Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
           

Custom Fiber Optic Patch Cables 


Patch Cable Manufacturing Cell
Click to Enlarge

Custom Patch Cable Manufacturing Area
at Thorlabs' Newton, NJ Facility

Thorlabs stocks the largest selection of single mode and multimode optical fibers in the photonics industry. If our selection of stocked patch cables does not meet your needs, we also offer custom patch cable services. Please use the form below to build and order your custom cable. If you find your needs are not met by the options in the form below, please contact us and we will design a specialty cable to meet your needs.

Fast Turnaround Service
Need a cable right away to finish your project? If your order is placed before 2 PM EST and the request is for five or less SM or MM cables, each with a maximum individual length of 20 m, we will manufacture and ship them the same day (PM cables ship in 2 days).

OEM Patch Cables
We offer scheduled deliveries, competitive pricing, account support, and kanban stocking agreements. Please contact us with any questions you may have so we can better meet your OEM needs.

Build Your Custom Patch Cable
Custom Cable Configurator
Step 1: Select Your Fiber Type

Please select Single Mode (SM), Multimode (MM), Polarization-Maintaining (PM) or Doped Fiber.  Alternatively, enter the item number of the specific fiber you require.  If you are unsure which fiber type will best meet your needs, please go to the Fiber Options tab for more information on each fiber option.

SM   PM   MM   Doped    or  Part Number:
Please use the Special Request web form below to send us your request for your custom patch cable.
Customer Information: Patch Cable Worksheet:
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address:
Address:
City:
State/Province:
Zip/Postal Code:
Country:
Phone:
Fax:
Email:
Security Code:  
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our website.  Thank you for your understanding.

Please click here if you cannot read the security image

Indicates required field
Fiber : None selected

Tubing : None selected

Connector 1 : None selected

Connector 2 : None selected

Connector 1 Alignment : None selected

Connector 2 Alignment : None selected

Length : None entered

Quantity : None entered
Comments:

Fiber Optic Cable Structure

Click Image to Replay
Click to Enlarge

General Fiber Information

A fiber optic cable is made of 5 main parts, labeled in the figure to the right. The core, made of glass or plastic, provides the path for light propagation. Larger core sizes allow a larger amount of light, or a larger beam diameter, to enter the fiber. The numerical aperture (NA) of the core determines the range of incident angles the fiber can accept and still perform within its specified range. The cladding prevents light from exiting the core and being absorbed by the rest of the cable. The coating, or buffer, protects the core and cladding and provides strength. The next layer of the cable is a material, such as Kevlar, that provides strength to the cable and helps prevent damage due to stress. The entire package is then encased in a jacket. This outer jacket provides one last layer of protection and also adds strength to the fiber. The jacket is typically colored to help the user determine what type of optical fiber is in the cable.

Thorlabs follows the industry standard in jacket coloration. We use a yellow jacket for our Single Mode (SM) fibers, a orange jacket for our Multimode (MM) fibers, and a blue jacked for our Polarization Maintaining (PM) fibers. Our custom patch cables can be made with any jacket color / fiber combination.

Patch Cable Inspection
Click to Enlarge

Patch Cable Inspection at Thorlabs in Newton, NJ

Building Your Custom Patch Cable

Have you looked through our broad selection of stocked patch cables to see if one of them meets your needs? If none of the stocked options are what you are looking for, a custom cable can be manufactured.

Select a Fiber

Thorlabs offers four major types of fiber: Single Mode (SM), Multimode (MM), Polarization Maintaining (PM), and Doped. Each fiber type is explained in detail below. You will also find a complete list of all the fibers that we offer for our custom patch cables along with key specifications that may help you decide which fiber is best for your application. We sell all of these fibers individually on our website as well, along with a wide variety of others. Click here to view all of the fiber options Thorlabs offers. Please contact Tech Support if you have any other questions about our fiber.

 

Light Propagation Down Single Mode Fiber

Single Mode (SM) Fiber

SM fiber has small core sizes that only allow one mode, or ray, to propagate through the fiber. The mode defines how the light travels through space. Light propagates along the axis of the fiber in this single mode (see drawing to the right). In SM fiber, waves have the same mode but different frequencies. This type of fiber is useful in situations where the integrity of the incident pulse of light needs to be retained over long distances. SM fiber offers high bandwidth and low modal dispersion.

