Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

Single Mode Pigtailed Ferrules without Connectors


  • AR Coated Ferrules to Reduce Back Reflections
  • Ø1.8 mm Ferrule is Easy to Handle
  • 8° or 0° Face Angle

SMPF0215

SMPF0115

8° Face Angle

0° Face Angle

Bare Fiber

Related Items


Please Wait
Assembled GRIN Collimator
Click to Enlarge
8° Face Angle GRIN23 Series Lens and SMPF01 Series
Pigtailed Ferrule Coupled with a 51-2800-1800
Mating Sleeve, Shown Below 

Assembled GRIN Collimator
Click to Enlarge
0° Face Angle GRIN29 Series Lens and SMPF02 Series
Pigtailed Ferrule Coupled with a 51-2800-1800
Mating Sleeve, Shown Below
Common Specifications
Ferrule Diameter 1.800 mm ± 5 µm
Ferrule Length 5.5 mm ± 0.5 mm
Ferrule Material Borosilicate Glass
Wedge Tolerance ±1.00°
Fiber Length 1.5 m

Features

  • AR Coating for 633, 830, 1064 nm, or 1310/1550 nm
  • Designed for Easy Pairing with GRIN Lenses
  • 8° or 0° Face Angle
  • Ideal for Telecom Applications

Thorlabs' Single Mode Pigtailed Ferrules without Connectors are designed to be paired with our GRIN lenses to simplify coupling of visible, near infrared, or infrared light between a fiber and a free-space optical system. The borosilicate glass ferrule is pigtailed with Thorlabs' single mode (SM) fiber. Thorlabs also offers SM pigtailed ferrules with connectors in addition to polarization-maintaining (PM) pigtailed ferrules with connectors.

Pairing our selection of GRIN lenses with these pigtailed ferrules to collimate the output light satisfies many experimental needs, including coupling a diode laser into a fiber, focusing laser light onto a detector, or collimating laser light. Pigtailed glass ferrules are commonly used in optical isolators, switches, and circulators. The Ø1.8 mm ferrule is significantly easier to align to a GRIN lens than an unterminated fiber end. Embedded in the ferrule is a 1.5 meter long, single mode fiber. The other end of the fiber is unterminated. 

These ferrules feature an AR coating centered at 633, 830, 1064 nm, or 1310/1550 nm. The coating lowers the reflectivity in the specified wavelength range to below 0.25%, reducing back reflections and insertion losses in the design wavelength range. In addition, all four coatings are available with either 8° or 0° face angles. The 8° versions maximize the return loss by back reflecting the incident light at a non-normal angle and are recommended for building collimators. In contrast, the 0° versions are easier to align but are only recommended for general fiber-to-fiber coupling. Our line of GRIN lenses provides an 8° or 0° face angle that is designed to match the pigtailed ferrules. Please see the Collimator Assembly tab above for all GRIN lenses that are compatible with our pigtailed ferrules. 

Thorlabs also offers a complete selection of mating sleeves that ensure proper alignment of the cores of a terminated fiber end. For pre-assembled GRIN lens and fiber combinations, please see our SM pigtailed aspheric lenses or our SM, PM, and MM jacketed GRIN collimators. If you do not see a pigtailed patch cable that meets your application requirements, please contact Tech Support and we will design a specialty cable to meet your needs.

GRIN Collimator Parts
Click for Details
GRIN Lens, Sleeve, and Pigtailed Ferrule
(Each Sold Separately)
Assembled GRIN Collimator
Click to Enlarge
Assembled GRIN Lens and Pigtailed Glass Ferrule
We Recommend Using a UV Cured Optical Adhesive When Connecting these Parts

Using GRIN Lenses to Collimate Pigtailed Ferrules

All pigtailed ferrules can be collimated using our selection of GRIN Lenses along with a 51-2800-1800 mating sleeve, available below. This collimator can be assembled by inserting the lens and ferrule into opposing sides of the mating sleeve as shown in the images to the right. Gently bring them into contact to ensure that the faces are parallel, then bring the lens and ferrule apart until the desired focusing is achieved.

