Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

GRIN Fiber Optic Collimators/Couplers, Single Mode Fiber


  • GRIN Lens Couples and Collimates Light
  • AR-Coated Lens Surface
  • Alignment Wavelength: 630, 780, 850, 980, 1064, 1310, or 1550 nm

50-850-APC

GRIN Lens is Housed Inside a
Ø3.4 mm Stainless Steel Housing

Related Items


Please Wait
Common Specifications
Collimator Pair Performance
Working Distance 15 mm ± 5 mm
Individual Performance
Beam Diameter
(at Working Distance)
0.5 mm FWHM
Acceptance Angle 0.15°
Beam Divergence 0.25°
General
Clear Aperture ≥Ø1.8 mm
Optical Power 300 mW (Max)
GRIN Lens Material Oxide Glass
Tensile Load 5 N
Fiber Jacket Ø900 µm Tubing (White)
Operating Temperature -5 to 60°C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85 °C

Features

  • Couple and Collimate Light In or Out of a Fiber
  • Lens Surface is AR Coated for 630, 780, 850, 980, 1064, 1310, or 1550 nm
  • Ø1.8 mm Clear Aperture
  • 300 mW Maximum Power
  • Pigtailed to SM Fiber with an Optional FC/PC or FC/APC Connector

Thorlabs offers pigtailed fiber collimators that use gradient-index (GRIN) lenses. These GRIN collimators feature a Ø1.8 mm clear aperture and are coupled to standard single mode fiber. They are designed to be used in pairs, with a free-space beam between the lenses, and can also be used individually. We offer models aligned at 630 nm, 780 nm, 850 nm, 980 nm, 1064 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm and with a choice of an unterminated fiber end, a 2.0 mm narrow key FC/PC connector, or a 2.0 mm narrow key FC/APC connector.

For Thorlabs' complete selection of fiber collimators, please see the Collimator Guide tab. In particular, we offer multimode pigtailed GRIN collimators and loose GRIN lenses, which can be paired with pigtailed ferrules that have terminated or unterminated fiber ends to create a custom collimator similar to those sold on this page.

Free-Space Coupling
When using GRIN collimators to couple a free-space beam into a fiber, precise alignment is needed for good coupling efficiency. We recommend using a kinematic tip and tilt mount and lens tube adapter, paired with an XYZ adjustable platform (such as our POLARIS-K05T6, SM05PT, sold below, and MT3), or our 6-axis kinematic mount paired with a lens tube adapter (K6XS and SM1PT, sold below).

GRIN Collimator
Click to Enlarge

GRIN Collimator Pair with Free-Space Beam, Mounted with POLARIS-K05T6 Mirror Mounts and SM05PT Adapters (Sold Below)

Collimator Pair with Free-Space Beam
Our GRIN pigtailed collimators are designed to be used in pairs, with a free-space beam between the lenses (see photo to the left). This free-space beam can be manipulated with many types of optics prior to entering the second lens. The collimators should be placed with a spacing of 15 ± 5 mm (working distance) between the front lens surfaces for maximum coupling efficiency. When used within the specified working distance and mounted on tip-tilt mounts as described in Free-Space Coupling, above, typical insertion losses of 0.2 - 2.0 dB are possible, depending on model (see the Pair Insertion Loss spec for each wavelength range, below).

Click on the Pair Performance icon in the tables below to view experimentally measured coupling efficiency data for each collimator pair as a function of the spacing between the collimators. Although the optimal working distance will slightly deviate for any two individual collimators due to small manufacturing variations, these slight deviations do not significantly affect pair or individual performance. This is evidenced by the data given below, which was taken with randomly selected collimators. To achieve the best possible coupling, we recommend mounting both collimators in kinematic adjustable mounts, such as the POLARIS-K05T6 with SM05PT, sold below, for final alignment. All specifications, including beam diameter, beam distance, and pair insertion loss, are guaranteed at a working distance of 20 mm for any given collimator pair.

Thorlabs also offers a modular fiber/free-space setup, the FiberBench, which can accommodate pre-aligned FiberPort collimators and allows modular optical components to be placed in the beam path.

Fiber Collimator Selection Guide

Click on the collimator type or photo to view more information about each type of collimator.