Photosensitive SM Fiber
Photosensitive single mode fiber is designed to provide high photosensitivity for UV radiation. These fibers offer lower splice loss than standard SM fibers and are suitable for a range of applications. For more information about these fibers, click here.

Photosensitive SM Fiber Options
Item #Wavelength RangeNAMFD
PS1060980 - 1060 nm0.136.2 µm @ 1060 nm
GF31500 - 1600 nm0.168.3 µm @ 1550 nm
GF11500 - 1600 nm0.1310.5 µm @ 1550 nm
GF4A1550 nm0.134.4 µm @ 1550 nm
GF1B1550 nm0.1310.4 µm @ 1550 nm
Dispersion Compensation SM Fiber Options
Item #DispersionEffective Area
DCF38-38 ps/nm*km27 µm2
DCF3-38 ps/nm*km48 µm2
SM Fiber Options
Item #Wavelength RangeNAMFD
SM300305 - 450 nm0.132.5 µm @ 350 nm
S405-XP400 - 680 nm0.123.6 ± 0.5 µm @ 405 nm
5.0 ± 0.5 µm @ 630 nm
460HP450 - 600 nm0.133.5 µm @ 515 nm
S460-HP460 - 600 nm0.123.4 µm @ 460 nm
630HP600 - 770 nm0.134.2 µm @ 630 nm
SM600600 - 800 nm0.124.3 µm @ 633 nm
4.6 µm @ 680 nm
S630-HP630 - 860 nm0.124.2 µm @ 630 nm
780HP780 - 970 nm0.135.0 µm @ 850 nm
SM800-5.6-125830 nm0.125.6 µm @ 830 nm
SM800-G80*830 nm0.164.2 µm @ 830 nm
SM980-5.8-125970 - 1650 nm0.135.8 µm @ 980 nm
6.2 µm @ 1064 nm
10.4 µm @ 1550 nm
HI1060-J9**980 - 1060 nm0.145.9 µm @ 980 nm
6.2 µm @ 1060 nm
1060XP980 - 1600 nm0.145.9 µm @ 980 nm
6.2 µm @ 1060 nm
9.5 µm @ 1550 nm
980HP980 - 1600 nm0.24.2 µm @ 980 nm
6.8 µm @ 1550 nm
SM980-G80**980 - 1650 nm0.184.5 µm @ 980 nm
7.5 µm @ 1550 nm
SMF-28-J9*1260-1625 nm0.149.2 µm @ 1310 nm
10.4 µm @ 1550 nm
CCC1310 - J9*1260 - 1625 nm0.148.6 µm @ 1310 nm
9.7 µm @ 1550 nm
1310BHP1300 - 16250.139.5 µm @ 1550 nm
SM1250G80**1310 nm, 1550 nm0.129.0 µm @ 1310 nm
10.5 µm @ 1550 nm
1550BHP1460 - 1620 nm0.139.5 µm @ 1550 nm
SM1500G80**1550 nm0.206.4 µm @ 1550 nm
SM20001700 - 2100 nm0.1113 µm @ 2000 nm

* Ø900 µm Jacket
** Cladding: Ø80 µm

Ultra High NA SM Fiber Options
Item #Wavelength RangeNAMFD
UHNA11100 - 1600 nm0.284.0 µm @ 1310 nm
UHNA3960 - 1600 nm0.353.3 µm @ 1310 nm
UHNA41100 - 1600 nm0.353.3 µm @ 1310 nm

 

Light Propagation Down Step-Index Multimode Fiber

Light Propagation Down Graded-Index Multimode Fiber

Multimode (MM) Fiber

The larger core diameters of multimode (MM) fiber allow for the propagation of more than one mode. Light not only propagates along the axis of the fiber, as in SM fiber, but also travels away from the axis toward the cladding (see animations to the right). The total internal reflection that occurs at the core-cladding boundary helps reflect the light back towards the fiber axis. MM fiber tends to have a higher NA and larger core sizes than SM fiber, which allows it to gather larger beams of light at greater incident angles. It has lower bandwidth than SM fiber and is susceptible to modal dispersion.

Modal dispersion is a distortion of the incident light pulse caused by the fact that the propagation velocity of the different modes varies. Due to the “zigzag” path the modes take to travel down the fiber, the modes that zigzag more take longer to reach the end than those that travel in a straighter path. When all modes, both fast and slow, combine again at the other end of the fiber, the pulse is widened.

