Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

Superluminescent Diodes (SLDs)


  • Broadband Emission Wavelengths from 830 nm to 1550 nm
  • Low Ripple
  • Butterfly Package

SLD1325

Butterfly Package

Application Idea

SLD1550S-A2
Superluminescent Diode
Mounted in a CLD1015 Compact
Laser Diode Driver with TEC

Related Items


Please Wait
Recommended Controller / Mount Options
Item # Mount Diode Driver TEC Controller
CLD1015 Yes! Yes! Yes!
LM14S2 Yes!  -  -
ITC4000 Series Use with LM14S2 Mount Yes! Yes!
LDC200 Series Use with LM14S2 Mount Yes!
TED200C Use with LM14S2 Mount  - Yes!

Features

  • Center Wavelengths from 830 nm to 1550 nm
  • Typical 3 dB Bandwidths Ranging from 20 to 110 nm
  • 14-Pin Butterfly Package
  • Pigtailed with at Least 1 m of SM or PM Fiber
  • 2.0 mm Narrow Key FC/APC Connector
  • Integrated TEC and Thermistor

Superluminescent Diodes (SLDs) are excellent high-power, broadband light sources that are ideal for use in applications such as Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) Imaging Systems and Fiber Optic Gyroscopes (FOG). The butterfly-packaged SLDs offered here are indium phosphide (InP) devices manufactured by Thorlabs Quantum Electronics (TQE).

Each device is built into a 14-pin butterfly package with an integrated thermoelectric cooler (TEC) and thermistor to ensure output stability. The output is coupled into an SM or PM fiber terminated with a 2.0 mm narrow key FC/APC connector. Raw test data for each SLD is also available upon request; please contact Tech Support with inquiries.

The SLDs featured on this page have either a near-gaussian or flat-top optical spectrum. The calculation for the center wavelength differs with these two spectral shapes. Please see the Specs tab for center wavelength calculations.

Thorlabs is able to provide low-ripple SLDs with custom wavelengths or higher power diodes. Please note that the engineering design and wafer manufacturing costs involved make the purchase of low quantities very costly. For a quote on custom SLDs, please contact Tech Support.

A selection of the SLDs sold here are also available as benchtop sources. For more information, see the Selection Guide tab.

Due to the nature of producing superluminescent diodes with ultra wide bandwidth, some of the SLDs sold below have spectral shapes that are near gaussian, while others have a shape with a flattened top. This difference in spectral shape demands two different methods of defining center wavelength in order to provide an accurate description of the diode.

Near-Guassian Center Wavelength Definition
The center wavelength for devices with a near-gaussian spectral shape is defined by an average weighted by the relative amplitude and may not correspond to peak power or the FWHM center wavelength due to the variability of the spectrum shape. For a given Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA) trace:

Weighted Average

where

  • CW is the Specified Center Wavelength
  • Xi is the Wavelength of a Trace Data Point
  • Yi is the Amplitude of a Trace Data Point

Flat-Top Center Wavelength Definition
The center wavelength for devices with a flat-top spectral shape is defined by the midpoint between the two wavelengths located at 3 dB below the maximum intensity point on the spectrum. For a given OSA trace:

Weighted Average

where

  • CW is the Specified Center Wavelength
  • XR_3dB is the Right Wavelength Edge of the 3 dB Bandwidth
  • XL_3dB is the Left Wavelength Edge of the 3 dB Bandwidth

The ASE power is the output from the fiber pigtail.