Type   Description
Fixed FC, APC, or SMA Fiber Collimators Fixed SMA Fiber Collimator These fiber collimation packages are pre-aligned to collimate light from an FC/PC-, FC/APC-, or SMA-terminated fiber. Each collimation package is factory aligned to provide diffraction-limited performance for wavelengths ranging from 405 nm to 4.55 µm. Although it is possible to use the collimator at detuned wavelengths, they will only perform optimally at the design wavelength due to chromatic aberration, which causes the effective focal length of the aspheric lens to have a wavelength dependence.
Air-Spaced Doublet, Large Beam Collimators Air-Spaced Doublet Fiber Collimator For large beam diameters (Ø6.6 - Ø8.5 mm), Thorlabs offers FC/PC, SMA, and FC/APC air-spaced doublet collimators. These collimation packages are pre-aligned at the factory to collimate a laser beam propagating from the tip of an FC or SMA-terminated fiber and provide diffraction-limited performance at the design wavelength.
Adjustable Fiber Collimators Adjustable Fiber Collimator These collimators are designed to connect onto the end of an FC/PC or FC/APC connector and contain an AR-coated aspheric lens. The distance between the aspheric lens and the tip of the FC-terminated fiber can be adjusted to compensate for focal length changes or to recollimate the beam at the wavelength and distance of interest.
Zoom Fiber Collimators Zoom Fiber Collimator These collimators provide a variable focal length between 6 and 18 mm, while maintaining the collimation of the beam. As a result, the size of the beam can be changed without altering the collimation. This universal device saves time previously spent searching for the best suited fixed fiber collimator and has a very broad range of applications. They are offered with FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA905 connectors with three different antireflection wavelength ranges to choose from.
FiberPorts Fiberport Fiber Collimator These compact, ultra-stable FiberPort micropositioners provide an easy-to-use, stable platform for coupling light into and out of FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA terminated optical fibers. It can be used with single mode, multimode, or PM fibers and can be mounted onto a post, stage, platform, or laser. The built-in aspheric or achromatic lens is available with three different AR coatings and has five degrees of alignment adjustment (3 translational and 2 pitch). The compact size and long-term alignment stability make the FiberPort an ideal solution for fiber coupling, collimation, or incorporation into OEM systems.
Triplet Collimators Triplet Fiber Collimator Thorlabs' High Quality Triplet Fiber Collimation packages use air-spaced triplet lenses that offer superior beam quality performance when compared to aspheric lens collimators. The benefits of the low-aberration triplet design include an M2 term closer to 1 (Gaussian), less divergence, and less wavefront error.
Reflective Collimators Reflective Fiber Collimator Thorlabs' metallic-coated Reflective Collimators are based on a 90° off-axis parabolic mirror. Mirrors, unlike lenses, have a focal length that remains constant over a broad wavelength range. Due to this intrinsic property, a parabolic mirror collimator does not need to be adjusted to accommodate various wavelengths of light, making them ideal for use with polychromatic light. Our reflective collimators are ideal for single-mode fiber.
Pigtailed Collimators Pigtailed Fiber Collimator Our pigtailed collimators come with one meter of either single mode or multimode fiber, have the fiber and AR-coated aspheric lens rigidly potted inside the stainless steel housing, and are collimated at one of six wavelengths: 532, 830, 1030, 1064, 1310, or 1550 nm. Although it is possible to use the collimator at any wavelength within the coating range, the coupling loss will increase as the wavelength is detuned from the design wavelength.
GRIN Fiber Collimators GRIN Fiber Collimator Thorlabs offers gradient index (GRIN) fiber collimators that are aligned at a variety of wavelengths from 630 to 1550 nm and have either FC terminated, APC terminated, or unterminated fibers. Our GRIN collimators feature a Ø1.8 mm clear aperture, are AR-coated to ensure low back reflection into the fiber, and are coupled to standard single mode or graded-index multimode fibers.
GRIN Lenses GRIN Lens These graded-index (GRIN) lenses are AR coated for applications at 630, 830, 1060, 1300, or 1560 nm that require light to propagate through one fiber, then through a free-space optical system, and finally back into another fiber. They are also useful for coupling light from laser diodes into fibers, coupling the output of a fiber into a detector, or collimating laser light. Our GRIN lenses are designed to be used with our Pigtailed Glass Ferrules and GRIN/Ferrule sleeves.

