Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

Reflective Collimators, UV-Enhanced Aluminum Coating


  • Achromatic Collimator/Coupler
  • UV-Enhanced Aluminum Reflective Coating
  • Ø2 mm, Ø4 mm, Ø8.5 mm, or Ø12 mm Collimated Beam
  • FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA905 Connector

RC12SMA-F01

Ø12 mm Beam

RC08FC-F01

Ø8.5 mm Beam

RC04APC-F01

Ø4 mm Beam

RC02SMA-F01

Ø2 mm Beam

RC12APC-F01

Reflective Collimator
Shown with Patch
Cable and Mounted to
a Ø1/2" Post

Related Items


Please Wait
Key Specificationsa
Item # Prefix RC02 RC04 RC08 RC12
Collimated Beam
(0.13 NA Fiber)
Ø2 mm Ø4 mm Ø8.5 mm Ø12 mm
Numerical Aperture (NA) 0.40 0.36 0.167 0.216
Reflected Focal Length (RFL) 7 mm 15 mm 33 mm 50.8 mm
External Threading of Housing  SM05 (0.535"-40) SM1 (1.035"-40)
Clear Aperture Ø7.5 mm Ø11 mm Ø22 mm
Reflectance (Avg.) >90% (250 nm - 450 nm)
  • Please see the Specs Tab for more information.
Monting the RC02 into an Optical Mount
Click to Enlarge

The left image shows an RC02 collimator mounted into a KM05 Ø1/2" kinematic mount and the right image shows the RC02 mounted into a POLARIS-K1 Ø1" kinematic mount. Both kinematic mounts can be used to align the beam for fiber coupling.
Reflective Collimator Cross SectionCollimating Light from an Optical Fiber
(Can also be Used in Reverse)

Features

  • Achromatic Design for Collimation Over the Mirror's Reflection Band
  • UV-Enhanced Aluminum Coating (250 - 450 nm) Offers High Reflection
  • Great for Coupling Polychromatic Light into Multimode Fiber
  • Surface Roughness: <100 Å (RMS)
  • Ø7.5 mm, Ø11 mm, or Ø22 mm Clear Aperture
  • Ø2 mm, Ø4 mm, Ø8.5 mm, and Ø12 mm Beam Diameters Calculated Assuming 0.13 NA Optical Fiber
  • Nonmagnetic Stainless Steel Housing

Thorlabs' UV-Enhanced Aluminum Reflective Collimators are based on a 90° off-axis parabolic mirror. A metallic mirror, unlike a lens, has a focal length that remains constant over a broad wavelength range. Due to this intrinsic property, a parabolic mirror collimator does not need to be adjusted to accommodate various wavelengths of light, which makes it ideal for use with polychromatic light. 

In multiple-wavelength systems operating in the UV and visible, these reflective collimators can be used to couple polychromatic collimated light into large-core multimode fiber or collimate polychromatic light emitted by optical fibers. Note that, in general, light from a multimode fiber cannot be well collimated. When collimating light from a multimode patch cable, the fiber NA should be <0.40 (RC02), <0.36 (RC04), <0.167 (RC08), or <0.216 (RC12) to avoid clipping light on the housing. For more information on how to optimize coupling of light from an optical fiber, please see the Collimation Tutorial tab. 

The RC02, RC04, and RC08 reflective collimator housings are equipped with external SM05 (0.535"-40) threads while the RC12 housing has external SM1 (1.035"-40) threads. This makes them directly compatible with our SM05- or SM1-threaded optomechanics, such as the LMR05 or LMR1 lens mounts, respectively. The RC02, RC04, and RC08 products may also be directly mounted to Ø1" kinematic mounts by removing the knurled ring on the front of the housing and then rethreading it over the back lip of the Ø1" counterbore using an SPW909 Spanner Wrench or an SPW801 Adjustable Spanner Wrench. The collimator can then be secured by tightening the mount's setscrew. The completed setup is shown in the image to the right.

These UV-enhanced aluminum reflective collimators offer excellent reflectivity within the 250 nm - 450 nm wavelength range. Scattering from the mirror surface is minimal (~2% @ 633 nm) and results from the <100 Å RMS surface roughness achieved by the diamond turning process used to manufacture the off-axis parabolic mirror. Please see the Specs tab for additional details about these collimators as well as information about the spectral reflectance of the UV-enhanced aluminum coating. 

Thorlabs also offers a line of Protected Silver Reflective Collimators, with RC02, RC04, RC08 and RC12 housings, for the 450 nm - 20 µm range.