There are two main types of MM fiber: Step Index and Graded Index. The core in a step-index fiber has a uniform refractive index throughout. There is a sharp decrease in refractive index at the core-cladding boundary where the cladding refractive index is lower than that of the core. This results in the modes traveling down the fiber in a very jagged path (see animation to the right). Step-index fiber is generally made by doping the fiber with another material.

The refractive index of the core in a graded-index fiber decreases as the distance to the center of the core increases. This results in a much smaller change in the refractive indice at the core-cladding interface. The smoother transition causes the modes to travel in sinusoidal paths down the fiber (see animation to the right). Graded-index fibers have much lower modal dispersion than step-index fibers. The parabolic wave profile of the modes continuously re-focuses the rays. Those traveling straight down the center of the fiber travel much slower than those traveling in a more sinusoidal path due to the differences in refractive index. The resulting pulse is less spread out and very close in profile to the incident one.

Solarization-Resistant MM Fiber
Solarization-Resistant multimode fiber exhibits impressive performance and transmission from the UV to the NIR (180 to 1150 nm). With exceptional UV radiation resistance compared to standard fibers, these multimode fibers are ideal for use in applications such as spectroscopy for pollution analysis and chemical processing, UV photolithography, and medical diagnostics. The polyimide buffer allows this fiber to be used at temperatures up to 300 °C. For more information about these fibers, click here.

High OH Step-Index MM Fiber Options
Item #Wavelength RangeNACore Size
Glass-Clad Silica
FG050UGA250 - 1200 nm0.2250 µm
FG105UCA105 µm
FG200UEA200 µm
TCES Hard Polymer Clad Over Silica Clad
FG200UCC190 - 1200 nm0.22200 µm
FG365UEC365 µm
FG550UEC550 µm
FG910UEC910 µm
FT200UMT300 - 1200 nm0.39200 µm
FT300UMT300 µm
FT400UMT400 µm
FT600UMT600 µm
FT800UMT800 µm
FT1000UMT1000 µm
FT1500UMT1500 µm
Graded-Index MM Fiber Options
Item #Wavelength RangeNACore Size
GIF50C800 - 1600 nm0.250 µm
GIF6250.2762.5 µm
Low OH Step-Index MM Fiber Options
Item #Wavelength RangeNACore Size
Glass-Clad Silica
FG050LGA400 - 2400 nm0.2250 µm
FG105LCA105 µm
FG200LEA200 µm
TQES Hard Polymer Clad Over Silica Clad 
FG200LCC350 - 2500 nm0.22200 µm
FG365LEC365 µm
FG550LEC550 µm
FG910LEC910 µm
FT200EMT400 - 2200 nm0.39200 µm
FT300EMT300 µm
FT400EMT400 µm
FT600EMT600 µm
FT800EMT800 µm
FT1000EMT1000 µm
FT1500EMT1500 µm
Solarization Resistant Step-Index MM Fiber Options
Item #Wavelength RangeNACore Size
UM22-100180 - 1150 nm0.22100 µm
UM22-200200 µm
UM22-300300 µm
UM22-400400 µm
UM22-600600 µm
Small Core Step-Index MM Fiber Options
Item #Wavelength RangeNACore Size
HPSC10280 - 750 nm0.110 µm
HPSC2525 µm

 

Polarization-Maintaining (PM) Fiber

The polarization of incident light is maintained during propagation through polarization-maintaining (PM) fiber. There are many types of PM fibers, but they all work the same way: stress is induced in the core via rods within the cladding. The stress aligns the fiber, and the light, to a particular polarization. Thorlabs offers two types of PM fiber: Panda style and Bow-Tie style. The types are named for the shape of the stress rods incorporated into the fiber (see drawing to the right). PM fiber is used in fiber optic sensing, interferometry, and quantum key distribution. It is also commonly found in telecommunications applications connecting a laser source and a modulator. PM fiber has higher attenuation than SM and MM fibers.

It is important to note PM fiber does not polarize the incident light; rather, it just maintains the existing polarization of the light that is aligned with the stress rods. The fiber key is aligned during the manufacturing process to ensure high-quality output, as evidenced by the polarization extinction ratio (PER). A higher PER indicates that the light exiting the fiber has a polarization that is more consistent with that of what entered.