Please Give Us Your Feedback
 
Email Feedback On
(Optional)
Contact Me:
Your email address will NOT be displayed.
 
 
Please type the following key into the field to submit this form:
Click Here if you can not read the security code.
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our site
Thank you for your understanding.
  
 
Would this product be useful to you?   Little Use  1234Very Useful

Enter Comments Below:
 
Characters remaining  8000   
Posted Comments:
Poster:dlaughlin
Posted Date:2017-07-18 12:14:53.78
Can 50-630-APC (and -FC) be specified with PM fiber (4/125u)? If so, what is the time to shipment?
Poster:m.zimmermann
Posted Date:2013-08-16 13:19:07.893
Dear Sir or Madam, would it be possible to generate a GRIN single mode collimator for 532 nm? Fiber length 3m. Connector FC-PC. The CFS2-532-FC is to large for my application. If yes please send me the price for this product. Thanks a lot! Best regards, Maik
Poster:tcohen
Posted Date:2012-07-19 16:02:00.0
Response from Tim at Thorlabs: Thank you for your interest in our pigtailed collimators! Typically, we are able to offer more cost effective solutions with our other custom aligned collimators such as our aspheric collimation package and our pigtailed aspheric collimators (http://www.thorlabs.com/NewGroupPage9.cfm?ObjectGroup_ID=3212). Of course this will be subject to your requirements. I will contact you to discuss this with you directly.
Poster:coryg
Posted Date:2012-07-19 13:57:01.0
Would you be able to send me a quote on a pigtailed GRIN fiber collimator designed for the 910nm wavelength with an 8um core in the fiber?
Poster:jjurado
Posted Date:2011-03-01 16:46:00.0
Response from Javier at Thorlabs to cf102: Thank you for contacting us with your request. The excess loss, defined here as the fractional overlap between the circular Gaussian profiles of the ligt from the transmitting fiber and that of the modefield diameter of the receiving fiber, depends upon three main parameters: (1) offset between the longitudinal axes of the lenses, (2) separation between faces of the lenses, and (3) angular tilt between the axes of the lenses. Authors Robert Gilsdorf and Joseph Palais (full reference below) published theoretical calculations as well as measurements using two GRIN lenses in a fiber-to-fiber coupling system (4.8 mm long, 1.8 mm diam., 0.25 pitch at 1300 nm). Their results for the three aforementioned parameters are summarized as follows: (1) For an offset of 100 um between the lens axes, excess loss is ~1.5 dB (85% efficiency). (2) A separation of 100 mm resulted in a loss of 3 dB (70% efficiency). (3) A tilt of 0.2 degrees resulted in a 7 dB loss (45% efficiency). Keep in mind that these values do not take into account other loss mechanisms due to aberrations, absorption, scattering, etc. in the system. It may be recommendable to use a fiberbench system with fiberports instead of the cage system.I will contact you directly to get more information about your experiment. Reference: Robert W. Gilsdorf and Joseph C. Palais, "Single-mode fiber coupling efficiency with graded-index rod lenses," Appl. Opt. 33, 3440-3445 (1994)
Poster:cf102
Posted Date:2011-03-01 13:03:10.0
Hi, would you expect good coupling efficiency between two of these pigtailed GRIN collimators when seperated by ~20cm and mounted in a 30mm kinematic cage mount and a cage system. What sort of coupling efficiency would you expect. Using a PAF-X-11-C at one end would probably give much higher coupling efficiency. What is your opinion on this. Thanks, C.
Poster:Greg
Posted Date:2011-01-13 11:24:35.0
A response from Greg at Thorlabs to supratimece and muszal: Working distance is the distance apart that two collimators should be placed when used as a pair. The distance to the beam waist is thus half of the working distance. So collimating and coupling with these products is definitely possible.
Poster:muszal
Posted Date:2011-01-02 22:09:12.0
Dear Sir or Madame, what is the working distance in case of the pigtailed collimator ? Collimator couples the free space beam to the fiber isnt it ? so the distance collimator lens - laser doesnt matters, isnt it ? Jan Muszalski Jan Muszalski
Poster:supratimece
Posted Date:2010-12-30 01:48:27.0
What is the meaning of optimized working distance? We want to collimate light on a reflecting surface and also want to collect the reflected light using the same collimator. Is it possible with this GRIN lens pigtailed collimator? Has "Optimized working distance" anything to do in this application?
Poster:Tyler
Posted Date:2008-04-09 13:35:13.0
Response from Tyler at Thorlabs to floridia: An applications engineer will be contacting you to discuss your application and provide you with any information that we might have about how our product will work in that application. At this time I do not have the equations that you requested. If they become available in the future I will post them on this website. If you come across information that you would like to contribute to the presentation of this website, please consider using this feedback form as a means to submit a contribution. Thank you for your feedback submission.
Poster:floridia
Posted Date:2008-04-03 07:41:19.0
Dear Sir, I would like to have information about aspheric and grin lenses collimators. Does they have same transversal and angular acceptance? Could you provide me with formulas that gives coupling efficiency as a function of distance between to colimmators (axial distance) and off-axis distance? also coupling efficiency as a function of angle between to collimators. I´m interested in coupling light from one SM fiber to the other in a moving machine. There exists some collimator with 1mm tolerance (measured 3dB below the peak)? Thanks, Claudio Floridia
Poster:borin
Posted Date:2008-02-19 12:43:54.0
I would like to know what is the lateral tolerances beetween two coupled collimators once one of them will vibrate. Thanks and regards, Flavio
Poster:technicalmarketing
Posted Date:2007-11-08 15:23:39.0
Unfortunately, we dont offer a pigtailed grin collimator for use at 1060 nm with 50 um multimode fiber. Thorlabs does offer a single mode pigtailed solution for collimation of 1064nm light: CFS2-1064-FC, CFS5-1064-FC, CFS11-1064-FC, and CFS18-1064-FC. For collimation over a range of wavelengths try our adjustable collimators: The PAF series of FiberPort and the CFC series Snap-On collimation packages.
Poster:liuvic6
Posted Date:2007-11-08 03:56:38.0
Is there a pigtailed grin collimator with 50 um multimode fiber, and used for 1060nm?

