the AD1109F is the threaded adapter we have, which hasn't got the pitch/yaw kinematic adjustment of the KAD11F.
user  (posted 2015-05-15 09:54:14.5)
Could you please make a AD9.5NT? It would be super useful to mount adjustable collimators in standard mirror mounts with a non-threaded adapter! Thanks!
cdaly  (posted 2015-05-27 03:04:59.0)
Response from Chris at Thorlabs: Thank you for your feedback. We will look into the possibility of adding a 9.5mm to 1" smooth bore adapter to the current line of adapters.
cafortin  (posted 2013-11-11 13:14:13.18)
Thoses adapters are very usefull, but some important sizes are missing in the list : 10 mm, 12.7 mm (for fiber of various white light source) and 16 mm (Fianium and Leukos supercontinuum laser collimators). Each time I need one of them I have to machine a standard adapter.
cdaly  (posted 2013-11-14 04:21:56.0)
Response from Chris at Thorlabs: We can likely provide these bore sizes as customs for the time being. We will discuss introducing these as standard parts internally as well. Thank you very much for your detailed suggestion, I will contact you directly about your inquiry.
Thorlabs  (posted 2010-10-06 23:15:26.0)
Response from Javier at Thorlabs to last poster: We have added this information to the item descriptions. The required hex size is 1/16".
user  (posted 2010-10-04 14:07:17.0)
it would be helpful for us if we can know here which HEX wrench is needed.
klee  (posted 2009-10-23 17:56:48.0)
A response from Ken at Thorlabs: We have now changed "Collimated Laser Diode Packages" to "Laser Diode Modules" and added it to AD11F and AD11NT.
klee  (posted 2009-10-20 17:15:08.0)
A response from Ken at Thorlabs to wwu: Thank you for your feedback. We will change "Collimated Laser Diode Packages" to "Laser Diode Modules" and add to AD11F and AD11NT shortly.
wwu  (posted 2009-10-20 16:20:23.0)
You should include "Collimated Laser Diode Packages" under the intended uses for AD11F, since some of your laser diode packages require the 11 mm version. Just having it under AD8F led to confusion on which part to order.
Tyler  (posted 2009-03-10 10:53:13.0)
A response from Tyler at Thorlabs to Jesper: After posting your idea to our internal forum I got in touch with the mechanics BU and he said that it would be no problem to run off a few modified AD11Fs if you need them. I will have someone in our tech support department contact you with more information.
Tyler  (posted 2009-03-10 08:02:09.0)
A response from Tyler at Thorlabs to Jesper: Thank you for using this feedback forum to let us know about how you wish to use our products in your lab. As you might have noticed, many of our products have customer inspired tags (you can find them in the price tables). At Thorlabs we value this type of feedback and are always trying to better serve our customers by understanding their needs. I posted your idea on our internal forum where it has the possibility of being adopted by an engineer and turned into a customer inspired product. If you need a more immediate solution, please contact our technical support department as they have the tools to offer additional options.
jlm  (posted 2009-03-10 04:25:10.0)
Often there are situations were it would be nice with an ADllF without a outer thread, such it was possible to mount in a KM100 holder. For instance if a CPS180 were to be used as an alignment laser. Best regards Jesper
technicalmarketing  (posted 2008-01-15 11:55:55.0)
We have added a link for SM1-Compatible Mounts in the family image and hope that this helps you to choose the best mount for your application. Thank you for the suggestion!
acable  (posted 2007-12-31 08:05:01.0)
It would be nice to have a link to the compatible mounts for this product, perhaps having one Related Products link that covers all Collimators would free up a place to put a link that covers the SM1 series mounts.

