Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

780 nm, Single Mode Fused Fiber Optic Couplers / Taps


  • Narrowband and Wideband Couplers for 780 nm
  • 50:50, 75:25, 90:10, or 99:1 Coupling Ratio
  • Terminated with 2.0 mm Narrow Key FC/PC or FC/APC Connectors

TN785R5A2

50:50 Fiber Coupler with FC/APC Connectors

Combine or
"Tap Off" Signals

TW805R5F2

50:50 Wideband Coupler
with FC/PC Connectors

Related Items


Please Wait
2x2 SM Fiber Optic Coupler Selection Guidea
Center Wavelength Bandwidth
470 nm ±40 nm
488 nm ±15 nm
532 nm ±15 nm
560 nm ±50 nm
630 nm ±50 nm
670 nm ±75 nm
785 nm ±15 nm
805 nm ±75 nm
830 nm ±15 nm
850 nm ±100 nm
930 nm ±100 nm
980 nm ±15 nm
1064 nm ±100 nm
±15 nm
1300 nm ±100 nm
1430 nm ±100 nm
1550 nm ±100 nm
1650 nm ±100 nm
2000 nm ±200 nm
1310 nm/1550 nm ±40 nm
  • Green shading denotes wideband couplers.
Animated example of 90:10 splitting and 50:50 mixing.

Click for Details

Each coupler is engraved with the Item #, serial number, and key specifications for easy identification. When the white port on the left is used as the input, the coupling ratios listed below correspond to the ratio of the measured output power from the white (signal output) port to the red (tap output) port. 

Features

  • Fused Fiber Optic Couplers for Use at 785 nm
  • Three Available Operating Ranges:
    • Narrowband: 785 ± 15 nm
    • Wideband: 805 nm ± 75 nm
    • Wideband: 850 nm ± 100 nm
  • Bidirectional Coupling (Either End Can Be Used as an Input)
  • FC/PC or FC/APC Connectors with 2.0 mm Narrow Key
  • Couplers Shipped with Individual Test Reports (See the Coupler Verification Tab; Click Here for a 785 nm805 nm, or 850 nm Sample Data Sheet)
  • Contact Us for Custom Wavelength and Connector Options, Typically Ship Same Day

Thorlabs offers a wide range of narrowband and wideband single mode 2x2 fiber optic couplers, also known as taps. Couplers that can be used at 785 nm are featured below.

Narrowband couplers for 785 nm ±15 nm and wideband couplers for 805 nm ± 75 nm or 850 nm ± 100 nm are offered with coupling ratios of 50:50, 75:25, 90:10, or 99:1. Additionally, these couplers are bidirectional, allowing any port to be used as an input (refer to the 2x2 Coupling Examples tab above).

Thorlabs provides an individual test data sheet with each coupler. Our wideband couplers feature a detailed test report that includes performance graphs that extend outside of the specified bandwidth, covering the wavelength range where the coupling ratio remains within the specified tolerance. Details of our wideband coupler testing procedures are provided on Coupler Verification tab, and sample data sheets for our couplers can be viewed here: 785 nm805 nm, or 850 nm.

These couplers are offered from stock with FC/PC or FC/APC connectors. Fiber leads are jacketed in Ø900 µm Hytrel® tubing and are 0.8 m long for all of the couplers except the 850 nm wideband couplers, which have a lead length of 1 m. Custom coupler configurations with other wavelengths, fiber types, coupling ratios, or port configurations are also available. If a custom connector configuration is needed, one-day turnaround is possible for small orders if the order is placed before 12 PM EST. Please contact Tech Support with inquiries.

Our complete selection of 2x2 SM couplers is outlined in the table to the right and on the SM Coupler Guide tab.

Alternative Fiber Coupler Options
Double-Clad Couplers Single Mode Couplers Multimode Couplers Polarization-Maintaining Couplers Wavelength Division
Multiplexers (WDM)
2x2 1x2 2x2 1x4 Graded-Index 1x2 Step-Index 2x2 1x2 2x2

Definition of 2x2 Fused Fiber Optic Coupler Specifications

This tab provides a brief explanation of how we determine several key specifications for our 2x2 couplers. The ports of the coupler are defined as shown in the coupler schematic below. In the sections below, the light is input into port 1. Ports 3 and port 4 would then be considered the signal and tap outputs, respectively.

