Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

OCT Broadband Fiber Optic Circulator


  • Polarization Independent
  • 1280-1400 nm Operating Wavelength Range
  • SMF-28e+ Fiber Pigtails with FC/APC Connectors

CIR-1310-50-APC

FC/APC

Related Items


Please Wait
ParameterMinimumMaximum
Operating Temperature 0 °C 70 °C
Storage Temperature -40 °C 85 °C
Operating Relative Humidity (%RH) 5 95
Storage Relative Humidity (%RH) 5 95
Optical Specifications
Operating Wavelength Range 1280 nm 1400 nm
Insertion Loss
(Includes WDL, TDL, PDL, and 1 Connector)
- 1.6 dB
Isolation (Includes Wavelength, Temp,
Polarization Dependence)
28 dB -
Directivity (1→3) 50 dB -
Polarization Dependent Loss - 0.2 dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion - 0.05 ps
Chromatic Dispersion - 3 ps/nm
Return Loss (w/ Connectors) 45 dB -
Optical Power Handling - 500 mW
Mechanical Specifications
Packaging Dimensions Ø 5.5 mm × (L) 38 mm
Fiber Type SMF-28e+
Pigtail Type and Length 900 μm Loose Tube, 1.0 ± 0.1 m
Connector FC/APC (Angled) for Each Port

Features

  • Operating Wavelength Range: 1280 - 1400 nm
  • 1 m Single Mode Fiber (SMF-28e+) Leads with FC/APC Connectors
  • Insertion Loss (Max): 1.6 dB
  • Optical Power (Max): 500 mW
  • Polarization Independent

The CIR-1310-50-APC fiber optic circulator is a passive, polarization-independent, three-port device that acts as a signal router. Light from the input fiber is directed to the output fiber, but light returning through the output fiber gets redirected to a third port with virtually no loss. Light input into port one will not be coupled into the port three fiber, and light input into port two will not be coupled into the port 1 fiber. The CIR-1310-APC was chosen as an OCT-proven broadband circulator due to its flat spectral response over the entire operating range. This component enables balanced detection at the optical output of an OCT interferometer.

For our full selection of fiber optic circulators, please see our Fiber Optic Circulators guide.


Posted Comments:
stephan.stuerwald  (posted 2016-03-29 17:03:56.943)
Dear Sir or Madam, would a customized broad band circulator be possible which covers 1060 plusminus 50 nanometer? What would be the additional cost? Regards Dr. Stephan Stuerwald
besembeson  (posted 2016-03-30 04:21:47.0)
Response from Bweh at Thorlabs USA: I will follow-up with you regarding this custom item.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
CIR-1310-50-APC Support Documentation
CIR-1310-50-APCOCT Fiber Optic Circulator, 1280 - 1400 nm, SMF, FC/APC
$772.63
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright © 1999-2020 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image