830 nm Superluminescent Diodes

Item # SLD830S-A10W SLD830S-A10 SLD830S-A20
Parametera Min Typical Max Min Typical Max Min Typical Max
Operating Current - - 240 mA - - 150 mA - - 240 mA
Center Wavelengthb 815 nm 830 nm 845 nm 820 nm 830 nm 840 nm 820 nm 830 nm 840 nm
Spectral Shape Flat Top Near Gaussian Near Gaussian
ASE Powerc,d 10 mW - - 10 mW 13 mW - 20 mW 22 mW -
Optical 3 dB Bandwidthc,e 50 nm 60 nm - 17 nm 20 nm - 17 nm 20 nm -
Optical 20 dB Bandwidthc - - - - 50 nm - - 50 nm -
RMS Gain Ripplec,f (Click for Plot) - 0.06 dB 0.3 dB - 0.03 dB 0.15 dB - 0.03 dB 0.15 dB
Forward Voltage - 2.0 V 2.5 V - 2.0 V 2.5 V - 2.0 V 2.5 V
Fiber Type 780HP 780HP 780HP
TEC Operation: Typ. / Max @ TCASE = 25 °C / 70 °C
TEC Current - 0.14 A 1.4 A - 0.1 A 1.5 A - 0.1 A 1.5 A
TEC Voltage - 0.18 V 6.0 V - 0.13 V 4.0 V - 0.13 V 4.0 V
Thermistor Resistance - 10 kΩ - - 10 kΩ - - 10 kΩ -
  • These Operating Specifications are a consistent set of values which will yield the specified performance. Please note that exceeding the Absolute Maximum Ratings in the table may cause device failure.
  • Center wavelength is defined based on the spectral shape of each device; see the definitions above.
  • At Operating Current
  • Corresponds to the output of the fiber pigtail.
  • For the SLD830S-A10W: At the minimum ASE power, the minimum 3 dB bandwidth is guaranteed.
  • Measurement Resolution = 0.02 nm

880 nm Superluminescent Diodes

Item # SLD880S-A7 SLD880S-A25
Parametera Min Typical Max Min Typical Max
Operating Current - - 225 mA - - 410 mA
Center Wavelengthb 860 nm 880 nm 900 nm 860 nm 880 nm 900 nm
Spectral Shape Flat Top Flat Top
ASE Powerc,d 6 mW 7 mW - 23 mW 25 mW -
Optical 3 dB Bandwidthc 35 nm 40 nm - 35 nm 40 nm -
Optical 20 dB Bandwidthc - 80 nm - - 80 nm -
RMS Gain Ripplec,e (Click for Plot) - 0.06 dB 0.3 dB - 0.06 dB 0.3 dB
Forward Voltagec - 2.0 V 2.5 V - 2.0 V 2.5 V
Fiber Type 780HP 780HP
TEC Operation: Typ. / Max @ TCASE = 25 °C / 70 °C
TEC Current - 0.2 A 1.4 A - 0.2 A 1.4 A
TEC Voltage - 0.8 V 6.0 V - 0.8 V 6.0 V
Thermistor Resistance - 10 kΩ - - 10 kΩ -
  • These Operating Specifications are a consistent set of values which will yield the specified performance. Please note that exceeding the Absolute Maximum Ratings in the table may cause device failure.
  • Center wavelength is defined based on the spectral shape of each device; see the definitions above.
  • Specification given at operating current. At the minimum ASE power, the minimum 3 dB bandwidth is guaranteed.
  • Corresponds to the output of the fiber pigtail.
  • Measurement Resolution = 0.02 nm

1050 nm Superluminescent Diodes

Item # SLD1050x SLD1050S-A60 SLD1050P-A60
Parametera Min Typical Max Min Typical Max Min Typical Max
Operating Current - - 300 mA - - 1010 mA - - 1010 mA
Center Wavelengthb 1030 nm 1050 nm 1070 nm 1025 nm 1050 nm 1075 nm 1025 nm 1050 nm 1075 nm
Spectral Shape Near Gaussian Flat Top Flat Top
ASE Powerc,d 6 mW 8 mW - 55 mW 60 mW - 55 mW 60 mW -
Optical 3 dB Bandwidthc,e 40 nm 50 nm - 60 nm 70 nm - 60 nm 70 nm -
Optical 20 dB Bandwidthc - - - - 100 nm - - -
RMS Gain Ripplec,f (Click for Plot) - 0.1 dB 0.25 dB - 0.03 dB 0.2 dB - 0.06 dB 0.3 dB
Forward Voltagec - 2.0 V 2.5 V - 2.0 V 2.5 V - 1.9 V 2.5 V
Fiber Type HI1060 (SLD1050S)
PM980-XP (SLD1050P)g
HI1060 PM980-XPg
TEC Operation: Typ. / Max @ TCASE = 25 °C / 70 °C
TEC Current - 0.25 A 1.5 A - 0.7 A 2.5 A - 0.7 A 2.5 A
TEC Voltage - 0.30 V 4.0 V - 0.9 V 3.2 V - 1.0 V 3.2 V
Thermistor Resistance - 10 kΩ - - 10 kΩ - - 10 kΩ -
  • These Operating Specifications are a consistent set of values which will yield the specified performance. Please note that exceeding the Absolute Maximum Ratings in the table may cause device failure.
  • Center wavelength is defined based on the spectral shape of each device; see the definitions above.
  • Specification given at the operating current. For the SLD1050S-A60: At the minimum ASE power, we guarantee the minimum 3 dB bandwidth.
  • Corresponds to the output of the fiber pigtail.
  • For the SLD1050P-A60: At the minimum ASE power, we guarantee the minimum 3 dB bandwidth.
  • Measurement Resolution = 0.02 nm
  • The connector key is aligned to the slow axis of the PM fiber.

