Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

1650 nm 1x2 Single Mode Fused Fiber Optic Couplers / Taps


  • 1650 nm 1x2 Couplers with ±100 nm Bandwidth
  • Available with 50:50, 75:25, 90:10, or 99:1 Coupling Ratio
  • Terminated with 2.0 mm Narrow Key FC/PC or FC/APC Connectors

Use for Splitting Signals

TW1650R1A1

99:1 Coupler with FC/APC Connectors

TW1650R5F1

50:50 Coupler with FC/PC Connectors

Related Items


Please Wait
1x2 SM Fiber Optic Coupler Selection Guide
Center Wavelength Bandwidth
560 nm ±50 nm
630 nm ±50 nm
670 nm ±75 nm
805 nm ±75 nm
850 nm ±100 nm
930 nm ±100 nm
1064 nm ±100 nm
±15 nm
1300 nm
1310 nm
±100 nm
±15 nm
1430 nm ±100 nm
1550 nm ±100 nm
±15 nm
1650 nm ±100 nm
2000 nm ±200 nm

Click for Details

Each coupler is engraved with the Item #, serial number, and key specifications for easy identification. The coupling ratios listed below correspond to the ratio of the measured output power from the white (signal output) port to the red (tap output) port. 

Features

  • 1650 nm 1x2 Fiber Optic Couplers with ±100 nm Bandwidth
  • 50:50, 75:25, 90:10, or 99:1 Split Ratios Available
  • 2.0 mm Narrow Key FC/PC or FC/APC Connectors
  • Individual Test Report Included with Each Coupler; Click Here for a Sample Data Sheet
  • Contact Us for Custom Wavelength, Coupling Ratio, and Connector Options

Thorlabs' Single Mode 1x2 Fiber Optic Couplers, also known as taps, have a flat spectral response across the entire specified range. Wideband couplers that can be used at 1650 nm are featured below. These couplers are available with a ±100 nm bandwidth and a coupling ratio of 50:50, 75:25, 90:10, or 99:1.

1x2 couplers are manufactured using the same process as our 2x2 fiber optic couplers, but have only one input port for simplified use and cable management. These couplers are ideal for applications where light is split from the input port into two output ports at the specified coupling ratio; unlike WDMs, they are generally not recommended for beam combining applications. The unused port is internally terminated within the coupler housing in a manner that minimizes back reflections (please see the 1x2 Coupler Tutorial tab for details).

Thorlabs provides an individual test data sheet with each coupler that includes coupling data and performance graphs. These graphs show data within the designed bandwidth and also extend outside of the specified bandwidth, covering the entire wavelength range where the coupling ratio meets the specified tolerance. A sample data sheet for our 1650 nm wideband couplers can be viewed here.

These couplers are offered from stock with FC/PC or FC/APC connectors, as outlined in the tables below. Fiber leads are jacketed in Ø900 µm Hytrel® tubing and the leads are 0.8 m long. Custom coupler configurations with other wavelengths, fiber types, coupling ratios, or port configurations are also available. If a custom connector configuration is needed, one-day turnaround is possible for small orders if the order is placed before 12 PM EST. Please contact Tech Support with inquiries.

Our complete selection of 1x2 SM couplers is outlined in the table to the right and on the SM Coupler Guide tab. Thorlabs also offers fiber optic couplers for 1650 nm in a 2x2 configuration; they can be found here.

Fiber Coupler Options
Double-Clad Couplers Single Mode Couplers Multimode Couplers Polarization-Maintaining Couplers Wavelength Division
Multiplexers (WDM)
2x2 1x2 2x2 1x4 Graded-Index 1x2 Step-Index 2x2 1x2 2x2

Definition of 1x2 Fused Fiber Optic Coupler Specifications

This tab provides a brief explanation of how we determine several key specifications for our 1x2 couplers. 1x2 couplers are manufactured using the same process as our 2x2 fiber optic couplers, except the second input port is internally terminated using a proprietary method that minimizes back reflections. For combining light of different wavelengths, Thorlabs offers a line of wavelength division multiplexers (WDMs). The ports on our 1x2 couplers are configured as shown in the schematic below.