2x2 CouplerPicture

 

Excess Loss

Excess loss in dB is determined by the ratio of the total input power to the total output power:

Excess Loss

Pport1 is the input power at port 1 and Pport3+Pport4 is the total output power from Ports 3 and 4, assuming no input power at port 2. All powers are expressed in mW.

 

Optical Return Loss (ORL) / Directivity

The directivity refers to the fraction of input light that exits the coupler through an input port (i.e., light exiting at port 2) instead of the intended output port . It can be calculated in units of dB using the following equation:

Directivity or Return Loss

where Pport1 and Pport2 are the optical powers (in mW) in port 1 and port 2, respectively. This output is the result of back reflection at the junction of the legs of the coupler and represents a loss in the total light output at ports 3 and 4. For a 50:50 coupler, the directivity is equal to the optical return loss (ORL).

 

Insertion Loss

The insertion loss is defined as the ratio of the input power to the output power at one of the output legs of the coupler (signal or tap). Insertion loss is always specified in decibels (dB). It is generally defined using the equation below:

Insertion Loss

where Pin and Pout are the input and output powers (in mW). For our 2x2 couplers, the insertion loss specification is provided for both signal and tap outputs; our specifications always list insertion loss for the signal output first. To define the insertion loss for a specific output (port 3 or port 4), the equation is rewritten as:

Insertion Loss

Insertion Loss

A similar equation can be used to define the insertion loss at port 2 for input at port 1. However, as seen above, this is already defined as the directivity of the coupler.

Insertion loss inherently includes both coupling (e.g., light transferred to the other output leg) and excess loss (e.g., light lost from the coupler) effects. The maximum allowed insertion loss for each output, signal and tap, are both specified. Because the insertion loss in each output is correlated to light coupled to the other output, no coupler will ever have the maximum insertion loss in both outputs simultaneously.

Calculating Insertion Loss using Power Expressed in dBm
Insertion loss can also be easily calculated with the power expressed in units of dBm. The equation below shows the relationship between power expressed in mW and dBm:

Conversion

Then, the insertion loss in dB can be calculated as follows:

Insertion Loss

 


Click to Enlarge

A graphical representation of the coupling ratio calculation.

Coupling Ratio

Insertion loss (in dB) is the ratio of the input power to the output power from each leg of the coupler as a function of wavelength. It captures both the coupling ratio and the excess loss. The coupling ratio is calculated from the measured insertion loss. Coupling ratio (in %) is the ratio of the optical power from each output port (A and B) to the sum of the total power of both output ports as a function of wavelength. It is not impacted by spectral features such as the water absorption region because both output legs are affected equally.

 


Click to Enlarge

A graphical representation of the Uniformity calculation.

Uniformity

The uniformity is also calculated from the measured insertion loss. Uniformity is the variation (in dB) of the insertion loss over the bandwidth. It is a measure of how evenly the insertion loss is distributed over the spectral range. The uniformity of Path A is the difference between the value of highest insertion loss and the solid red insertion loss curve (in the Insertion Plot above). The uniformity of Path B is the difference between the solid blue insertion loss curve and the value of lowest insertion loss.

Animated example of 90:10 splitting and 50:50 mixing.

General Coupling Examples

2x2 fused fiber optic couplers can split or mix light between two optical fibers with minimal loss and at a specified coupling ratio. Thorlabs' couplers are available from stock in one of four ratios: 50:50, 75:25, 90:10, or 99:1. All of our fused fiber optic couplers are bidirectional, meaning that all ports can be used as an input. The animation to the right shows several simple coupling examples. 

The terms "Signal Output" and "Tap Output" refer to the higher and lower power outputs, respectively. To illustrate this, if light is input into the white port of the TW1064R1A2A coupler (99:1 coupling ratio), 99% of the transmitted light is coupled into the white port on the other side of the coupler while the other 1% is coupled into the red port. In this example, the second white port is referred to as the signal output port, and the red port is referred to as a tap output port. For a 50:50 coupler, the signal and tap ports would have the same power output. 