The SMPF01 and PMPFX series of pigtailed glass ferrules have an 8° face angle which is compatible with the 8° face angle of the GRIN23 series of lenses. The SMPF02 series of ferrules have a 0° face angle which is compatible with the 0° face angle of the GRIN29 lens series.

Use the table below to select between our PM and SM pigtailed ferrules and the corresponding compatible GRIN lenses. Our PM glass ferrules are offered with FC/PC or FC/APC connectors while our SM ferrules are offered with both of these connector types or without a connector.

Selection Guide
Wavelength Face Angle Compatible
GRIN Lensesa
PM Pigtailed Ferrule SM Pigtailed Ferrule
FC/PC FC/APC FC/PC FC/APC No Connector
630 nm GRIN2306A PMPFX1 PMPFX4 - - -
633 nm GRIN2306A - - SMPF0106-FC SMPF0106-APC SMPF0106
GRIN2906 - - SMPF0206-FC SMPF0206-APC SMPF0206
780 nmb - PMPFX2 PMPFX5 - - -
830 nm GRIN2308A - - SMPF0108-FC SMPF0108-APC SMPF0108
GRIN2908 - - SMPF0208-FC SMPF0208-APC SMPF0208
1064 nm GRIN2310A - - SMPF0110-FC SMPF0110-APC SMPF0110
GRIN2910 - - SMPF0210-FC SMPF0210-APC SMPF0210
1310/1550 nm GRIN2313A
GRIN2315A
- - SMPF0115-FC SMPF0115-APC SMPF0115
GRIN2913
GRIN2915
- - SMPF0215-FC SMPF0215-APC SMPF0215
1550 nm GRIN2315A
PMPFX3 PMPFX6 - - -
  • GRIN lenses are sold separately.
  • Please contact Tech Support to order a custom GRIN lens for use at an alignment wavelength of 780 nm.

Posted Comments:
user  (posted 2019-04-17 22:10:35.21)
So what is the 1 over e2 (or FWHM) size of the gaussian beam coming out? How much smaller than the 1.8mm diam? Pse publish spec. This will allow me to calc the diffracted spot at long distance
YLohia  (posted 2019-04-18 02:32:33.0)
Hello, these are not collimated modules. You would still have to place the GRIN lens and collimate the beam yourself, which is why we do not have a beam diameter spec since it is entirely dependent on the lens placement by the user. However, we do specify the NA and the MFD of the fiber is given, which can be used to estimate the beam diameter.
pdeslandes  (posted 2015-03-12 16:22:22.253)
Hello, I would like to have two quotes for 1-10-50-300 of 0° ferrule using PM780 HP fiber: - AR@808nm -no coating feel free to contact me. I must say i've already been very happy with similar products purchased at thorlabs. pierre
besembeson  (posted 2015-03-26 01:42:29.0)
Response from Bweh at Thorlabs USA: I will followup with you via email for a quotation.
cuig  (posted 2013-11-14 14:50:54.257)
Can you give me a quote or part# for the empty 1.8mm glass ferrule (0 degree face agngle)? I need to assemble a pigtailed fiber using fibers not listed here. Thanks. Guohong
pbui  (posted 2013-11-20 10:02:34.0)
Response from Phong at Thorlabs: We have contacted you directly about offering this as a custom component.
zagorulko  (posted 2013-04-24 07:52:03.09)
Hello, Could you let me know Maximum CW Power of SMPF0115 and SMPF0110? Thank you, Konstantin
tcohen  (posted 2013-04-25 15:14:00.0)
Response from Tim at Thorlabs to Konstantin: The fiber in the SMPF0115 is SMF-28e+. An estimated power threshold would be about 450mW theoretical max and the smaller MFD of the HI1060-J9 in the SMPF0110 would reduce the max power handling to be about 180mW. Please note that a buffer should be inserted and a more practical number would be ¼ of this. Increasing coupling efficiency before raising the power and making sure all surfaces are clean and free of dust/dirt accumulation are good practices, but especially so if you’re trying to use it at the power limits.