Fiber Patch Cables for Reflective Collimators
Thorlabs offers single mode, polarization-maintaining, or multimode fiber optic patch cables for both coupling and collimating applications. We also have Low-Insertion-Loss Patch Cables, which feature handpicked single mode fiber with tighter core concentricity specifications for lower insertion loss and higher transmission. If you cannot find the appropriate stock patch cable for your application, custom patch cables with same-day shipping are also avilable.

F01 Reflection
Click to Enlarge
Excel Spreadsheet with Raw Data Over the 250 nm - 20 µm Range
for UV-Enhanced Aluminum, 45° AOI
Common Specifications
Coating UV-Enhanced Aluminum
Wavelength Range 250 - 450 nm
Reflectance (Avg) >90%
Surface Quality 40-20 Scratch-Dig
Surface Roughness <100 Å RMS
Reflected Wavefront Error
λ/4 at 633 nm
Full Angle Beam Divergencea 0.02°
Pointing Errorb
(FC/PC- and FC/APC-Connectorized Models)
<10 mrad
  • Approximate beam divergence. Divergence is based on the MFD of the fiber. 0.02° was achieved using S460-HP fiber at 543 nm.
  • Pointing error is not guaranteed for the SMA905 connectors due to the metal ferrule.
Item # Fiber Connectora Clear Aperture Beam Diameterb Mirror NA RFLc PFLd
RC02FC-F01 FC/PC Ø7.5 mm 2 mm 0.40 7 mm 3.5 mm
RC04FC-F01 Ø11 mm 4 mm 0.36 15 mm 7.5 mm
RC08FC-F01 Ø11 mm 8.5 mm 0.167 33 mm 16.5 mm
RC12FC-F01 Ø22 mm 12 mm 0.216 50.8 mm 25.4 mm
RC02APC-F01 FC/APC Ø7.5 mm 2 mm 0.40 7 mm 3.5 mm
RC04APC-F01 Ø11 mm 4 mm 0.36 15 mm 7.5 mm
RC08APC-F01 Ø11 mm 8.5 mm 0.167 33 mm 16.5 mm
RC12APC-F01 Ø22 mm 12 mm 0.216 50.8 mm 25.4 mm
RC02SMA-F01 SMA905 Ø7.5 mm 2 mm 0.40 7 mm 3.5 mm
RC04SMA-F01 Ø11 mm 4 mm 0.36 15 mm 7.5 mm
RC08SMA-F01 Ø11 mm 8.5 mm 0.167 33 mm 16.5 mm
RC12SMA-F01 Ø22 mm 12 mm 0.216 50.8 mm 25.4 mm
  • FC/PC and FC/APC versions use wide key connectors.
  • Beam diameters are based on 0.13 NA fiber and are approximate.
  • Reflected Focal Length
  • Parent Focal Length: Off-axis parabolic mirrors can be made individually or cut from an on-axis parent parabolic mirror. When an off-axis parabolic mirror is cut from a parent on-axis parabolic mirror, we have a parent focal length (PFL) spec that arises. The PFL is the RFL of the parent mirror. Note that the RFL specified in the table above is that of the off-axis parabolic mirror. See the drawing to the right for more information.

Click to Enlarge
High-NA Fiber: The red line indicates the envelope of the beam that is clipped by the collimator housing. The dashed green line shows the portion of the beam that is collimated by the OAP mirror.

Click to Enlarge
Low-NA Fiber: The green line indicates the envelope of the beam as it diverges and is collimated by the OAP mirror.

Selecting a Collimator Based on Desired Output Beam Diameter

When using a reflective fiber collimator to collimate light from a fiber patch cable, selection of the appropriate mirror is often done based on the desired output beam diameter and the numerical aperture (NA) of the fiber. The fiber NA determines the divergence of the light emitted by the fiber prior to being collimated by the off-axis parabolic (OAP) mirror in the reflective collimator. The fiber NA is related to the divergence half angle of the fiber by the relationship:

where θ is the divergence half angle, assuming the surrounding medium is air (n = 1). The collimated beam diameter that results from a diverging light source incident on an OAP mirror is related to the reflected focal length (RFL) of the OAP and the fiber NA; it can be determined using the following equation using the small angle approximation:

where d is the beam diameter. Depending on how the NA of the fiber is specified, the above equation may result in a beam diameter specified at the 5% or 1% level rather than the 1/e2 level. The theoretical divergence of the collimated beam can be calculated using the following equation:

where θc is the divergence angle of the beam after collimation. Because of the relatively low divergence after collimation, these reflective collimators are ideal for collimating the output from low-NA, single mode fiber patch cables. 