1310 nm Superluminescent Diodes

Item # SLD1021S SLD1018x
Parametera Min Typical Max Min Typical Max
Operating Current - 700 mA 900 mA - 600 mA 800 mA
Center Wavelengthb 1290 nm - 1330 nm 1290 nm - 1330 nm
Spectral Shape Near Gaussian Near Gaussian
ASE Powerc,d 10 mW 12.5 mW - 22 mW 30 mW -
Optical 3 dB Bandwidthc 80 nm 85 nm - 40 nm 45 nm -
RMS Gain Ripplec,e - - 0.35 dB - 0.1 dB 0.35 dB
Forward Voltagec - 1.55 V 2.0 V - 1.5 V 1.8 V
Fiber Type SMF-28e+ SMF-28e+ (SLD1018S)
Corning PM 13-U40A (SLD1018P)f
TEC Operation: Typ. / Max @ TCASE = 25 °C / 65 °C
TEC Current - 0.4 A 1.5 A - 0.4 A 1.5 A
TEC Voltage - 0.5 V 4 V - 0.5 V 4 V
Thermistor Resistance - 10 kΩ - - 10 kΩ -
  • These Operating Specifications are a consistent set of values which will yield the specified performance. Please note that exceeding the Absolute Maximum Ratings in the table may cause device failure.
  • Center wavelength is defined based on the spectral shape of each device; see the definitions above.
  • At Operating Current
  • Corresponds to the output of the fiber pigtail.
  • Measurement Resolution = 0.1 nm
  • The connector key is aligned to the slow axis of the PM fiber.

1325 nm Superluminescent Diode

Item # SLD1325
Parametera Min Typical Max
Operating Current - - 780 mA
Center Wavelengthb - 1325 nm -
Spectral Shape Flat Top
ASE Powerc 10 mW - -
Optical 3 dB Bandwidth 100 nm - -
RMS Gain Ripple - - -
Forward Voltage - - 4 V
Fiber Type SMF-28e
Operating Temperature Range 0 to 40 °C
TEC Operation
TEC Current - - 4 A
TEC Voltage - - 4 V
Thermistor Resistanced - - 10 kΩ
Integrated Isolator
Isolation 30 dB - -
  • These Operating Specifications are a consistent set of values which will yield the specified performance. Please note that exceeding the Absolute Maximum Ratings in the table may cause device failure.
  • Center wavelength is defined based on the spectral shape of each device; see the definitions above.
  • Corresponds to the output of the fiber pigtail at the operating current.
  • Steinhart - Hart Coefficients: C1 = 1.1291x10-3,
    C2 = 2.3413x10-4, and C3 = 0.8767x10-7