Ø1/2" Unthreaded Adapters with Smooth Internal Bore

Collimator Mounted Within a Mirror Mount
Click to Enlarge
View Imperial Product List
Item #QtyDescription
AD12BA1Ø1/2" Unthreaded Adapter for Ø12 mm Cylindrical Components
F240FC-A1543 nm, f = 7.86 mm, NA=0.51 FC/PC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
KM051Kinematic Mirror Mount for Ø1/2" Optics, 8-32 Taps
P1-460AR-21SM Patch Cable, AR-Coated FC/PC to Uncoated FC/PC, 488 - 633 nm, 2 m
TR11Ø1/2" Optical Post, SS, 8-32 Setscrew, 1/4"-20 Tap, L = 1"
UPH11Ø1/2" Universal Post Holder, Spring-Loaded Locking Thumbscrew, L = 1"
View Metric Product List
Item #QtyDescription
AD12BA1Ø1/2" Unthreaded Adapter for Ø12 mm Cylindrical Components
F240FC-A1543 nm, f = 7.86 mm, NA=0.51 FC/PC Fiber Collimation Pkg.
KM05/M1Kinematic Mirror Mount for Ø12.7 mm Optics, M4 Taps
P1-460AR-21SM Patch Cable, AR-Coated FC/PC to Uncoated FC/PC, 488 - 633 nm, 2 m
TR30/M1Ø12.7 mm Optical Post, SS, M4 Setscrew, M6 Tap, L = 30 mm
UPH30/M1Ø12.7 mm Universal Post Holder, Spring-Loaded Locking Thumbscrew, L = 30 mm
AD12BA Adapter Used to Mount an F240FC-A Collimation Package into a Ø1/2" KM05 Mirror Mount
Collimator Mounted Within a Mirror Mount
Click for Details

An Engraved Dot Opposite to the Slot Indicates the Region where the Adapter Should be Clamped
  • Smooth 1/2" (12.7 mm) Outer Diameter
  • Stainless Steel Split Bushing Design Clamps Around Component When Mounted Within Ø1/2" Mounts
  • Engraved with Item # and a Dot Opposite of the Slot for Locking Location Identification
  • Compatible with Ø11 mm or Ø12 mm Fixed Collimators, Laser Diode Modules, or Other Cylindrical Components

These collimator adapters are designed to mount Ø11 mm or Ø12 mm fixed collimation packages in Ø1/2" (Ø12.7 mm) smooth bore mounts. Each adapter has a split bushing design with a smooth bore center hole and an unthreaded 1/2" (12.7 mm) outer diameter. The adapter is fitted over the component and then placed into a smooth bore mount, where it is secured. When being secured within the mount, the adapter will clamp around the component due to the split bushing design, holding the component in place. 

The adapter design centers the collimator within the outer diameter, which in turn aligns the collimated beam to the center of the mount it is held in. A black dot is engraved on each adapter, opposite to the split bushing slot, to indicate the location where the adapter should be clamped within a mount. 

Item # Intended for Use With: Compatible Component Diameter  Length
AD11BA FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA905 Fixed Collimators and Laser Diode Modules 11 mm 0.31"
(7.9 mm)
AD12BA FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA905 Fixed Collimators and TC12 and TC18 Triplet Collimators (FC/PC and FC/APC) 12 mm
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
AD11BA Support Documentation
AD11BAØ1/2" Unthreaded Adapter for Ø11 mm Cylindrical Components
$19.79
Today
AD12BA Support Documentation
AD12BAØ1/2" Unthreaded Adapter for Ø12 mm Cylindrical Components
$19.79
Today

SM05-Threaded Adapter with Smooth Internal Bore

  • External SM05 (0.535"-40) Threads
  • Ø0.14" (Ø3.5 mm) Center Hole
  • Nylon-Tipped Setscrew Secures GRIN Collimator

The SM05PT adapter is designed to mount Thorlabs' GRIN Lens Fiber Collimators in SM05-compatible mounts, lens tubes, and cage components. The adapter's design ensures that the GRIN lens is aligned with the optical axis when mounted into a SM05 lens tube. A 1/16" (1.5 mm) hex, nylon-tipped setscrew is used to press the GRIN lens fiber collimator against the two lines of contact created by the double-bored mounting hole. Additionally, there are holes on opposing sides of the central bore that are mechanically compatible with our SPW908 spanner wrench.

A version of this mount with SM1 threading is available, please see the SM1PT below.