In our wideband couplers, the signal always propagates from blue to red or white to white, while the tap always propagates from blue to white or white to red. For our narrowband couplers, please refer to the datasheet included with the coupler to determine signal and tap propagation paths. 

Coupling Ratio Insertion Loss (Signal) Insertion Loss (Tap)
90:10 0.6 dB 10.1 dB
50:50 3.2 dB 3.2 dB

Specific Coupling Examples

In the examples below, two 2x2 1300 nm Wideband Fiber Optic Couplers (50:50 and 90:10 coupling ratios) are used with input signals A and B. The table to the right lists typical insertion loss (signal and tap outputs) for each coupler. To calculate the power at any given output, subtract the insertion loss for the signal or tap output from the input power (in dBm).

Example 1: Splitting Light from a Single Input

For this example, the couplers are used to split light from a single input into the signal and tap outputs as indicated in the diagrams below. In the table below, the output ports are highlighted in green.

90:10 Coupling Ratio 50:50 Coupling Ratio
Port  Signal A Signal A
1 (Input) 10 dBm (10 mW) 10 dBm (10 mW)
2 (Not Used) - -
3 (Signal Output) 9.4 dBm (8.7 mW) 6.8 dBm (4.8 mW)
4 (Tap Output) -0.1 dBm (1.0 mW) 6.8 dBm (4.8 mW)
Click on the Diagram
for Power Distributions
at Each Port

Example 2: Mixing Two Signals from Two Inputs

In this example, the couplers are used to mix light from two inputs, designated Signal A and Signal B. The outputs contain a mixed signal composed of both Signal A and Signal B in ratios depending on the coupling ratio. All ports are indicated in the diagrams below. In the table below, the output ports are highlighted in green.

90:10 Coupling Ratio 50:50 Coupling Ratio
Port Signal A Signal B Signal A Signal B
1 (Input A) 5 dBm (3.2 mW) - 5 dBm (3.2 mW) -
2 (Input B) - 8 dBm (6.3 mW) - 8 dBm (6.3 mW)
3 (Output) 4.4 dBm (2.8 mW) -2.1 dBm (0.6 mW) 1.6 dBm (1.4 mW) 4.8 dBm (3.0 mW)
4 (Output) -5.1 dBm (0.3 mW) 7.4 dBm (5.5 mW) 1.6 dBm (1.4 mW) 4.8 dBm (3.0 mW)
Click on the Diagram
for Power Distributions
at Each Port

Example 3: Coupling a Return Signal with a Reflector on Port 4

Here, the couplers are used to split light from a single input, however, in this example there is a 100% reflector on port 4, as shown in the diagrams below. As a result, the light is reflected back into the coupler and split again. The ports are indicated in the diagrams below. In the table below, the output ports for the initial pass are highlighted in green.

90:10 Coupling Ratio 50:50 Coupling Ratio
Port Signal A Reflected Signal A Signal A Reflected Signal A
1 (Input) 6 dBm (4.0 mW) -14.2 dBm (0.04 mW) 6 dBm (4.0 mW) -0.4 dBm (0.9 mW)
2 (No Input) - -4.7 dBm (0.34 mW) - -0.4 dBm (0.9 mW)
3 (Signal Output) 5.4 dBm (3.5 mW) - 2.8 dBm (1.9 mW) -
4 (Reflected Output) -4.1 dBm (0.39 mW) Reflected - 2.8 dBm (1.9 mW) Reflected -
Click on the Diagram
for Power Distributions
at Each Port

Wideband Fiber Coupler Testing and Verification Procedure

During Thorlabs' coupling manufacturing process, the coupling ratio and bandwidth of each wideband coupler is monitored as the two branches are fused together. This ensures that each coupler meets the stated specifications over the bandwidth. All couplers sold on this page are shipped with an individualized data sheet providing a summary of the results of these tests. Click here for a sample data sheet: 785 nm805 nm, or 850 nm.

Step 1

The fiber to create the first branch (Path A) of the coupler is connected to a source on one side and a switch leading to an Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA) on the other.