Bow-Tie Style PM Fiber Options
Item #Wavelength RangeNAMFD
HB800G830 nm0.164.2 µm @ 830 nm
HB980T980 nm0.146.0 µm @ 980 nm
HB1250T1310 nm0.129.0 µm @ 1310 nm
HB1500T1550 nm0.1210.5 µm @ 1550 nm
Photosensitive PM Fiber Options
Item #Wavelength RangeMFD
PS-PM980980 nm6.6 ± 1.0 µm @ 980 nm
Panda Style PM Fiber Options
Item #Wavelength RangeNAMFD
PM460-HP460 - 700 nm0.123.3 µm @ 515 nm
PM630-HP620 - 850 nm0.114.5 µm @ 630 nm
PM780-HP770 - 1100 nm0.125.3 µm @ 850 nm
PM980-XP970 - 1550 nm0.126.6 µm @ 980 nm
PM1300-XP1270 - 1625 nm0.139.3 µm @ 1300 nm
PM1550-XP1440 - 1625 nm0.139.9 µm @ 1550 nm
PM20001850 - 2200 nm0.28.0 µm @ 1950 nm
Pure Silica Core
PM-S350-HP350 - 460 nm0.122.3 µm @ 350 nm
PM-S405-XP400 - 680 nm0.123.3 µm @ 405 nm
4.6 µm @ 630 nm
Polarizing Fiber Options
Item #Wavelength RangeNAMFD
HB1060Z1064 ± 50 nm0.147.0 µm @ 1064 nm

 

Doped Fiber

Erbium-Doped SM Fiber Optinos
Item #Peak Core AbsorptionNAMFD
ER16-8/125*16 dB/m0.139.5 μm @ 1530 nm
ER30-4/125*30 dB/m0.26.5 μm @ 1530 nm
ER80-4/125*80 dB/m0.206.5 μm @ 1530 nm
ER80-8/125*0.139.5 μm @ 1530 nm
ER110-4/125*1100 dB/m0.26.5 μm @ 1530 nm
C-Band Fiber
M5-980-125**5 dB/m0.233.5 μm @ 980 nm
6.2 μm @ 1550 nm
L-Band Fiber
M12-980-125**12 dB/m0.223.7 μm @ 980 nm
6.2 μm @ 1550 nm

* Designed to operate at 1530 nm
** Designed to operate from 900 - 970 nm

Erbium-Doped SM Fiber
Our wide range of highly doped erbium fibers are suitable for fiber lasers and amplifiers operating in the 1530 to 1610 nm wavelength region. These fibers are utilized in a broad range of applications, ranging from telecommunication amplifiers (EDFAs) to high-power PON/CATV boosters and ultra-short pulse amplifiers used in instrumentation, industrial, and medical applications. For more information about these fibers, click here.

Double Clad Ytterbium-Doped MM Fiber Options
Item #Wavelength RangeNACore Size
YB1200-4/125976 nm0.24 µm
YB1200-6/125DC0.156 µm
YB1200-10/125DC0.1510 µm
YB1200-20/400DC0.0710 µm
YB1200-25/250DC0.0725 µm

Ytterbium-Doped MM Fiber
Thorlabs offers state-of-the-art Ytterbium doped optical fibers for optical amplifiers, ASE light sources, and high-power pulsed and CW fiber laser applications. These fibers are fabricated using the latest doped fiber production technology. For more information about these fibers, please click here.

Highly Ytterbium-Doped PM Fiber Options
Item #Peak Cladding
Absorption
NACore Size
YB1200-25/250DC-PM11.2 dB/m0.0725 µm
YB1200-10/125DC-PM6.9 dB/m0.0810 µm
YB1200-6/125DC-PM2.6 dB/m0.156 µm

Ytterbium-Doped PM Fiber
Thorlabs' Ytterbium-doped PM fiber is manufactured using the latest technology. These fibers offer high birefringence, low nonlinear effects, and low photodarkening. For more information about these fibers, click here.

Passive Double Clad Fiber Options
Item #Compatible Active Fiber
P-10/125DCYB1200-10/125DC
P-20/390DCYB1200-20/400DC

Passive Double Clad Fiber
Thorlabs' passive large-mode-area (LMA) fibers are matched to the core diameters and numerical apertures of their active counterparts to maintain excellent beam quality throughout fiber laser or amplifier systems. The outer cladding diameter is designed to "round" the shaped active fibers, thereby achieving low pump coupling loss from passive to active fibers. The passive fibers are coated with low-index fluoroacrylate enabling active fibers to be pumped through them. For more information about these fibers, click here.