Item # Intended for Use With: Compatible Component Size Length
Diameter Length
SM05PT GRIN Lens Fiber Collimators 3.5 mm ≥0.26" (6.6 mm) 0.50" (12.7 mm)
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
SM05PT Support Documentation
SM05PTCustomer Inspired! SM05-Threaded Adapter for Ø3.5 mm Cylindrical Components
$34.43
Lead Time

SM05-Threaded Adapter with Internal Threading


Click to Enlarge

View Product List
Item #QtyDescription
F220SMA-7801780 nm, f = 11.07 mm, NA = 0.26 SMA905 Fiber Collimation Pkg.
MHP365L021Ø365 µm Core, 0.22 NA, High Power SMA Patch Cable, 2 m
AD1109F1SM05-Threaded Adapter for M11 x 0.5 or M9 x 0.5 Threaded Components
C340TMD-B1f = 4.03 mm, NA = 0.64, Mounted Geltech Aspheric Lens, AR: 600 - 1050 nm
F220SMA-780 Fiber Collimator and C340TMD-B Mounted Asphere Focus Light Exiting an
MHP365L02 Patch Cable Using the AD1109F Adapter
  • External SM05 (0.535"-40) Threads
  • Internal M11 x 0.5 and M9 x 0.5 Threads
  • Compatible with Many Collimation Packages and Aspheric Lens Cells

The AD1109F adapter is designed to mount optical components with external M11 x 0.5 or M9 x 0.5 threading in SM05-compatible mounts, lens tubes, and cage components. This adapter can be paired with the SM1A6 adapter that converts external SM05 threading to external SM1 threading so that the AD1109F can be used in SM1-compatible mounts, lens tubes, and cage components.

Item # Intended for Use With: Internal Threading Length
AD1109F FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA905 Fixed Collimators M11 x 0.5 0.56"
(14 mm)
Mounted Aspheric Lenses M9 x 0.5
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
AD1109F Support Documentation
AD1109FSM05-Threaded Adapter for M11 x 0.5 or M9 x 0.5 Threaded Components
$30.86
Today

RMS-Threaded Adapter with Internal Threading

app shot
Click to Enlarge
F220SMA-780 SMA Fiber Collimator with a MHP200L02 Patch Cable Mounted in the RMS11P Collimator Adapter
  • Internal M11 x 0.5 Threads
  • External RMS (0.800"-36) Threads
  • Compatible with Our F220, F230, and F260 Collimators

The RMS11P is designed to integrate M11 x 0.5 threaded collimation packages into internally RMS-threaded (0.800"-36) components. The knurled outer edge allows the adapter to be secured without a spanner wrench.

Item #Intended for Use With:Internal ThreadingLength
RMS11P FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA905 Fixed Collimators M11 x 0.5 0.25" (6 mm)
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
RMS11P Support Documentation
RMS11PRMS-Threaded Adapter for M11 x 0.5-Threaded Components
$22.05
Today

Ø1" Unthreaded Adapters with Smooth Internal Bore

app shot
Click to Enlarge
F671SMA-405 SMA Fiber Collimator with an MHP200L02 Patch Cable Secured in an AD11NT Adapter
  • Smooth 1" (25.4 mm) Outer Diameter
  • Two Setscrews Secure Collimator in Adapter
  • Versions for Fixed Collimators, Collimation Tubes, and Other Cylindrical Components

These collimator adapters are designed to mount fixed collimation packages in Ø1" (Ø25.4 mm) mounts. Each adapter has a double bored center hole and an unthreaded 1" (25.4 mm) outer diameter. Two nylon-tipped setscrews hold the collimation package against the two lines of contact created by the double bore. Both setscrews feature a 1/16" (1.5 mm) hex socket. The adapter design centers the collimator within the outer diameter, which in turn aligns the collimated beam to the center of the mount it is held in.

Item # Intended for Use With: Compatible Component Size  Length
Diameter Length
AD10NT Ø10 mm Components 10 mm ≥0.41" (10.4 mm) 0.48"
(12.2 mm)
AD11NT FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA905 Fixed Collimators and Laser Diode Modules 11 mm
AD12NT FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA905 Fixed Collimators,
TC12 and TC18 Triplet Collimators (FC/PC and FC/APC)
12 mm
AD127NT Ø1/2" (Ø12.7 mm) Components  1/2" (12.7 mm )
AD15NT F810 Doublet Collimators, LT Collimation Tubes,
TC18 Triplet Collimators (FC/PC and FC/APC)
15 mm
AD16NT Ø16 mm Components 16 mm
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
AD10NT Support Documentation
AD10NTCustomer Inspired! Ø1" Unthreaded Adapter for Ø10 mm Cylindrical Components
$22.95
Today
AD11NT Support Documentation
AD11NTCustomer Inspired! Ø1" Unthreaded Adapter for Ø11 mm Cylindrical Components
$22.95
Today
AD12NT Support Documentation
AD12NTCustomer Inspired! Ø1" Unthreaded Adapter for Ø12 mm Cylindrical Components
$22.95
Today
AD127NT Support Documentation
AD127NTCustomer Inspired! Ø1" Unthreaded Adapter for Ø1/2" (Ø12.7 mm) Cylindrical Components
$22.95
Today
AD15NT Support Documentation
AD15NTCustomer Inspired! Ø1" Unthreaded Adapter for Ø15 mm Cylindrical Components
$22.95
Today
AD16NT Support Documentation
AD16NTCustomer Inspired! Ø1" Unthreaded Adapter for Ø16 mm Cylindrical Components
$22.95
Today