Step 2

The spectrum of the source through the fiber and switch is measured using the OSA and zeroed. 


Step 3

The fiber to form the second branch (Path B) of the coupler is connected to the source and to the second port of the switch leading to the OSA. The spectrum of the source through the fiber and switch is also measured and zeroed.


Step 4

The two fibers are fused on a manufacturing station to create the coupler structure. During the fusing process, the output from both legs of the coupler is monitored on the OSA. Coupler fusing stops once the coupler reaches the desired coupling ratio, excess loss, and insertion loss specifications.

For 1x2 couplers, one of the fiber ends is terminated within the coupler housing. The termination is done in a manner that minimizes back reflections from this output.



Click to Enlarge

Insertion loss (in dB) is the ratio of the input power to the output power from each leg of the coupler as a function of wavelength. It captures both the coupling ratio and the excess loss. The coupling ratio is calculated from the measured insertion loss. Coupling ratio (in %) is the ratio of the optical power from each output port (A and B) to the sum of the total power of both output ports as a function of wavelength. It is not impacted by spectral features such as the water absorption region because both output legs are affected equally. Persistence plots showing the coupling ratio of our wideband couplers can be viewed by clicking on the blue info icons below.

Click to Enlarge

The uniformity is also calculated from the measured insertion loss. Uniformity is the variation (in dB) of the insertion loss over the bandwidth. It is a measure of how evenly the insertion loss is distributed over the spectral range. The uniformity of Path A is the difference between the value of highest insertion loss and the solid red insertion loss curve (in the Insertion Plot above). The uniformity of Path B is the difference between the solid blue insertion loss curve and the value of lowest insertion loss. Persistence plots showing the uniformity of our wideband couplers can be viewed by clicking on the blue info icons below.

Please Give Us Your Feedback
 
Email Feedback On
(Optional)
Contact Me:
Your email address will NOT be displayed.
 
 
Please type the following key into the field to submit this form:
Click Here if you can not read the security code.
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our site
Thank you for your understanding.
  
 
Would this product be useful to you?   Little Use  1234Very Useful

Enter Comments Below:
 
Characters remaining  8000   
Posted Comments:
Poster:daniel.whiting
Posted Date:2016-12-02 14:55:54.067
Hi, I am looking to buy a 780 nm 2x2 fibre splitter but the uniformity data is not available. Could you contact me with more details please?
Poster:tfrisch
Posted Date:2016-12-05 01:34:10.0
Hello, thank you for reaching out to us. I have contacted you directly to discuss this.
Poster:elliot.bentine
Posted Date:2016-06-21 18:02:01.577
Hi, We are currently using FC780-50B-FC to make beat-note locks, where the use this in combination with a fast photodiode to generate a beat signal. Typically we box these up with two fibre ports on the front and an error signal output via SMA, with all electronics and optics internal that are required to phase lock the lasers (we use an ADF4107 chip). Currently we have to use a pretty big box to allow room for the excess fibres. Really all we need is a few cm to go from the fibre-to-fibre ports on the front, into the splitter, into a fibre coupled fast photodiode, so the 1m or so excess is surplus. Do you have an option to purchase these with shorter fibres attached? Many thanks! Elliot
Poster:besembeson
Posted Date:2016-06-22 10:18:36.0
Response from Bweh at Thorlabs USA. We can provide such a custom length solution for your application. We will contact you.

 Our 1x2 and 2x2 Single Mode Coupler offerings are outlined in the graphs below. Click on the colored bars to visit the web presentation for each coupler.

