Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

Stainless Steel and Ceramic Fiber Optic Ferrules


  • Ø1.25 mm or Ø2.5 mm Stainless Steel and Ceramic Ferrules
  • Six Hole Sizes for Single Mode or Multimode Fiber
  • Sold in Packs of 10

CF270-10

Ø2.5 mm Ceramic Ferrule, Ø270 µm Hole

CFLC126-10

Ø1.25 mm Ceramic Ferrule, Ø126 µm Hole

Application Idea

Patch Cable with CF270-10 Ferrule
End Mounted in the FCM Ferrule Clamp

SF440-10

Ø2.5 mm Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø440 µm Hole

SFLC230-10

Ø1.25 mm Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø231 µm Hole 

Related Items

Ferrule Mechanical Drawing
Ceramic and Stainless Steel Ferrules are Defined by Outer Diameter, Hole Size, and Length
MM Fiber Connectorized with a Ceramic Ferrule Mated with our Fiber Optic Cannula with a Mating Sleeve
Click to Enlarge
FT200EMT Multimode Fiber Terminated with CF230-10 Ceramic Ferrule
(Sold Assembled as our M81L01 Optogenetics Patch Cable)

Features

  • Ø1.25 mm or Ø2.5 mm Stainless Steel and Ceramic Ferrules
  • Varying Hole Sizes for Single Mode or Multimode Fiber
    • Ceramic Ferrules with Ø126 µm - Ø440 µm Holes
    • Stainless Steel Ferrules with Ø230 µm - Ø440 µm Holes
  • Contact Tech Support for Custom Ferrule Length or Hole Size 

Thorlabs offers Ø1.25 mm and Ø2.5 mm stainless steel or ceramic (zirconia) fiber optic ferrules for constructing pigtailed fiber optic patch cables and assemblies. Ø1.25 mm LC-sized ferrules are compatible with many LC/PC fiber components as well as our ADAL1 mating sleeve (sold below), while the standard Ø2.5 mm FC ferrule size is compatible with many FC/PC, SC/PC, and ST®/PC fiber components as well as our ADAF1 mating sleeve (also sold below). For optogenetics applications, stainless steel ferrules can be scored for better implantation, while ceramic ferrules are nonmagnetic, making them ideal for applications sensitive to magnetic fields.

Ferrules are sold in packs of 10 and are available with several different hole diameters for either single mode or multimode fibers, as indicated in the tables below. Please note that all of our ferrules have a PC-polished end face, and are not suitable for APC polishes.

Thorlabs also stocks multimode patch cables with polished ferrule ends as well as compatible implantable fiber optic cannulae for optogenetics applications.

Click the Support Documentation icon document icon or Part Number below to view the available support documentation
Part NumberProduct Description
ADAF1 Support Documentation ADAF1:Ceramic Split Mating Sleeve for Ø2.5 mm (FC/PC, ST/PC, or SC/PC) Ferrules
ADAF1-5 Support Documentation ADAF1-5:Ceramic Split Mating Sleeves for Ø2.5 mm (FC/PC, ST/PC, or SC/PC) Ferrules, 5 Pack
ADAL1 Support Documentation ADAL1:Ceramic Split Mating Sleeve for Ø1.25 mm (LC/PC) Ferrules
ADAL1-5 Support Documentation ADAL1-5:Ceramic Split Mating Sleeves for Ø1.25 mm (LC/PC) Ferrules, 5 Pack
CF126-10 Support Documentation CF126-10:Ø2.5 mm Single Mode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø126 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
CF128-10 Support Documentation CF128-10:Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø128 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
CF230-10 Support Documentation CF230-10:Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø231 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
CF270-10 Support Documentation CF270-10:Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø270 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
CF340-10 Support Documentation CF340-10:Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø340 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
CF440-10 Support Documentation CF440-10:Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø440 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
CFLC126-10 Support Documentation CFLC126-10:Ø1.25 mm Single Mode LC/PC Ceramic Ferrule, Ø126 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
Part NumberProduct Description
CFLC128-10 Support Documentation CFLC128-10:Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Ceramic Ferrule, Ø128 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
CFLC230-10 Support Documentation CFLC230-10:Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Ceramic Ferrule, Ø230 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
CFLC270-10 Support Documentation CFLC270-10:Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Ceramic Ferrule, Ø270 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
FCM Support Documentation FCM:Post-Mountable Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Clamp, 8-32 Mounting Hole
FCM/M Support Documentation FCM/M:Post-Mountable Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Clamp, M4 Mounting Hole
SF230-10 Support Documentation SF230-10:Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø230 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
SF270-10 Support Documentation SF270-10:Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø270 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
SF340-10 Support Documentation SF340-10:Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø340 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
SF440-10 Support Documentation SF440-10:Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø440 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
SFLC230-10 Support Documentation SFLC230-10:Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø231 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
SFLC270-10 Support Documentation SFLC270-10:Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø270 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)

