Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

Multimode Lensed Fiber


  • Graded-Index Multimode Fiber with Lensed Tip
  • Focuses to Ø25 µm Spot at 30 µm Working Distance
  • Custom Lensed Fiber Available

LFM100

Lensed Tip

Scissor Cut

Application Idea

LFM100 Lensed Fiber Mounted in a MBT616D 3-Axis Stage and HFF001 Fiber Clamp for Use in a Fiber Coupling Application

Related Items


Please Wait
LFM100 Specifications
Fiber Typea GIF50E
Wavelength Range 800 - 1600 nm
Insertion Loss 0.2 dB (Typ.)
Focused Spot Size Ø25 µm (Typ.)
Working Distance 30 µm (Typ.)
GIF50E Fiber Specificationsb
Numerical Aperture 0.200 ± 0.015
Core Diameter 50.0 ± 2.5 µm
Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 1.0 µm
Coating Diameter 242 ± 5 µm
Core-Cladding Concentricity ≤1.5 µm
Coating-Cladding Concentricity ≤12 µm
Attenuation ≤2.3 dB/km @ 850 nm
≤0.6 dB/km @1300 nm
Physical Specifications
Radius of Curvature 31 ± 1 µm
Taper Length 410 µm
Fiber Termination Scissor Cut
Fiber Length 1 +0.1/-0.0 m
Stripped Lengthc 11 ± 1 mm
Operating Temperature -60 to 85 °C
  • Lensed fiber can be requested for other fiber types; please contact Tech Support with inquiries.
  • Specified for GIF50E Fiber Not Including the Lensed Tip
  • The length of the stripped fiber where the lensed tip is located.
lensed fiber
Click to Enlarge
Comparison of Beam Output for Flat-Cleaved Tip and Lensed Tip

Features

  • GIF50E Graded-Index Multimode Fiber with Lensed Tip
  • Focus Light to Ø25 µm Spot at 30 µm Working Distance
  • Scissor-Cut Termination on One End
  • Useful for Waveguide and Photodiode Coupling Applications
  • Manufactured Using Vytran® Fiber Processing Technology

Thorlabs' LFM100 Multimode Lensed Fiber is a graded-index multimode fiber (Item # GIF50E) with a shaped tip on one end. Unlike light emitted from a flat cleaved fiber tip that diverges immediately, a lensed fiber will focus the light at a point in front of the tip. The LFM100 provides a Ø25 µm spot at a 30 µm working distance. Lensed fibers are useful for applications such as coupling to and from waveguides, active device pigtailing, and waveguide packaging.

The lensed tip is shipped with a protective plastic sleeve that prevents physical damage to the tip. Prior to use, the plastic sleeve should be removed and the tip cleaned gently using compressed air. The non-lensed end of the fiber is terminated in a scissor cut, which can be integrated into an experimental setup in two ways. It can be cleaved and then terminated with a connector using a fiber termination kit or spliced into the setup.

Lensed fibers are fabricated using Vytran® glass processing technology. Precise heating of the fiber end face provides a high degree of control over the curvature of the lens. Thorlabs is able to leverage our fiber processing experience to create lensed fibers using single mode, multimode, and polarization-maintaining fiber; please contact Tech Support to inquire about custom lensed fibers for your application.


Posted Comments:
No Comments Posted

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available
LFM100 Support Documentation
LFM100Multimode Lensed GIF50E Fiber, Ø25 µm Spot Size, 30 µm WD, 1.0 m
$101.85
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2019 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image