1x2 SM Coupler Selection Guide 560 ± 50 nm630 ± 50 nm670 ± 50 nm805 ± 100 nm850 ± 100 nm930 ± 100 nm1064 ± 100 nm1300 ± 100 nm1430 ± 100 nm1550 ± 100 nm1650 ± 100 nm2000 ± 200 nm1064 ± 15 nm1310 ± 15 nm1550 ± 15 nm

2x2 SM Coupler Selection Guide

488 ± 15 nm532 ± 15 nm632 ± 15 nm780 ± 15 nm830 ± 15 nm980 ± 15 nm1064 ± 15 nm470 ± 40 nm560 ± 50 nm630 ± 50 nm670 ± 75 nm805 ± 75 nm850 ± 100 nm930 ± 100 nm1064 ± 100 nm1300 ± 100 nm1430 ± 100 nm1550 ± 100 nm1650 ± 100 nm2000 ± 200 nm1310 nm and 1550 nm1310 nm and 1550 nm

50:50 Fiber Optic Couplers

Thorlabs offers both narrowband and wideband fiber optic couplers. All specifications are measured without connectors during the manufacturing process. Additional information on the testing process for our wideband couplers can be found on the Coupler Verification tab above. Our wideband couplers are highlighted green in the table below. 

Item # Info Center
Wavelength
Bandwidth Coupling
Ratioa (%)
Coupling Ratio
Tolerance
Insertion
Lossa
Excess
Lossa
Uniformitya Fiber
Typeb
Termination
TN785R5F2c,d info 785 nm ±15 nme 50:50
(Click for Plot)
±5.0% ≤3.8 dB / ≤3.8 dB ≤0.3 dB - 780HP FC/PC
TN785R5A2c,d info FC/APC
TW805R5F2c,d info 805 nm ±75 nme 50:50
(Click for Plot)
±6.0% ≤3.9 dB / ≤3.9 dB ≤0.3 dB ≤0.8 dB
(Click for Plot)
780HP FC/PC
TW805R5A2c,d info FC/APC
TW850R5F2c,d info 850 nm ±100 nme 50:50
(Click for Plot)
±6.0% ≤3.9 dB / ≤3.9 dB ≤0.3 dB ≤1.0 dB
(Click for Plot)
780HP FC/PC
TW850R5A2c,d info FC/APC
  • Please see the 2x2 Coupler Tutorial tab for more information on these terms.
  • Other fiber types may be available upon request. Please contact Tech Support with inquiries.
  • All values are specified at room temperature over the bandwidth and measured using the white port as the input, as indicated in the diagram above; similar performance is achieved (≤0.05 dB difference) when the blue port is used as the input.
  • Below the cut-off wavelength, single mode operation is not guaranteed (click on the blue info icon for more information).
  • This value represents the minimum bandwidth over which the coupler is guaranteed to meet its specifications. Each coupler is shipped with an individual item data sheet that provides information on coupler performance for the wavelength range over which the coupler operates within the coupling ratio tolerance.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
TN785R5F2 Support Documentation
TN785R5F22x2 Narrowband Fiber Optic Coupler, 785 ± 15 nm, 50:50 Split, FC/PC
$189.00
Today
TN785R5A2 Support Documentation
TN785R5A22x2 Narrowband Fiber Optic Coupler, 785 ± 15 nm, 50:50 Split, FC/APC
$230.00
Today
TW805R5F2 Support Documentation
TW805R5F22x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 805 ± 75 nm, 50:50 Split, FC/PC
$276.00
Today
TW805R5A2 Support Documentation
TW805R5A22x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 805 ± 75 nm, 50:50 Split, FC/APC
$317.00
Today
TW850R5F2 Support Documentation
TW850R5F22x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 850 ± 100 nm, 50:50 Split, FC/PC
$317.00
Today
TW850R5A2 Support Documentation
TW850R5A22x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 850 ± 100 nm, 50:50 Split, FC/APC
$357.00
3-5 Days

75:25 Fiber Optic Couplers

Thorlabs offers both narrowband and wideband fiber optic couplers. All specifications are measured without connectors during the manufacturing process. Additional information on the testing process for our wideband couplers can be found on the Coupler Verification tab above. Our wideband couplers are highlighted green in the table below. 