Please Give Us Your Feedback
 
Email Feedback On
(Optional)
Contact Me:
Your email address will NOT be displayed.
 
 
Please type the following key into the field to submit this form:
Click Hereif you can not read the security code.
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our site
Thank you for your understanding.
  
 
Would this product be useful to you?   Little Use  1234Very Useful

Enter Comments Below:
 
Characters remaining8000   
Posted Comments:
Poster:jlow
Posted Date:2014-07-14 11:34:04.0
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: We do not have the ceramic ferrule with 1mm ID. We can provide this with stainless steel ferrule.
Poster:pain
Posted Date:2014-07-08 11:19:06.86
Could thoralbs provide with empty ceramic ferule with 1mm ID and standard 2.5 OD ?
Poster:jlow
Posted Date:2014-01-29 04:21:17.0
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: We do not supply ceramic before the firing process at the moment. Machining zirconia ceramic would typically require the use of diamond cutting tools.
Poster:RLopes
Posted Date:2014-01-23 18:47:23.77
We need to machine some features on this part, but have been unable because it is the fired ceramic. Can you supply this part before the ceramic firing process? OR... could you advise on a machining process/tooling requirements so we can machine the part as provided?
Poster:pbui
Posted Date:2013-07-03 15:00:00.0
Response from Phong at Thorlabs: Thorlabs can certainly provide custom sized stainless steel ferrules with various lengths and ODs. We will contact you directly to discuss your requirements.
Poster:ma.dmitry
Posted Date:2013-07-02 13:11:04.923
According to the response on the previous question, Thorlabs can provide stainless steel ferrules with various ID and 2.5 or 1.25 mm OD. But could you manufacture and sell stainless steel ferrules with various OD. I am interested in stainless steel ferrules with OD 750 um (or even less) and ID 250 um. If so, what is the less possible OD?
Poster:jjiang
Posted Date:2013-04-25 00:33:15.033
Does thorlab sell empty stainless steel ferrule with different hole size?
Poster:tcohen
Posted Date:2013-04-25 12:42:00.0
Response from Tim at Thorlabs: We can provide 2.5mm OD or 1.25mm OD stainless steel ferrules of various ID. We will contact you to discuss your dimensional requirements.
Click on any phrase below to search our site using our new Search Engine:
1.25 mm  1.25mm  126 bare ferrule  126 ferrule  126um bare ferrule  126um bare ferrulefiber  126um ferrule  128 bare ferrule  128 ferrule  128um bare ferrule  128um bare ferrulefiber  128um ferrule  2.5 mm  2.5mm  230 bare ferrule  230 ferrule  230um bare ferrule  230um ferrule  270 ferrule  270um ferrule  340 bare ferrule  340 ferrule  340um bare ferrule  340um ferrule  440 ferrule  440um ferrule  alignment  bare ferrule  cable  ceramic  ceramic ferrule  ceramic ferulle  connector  cord  empty ferrule  FC  FC Ferrule  FC/PC  Ferrule  fiber  fiberoptic  fibre  fibreoptic  laser  lc  LC Ferrule  LC/PC  mini  miniature  mm  MM bare ferrule  mode  multi  multimode  multimode bare ferrule  nm  optic  optical  optogenetics  patch  pc  pm  SC  SC Ferrule  SC/PC  single  single mode bare ferrule  single mode bare ferrulemultimode bare ferrule  single mode ferrule  singlemode bare ferrule  singlemode ferrule  sleeve  sleeveferrule  sm  SM bare ferrule  sm ferrule  SS  SS Ferrule  Stainless Steel  Stainless Steel Ferrule  stick  terminate  termination  tube  wavelength  wire  zirconia  