Pigtailed Ferrules without Connectors

Item # Face
Angle
AR Coating
Rangea
Reflectance Over
AR Coating Range
NA Operating
Wavelength
Cutoff
Wavelength
Fiber Type Reference
Diagram
SMPF0106 633 ± 15 nm Ravg < 0.25% 0.12 600 - 800 nm 500 - 600 nm SM600 Reference Diagram
SMPF0108 830 ± 15 nm Ravg < 0.25% 0.12 800 - 1000 nm 660 - 800 nm SM800-5.6-125
SMPF0110 1064 ± 15 nm Ravg < 0.25% 0.14 980 - 1650 nm 920 ± 50 nm HI1060
SMPF0115 1310/1550 ± 40 nm Rmax < 0.25% 0.14 1260 - 1620 nm <1260 nm SMF-28e+
SMPF0206 633 ± 15 nm Ravg < 0.25% 0.12 600 - 800 nm 500 - 600 nm SM600 Reference Diagram
SMPF0208 830 ± 15 nm Ravg < 0.25% 0.12 800 - 1000 nm 660 - 800 nm SM800-5.6-125
SMPF0210 1064 ± 15 nm Ravg < 0.25% 0.14 980 - 1650 nm 920 ± 50 nm HI1060
SMPF0215 1310/1550 ± 40 nm Rmax < 0.25% 0.14 1260 - 1620 nm <1260 nm SMF-28e+
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
SMPF0106 Support Documentation
SMPF0106Pigtailed Ferrule, Ø1.8 mm, 8°, AR Coated: 633 nm
$29.76
Today
SMPF0108 Support Documentation
SMPF0108Pigtailed Ferrule, Ø1.8 mm, 8°, AR Coated: 830 nm
$29.76
Today
SMPF0110 Support Documentation
SMPF0110Pigtailed Ferrule, Ø1.8 mm, 8°, AR Coated: 1064 nm
$29.76
Today
SMPF0115 Support Documentation
SMPF0115Pigtailed Ferrule, Ø1.8 mm, 8°, AR Coated: 1310/1550 nm
$19.91
Today
SMPF0206 Support Documentation
SMPF0206Pigtailed Ferrule, Ø1.8 mm, 0°, AR Coated: 633 nm
$29.76
Today
SMPF0208 Support Documentation
SMPF0208Pigtailed Ferrule, Ø1.8 mm, 0°, AR Coated: 830 nm
$29.76
Today
SMPF0210 Support Documentation
SMPF0210Pigtailed Ferrule, Ø1.8 mm, 0°, AR Coated: 1064 nm
$29.76
Today
SMPF0215 Support Documentation
SMPF0215Pigtailed Ferrule, Ø1.8 mm, 0°, AR Coated: 1310/1550 nm
$19.91
5-8 Days

GRIN Lens / Ferrule Sleeves

  • Borosilicate Glass
  • 10.0 mm Length
  • 1.818 mm Internal Diameter

The 51-2800-1800 sleeve is designed to easily mate any one of our GRIN lenses to a single mode (item # prefix SMPF) or polarization-maintaining (item # prefix PMPF) pigtailed glass ferrule. The borosilicate glass is transparent to UV light, allowing curing of NOA68 or NOA61 optical adhesive inside the sleeve. See here for our complete selection of optical adhesives.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
51-2800-1800 Support Documentation
51-2800-1800GRIN/Ferrule Sleeve, 1.818 mm Internal Diameter, 10 mm Length, Borosilicate Glass
$6.55
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright © 1999-2020 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image