Single Mode Pigtailed GRIN Fiber Collimators, 630 nm

Item # Connector Wavelength
Range
Alignment
Wavelength
Fiber Pair Insertion
Lossa,b
Pair
Performance
Insertion
Lossa,c
Return
Loss (Min)c
Rayleigh
Length (Typ.)c
50-630 Scissor Cut 620 - 640 nm 630 nm 1 m of
SM600
<2.0 dB GRIN Pair
(Raw Data)
<0.1 dB 50 dB 610 mm
50-630-FC FC/PC
50-630-APC FC/APC
  • These specifications are based on non-connectorized models.
  • Pair spacing of 20 mm. Reference power was measured between the pair and compared to coupled power.
  • Individual Performance
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
50-630 Support Documentation
50-630Customer Inspired!Single Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 630 nm, No Connector
$159.00
Today
50-630-FC Support Documentation
50-630-FCCustomer Inspired!Single Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 630 nm, FC/PC Connector
$190.00
Today
50-630-APC Support Documentation
50-630-APCCustomer Inspired!Single Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 630 nm, FC/APC Connector
$200.00
Today

Single Mode Pigtailed GRIN Fiber Collimators, 780 nm

Item # Connector Wavelength
Range
Alignment
Wavelength
Fiber Pair Insertion
Lossa,b
Pair
Performance
Insertion
Lossa,c
Return
Loss (Min)c
Rayleigh
Length (Typ.)c
50-780 Scissor Cut 760 - 800 nm 780 nm 1 m of
HI780
<0.40 dB GRIN Pair
(Raw Data)
<0.1 dB 55 dB 727 mm
50-780-FC FC/PC
50-780-APC FC/APC
  • These specifications are based on non-connectorized models.
  • Pair spacing of 20 mm. Reference power was measured between the pair and compared to coupled power.
  • Individual Performance
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Imperial Price Available / Ships
50-780 Support Documentation
50-780Single Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 780 nm, No Connector
$123.00
Today
50-780-FC Support Documentation
50-780-FCSingle Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 780 nm, FC/PC Connector
$153.00
Today
50-780-APC Support Documentation
50-780-APCSingle Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 780 nm, FC/APC Connector
$174.00
Today