1550 nm Superluminescent Diodes

Item # SLD1550x-A1 SLD1550x-A2 SLD1005S SLD1550x-A40
Parametera Min Typical Max Min Typical Max Min Typical Max Min Typical Max
Operating Current - 450 mA 500 mA - 550 mA 600 mA - 600 mA 800 mA - 750 mA 900 mA
Center Wavelengthb 1520 nm 1550 nm 1580 nm 1520 nm 1550 nm 1580 nm 1530 nm 1550 nm 1570 nm 1530 nm 1550 nm 1570 nm
Spectral Shape Near Gaussian Near Gaussian Near Gaussian Near Gaussian
ASE Powerc,d 0.75 mW 1.0 mW - 2.0 mW 2.5 mW - 20 mW 22 mW - 35 mW 40 mW -
Optical 3 dB Bandwidthc 100 nm 110 nm - 85 nm 90 nm - 45 nm 50 nm - 30 nm 33 nm -
RMS Gain Ripplec,e - - 0.1 dB - - 0.25 dB - 0.2 dB 0.35 dB - 0.2 dB 0.35 dB
Forward Voltagec - 1.6 V 2.0 V - 1.6 V 2.0 V - 1.4 V 1.8 V - 1.4 V 1.8 V
Fiber Type SMF-28e+ (SLD1550S-A1)
Corning PM 15-U40A (SLD1550P-A1)f
SMF-28e+ (SLD1550S-A2)
Corning PM 15-U40A (SLD1550P-A2 )f
SMF-28e+ SMF-28e+ (SLD1550S-A40)
Corning PM 15-U40A (SLD1550P-A40)f
TEC Operation: Typ. / Max @ TCASE = 25 °C / 65 °C
TEC Current - 0.35 A 1.5 A - 0.35 A 1.5 A - 0.3 A 1.5 A - 0.3 A 1.5 A
TEC Voltage - 0.5 V 3.5 V - 0.5 V 3.5 V - 0.3 V 3.5 V - 0.3 V 3.5 V
Thermistor Resistance - 10 kΩ - - 10 kΩ - - 10 kΩ - - 10 kΩ -
  • These Operating Specifications are a consistent set of values which will yield the specified performance. Please note that exceeding the Absolute Maximum Ratings in the table may cause device failure.
  • Center wavelength is defined based on the spectral shape of each device; see the definitions above.
  • At Operating Current
  • Corresponds to the output of the fiber pigtail.
  • Measurement Resolution = 0.1 nm
  • The connector key is aligned to the slow axis of the PM fiber.

Butterfly Package, Type 1

Pin drawing for butterfly package
Pin Description Pin Description
1 + TEC 14 - TEC
2 Thermistor 13 Case Ground
3 NC 12 NC
4 NC 11 SLD Cathode
5 Thermistor 10 SLD Anode
6 NC 9 NC
7 NC 8 NC

Posted Comments:
max.koeppel  (posted 2016-09-08 06:30:40.14)
Dear ladies and gentlemen, Is the SLD1005S (22 mW SLD, CWL= 1550 nm, FWHM = 50 nm, Butterfly Pkg, SM Fiber, FC/APC) also available with a PM fiber output (FC/APC)? Regards, Max
tfrisch  (posted 2016-09-08 11:19:30.0)
Hello, I will contact you directly with a quote.
hallt  (posted 2014-03-20 17:38:49.003)
Hi. I'm also interested in intensity noise. Do you have any measurements for your SLDs that you could share?
cdaly  (posted 2014-04-09 03:32:58.0)
Response from Chris at Thorlabs: We will contact you directly information on the relative noise intensity. Laser diodes generally show a peak in the RIN curve from some resonance effects of the cavity, whereas ASE sources do not. Noise at various frequencies(frequency of intensity noise, not wavelength of the light) in ASE source would be more flat.
neil.troy  (posted 2014-03-13 22:36:43.313)
What fibers are used with all of these modules?
myanakas  (posted 2014-03-20 12:19:08.0)
Response from Mike at Thorlabs: Thank you for your feedback. Based on your feedback we have updated our web presentation to include the fiber types included with our SLDs. This information can now be found in the specification tables located in the “Specs” tab and in the Sub Groups above where the Products are sold.
user  (posted 2014-01-28 10:32:58.903)
Hello: what is the typical output power (normalized to peak at 1050 nm) for SLD1050S between 950 nm to 850 nm? Thanks.
jlow  (posted 2014-01-30 11:51:35.0)
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: The intensity at 950nm is estimated to be around -25dB lower than the peak. It falls sharply after that to around -60dB at 850nm. Since you did not leave your contact info, can you contact me at techsupport@thorlabs.com please? I can provide a spectral scan for a SLD1050S unit.
bdada  (posted 2012-04-25 10:50:00.0)
Response from Buki at Thorlabs to alexandru.serb05: Thank you for your feedback. Gain ripple is not intensity noise. It is due to interference between two SLD facets such that, on its spectrum, you will see variation of the amplitude of the spectrum density vs. wavelength. SLD noise only depends its bandwidth and in principle, it is frequency independent. We have done some studies on that and I have contacted you with the results.
alexandru.serb05  (posted 2012-04-24 05:00:41.0)
Hallo, I just need to ask a couple of questions: 1) Could you please explain to me the concept of gain ripple? Is it variations in average output intensity: a) between different LEDs? b) between different frequency bins within the same LED? c) at each frequency bin over time within the same LED? d) Something completely different? 2) Is there a way I can see some noise plots for all these products? It would be particularly useful if I had access to such data and comparable data relating to the pigtailed laser diode range of products you offer. Noise vs frequency as measured by the same photodetector capturing the entire outgoing beam at a specificed power output is the sort of plot I have in my mind, but anything that yields meaningful comparative noise data will do. Note: both laser and non-laser diode may be assumed to be driven by a controller + TEC, but without feedback stabilisation if such data is available. Introducing feedback brings along a whole array of other parameters and will only make comparisons more difficult... Thanks.