Item # Info  Center
Wavelength
Bandwidth Coupling
Ratioa (%)
Coupling Ratio
Tolerance
Insertion
Lossa
Excess
Lossa
Uniformitya Fiber
Typeb
Termination
TN785R3F2c,d info 785 nm ±15 nme 75:25
(Click for Plot)
±3.0% ≤1.7 dB / ≤6.9 dB ≤0.3 dB - 780HP FC/PC
TN785R3A2c,d info FC/APC
TW805R3F2c,d info 805 nm ±75 nme 75:25
(Click for Plot)
±3.75% ≤1.8 dB / ≤7.0 dB ≤0.3 dB ≤1.0 dB
(Click for Plot)
780HP FC/PC
TW805R3A2c,d info FC/APC
TW850R3F2c,d info 850 nm ±100 nme 75:25
(Click for Plot)
±3.75% ≤1.8 dB / ≤7.0 dB ≤0.3 dB ≤1.25 dB
(Click for Plot)
780HP FC/PC
TW850R3A2c,d info FC/APC
  • Please see the 2x2 Coupler Tutorial tab for more information on these terms.
  • Other fiber types may be available upon request. Please contact Tech Support with inquiries.
  • All values are specified at room temperature over the bandwidth and measured using the white port as the input, as indicated in the diagram above; similar performance is achieved (≤0.05 dB difference) when the blue port is used as the input.
  • Below the cut-off wavelength, single mode operation is not guaranteed (click on the blue info icon for more information).
  • This value represents the minimum bandwidth over which the coupler is guaranteed to meet its specifications. Each wideband coupler is shipped with an individual item data sheet that provides information on coupler performance for the wavelength range over which the coupler operates within ±3.75% of the specified coupling ratio.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
TN785R3F2 Support Documentation
TN785R3F22x2 Narrowband Fiber Optic Coupler, 785 ± 15 nm, 75:25 Split, FC/PC
$189.00
Today
TN785R3A2 Support Documentation
TN785R3A22x2 Narrowband Fiber Optic Coupler, 785 ± 15 nm, 75:25 Split, FC/APC
$230.00
Today
TW805R3F2 Support Documentation
TW805R3F22x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 805 ± 75 nm, 75:25 Split, FC/PC
$276.00
Today
TW805R3A2 Support Documentation
TW805R3A22x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 805 ± 75 nm, 75:25 Split, FC/APC
$317.00
Today
TW850R3F2 Support Documentation
TW850R3F22x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 850 ± 100 nm, 75:25 Split, FC/PC
$317.00
Today
TW850R3A2 Support Documentation
TW850R3A22x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 850 ± 100 nm, 75:25 Split, FC/APC
$357.00
Today

90:10 Fiber Optic Couplers

Thorlabs offers both narrowband and wideband fiber optic couplers. All specifications are measured without connectors during the manufacturing process. Additional information on the testing process for our wideband couplers can be found on the Coupler Verification tab above. Our wideband couplers are highlighted green in the table below. 

Item # Info Center
Wavelength
Bandwidth Coupling
Ratioa (%)
Coupling Ratio
Tolerance
Insertion
Lossa
Excess
Lossa
Uniformitya Fiber
Typeb
Termination
TN785R2F2 info 785 nm ±15 nm 90:10
(Click for Plot)
±2.0% ≤0.9 dB / ≤11.3 dB ≤0.3 dB - 780HP FC/PC
TN785R2A2 info FC/APC
TW805R2F2c,d info 805 nm ±75 nme 90:10
(Click for Plot)
±3.0% ≤0.9 dB / ≤11.8 dB ≤0.3 dB ≤1.0 dB
(Click for Plot)
780HP FC/PC
TW805R2A2c,d info FC/APC
TW850R2F2c,d info 850 nm ±100 nme 90:10
(Click for Plot)
±3.0% ≤0.9 dB / ≤11.8 dB ≤0.3 dB ≤2.0 dB
(Click for Plot)
780HP FC/PC
TW850R2A2c,d info FC/APC
  • Please see the 2x2 Coupler Tutorial tab for more information on these terms.
  • Other fiber types may be available upon request. Please contact Tech Support with inquiries.
  • All values are specified at room temperature over the bandwidth and measured using the white port as the input, as indicated in the diagram above; similar performance is achieved (≤0.05 dB difference) when the blue port is used as the input.
  • Below the cut-off wavelength, single mode operation is not guaranteed (click on the blue info icon for more information).
  • This value represents the minimum bandwidth over which the coupler is guaranteed to meet its specifications. Each wideband coupler is shipped with an individual item data sheet that provides information on coupler performance for the wavelength range over which the coupler operates within the coupling ratio tolerance.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
TN785R2F2 Support Documentation
TN785R2F2NEW!2x2 Narrowband Fiber Optic Coupler, 785 ± 15 nm, 90:10 Split, FC/PC
$189.00
Today
TN785R2A2 Support Documentation
TN785R2A2NEW!2x2 Narrowband Fiber Optic Coupler, 785 ± 15 nm, 90:10 Split, FC/APC
$230.00
Today
TW805R2F2 Support Documentation
TW805R2F22x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 805 ± 75 nm, 90:10 Split, FC/PC
$276.00
Today
TW805R2A2 Support Documentation
TW805R2A22x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 805 ± 75 nm, 90:10 Split, FC/APC
$317.00
Today
TW850R2F2 Support Documentation
TW850R2F22x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 850 ± 100 nm, 90:10 Split, FC/PC
$317.00
Today
TW850R2A2 Support Documentation
TW850R2A22x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 850 ± 100 nm, 90:10 Split, FC/APC
$357.00
Today

