Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

Mode-Conditioned Light Sources


  • Produces Flat Modal Profile at 470 nm or 625 nm
  • Ø105 µm or Ø200 µm Core Options for Fiber-Coupled Output

MCS101

625 nm, Ø105 µm Core

Connecting a Compatible Patch Cable Does Not Disrupt the Flat-Top Profile of the Mode-Conditioned Source

Related Items


Please Wait

Features

  • Flat-Top Profile for Equilibrium Modal Distribution
  • FC/PC Fiber-Coupled Output
  • Easily Adjustable Output Power
  • Includes DS15 Power Supply

Thorlabs' Mode-Conditioned Light Sources are fiber-coupled LED sources that have an output with a flat-top profile in the far field. Common applications include the testing of multimode fused fiber components as well as verification of modal behavior in fiber-based setups. Standard fiber-coupled LED sources can have a range of output profiles that are usually not uniform and vary from source to source. This can be dependent on emitter orientation, alignment with fiber tip, and connector assembly. These mode-conditioned sources have been engineered to distribute light evenly into all transverse modes, resulting in an equilibrium modal distribution at the output. The front panel includes an adjustment knob to control the power and an output port that accepts 2.2 mm wide-key FC/PC connectors. A DS15 15 V power supply with a location-specific plug is included with each device.

See the tables below for 1 m long patch cables verified to work with each item #. Longer patch cables will not affect the overall output distribution, but will reduce the throughput slightly due to fiber attenuation.

Item # MCS102 MCS104 MCS101 MCS103
LED Wavelength 470 nm 470 nm 625 nm 625 nm
Bandwidth (FWHM) 20 nm 20 nm 15 nm 15 nm
Maximum Intensity
at the Exit Port
>0.1 mW >0.4 mW >0.1 mW >0.4 mW
Typical Output Profile (Click to View Graph) Typical Mode-Conditioned Output Graph Icon
Click Here for Raw Data
Typical Mode-Conditioned Output Graph Icon
Click Here for Raw Data
Typical Mode-Conditioned Output Graph Icon
Click Here for Raw Data
Typical Mode-Conditioned Output Graph Icon
Click Here for Raw Data
95% Intensity Clip Angular Span ±7.35° (Minimum)
95%/50% Intensity Clip Bandwidth Ratio >0.65
Standard Deviation within 95% Intensity Bandwidth Region <1.5%
Exit Port Bulkhead FC/PC, 2.2 mm Wide Key
NA 0.22
Core Diameter 105 µm 200 µm 105 µm 200 µm
Operating Temperature (Non-Condensing) 0 to 40 °C
Storage Temperature -40 to 70 °C
Risk Groupa RG2 RG2 RG0 RG0
Compatible Patch Cablesb M43L01, M18L01 M122L01, M36L01, M91L01 M43L01, M18L01 M122L01, M36L01, M91L01
  • According to the Standard IEC 62471:2006, Photobiological Safety of Lamps and Lamp Systems
  • Other patch cables may be used that have identical core size, NA, and connector configurations, but performance may vary.

Posted Comments:
No Comments Posted

470 nm Mode-Conditioned Sources

Item # LED
Wavelength
95% Intensity Clip
Angular Span
Typical Output Profile
(Click to View Graph)
Maximum Intensity
at the Exit Port
Exit Port
Bulkhead
NA Core
Diameter
Compatible Patch Cablesa
MCS102 470 nm ±7.35° (Minimum) Typical Mode-Conditioned Output Graph Icon
Click Here for Raw Data
>0.1 mW FC/PC,
2.2 mm Wide Key
0.22 105 µm M43L01 FC/PC to FC/PC
M18L01 FC/PC to SMA
MCS104 470 nm ±7.35° (Minimum) Typical Mode-Conditioned Output Graph Icon
Click Here for Raw Data
>0.4 mW FC/PC,
2.2 mm Wide Key
0.22 200 µm M122L01 FC/PC to FC/PC
M36L01 FC/PC to SMA (Low OH)
M91L01 FC/PC to SMA (High OH)
  • Other patch cables may be used that have identical core size, NA, and connector configurations, but performance may vary.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
MCS102 Support Documentation
MCS102NEW!Mode-Conditioned Light Source, 470 nm, Ø105 µm Core
$1,545.00
Today
MCS104 Support Documentation
MCS104NEW!Mode-Conditioned Light Source, 470 nm, Ø200 µm Core
$1,545.00
Today

625 nm Mode-Conditioned Sources

Item # LED
Wavelength
95% Intensity Clip
Angular Span
Typical Output Profile
(Click to View Graph)
Maximum Intensity
at the Exit Port
Exit Port
Bulkhead
NA Core
Diameter
Compatible Patch Cablesa
MCS101 625 nm ±7.35° (Minimum) Typical Mode-Conditioned Output Graph Icon
Click Here for Raw Data
>0.1 mW FC/PC,
2.2 mm Wide Key
0.22 105 µm M43L01 FC/PC to FC/PC
M18L01 FC/PC to SMA
MCS103 625 nm ±7.35° (Minimum) Typical Mode-Conditioned Output Graph Icon
Click Here for Raw Data
>0.4 mW FC/PC,
2.2 mm Wide Key
0.22 200 µm M122L01 FC/PC to FC/PC
M36L01 FC/PC to SMA (High OH)
M91L01 FC/PC to SMA (Low OH)
  • Other patch cables may be used that have identical core size, NA, and connector configurations, but performance may vary.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
MCS101 Support Documentation
MCS101NEW!Mode-Conditioned Light Source, 625 nm, Ø105 µm Core
$1,545.00
Today
MCS103 Support Documentation
MCS103NEW!Mode-Conditioned Light Source, 625 nm, Ø200 µm Core
$1,545.00
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2019 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image