Superluminescent Diode Performance:

Item # Center Wavelengtha Output Power Bandwidth (3 dB) Optical Spectrum LIV Curvesb Equivalent Benchtop Source
SLD830S-A10W 830 nm 10 mW (Min) 60 nm Spectrum Icon LIV Curve Icon N/A
SLD830S-A10 830 nm 13 mW 20 nm Spectrum Icon LIV Curve Icon N/A
SLD830S-A20 830 nm 22 mW 20 nm Spectrum Icon LIV Curve Icon N/A
SLD880S-A7 880 nm 7 mW 40 nm Spectrum Icon LIV Curve Icon N/A
SLD880S-A25 880 nm 25 mW 40 nm Spectrum Icon LIV Curve Icon N/A
SLD1050S 1050 nm 8 mW 50 nm Optical Spectrum LIV Curves N/A
SLD1050P 1050 nm 8 mW 50 nm Optical Spectrum LIV Curves N/A
SLD1050S-A60 1050 nm 60 mW 70 nm Spectrum Icon LIV Curve Icon N/A
SLD1050P-A60 1050 nm 60 mW 70 nm Spectrum Icon LIV Curve Icon N/A
SLD1021S 1310 nm 12.5 mW 85 nm Optical Spectrum LIV Curves S5FC1021S
SLD1018S 1310 nm 30 mW 45 nm Optical Spectrum LIV Curves S5FC1018S
S5FC1018P
SLD1018P 1310 nm 30 mW 45 nm Optical Spectrum LIV Curves S5FC1018S
S5FC1018P
SLD1325 1325 nm 10 mW (Min) 100 nm (Min) N/A
SLD1550S-A1 1550 nm 1.0 mW 110 nm Optical Spectrum LIV Curves N/A
SLD1550P-A1 1550 nm 1.0 mW 110 nm Optical Spectrum LIV Curves N/A
SLD1550S-A2 1550 nm 2.5 mW 90 nm Optical Spectrum LIV Curves S5FC1550S-A2
S5FC1550P-A2
SLD1550P-A2 1550 nm 2.5 mW 90 nm Optical Spectrum LIV Curves S5FC1550S-A2
S5FC1550P-A2
SLD1005S 1550 nm 22 mW 50 nm Optical Spectrum LIV Curves S5FC1005S
SLD1550S-A40 1550 nm 40 mW 33 nm Optical Spectrum LIV Curves N/A
SLD1550P-A40 1550 nm 40 mW 33 nm Optical Spectrum LIV Curves N/A
  • The center wavelength definition for these devices depends on spectral shape. See the Specs tab above.
  • Basic superluminescent diode characteristics can be measured by increasing current (I) while measuring the device voltage (V) and light output (L). The resulting data is usually referred to as an LIV curve.

830 nm Superluminescent Diodes


In order to support OCT imaging applications, these SLDs are designed with a low gain ripple no higher than 0.3 dB (RMS) and a typical ripple value no higher than 0.06 dB (RMS). More information on Thorlabs' SLDs for OCT systems can be found here.