Choose a Connector

A connector terminates the end of an optical fiber and enables quick, easy connection and disconnection. The connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of the fibers so that light can pass from one to the other unobstructed. Thorlabs offers a flat-cleave option as well as 6 narrow key connectors for our Custom Patch Cables.

 

Flat-Cleave

A flat-cleave is a carefully controlled break in the fiber perpendicular to the fiber axis, resulting in a flat end face. No connector is attached to the fiber. A flat-cleave allows for bare fiber connection. Flat-Cleaves are ideal for mechanical or fusion splicing or free space applications without the use of a connector.

 

Scissor Cut

A scissor cut is a very quick cut that will not produce an even output or splice surface on the end of the fiber. This cut is ideal for the user who is proficient in cleaving fibers or intend to terminate a fiber with their own connector. The end of a scissor cut fiber must be cleaved and connectorized before it can be used.

 

FC/PC Connectors

The threaded FC/PC connector is designed for high vibration environments. The "PC" stands for "physical contact" because this connector allows the fibers' surfaces to be in direct contact with each other at the connector interface. The ceramic or stainless steel ferrule, or end, of an FC/PC connector is spring loaded to control the force on the fiber as the connector is screwed into its port. All of our FC/PC connectors offer a minimum back reflection of -40 to -45 dB.

Single Mode FC/PC Connectors

Single Mode FC/PC Connector
Single Mode FC/PC Connector

Our single mode (SM) FC/PC connector features a pre-radiused (R20 mm) ceramic ferrule to help minimize back reflections. The SM FC/PC connector has a hole size tolerance of +1/-0 µm and a maximum concentricity of 1 µm.

Multimode FC/PC Connectors

Multimode FC/PC Connector
Multimode FC/PC Connector

Our multimode (MM) FC/PC connector has a precision-drilled bore to match the fiber diameter and a maximum concentricity of 3 µm.

Polarization-Maintaining FC/PC Connectors

Polarization-Maintaining FC/PC Connector
Polarization-Maintaining FC/PC Connector

For Polarization-Maintaining (PM) fibers, we offer a FC connector with a continuously adjustable key to allow you to rotate the back of the connector to align to the slow or fast axis of the fiber. Once the connector is aligned, you can lock it in place with a drop of superglue. If you purchase a PM fiber cable that is aligned by us, the connector key will be aligned to your specification.

 

FC/APC Connectors

FC/APC Connector
FC/APC Connectors

This connector has the same basic design as the FC/PC connector, but the fiber end is polished at an angle. This “Angled Physical Contact” (APC) interface prevents light reflected at the fiber-fiber junction from traveling back up the fiber. FC/APC connectors only mate properly with other FC/APC connectors. Mating FC/APC with any other connector results in high insertion loss. These connectors minimize back reflections but have a higher insertion loss than their FC/PC counterparts.

All of our FC/APC connectors offer a minimum back reflection of -65 dB due to the nature of the APC end. Thorlabs' APC connectors are distinguished by the use of a green strain relief boot.

 

SMA Connectors

SMA Connector
SMA Connector

Our subminiature version A (SMA) connectors are used for large core, multimode fibers. These connectors are threaded like our FC/PC and FC/APC connectors. We stock SMA connectors for fibers with cladding diameters ranging from 125 to 1580 µm.

 

ST Connectors

Straight Tip (ST) connectors have a bayonet-style mount that allows for quick connects and disconnects but does not seat the fiber as well as other connections.

ST Connector
ST Connector

Our single mode (SM) ST connector features a ceramic ferrule with a pre-radiused tip (R20 mm) to minimize back reflections. The ST® connectors feature a concentricity of maximum 1 µm.

We also carry ST-style connectors designed for multimode (MM) applications. Our standard connectors have a bore size of 140 µm but we also carry a full supply of drilled conectors to meet custom requirements. These connectors feature a maximum concentricity of 1 µm.

 

SC Connectors

SC Connector
SC Connector

Subscriber Connector (SC) connectors are snap-in connectors that are easy and quick to use. Out SC-style connectors, which have a bore size of Ø125 µm., feature a pre-radiused (R20 mm) ceramic ferrule to help minimize back reflections.