Although the beam can theoretically be expanded to a given beam diameter, there are two major limitations on collimation with multimode fibers. The large divergence angle of most multimode fibers (e.g., NA = 0.22, 0.39, or 0.50) will cause light to be clipped by the collimator housing before it reaches the OAP mirror (as shown in the image to the right). Therefore, when collimating light from a multimode patch cable, the fiber NA should be <0.40 (RC02), <0.36 (RC04), <0.167 (RC08), or <0.216 (RC12) to avoid clipping light on the housing. The divergence angle is also slightly affected by the fiber core diameter; the maximum NA allowed will decrease slightly as the core diameter increases. If the beam diameter is larger than the clear aperture of the reflective collimator, then the output beam will be clipped by the collimator housing. Both scenarios may result in reduced quality of the output beam.

The table below lists the output beam diameter as a function of the reflected focal length of the mirror and the NA aperture of common single mode and multimode fibers.

Calculated Beam Diameter for Given Fiber NA and RFL
Fiber NA 0.13 NA, Single Mode 0.22 NA, Multimode 0.39 NA, Multimode
7 mm RFL (Item # Prefix RC02) 1.8 mm 3.1 mm 5.5 mm
15 mm RFL (Item # Prefix RC04) 3.9 mm 6.6 mm 11.7 mma
33 mm RFL (Item # Prefix RC08) 8.6 mm 14.5 mma,b 25.7 mma,b
50.8 mm RFL (Item # Prefix RC12) 13.2 mm 22.4 mma,b 39.6 mma,b
  • Due to the large NA of these fibers, the output beam will be clipped by the collimator housing.
  • These output beam diameters are larger than the clear aperture of the reflective collimator.

Fiber Collimator Selection Guide

Click on the collimator type or photo to view more information about each type of collimator.