Ø1.25 mm Stainless Steel Ferrules (For Multimode Fibers Only)

Item #Hole SizeHole Size ToleranceCompatible Fibers
SFLC230-10 Ø231 µm +4/-0 µm FT200EMT, FT200UMT
SFLC270-10 Ø270 µm +5/-0 µm FG200UCC, FG200LCC
  • Stainless Steel Ferrule for LC/PC Connectors
  • Dimensions: Ø1.25 mm Outer Diameter x 6.4 mm Long
  • Ø231 µm or Ø270 µm Hole Size
  • All Ferrules Have a PC-Polished End Face
  • Sold in Packs of 10
  • Compatible with our ADAL1 Mating Sleeve (Sold Below)
  • Contact techsupport@thorlabs.com for Custom Length or Hole Size

These Ø1.25 mm stainless steel ferrules feature either a Ø231 µm or Ø270 µm hole size that is compatible with many of our multimode fibers. Stainless steel ferrules can be scored for better implantation in optogenetics applications. Please see the table above for a complete list of fibers compatible with these ferrules. These ferrules are compatible with many LC fiber components and the ADAL1 LC mating sleeve.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
SFLC230-10 Support Documentation
SFLC230-10NEW!Customer Inspired!Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø231 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
$65.00
Today
SFLC270-10 Support Documentation
SFLC270-10NEW!Customer Inspired!Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø270 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
$65.00
Today

Ø1.25 mm Ceramic Ferrules (For Single Mode and Multimode Fibers)

Item #Hole SizeHole Size ToleranceCompatible Fibers
CFLC126-10 Ø126 µm +3/-0 µm Single Mode Fibera
CFLC128-10 Ø128 µm +3/-0 µm FG050UGAFG050LGA,
FG105UCA, FG105LCA,
and GIF Series
CFLC230-10 Ø230 µm +5/-0 µm FT200EMT, FT200UMT
CFLC270-10 Ø270 µm +5/-0 µm FG200UCC, FG200LCC
  • Not compatible with 80 µm outer diameter fiber.
  • Ceramic Ferrule for LC/PC Connectors
  • Dimensions: Ø1.25 mm Outer Diameter x 6.4 mm Long
  • Hole Size from Ø126 µm to Ø270 µm
  • All Ferrules Have a PC-Polished End Face
  • Sold in Packs of 10
  • Compatible with our ADAL1 Mating Sleeve (Sold Below)
  • Contact techsupport@thorlabs.com for Custom Length or Hole Size

These Ø1.25 mm ceramic (zirconia) ferrules feature hole sizes from Ø126 µm to Ø270 µm. Ferrules with a Ø126 µm hole are compatible with our single mode fibers, while ferrules with a Ø128 µm to Ø270 µm hole are compatible with many of our multimode fibers. Please see the table to the right for a complete list of compatible fibers. These ferrules are compatible with many LC fiber components and the ADAL1 LC mating sleeve.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
CFLC126-10 Support Documentation
CFLC126-10Ø1.25 mm Single Mode LC/PC Ceramic Ferrule, Ø126 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
$19.10
Today
CFLC128-10 Support Documentation
CFLC128-10Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Ceramic Ferrule, Ø128 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
$20.60
Today
CFLC230-10 Support Documentation
CFLC230-10Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Ceramic Ferrule, Ø230 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
$50.00
Today
CFLC270-10 Support Documentation
CFLC270-10Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Ceramic Ferrule, Ø270 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
$50.50
Today

Ø2.5 mm Stainless Steel Ferrules (For Multimode Fibers Only)