 

LC Connectors

LC Connector
LC Connector

Lucent Connectors (LC) are similar to SC connectors but contain ferrules that are half the size of those found on SC connectors. We stock LC connectors for single mode fibers. Multimode LC connectors are available upon request. Due to their small size, they are ideal for situations where a large number of connectors are used in a small space.

Fiber Patch Cables
Mating Sleeves
Fiber Collimators
Bare Fiber
Termination and Connectorization
Fiber Cleaning
Fiber Attenuators
Fiber Optic Light Traps/Terminators
Optogenetics
Temination Adapters
Fiber Launch Systems
FiberBench
Fiber Coupled Light Sources
Power and Energy Meters
Detectors

Please Give Us Your Feedback
 
Email   Feedback On
(Optional)
Contact Me:
Your email address will NOT be displayed.
 
 
Please type the following key into the field to submit this form:
Click Here if you can not read the security code.
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our site
Thank you for your understanding.
  
 
Would this product be useful to you?       Little Use   1 2 3 4Very Useful

Enter Comments Below:
 
Characters remaining 8000    
Posted Comments:
Poster: jlow
Posted Date: 2014-07-14 09:54:37.0
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: To reduce back reflection, one could try using FC/APC and/or AR coating the end face. We will contact you directly to find a solution for you.
Poster: Philip.Schmidt
Posted Date: 2014-06-27 17:06:22.437
Dear Sir or Madame, in our optical setup we are using a SM fiber with fc/pc plugs from your company in one arm of a Michelson Interferometer. Unfortunately the light shining on the fc/pc plug is reflected back to the detector disturbing our measurements. Any attempts to get rid of this by asymmetric beam paths failed since the inception losses get too high. So we are looking for an option at the fiber e.g. a specific plug with a sloping front or an antireflective coating (at the outside). Browsing at your website I found the AR coated fibers: “The AR coating is designed to minimize reflections when either launching a free-space beam out of a fiber or coupling a free-space beam into a fiber” I was confused with the HR coating which has a coating to reflect at the inside of the fiber as far as I get it. But the AR should solve our issue? Or would you recommend any other products or options? Thanks in advance for any idea and all the best Philip Schmidt
Poster: tcohen
Posted Date: 2012-05-14 09:27:00.0
Response from Tim at Thorlabs: The “Ferrule” option on this page is not the same as the glass ferrule used with our GRIN lens. However, we are able to offer glass ferrules and I will contact you for the details of your fiber.
Poster: jjurado
Posted Date: 2011-08-17 14:48:00.0
Response from Javier at Thorlabs to l.wright1: Thank you very much for contacting us. We will look into integrating this feature into the form. In the meantime, non-integer lengths can be specified in the Comments field. I will contact you directly for further support.
Poster: l.wright1
Posted Date: 2011-08-17 09:33:23.0
Your online form for custom patch fibers does not allow one to enter decimal places - only rounded numbers - for the desired fiber lengths.
Poster: tor
Posted Date: 2011-01-10 15:51:25.0
Response from Tor at Thorlabs to Pavel: Thank you for your interest in our patch cables. Our current stock options for AR-coated patch cords are for 1310 nm and 1550 nm, but we are more than happy to provide customization. I will contact you for more details for your quotation.
Poster: pavel.trojek
Posted Date: 2010-12-15 18:06:15.0
Are the AR coatings @1310nm and @1550nm the only two you offer for the fibers? I would specifically be interested in custom patch cords (both MM and SM) with AR coated FC/PC connectors centered at around 800 nm. Thanks for the infomation, Pavel
Poster: Javier
Posted Date: 2010-06-10 14:09:28.0
Response from Javier at Thorlabs to florent.pellen: I would suggest looking at our graded index plastic optical fibers (http://www.thorlabs.com/NewGroupPage9.cfm?ObjectGroup_ID=2928&pn=GIPOF120). Although they are not fabricated from PMMA (polymethylmethacrylate), which restricts data rates to < 100 MB/s in the NIR, they have much better performance, and support transmission rates up to 10 Gb/s up to 100 m. These fibers are actually manufactured from amorphous perfluorinated polymer, commercially known as CYTOP. I can prepare a quotation for you for an SMA-SMA cable.