Single Mode Pigtailed GRIN Fiber Collimators, 850 nm

Item # Connector Wavelength
Range
Alignment
Wavelength
Fiber Pair Insertion
Lossa,b
Pair
Performance
Insertion
Lossa,c
Return
Loss (Min)c
Rayleigh
Length (Typ.)c
50-850 Scissor Cut 830 - 870 nm 850 nm 1 m of
HI780
<0.35 dB GRIN Pair
(Raw Data)
<0.1 dB 55 dB 621 mm
50-850-FC FC/PC
50-850-APC FC/APC
  • These specifications are based on non-connectorized models.
  • Pair spacing of 20 mm. Reference power was measured between the pair and compared to coupled power.
  • Individual Performance
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
50-850 Support Documentation
50-850Customer Inspired!Single Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 850 nm, No Connector
$127.00
Today
50-850-FC Support Documentation
50-850-FCCustomer Inspired!Single Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 850 nm, FC/PC Connector
$159.00
Today
50-850-APC Support Documentation
50-850-APCCustomer Inspired!Single Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 850 nm, FC/APC Connector
$169.00
Today

Single Mode Pigtailed GRIN Fiber Collimators, 980 nm

Item # Connector Wavelength
Range
Alignment
Wavelength
Fiber Pair Insertion
Lossa,b
Pair
Performance
Insertion
Lossa,c
Return
Loss (Min)c
Rayleigh
Length (Typ.)c
50-980 Scissor Cut 950 - 1010 nm 980 nm 1 m of
HI1060
<0.3 dB GRIN Pair
(Raw Data)
<0.1 dB 60 dB 539 mm
50-980-FC FC/PC
50-980-APC FC/APC
  • These specifications are based on non-connectorized models.
  • Pair spacing of 20 mm. Reference power was measured between the pair and compared to coupled power.
  • Individual Performance
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
50-980 Support Documentation
50-980Customer Inspired!Single Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 980 nm, No Connector
$77.50
Today
50-980-FC Support Documentation
50-980-FCCustomer Inspired!Single Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 980 nm, FC/PC Connector
$110.00
Today
50-980-APC Support Documentation
50-980-APCCustomer Inspired!Single Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 980 nm, FC/APC Connector
$120.00
Today

Single Mode Pigtailed GRIN Fiber Collimators, 1064 nm

Item # Connector Wavelength
Range
Alignment
Wavelength
Fiber Pair Insertion
Lossa,b
Pair
Performance
Insertion
Lossa,c
Return
Loss (Min)c
Rayleigh
Length (Typ.)c
50-1064 Scissor Cut 1034 - 1094 nm 1064 nm 1 m of
HI1060
<0.3 dB GRIN Pair
(Raw Data)
<0.1 dB 60 dB 521 mm
50-1064-FC FC/PC
50-1064-APC FC/APC
  • These specifications are based on non-connectorized models.
  • Pair spacing of 20 mm. Reference power was measured between the pair and compared to coupled power.
  • Individual Performance
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
50-1064 Support Documentation
50-1064Customer Inspired!Single Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 1064 nm, No Connector
$77.50
Today
50-1064-FC Support Documentation
50-1064-FCCustomer Inspired!Single Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 1064 nm, FC/PC Connector
$110.00
Today
50-1064-APC Support Documentation
50-1064-APCCustomer Inspired!Single Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 1064 nm, FC/APC Connector
$120.00
Today