Item #Hole SizeHole Size ToleranceCompatible Fibers
SF230-10 Ø230 µm +10/-0 µm FT200EMTFT200UMT
SF270-10 Ø270 µm +10/-0 µm FG200UCCFG200LCC
SF340-10 Ø340 µm +10/-0 µm FT300EMTFT300UMT
SF440-10 Ø440 µm +10/-0 µm FG365LEC, FG365UEC,
FT400EMT, FT400UMT
  • Stainless Steel Ferrules for FC/PC, SC/PC, and ST®/PC Connectors
  • Dimensions: Ø2.5 mm Outer Diameter x 12.7 mm Long
  • Hole Size from Ø230 µm to Ø440 µm
  • All Ferrules Have a PC-Polished End Face
  • Sold in Packs of 10
  • Compatible with our ADAF1 Mating Sleeve (Sold Below)
  • Contact techsupport@thorlabs.com for Custom Length or Hole Size

These Ø2.5 mm stainless steel ferrules feature hole sizes from Ø230 µm to Ø440 µm that are compatible with many of our multimode fibers. Stainless steel ferrules can be scored for better implantation in optogenetics applications. Please see the table to the right for a complete list of fibers compatible with these ferrules. These ferrules are compatible with many FC/PC, SC, and ST fiber components and the ADAF1 mating sleeve. 

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
SF230-10 Support Documentation
SF230-10NEW!Customer Inspired!Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø230 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
$75.00
Today
SF270-10 Support Documentation
SF270-10NEW!Customer Inspired!Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø270 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
$75.00
Today
SF340-10 Support Documentation
SF340-10NEW!Customer Inspired!Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø340 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
$75.00
Today
SF440-10 Support Documentation
SF440-10NEW!Customer Inspired!Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø440 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
$75.00
Today

Ø2.5 mm Ceramic Ferrules (For Single Mode and Multimode Fibers)

Item #Hole SizeHole Size ToleranceCompatible Fibers
CF126-10 Ø126 µm +1/-0 µm Single Mode Fibera
CF128-10 Ø128 µm +3/-0 µm FG050UGAFG050LGA,
FG105UCA, FG105LCA,
and GIF Series
CF230-10 Ø231 µm +10/-0 µm FT200EMTFT200UMT
CF270-10 Ø270 µm +10/-0 µm FG200UCCFG200LCC
CF340-10 Ø340 µm +10/-0 µm FT300EMTFT300UMT
CF440-10 Ø440 µm +10/-0 µm FG365LEC, FG365UEC,
FT400EMT, FT400UMT
  • Not compatible with 80 µm outer diameter fiber.
  • Ceramic Ferrule for FC/PC, SC/PC, and ST®/PC Connectors
  • Dimensions: Ø2.5 mm Outer Diameter x 10.5 mm Long
  • Hole Size from Ø126 µm to Ø440 µm
  • All Ferrules Have a PC-Polished End Face
  • Sold in Packs of 10
  • Compatible with our ADAF1 Mating Sleeve (Sold Below)
  • Contact techsupport@thorlabs.com for Custom Length or Hole Size

These Ø2.5 mm ceramic (zirconia) ferrules feature hole sizes from Ø126 µm to Ø440 µm. Ferrules with a Ø126 µm hole are compatible with our single mode fibers, while ferrules with Ø128 µm to Ø440 µm holes are compatible with many of our multimode fibers. Please see the table to the right for a complete list of compatible fibers. These ferrules are compatible with many FC/PC, SC, and ST fiber components and the ADAF1 mating sleeve.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
CF126-10 Support Documentation
CF126-10Customer Inspired!Ø2.5 mm Single Mode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø126 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
$19.10
Today
CF128-10 Support Documentation
CF128-10Customer Inspired!Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø128 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
$20.60
Today
CF230-10 Support Documentation
CF230-10Customer Inspired!Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø231 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
$50.00
Today
CF270-10 Support Documentation
CF270-10Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø270 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
$50.50
Today
CF340-10 Support Documentation
CF340-10Customer Inspired!Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø340 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
$51.50
Today
CF440-10 Support Documentation
CF440-10Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø440 µm Hole Size (10 Pack)
$53.10
Today