Poster: florent.pellen
Posted Date: 2010-06-10 09:28:25.0
Do you provide patch cord SMA/SMA with large core diameter(1mm in PMMA)POF? Thank you for your answer.
Poster: florent.pellen
Posted Date: 2010-06-10 09:24:04.0
Im looking for cheap way for transfering data over short length <2m. (data rate is about 1Gbps) Could you tell me which patch cable solution (SMA to SMA) is the cheapest? (i.e. which fiber type?) C large core diameter (1mm in PMMA)
Poster: Adam
Posted Date: 2010-05-25 14:08:33.0
A response from Adam at Thorlabs to eric: The smallest optical fiber that we sell is the HB800G, which has a cladding size of 80um and a coating size of 170um. The next size up is our standard singlemode fibers, which have a cladding size of 125um and a coating size of 250um. I will contact you directly to find out more information about your application.
Poster: eric.stone
Posted Date: 2010-05-25 12:45:50.0
What size is the smallest optical fiber that you supply. Im interested in the mouse brainstem which requires a very narrow fiber.
Poster: apalmentieri
Posted Date: 2010-01-06 11:37:33.0
A response from Adam at Thorlabs to wwjd0691: We can provide a patch cable with FC/PC and SMA and a core dieameter of 8.2um. SMF28 has a physical core size of 8.2 - 8.5um. The MFD is about 15% larger than the core. Rule of thumb is that MFD is 15% larger than actual core. From SMF28 spec sheet the cutoff is approximately 1250nm so from an application standpoint 850nm light will be MM in this fiber. If you do not mind using multimode light, then we would recommend using the SMF-28 fiber.
Poster: apalmentieri
Posted Date: 2010-01-06 08:47:42.0
A response from Adam at Thorlabs to ssz1612001: I will email you directly to find out what information you are looking for.
Poster: ssz1612001
Posted Date: 2010-01-05 22:10:19.0
Dear sir: Could you provide the patch cable spec for us?
Poster: wwjd0691
Posted Date: 2009-07-20 09:57:34.0
I want to buy 2 identical custom patch cable. One end of the patch cable is FC/PC and the other end is SMA. Diameter of fiber core is 8.2 ?. I want to use this cable for broadband light source. If you dont have fiber for broadband, I want to choose a fiber which has center wavelength of around 850 nm. Can you recommend one fiber which is suitable for my application? Thank you so much. Have a good day.
Poster: Laurie
Posted Date: 2008-07-01 11:57:44.0
Response from Laurie at Thorlabs to stankov: Krassimir, Someone from our technical support staff will be contacting you shortly to obtain some more information concerning your quote request.
Poster: stankov
Posted Date: 2008-06-28 11:06:57.0
Hello, Please quote for multimode patch cable SMA/SMA, NA=0.22, core 400 µm, or 600 µm or 800 µm, length 3 m. Do you have a cantilevered option for high-power lasers? Do you have a metal jackets as an option? Quantity: 2, or 5, or 10 pieces, with shipping to Chelmsford, MA. Thanks, Krassimir Stankov
Poster: Tyler
Posted Date: 2008-03-20 11:07:11.0
Response from Tyler at Thorlabs to Mariana: I will contact you to see if we can provide a product that will satisfy your needs.
Poster: mariana.carvalho
Posted Date: 2008-03-19 18:46:38.0
Dear Sir/Madam, I am looking for Fiber Patch Cable, SMA/SMA, witha a fiber of 75um core diameter. I couldnt find such a fiber so far. Do you have it? Thanks for the infomation Mariana
Poster: technicalmarketing
Posted Date: 2008-02-20 12:56:31.0
Thank you for visiting our web site. The feedback tab was created to allow our customers to comment on the presentation itself, the completeness of the information supplied, and any additional specification you would like to see. Our commitment to you is that if you take the time to post a feedback, we will review each of these responses and factor them into our product development or improvement plans, as well as into our product documentation and improvements to the presentation. Additionally, if you’d like to comment on our service, or ways to improve it, we would greatly appreciate the effort.
Poster: qweasd
Posted Date: 2008-02-11 06:16:59.0
I do not know what you mean. Feedback about what????
Poster: kbuffington
Posted Date: 2007-09-20 13:54:57.0
Allow customers to enter more than one at a time.
No tags entered
Log In   |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2014 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-579-7227
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px: Save this Image

Last Edited: Sep 03, 2013 Author: Kate Osenbach