Single Mode Pigtailed GRIN Fiber Collimators, 1310 nm

Item # Connector Wavelength
Range
Alignment
Wavelength
Fiber Pair Insertion
Lossa,b
Pair
Performance
Insertion
Lossa,c
Return
Loss (Min)c
Rayleigh
Length (Typ.)c
50-1310A Scissor Cut 1280 - 1340 nm 1310 nm 1 m of
SMF-28e
<0.2 dB GRIN Pair
(Raw Data)
<0.1 dB 60 dB 648 mm
50-1310A-FC FC/PC
50-1310A-APC FC/APC
  • These specifications are based on non-connectorized models.
  • Pair spacing of 20 mm. Reference power was measured between the pair and compared to coupled power.
  • Individual Performance
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
50-1310A Support Documentation
50-1310ASingle Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 1310 nm, No Connector
$65.00
Today
50-1310A-FC Support Documentation
50-1310A-FCSingle Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 1310 nm, FC/PC Connector
$96.50
Today
50-1310A-APC Support Documentation
50-1310A-APCSingle Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 1310 nm, FC/APC Connector
$108.00
Today

Single Mode Pigtailed GRIN Fiber Collimators, 1550 nm

Item # Connector Wavelength
Range
Alignment
Wavelength
Fiber Pair Insertion
Lossa,b
Pair
Performance
Insertion
Lossa,c
Return
Loss (Min)c
Rayleigh
Length (Typ.)c
50-1550A Scissor Cut 1520 - 1580 nm 1550 nm 1 m of
SMF-28e
<0.2 dB GRIN Pair
(Raw Data)
<0.1 dB 60 dB 779 mm
50-1550A-FC FC/PC
50-1550A-APC FC/APC
  • These specifications are based on non-connectorized models.
  • Pair spacing of 20 mm. Reference power was measured between the pair and compared to coupled power.
  • Individual Performance
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
50-1550A Support Documentation
50-1550ASingle Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 1550 nm, No Connector
$62.25
Today
50-1550A-FC Support Documentation
50-1550A-FCSingle Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 1550 nm, FC/PC Connector
$93.75
Today
50-1550A-APC Support Documentation
50-1550A-APCSingle Mode GRIN Fiber Collimator, 1550 nm, FC/APC Connector
$105.00
Today

SM-Threaded Adapters with Smooth Internal Bore

Item # External Threading Compatible Component Size Length
Diameter Length
SM05PT SM05 (0.535"-40) 3.5 mm ≥0.26" (6.6 mm) 0.50" (12.7 mm)
SM1PT SM1 (1.035"-40)
  • External SM05 (0.535"-40) or SM1 (1.035"-40) Threads
  • Ø0.14" (Ø3.5 mm) Center Hole
  • Nylon-Tipped Setscrew Secures GRIN Collimator

These adapters are designed to mount Thorlabs' GRIN Lens Fiber Collimators in SM05- or SM1-compatible mounts, lens tubes, and cage components. The adapters' design ensures that the GRIN lens is aligned with the optical axis when mounted into a lens tube. A 1/16" (1.5 mm) hex, nylon-tipped setscrew is used to press the GRIN lens fiber collimator against the two lines of contact created by the double-bored mounting hole. Additionally, each adapter has holes on opposing sides of the central bore for use with a spanner wrench. The SM05PT is compatible with the SPW908 spanner wrench while the SM1PT is compatible with the SPW801 and SPW909 spanner wrenches.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
SM05PT Support Documentation
SM05PTCustomer Inspired!SM05-Threaded Adapter for Ø3.5 mm Cylindrical Components
$33.75
Today
SM1PT Support Documentation
SM1PTSM1-Threaded Adapter for Ø3.5 mm Cylindrical Components
$33.25
Today

Post-Mountable Clamp for GRIN Collimators


Click to Enlarge

FCM34 Ferrule Clamp with a GRIN Collimator
  • Compact Flexure Clamp for Ø3.4 mm GRIN Collimator Housing
  • 8-32 (M4) Tapped Mounting Hole
  • Compatible with Ø1/2" Optical Posts

This Post-Mountable Ferrule Clamp allows GRIN Collimators to be mounted securely and compactly within an experimental setup. The collimator is clamped into the flexure mount using a 5/64" (2 mm) hex key. An 8-32 (M4) tapped hole on the bottom of the mount provides compatibility with our Ø1/2" optical posts.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Imperial Price Available / Ships
FCM34 Support Documentation
FCM34Post-Mountable Ø3.4 mm Clamp, 8-32 Tap
$22.20
Today
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Metric Price Available / Ships
FCM34/M Support Documentation
FCM34/MPost-Mountable Ø3.4 mm Clamp, M4 Tap
$22.20
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2017 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image