Post-Mountable Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Clamp

Ferrule Clamp
Click to Enlarge

FCM Clamp with Ferrule-Connectorized Cable
  • Compact Flexure Clamp for Ø2.5 mm Ferrules
  • Compatible with FC/PC, FC/APC, ST/PC, and Ferrule Connectors with a 2.5 mm Outer Diameter
  • 8-32 (M4) Tapped Mounting Hole
  • Compatible with Ø1/2" Optical Posts

The FCM Ferrule Clamp allows any terminated fiber with a Ø2.5 mm ferrule to be mounted securely and compactly within an experimental setup. The fiber ferrule is clamped into the flexure mount using a 5/64" (2 mm) hex key. An 8-32 (M4) tapped hole on the bottom of the mount provides compatibility with our Ø1/2" optical posts.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
FCM Support Documentation
FCMPost-Mountable Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Clamp, 8-32 Mounting Hole
$18.90
Today
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Metric Price Available / Ships
FCM/M Support Documentation
FCM/MPost-Mountable Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Clamp, M4 Mounting Hole
$18.90
Today

Ferrule Mating Sleeves

Fiber Mating Sleeve
Click to Enlarge
ADAF1 Mating Sleeve Connecting Two Fiber Patch Cables
  • Mate Any Fiber with Ø2.5 mm or Ø1.25 mm Ferrules
  • Sold Individually or in Packs of 5

The ADAF1 and ADAL1 Ferrule Mating Sleeves are designed for use with any terminated fiber with a Ø2.5 mm ferrule, such as FC/PC, ST®/PC, or SC/PC connectors, or with a Ø1.25 mm ferrule, such as LC/PC connectors. These zirconia sleeves can be used to create a temporary, quick-release connection between two cables, as shown in the photo to the right. They are compatible with both ceramic and stainless steel ferrule connectors. They are also compatible with our optogenetics fiber optic cannulae, optogenetics patch cables, and empty ceramic ferrules.

These mating sleeves are available individually or in packages of five at a significant savings over the individual price.

Item # PrefixCompatible Ferrule SizeInsertion LossLengthConnection ForceMaterial
ADAF1 2.5 mm Outer Diameter <0.2 dB Typical (SM)a
<1.0 dB Typical (MM)b
11.4 mm 53 N (12 lbf) Maxe
25 N (5.6 lbf) Typicale
Ceramic
(Zirconia)
ADAL1 1.25 mm Outer Diameter <0.5 dB Typical (SM)c
<1.0 dB Typical (MM)d
6.8 mm 11.4 N (2.6 lbf) Maxf
7.2 N (1.6 lbf) Typicalf
  • Tested using SMF28 fiber at 1550 nm with FC/PC connectors.
  • Tested using Ø200 µm core, 0.39 NA multimode fiber with FC/PC connectors and an LED source at 617 nm.
  • Tested using SM600 fiber at 635 nm with LC/PC connectors.
  • Tested using Ø200 µm core, 0.39 NA multimode fiber with LC/PC connectors and an LED source at 617 nm.
  • Tested using an FC/PC-type ferrule.
  • Tested using an LC/PC-type ferrule.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
ADAF1 Support Documentation
ADAF1Ceramic Split Mating Sleeve for Ø2.5 mm (FC/PC, ST/PC, or SC/PC) Ferrules
$5.00
Today
ADAF1-5 Support Documentation
ADAF1-5Ceramic Split Mating Sleeves for Ø2.5 mm (FC/PC, ST/PC, or SC/PC) Ferrules, 5 Pack
$20.00
Today
ADAL1 Support Documentation
ADAL1Ceramic Split Mating Sleeve for Ø1.25 mm (LC/PC) Ferrules
$4.50
Today
ADAL1-5 Support Documentation
ADAL1-5Ceramic Split Mating Sleeves for Ø1.25 mm (LC/PC) Ferrules, 5 Pack
$18.00
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2015 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-579-7227
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image