Item # SLD830S-A10W SLD830S-A10 SLD830S-A20
Parametera Min Typical Max Min Typical Max Min Typical Max
Operating Current (mA) - - 240 - - 150 - - 240
Center Wavelength (nm)b 815 830 845 820 830 840 820 830 840
Spectral Shape Flat Top Near Gaussian Near Gaussian
ASE Power (mW)c,d 10 - - 10 13 - 20 22 -
Optical 3 dB Bandwidth (nm)c,e 50 60 - 17 20 - 17 20 -
Optical 20 dB Bandwidth (nm)c - - - - 50 - - 50 -
RMS Gain Ripple (dB)c,f - 0.06 0.3 - 0.03 0.15 - 0.03 0.15
Output Spectrum (Click to Enlarge) Optical Spectrum Optical Spectrum
LIV Plot (Click to Enlarge) LIV Curves LIV Curves
Fiber Type 780HP
  • Full specifications are available by clicking on the Specs tab above.
  • The center wavelength definition for these devices depends on spectral shape. See the Specs tab above.
  • At Operating Current
  • Corresponds to the output of the fiber pigtail.
  • For SLD830S-A10W: At the minimum ASE power, the minimum 3 dB bandwidth is guaranteed.
  • Click for Plot; Measurement Resolution = 0.02 nm
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
SLD830S-A10W Support Documentation
SLD830S-A10W10 mW (Min) SLD, CWL = 830 nm, 60 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Pkg., SM Fiber, FC/APC
$2,111.50
Today
SLD830S-A10 Support Documentation
SLD830S-A1013 mW SLD, CWL = 830 nm, 20 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Pkg., SM Fiber, FC/APC
$1,826.61
Today
SLD830S-A20 Support Documentation
SLD830S-A2022 mW SLD, CWL = 830 nm, 20 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Pkg., SM Fiber, FC/APC
$2,157.75
Today

880 nm Superluminescent Diodes

These SLDs are designed to be used in OCT imaging applications. They have a low gain ripple no larger than 0.3 dB (RMS) and a typical ripple value 0.06 dB (RMS). More information on Thorlabs' SLDs for OCT systems can be found here.

Item # SLD880S-A7 SLD880S-A25
Parametera Min Typical Max Min Typical Max
Operating Current (mA) - - 225 - - 410
Center Wavelength (nm)b 860 880 900 860 880 900
Spectral Shape Flat Top Flat Top
ASE Power (mW)c,d 6 7 - 23 25 -
Optical 3 dB Bandwidth (nm)c 35 40 - 35 40 -
Optical 20 dB Bandwidth (nm)c - 80 - - 80 -
RMS Gain Ripple (dB)c,e - 0.06 0.3 - 0.06 0.3
Output Spectrum (Click to Enlarge) Optical Spectrum Optical Spectrum
LIV Plot (Click to Enlarge) LIV Curves LIV Curves
Fiber Type 780HP
  • Full specifications are available by clicking on the Specs tab above.
  • The center wavelength definition for these devices depends on spectral shape. See the Specs tab above.
  • Specification given at the operating current. At the minimum ASE power, the minimum 3 dB bandwidth is guaranteed.
  • Corresponds to the output of the fiber pigtail.
  • Click for Plot; Measurement Resolution = 0.02 nm
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
SLD880S-A7 Support Documentation
SLD880S-A77 mW SLD, CWL = 880 nm, 40 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Pkg., SM Fiber, FC/APC
$1,856.58
Today
SLD880S-A25 Support Documentation
SLD880S-A2525 mW SLD, CWL = 880 nm, 40 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Pkg., SM Fiber, FC/APC
$2,280.94
Today

1050 nm Superluminescent Diodes

The SLD1050S-A60 is designed to be used in OCT imaging applications. More information on Thorlabs' SLDs for OCT systems can be found here.