Type   Description
Fixed FC, APC, or SMA Fiber Collimators Fixed SMA Fiber Collimator These fiber collimation packages are pre-aligned to collimate light from an FC/PC-, FC/APC-, or SMA-terminated fiber. Each collimation package is factory aligned to provide diffraction-limited performance for wavelengths ranging from 405 nm to 4.55 µm. Although it is possible to use the collimator at detuned wavelengths, they will only perform optimally at the design wavelength due to chromatic aberration, which causes the effective focal length of the aspheric lens to have a wavelength dependence.
Air-Spaced Doublet, Large Beam Collimators Air-Spaced Doublet Fiber Collimator For large beam diameters (Ø5.3 - Ø8.5 mm), Thorlabs offers FC/APC, FC/PC, and SMA air-spaced doublet collimators. These collimation packages are pre-aligned at the factory to collimate a laser beam propagating from the tip of an FC or SMA-terminated fiber and provide diffraction-limited performance at the design wavelength.
Triplet Collimators Triplet Fiber Collimator Thorlabs' High Quality Triplet Fiber Collimation packages use air-spaced triplet lenses that offer superior beam quality performance when compared to aspheric lens collimators. The benefits of the low-aberration triplet design include an M2 term closer to 1 (Gaussian), less divergence, and less wavefront error.
Achromatic Collimators for Multimode Fiber Triplet Fiber Collimator Thorlabs' High-NA Achromatic Collimators pair a meniscus lens with an achromatic doublet for high performance across the visible spectrum with low spherical aberration. Designed for use with high-NA multimode fiber, these collimators are ideal for Optogenetics and Fiber Photometry applications.
Reflective Collimators Reflective Fiber Collimator Thorlabs' metallic-coated Reflective Collimators are based on a 90° off-axis parabolic mirror. Mirrors, unlike lenses, have a focal length that remains constant over a broad wavelength range. Due to this intrinsic property, a parabolic mirror collimator does not need to be adjusted to accommodate various wavelengths of light, making them ideal for use with polychromatic light. Our reflective collimators are ideal for single-mode fiber.
FiberPorts Fiberport Fiber Collimator These compact, ultra-stable FiberPort micropositioners provide an easy-to-use, stable platform for coupling light into and out of FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA terminated optical fibers. It can be used with single mode, multimode, or PM fibers and can be mounted onto a post, stage, platform, or laser. The built-in aspheric or achromatic lens is available with five different AR coatings and has five degrees of alignment adjustment (3 translational and 2 pitch). The compact size and long-term alignment stability make the FiberPort an ideal solution for fiber coupling, collimation, or incorporation into OEM systems.
Adjustable Fiber Collimators Adjustable Fiber Collimator These collimators are designed to connect onto the end of an FC/PC or FC/APC connector and contain an AR-coated aspheric lens. The distance between the aspheric lens and the tip of the FC-terminated fiber can be adjusted to compensate for focal length changes or to recollimate the beam at the wavelength and distance of interest.
Large Beam Fiber Collimators large beam collimators Thorlabs' Large-Beam Fiber Collimators are designed with an effective focal length (EFL) of 40 mm or 80 mm over three different wavelength ranges and are available with FC/PC or FC/APC connectors. A four-element, air-spaced lens design produces a superior beam quality (M2 close to 1) and less wavefront error when compared to aspheric lens collimators. As a result, these collimators are very flexible; they can be used as free-space collimator or coupler. They may also be used over a long distance in pairs, which allows the free-space beam to be manipulated prior to entering the second collimator and may be useful in long-distance communications applications.
Zoom Fiber Collimators Zoom Fiber Collimator These collimators provide a variable focal length between 6 and 18 mm, while maintaining the collimation of the beam. As a result, the size of the beam can be changed without altering the collimation. This universal device saves time previously spent searching for the best suited fixed fiber collimator and has a very broad range of applications. They are offered with FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA905 connectors with three different antireflection wavelength ranges to choose from.
Pigtailed Collimators Pigtailed Fiber Collimator Our pigtailed collimators come with one meter of either single mode or multimode fiber, have the fiber and AR-coated aspheric lens rigidly potted inside the stainless steel housing, and are collimated at one of six wavelengths: 532, 830, 1030, 1064, 1310, or 1550 nm. Although it is possible to use the collimator at any wavelength within the coating range, the coupling loss will increase as the wavelength is detuned from the design wavelength.
GRIN Fiber Collimators GRIN Fiber Collimator Thorlabs offers gradient index (GRIN) fiber collimators that are aligned at a variety of wavelengths from 630 to 1550 nm and have either FC terminated, APC terminated, or unterminated fibers. Our GRIN collimators feature a Ø1.8 mm clear aperture, are AR-coated to ensure low back reflection into the fiber, and are coupled to standard single mode or graded-index multimode fibers.
GRIN Lenses GRIN Lens These graded-index (GRIN) lenses are AR coated for applications at 630, 830, 1060, 1300, or 1560 nm that require light to propagate through one fiber, then through a free-space optical system, and finally back into another fiber. They are also useful for coupling light from laser diodes into fibers, coupling the output of a fiber into a detector, or collimating laser light. Our GRIN lenses are designed to be used with our Pigtailed Glass Ferrules and GRIN/Ferrule sleeves.

Posted Comments:
ivan.maleev  (posted 2017-08-04 17:03:55.017)
Do you have available RC02 & RC04 reflective collimators with coatings that extend down to 200nm?
tfrisch  (posted 2017-08-16 02:41:08.0)
Hello, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. I will post your need in our internal engineering forum, but at this time, our UV-enhanced coating is only suitable down to 250nm.
ericb  (posted 2017-07-13 08:08:03.193)
Hi, We are interested in a vacuum compatible version of this reflective collimator. What would it take to make this, or a similar item vacuum compatible? Best Regards, Eric
tfrisch  (posted 2017-07-28 02:39:50.0)
Hello, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. I will reach out to you for details for a quote.
user  (posted 2017-02-19 23:21:30.493)
What about the reflected wavefront error.? Is there any estimation?
tfrisch  (posted 2017-02-20 10:15:49.0)
Hello, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. These collimators use our stock Off Axis Parabolic Mirrors, so the RWE spec of wave/4 at 633nm will hold for these as well.
j.hood  (posted 2016-01-18 17:53:21.47)
How would one go about calculating the collimated beam divergence for multimode fibre? For example if a Dia. 600μm, 0.22NA fibre is used with λ=337nm, what would be the expected divergence of the collimated beam?
besembeson  (posted 2016-01-20 10:26:59.0)
Response from Bweh at Thorlabs USA: The divergence for multimode fibers can be estimated based on the chiefray of the outer field point of fiber. Depending on the focal length of the reflective collimator, you may use the expression we have at the following link, under the tab "Specs" to estimate the full divergence angle, with D replaced by your fiber core size. http://www.thorlabs.com/newgrouppage9.cfm?objectgroup_id=1337 With the RC08 for example and your 600um core fiber, you get a half divergence angle of about 0.52deg.