99:1 Fiber Optic Couplers

Thorlabs offers both narrowband and wideband fiber optic couplers. All specifications are measured without connectors during the manufacturing process. Additional information on the testing process for our wideband couplers can be found on the Coupler Verification tab above. Our wideband couplers are highlighted green in the table below. 

Item # Info Center
Wavelength
Bandwidth Coupling
Ratioa (%)
Coupling Ratio
Tolerance
Insertion
Lossa
Excess
Lossa
Uniformitya Fiber
Typeb
Termination
TN785R1F2 info 785 nm ±15 nm 99:1
(Click for Plot)
±0.3% ≤0.4 dB / ≤21.8 dB ≤0.3 dB - 780HP FC/PC
TN785R1A2 info FC/APC
TW805R1F2c,d info 805 nm ±75 nme 99:1
(Click for Plot)
±0.6% ≤0.4 dB / ≤24.3 dB ≤0.3 dB ≤2.0 dB
(Click for Plot)
780HP FC/PC
TW805R1A2c,d info FC/APC
TW850R1F2c,d info 850 nm ±100 nme 99:1
(Click for Plot)
±0.6% ≤0.4 dB / ≤24.3 dB ≤0.3 dB ≤3.0 dB
(Click for Plot)
780HP FC/PC
TW850R1A2c,d info FC/APC
  • Please see the 2x2 Coupler Tutorial tab for more information on these terms.
  • Other fiber types may be available upon request. Please contact Tech Support with inquiries
  • All values are specified at room temperature over the bandwidth measured using the white port as the input, as indicated in the diagram above; similar performance is achieved (≤0.05 dB difference) when the blue port is used as the input.
  • Below the cut-off wavelength, single mode operation is not guaranteed (click on the blue info icon for more information).
  • This value represents the minimum bandwidth over which the coupler is guaranteed to meet its specifications. Each wideband coupler is shipped with an individual item data sheet that provides information on coupler performance for the wavelength range over which the coupler operates within the coupling ratio tolerance.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
TN785R1F2 Support Documentation
TN785R1F2NEW!2x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler: 785 ± 15 nm, 99:1 Split, FC/PC
$189.00
Today
TN785R1A2 Support Documentation
TN785R1A2NEW!2x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler: 785 ± 15 nm, 99:1 Split, FC/APC
$230.00
Today
TW805R1A2 Support Documentation
TW805R1A22x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler: 805 ± 75 nm, 99:1 Split, FC/APC
$317.00
Today
TW805R1F2 Support Documentation
TW805R1F22x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler: 805 ± 75 nm, 99:1 Split, FC/PC
$276.00
Today
TW850R1F2 Support Documentation
TW850R1F22x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 850 ± 100 nm, 99:1 Split, FC/PC
$317.00
Today
TW850R1A2 Support Documentation
TW850R1A22x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 850 ± 100 nm, 99:1 Split, FC/APC
$357.00
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2017 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image