Item # SLD1050S SLD1050P SLD1050S-A60 SLD1050P-A60
Parametera Min Typical Max Min Typical Max Min Typical Max Min Typical Max
Operating Current (mA) - - 300 - - 300 - - 1010 - - 1010
Center Wavelength (nm)b 1030 1050 1070 1030 1050 1070 1025 1050 1075 1025 1050 1075
Spectral Shape Near Gaussian Near Gaussian Flat Top Flat Top
ASE Power (mW)c,d 6 8 - 6 8 - 55 60 - 55 60 -
Optical 3 dB Bandwidth (nm)c,e 40 50 - 40 50 - 60 70 - 60 70 -
Optical 20 dB Bandwidth (nm)c - - - - - - - 100 - - - -
RMS Gain Ripple (dB)c,f - 0.1 0.25 - 0.1 0.25 - 0.03g 0.2 - 0.06g 0.3
Output Spectrum (Click to Enlarge) Optical Spectrum Optical Spectrum Optical Spectrum Optical Spectrum
LIV Plot (Click to Enlarge) LIV Curves LIV LIV LIV
Fiber Type HI1060 PM980-XPh HI1060 PM980-XPh
  • Full specifications are available by clicking on the Specs tab above.
  • The center wavelength definition for these devices depends on spectral shape. See the Specs tab above.
  • Specification given at the operating current. For SLD1050S-A60: At the minimum ASE power, the minimum 3 dB bandwidth is guaranteed.
  • Corresponds to the output of the fiber pigtail.
  • For SLD1050P-A60: At the minimum ASE power, the minimum 3 dB bandwidth is guaranteed.
  • Measurement Resolution = 0.02 nm
  • Click for Plot
  • The connector key is aligned to the slow axis of the PM fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
SLD1050S Support Documentation
SLD1050S8 mW SLD, CWL = 1050 nm, 50 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Pkg., SM Fiber, FC/APC
$1,727.06
Today
SLD1050P Support Documentation
SLD1050P8 mW SLD, CWL = 1050 nm, 50 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Pkg., PM Fiber, FC/APC
$1,892.63
Today
SLD1050S-A60 Support Documentation
SLD1050S-A6060 mW SLD, CWL = 1050 nm, 70 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Pkg., SM Fiber, FC/APC
$2,599.21
Today
SLD1050P-A60 Support Documentation
SLD1050P-A6060 mW SLD, CWL = 1050 nm, 70 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Pkg., PM Fiber, FC/APC
$2,755.25
Today

1310 nm Superluminescent Diodes

Item # SLD1021S SLD1018x
Parametera Min Typ Max Min Typ Max
Operating Current (mA) - 700 900 - 600 800
Center Wavelength (nm)b 1290 - 1330 1290 - 1330
Spectral Shape Near Gaussian Near Gaussian
ASE Power (mW)c,d 10 12.5 - 22 30 -
Optical 3 dB Bandwidth (nm)c 80 85 - 40 45 -
RMS Gain Ripple (dB)c,e - - 0.35 - 0.1 0.35
Output Spectrum (Click to Enlarge) Optical Spectrum Optical Spectrum
LIV Plot (Click to Enlarge) LIV Curves LIV Curves
Fiber Type SMF-28e+ SMF-28e+ (SLD1018S)
Corning PM 13-U40A (SLD1018P)f
Benchtop Version S5FC1021S S5FC1018S
S5FC1018P
  • Full specifications are available by clicking on the Specs tab above.
  • Center wavelength is defined based on the spectral shape of each device; see the Specs tab above.
  • At Operating Current
  • Corresponds to the output of the fiber pigtail.
  • Measurement Resolution = 0.1 nm
  • The connector key is aligned to the slow axis of the PM fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
SLD1021S Support Documentation
SLD1021S12.5 mW SLD, CWL 1310 nm, 85 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Pkg., SM Fiber, FC/APC
$2,125.28
Today
SLD1018S Support Documentation
SLD1018S30 mW SLD, CWL 1310 nm, 45 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Pkg., SM Fiber, FC/APC
$2,468.31
Today
SLD1018P Support Documentation
SLD1018P30 mW SLD, CWL 1310 nm, 45 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Pkg., PM Fiber, FC/APC
$2,633.87
Today

1325 nm Superluminescent Diode

The SLD1325 is designed to have a broad bandwidth of >100 nm for improved resolution when used in Spectral Domain Optical Coherence Tomography (SD-OCT) systems. This SLD is packaged with an integrated TEC and thermistor for temperature control, as well as an optical isolator for enhanced optical stability. More information on Thorlabs' SLDs for OCT systems can be found here.