FC/PC-Connectorized UV-Enhanced Aluminum Reflective Collimators

  • Wide Key FC/PC Connector
  • Externally Threaded Aperture: Ø1/2" Lens Tube Compatible (Item Numbers Starting with RC02, RC04, and RC08), or Ø1" Lens Tube Compatible (Item Numbers Starting with RC12)
Compatible Stock Patch Cables
Single Mode Polarization Maintaining Multimode
FC/PC to FC/PC
FC/PC to FC/APC or SMA
AR-Coated FC/PC to FC/PC or FC/APC
FC/PC to FC/PC
FC/PC to FC/APC
FC/PC to FC/PC
FC/PC to SMA
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
RC02FC-F01 Support Documentation
RC02FC-F01Customer Inspired! UV-Enhanced Aluminum Reflective Collimator, 250 - 450 nm, Ø2 mm Beam, FC/PC
$894.06
Today
RC04FC-F01 Support Documentation
RC04FC-F01Customer Inspired! UV-Enhanced Aluminum Reflective Collimator, 250 - 450 nm, Ø4 mm Beam, FC/PC
$894.06
Today
RC08FC-F01 Support Documentation
RC08FC-F01Customer Inspired! UV-Enhanced Aluminum Reflective Collimator, 250 - 450 nm, Ø8.5 mm Beam, FC/PC
$579.93
Today
RC12FC-F01 Support Documentation
RC12FC-F01Customer Inspired! UV-Enhanced Aluminum Reflective Collimator, 250 - 450 nm, Ø12 mm Beam, FC/PC
$938.19
Today

FC/APC-Connectorized UV-Enhanced Aluminum Reflective Collimators

  • Wide Key FC/APC Connector
  • Externally Threaded Aperture: Ø1/2" Lens Tube Compatible (Item Numbers Starting with RC02, RC04, and RC08), or Ø1" Lens Tube Compatible (Item Numbers Starting with RC12)
Compatible Stock Patch Cables
Single Mode Polarization Maintaining
FC/APC to FC/APC
FC/APC to FC/PC
AR-Coated FC/APC to FC/PC
FC/APC to FC/APC
FC/APC to FC/PC
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
RC02APC-F01 Support Documentation
RC02APC-F01Customer Inspired! UV-Enhanced Aluminum Reflective Collimator, 250 - 450 nm, Ø2 mm Beam, FC/APC
$938.19
Today
RC04APC-F01 Support Documentation
RC04APC-F01Customer Inspired! UV-Enhanced Aluminum Reflective Collimator, 250 - 450 nm, Ø4 mm Beam, FC/APC
$938.19
Today
RC08APC-F01 Support Documentation
RC08APC-F01Customer Inspired! UV-Enhanced Aluminum Reflective Collimator, 250 - 450 nm, Ø8.5 mm Beam, FC/APC
$634.56
Today
RC12APC-F01 Support Documentation
RC12APC-F01Customer Inspired! UV-Enhanced Aluminum Reflective Collimator, 250 - 450 nm, Ø12 mm Beam, FC/APC
$993.87
Today

SMA905-Connectorized UV-Enhanced Aluminum Reflective Collimators

  • SMA905 Connectors Ideal for Multimode Fiber
  • Externally Threaded Aperture: Ø1/2" Lens Tube Compatible (Item Numbers Starting with RC02, RC04, and RC08), or Ø1" Lens Tube Compatible (Item Numbers Starting with RC12)
Compatible Stock Patch Cables
Single Mode Multimode
SMA to FC/PC SMA to SMA
High-Power SMA to SMA
SMA to FC/PC
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
RC02SMA-F01 Support Documentation
RC02SMA-F01Customer Inspired! UV-Enhanced Aluminum Reflective Collimator, 250 - 450 nm, Ø2 mm Beam, SMA905
$938.19
Today
RC04SMA-F01 Support Documentation
RC04SMA-F01Customer Inspired! UV-Enhanced Aluminum Reflective Collimator, 250 - 450 nm, Ø4 mm Beam, SMA905
$938.19
Today
RC08SMA-F01 Support Documentation
RC08SMA-F01Customer Inspired! UV-Enhanced Aluminum Reflective Collimator, 250 - 450 nm, Ø8.5 mm Beam, SMA905
$634.56
Today
RC12SMA-F01 Support Documentation
RC12SMA-F01Customer Inspired! UV-Enhanced Aluminum Reflective Collimator, 250 - 450 nm, Ø12 mm Beam, SMA905
$993.87
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2019 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image