SM1-Threaded Adapters with Smooth Internal Bore

app shot
Click to Enlarge
F240SMA-A Fiber Collimator with an MHP200L02 Patch Cable Secured in the AD12F Collimator Adapter
  • External SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads
  • Setscrews Secure Collimator in Adapter
  • Versions for Fixed Collimators, Collimated Laser Diodes, and Collimation Tubes

These SM1-threaded (1.035"-40) collimator adapters are designed to mount Ø3.5 to Ø16 mm collimation packages, respectively, in SM1-compatible mounts, lens tubes, and cage components. The adapter has external SM1 threads and a double bored center hole. Inline 1/16" (1.5 mm) hex setscrews with nylon tips are used to press the collimation package against the two lines of contact created by the double bore (see the mechanical drawing to the left) and position the collimation package so that its optical axis is coincident with the center of the SM1-compatible component that the adapter is placed in. Each adapter includes two of these setscrews, except for SM1PT and AD9.5F, each of which have one setscrew.

Except for the AD8F and AD15F, each of these adapters contains holes on opposing sides of the central hole that are mechanically compatible with our SPW909 and SPW801 spanner wrenches.

Item # Intended for Use With: Compatible Component Size  Length
Diameter  Length
SM1PT GRIN Lens Fiber Collimators 3.5 mm ≥0.26" (6.6 mm) 1.00" (25 mm)
AD8F Laser Diode Modules 8 mm ≥0.35" (8.9 mm) 0.59" (15 mm)
AD9.5F Adjustable Collimators 9.5 mm ≥0.18" (4.6 mm) 0.32" (8.1 mm)
AD10F Ø10 mm Components 10 mm ≥0.35" (8.9 mm) 0.59" (15 mm)
AD11F FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA905 Fixed Collimators
and Laser Diode Modules
11 mm
AD12F FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA905 Fixed Collimators
TC12 and TC18 Triplet Collimators (FC/PC or FC/APC)
12 mm
AD127F Ø1/2" (Ø12.7 mm) Components 1/2" (12.7 mm)
AD15F F810 Doublet Collimators, LT Collimation Tubes,
TC18 Triplet Collimators (FC/PC or FC/APC)
15 mm
AD16F Ø16 mm Components 16 mm
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
SM1PT Support Documentation
SM1PTSM1-Threaded Adapter for Ø3.5 mm Cylindrical Components
$33.92
Today
AD8F Support Documentation
AD8FSM1-Threaded Adapter for Ø8 mm Cylindrical Components
$28.82
Today
AD9.5F Support Documentation
AD9.5FSM1-Threaded Adapter for Ø9.5 mm Cylindrical Components
$27.80
Today
AD10F Support Documentation
AD10FCustomer Inspired! SM1-Threaded Adapter for Ø10 mm Cylindrical Components
$29.07
Today
AD11F Support Documentation
AD11FSM1-Threaded Adapter for Ø11 mm Cylindrical Components
$29.07
Today
AD12F Support Documentation
AD12FSM1-Threaded Adapter for Ø12 mm Cylindrical Components
$30.09
Today
AD127F Support Documentation
AD127FCustomer Inspired! SM1-Threaded Adapter for Ø1/2" (Ø12.7 mm) Cylindrical Components
$30.09
Today
AD15F Support Documentation
AD15FSM1-Threaded Adapter for Ø15 mm Cylindrical Components
$31.11
Today
AD16F Support Documentation
AD16FCustomer Inspired! SM1-Threaded Adapter for Ø16 mm Cylindrical Components
$31.37
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2018 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image