Item # SLD1325
Parametera Min Typ Max
Operating Current (mA) - - 780
Center Wavelength (nm)b - 1325 -
Spectral Shape Flat Top
ASE Power (mW)c 10 - -
Optical 3 dB Bandwidth (nm) 100 - -
Output Spectrum (Click to Enlarge)
LIV Plot (Click to Enlarge)
Fiber Type SMF-28e
Integrated Optical Isolator
Isolation (dB) 30 - -
  • Full specifications are available by clicking on the Specs tab above.
  • The center wavelength definition for these devices depends on spectral shape. See the Specs tab above.
  • Corresponds to the output of the fiber pigtail.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
SLD1325 Support Documentation
SLD132510 mW (Min) SLD, CWL = 1325 nm, 100 nm 3 dB BW (Min), Butterfly Pkg., SM Fiber, FC/APC
$3,662.97
Today

1550 nm Superluminescent Diodes

Item # SLD1550x-A1 SLD1550x-A2 SLD1005S SLD1550x-A40
Parametera Min Typ Max Min Typ Max Min Typ Max Min Typ Max
Operating Current (mA) - 450 500 - 550 600 - 600 800 - 750 900
Center Wavelength (nm)b 1520 1550 1580 1520 1550 1580 1530 1550 1570 1530 1550 1570
Spectral Shape Near Gaussian Near Gaussian Near Gaussian Near Gaussian
ASE Power (mW)c,d 0.75 1.0 - 2.0 2.5 - 20 22 - 35 40 -
Optical 3 dB Bandwidth (nm)c 100 110 - 85 90 - 45 50 - 30 33 -
RMS Gain Ripple (dB)c,e - - 0.1 - - 0.25 - 0.2 0.35 - 0.2 0.35
Output Spectrum
(Click to Enlarge)
Optical Spectrum Optical Spectrum Optical Spectrum Optical Spectrum
LIV Plot
(Click to Enlarge)
LIV Curves LIV Curves LIV Curves LIV Curves
Fiber Type SMF-28e+ (SLD1550S-A1 and SLD1550S-A2)
Corning PM 15-U40A
(SLD1550P-A1 and SLD1550P-A2)f
SMF-28e+ SMF-28e+ (SLD1550S-A40)
Corning PM 15-U40A
(SLD1550P-A40)f
Benchtop Version N/A S5FC1550S-A2
S5FC1550P-A2
S5FC1005S N/A
  • Full specifications are available by clicking on the Specs tab above.
  • The center wavelength definition for these devices depends on spectral shape. See the Specs tab above.
  • At Operating Current
  • Corresponds to the output of the fiber pigtail.
  • Measurement Resolution = 0.1 nm
  • The connector key is aligned to the slow axis of the PM fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
SLD1550S-A1 Support Documentation
SLD1550S-A11.0 mW SLD, CWL=1550 nm, 110 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Package, SM Fiber, FC/APC
$1,659.97
Today
SLD1550P-A1 Support Documentation
SLD1550P-A11.0 mW SLD, CWL=1550 nm, 110 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Package, PM Fiber, FC/APC
$1,803.89
Today
SLD1550S-A2 Support Documentation
SLD1550S-A22.5 mW SLD, CWL=1550 nm, 90 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Package, SM Fiber, FC/APC
$1,659.97
Today
SLD1550P-A2 Support Documentation
SLD1550P-A22.5 mW SLD, CWL=1550 nm, 90 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Package, PM Fiber, FC/APC
$1,803.89
Today
SLD1005S Support Documentation
SLD1005S22 mW SLD, CWL= 1550 nm, 50 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Package, SM Fiber, FC/APC
$1,926.17
Today
SLD1550S-A40 Support Documentation
SLD1550S-A40Customer Inspired! 40 mW SLD, CWL=1550 nm, 33 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Package, SM Fiber, FC/APC
$2,180.47
Today
SLD1550P-A40 Support Documentation
SLD1550P-A40Customer Inspired! 40 mW SLD, CWL=1550 nm, 33 nm 3 dB BW, Butterfly Package, PM Fiber, FC/APC
$2,324.39
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2019 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image