Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

C & L Band High Power White Light Source


  • Wavelength Range of 1530 to 1610 nm
  • Over +15 dBm (30 mW) Output Power Across C & L Band Wavelengths
  • Low Noise

ASE730

Related Items


Please Wait

Features

  • White Light Output over 1530 to 1610 nm
  • Additional L-Band Power
  • High Power Output: 30 mW
  • Easy Operation

The ASE730 White Light Test Source is a low noise, high power C&L source that delivers more than +15 dBm of output power across the C&L Band wavelengths. Key features include low intensity noise, broadband output, and exceptional wavelength stability. This light source takes advantage of Erbium-doped fluoride fiber, pumped with a single 1480 nm laser diode, to produce 30 mW (15 dBm) of broadband "white light". This rare-earth fiber design allows for a higher degree of power and wavelength stability than conventional silica fibers with multiple pumping lasers. The output fiber is a standard SMF-28 silica fiber.

Thorlabs also offers Single Mode Benchtop SLD Sources as well as a Single Mode Benchtop ASE Source for NIR applications. This alternative may be suitable for some C&L Band applications.

ASE730 Specifications
Total Output Power >+15 dBm(30 mW)
Spectral Power Density (Typical) >-18 dBm/nm at 1530 nm; >-11 dBm/nm at 1540-1600 nm;
>-18 dBm/nm at 1610 nm
Output Power Stability 0.001 dB (15 min. After 1 h Warmup); 0.005 dB Maximum
Wavelength Range 1530 nm - 1610 nm
Output Connector FC/PC
Output Fiber SMF-28
Size (mm) 88 (H) x 483 (W) x 352 (D); 19" Rack-Mount Compatible
Operation Temperature 0 °C to 40 °C
Storage Temperature 10 °C to 45 °C
Warranty 2 years
A730 Spectral Stability
Click to Enlarge

Spectral stability of the ASE730 light source. Trace C is the difference between two scans (traces A and B) taken 15 minutes apart.
A730 Power Stability
Click to Enlarge

Stability of ASE730 Output Power over 45 Hours

Posted Comments:
Laurie  (posted 2008-08-13 10:14:18.0)
Response from Laurie at Thorlabs to jhawkins: Weve been in contact with the vendor for the ASE-FL7002, and unfortunately, they have no data or specs on the lifetime of these. However, they did comment that it should be long because they are designed for telecommunication use. You mentioned that you have several units that appear to have varying outputs. Do you mean that the output power varies from unit to unit or that the output power of a given unit varies per day. The former would be somewhat expected. There will be some variation in output power from unit to unit. The latter, particularly if it is drastic, would not be expected.
jhawkins  (posted 2008-08-04 00:57:52.0)
Please let me know what the life expectency of the light source is. i.e., is there an approximate number of hours after which the power would be noticeably reduced? We have several ASE-FL7002 units that appear to have varying power outputs. I look forward to your response. John
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
ASE730 Support Documentation
ASE73030 mW, 1530-1610 nm ASE Test Source
$11,959.50
Lead Time
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2018 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image