1x2 CouplerPicture

 

Excess Loss

Excess loss in dB is determined by the ratio of the total input power to the total output power:

Excess Loss

Pport1 is the input power at port 1 and Pport2+Pport3 is the total output power from Ports 2 and 3. All powers are expressed in mW.

 

Optical Return Loss (ORL) / Directivity

The directivity refers to the fraction of input light that is lost in the internally terminated fiber end within the coupler housing when port 1 is used as the input. It can be calculated in units of dB using the following equation:

Directivity or Return Loss

where Pport1 and Pport1b are the optical powers (in mW) in port 1 and the internally terminated fiber, respectively. This output is the result of back reflection at the junction of the legs of the coupler and represents a loss in the total light output at ports 2 and 3. For a 50:50 coupler, the directivity is equal to the optical return loss (ORL).

 

Insertion Loss

The insertion loss is defined as the ratio of the input power to the output power at one of the output legs of the coupler (signal or tap). Insertion loss is always specified in decibels (dB). It is generally defined using the equation below:

Insertion Loss

where Pin and Pout are the input and output powers (in mW). For our 1x2 couplers, the insertion loss specification is provided for both signal and tap outputs; our specifications always list insertion loss for the signal output first. To define the insertion loss for a specific output (port 2 or port 3), the equation is rewritten as:

Insertion Loss

Insertion Loss

Insertion loss inherently includes both coupling (e.g., light transferred to the other output leg) and excess loss (e.g., light lost from the coupler) effects. The maximum allowed insertion loss for each output, signal and tap, are both specified. Because the insertion loss in each output is correlated to light coupled to the other output, no coupler will ever have the maximum insertion loss in both outputs simultaneously.

Calculating Insertion Loss using Power Expressed in dBm
Insertion loss can also be easily calculated with the power expressed in units of dBm. The equation below shows the relationship between power expressed in mW and dBm:

Conversion

Then, the insertion loss in dB can be calculated as follows:

Insertion Loss

 


Click to Enlarge

A graphical representation of the coupling ratio calculation.

Coupling Ratio

Insertion loss (in dB) is the ratio of the input power to the output power from each leg of the coupler as a function of wavelength. It captures both the coupling ratio and the excess loss. The coupling ratio is calculated from the measured insertion loss. Coupling ratio (in %) is the ratio of the optical power from each output port (ports 2 and 3) to the sum of the total power of both output ports as a function of wavelength. Path A represents light traveling from port 1 to port 2 while Path B represents light traveling from port 1 to port 3. It is not impacted by spectral features such as the water absorption region because both output legs are affected equally.

 


Click to Enlarge

A graphical representation of the Uniformity calculation.

Uniformity

The uniformity is also calculated from the measured insertion loss. Uniformity is the variation (in dB) of the insertion loss over the bandwidth. It is a measure of how evenly the insertion loss is distributed over the spectral range. The uniformity of Path A is the difference between the value of highest insertion loss and the solid red insertion loss curve (in the Insertion Plot above). The uniformity of Path B is the difference between the solid blue insertion loss curve and the value of lowest insertion loss.

Fiber Coupler Testing and Verification Procedure

During Thorlabs' coupling manufacturing process, the coupling ratio and bandwidth of each coupler is monitored as the two branches are fused together. This ensures that each coupler meets the stated specifications over the bandwidth. Each coupler is shipped with an individualized data sheet providing a summary of the results of these tests. Click for a sample data sheet for our 1650 nm couplers here.

Step 1

The fiber to create the first branch (Path A) of the coupler is connected to a source on one side and a switch leading to an Optical Spectrum Analyzer (OSA) on the other.


Step 2

The spectrum of the source through the fiber and switch is measured using the OSA and zeroed. 


Step 3

The fiber to form the second branch (Path B) of the coupler is connected to the source and to the second port of the switch leading to the OSA. The spectrum of the source through the fiber and switch is also measured and zeroed.


Step 4

The two fibers are fused on a manufacturing station to create the coupler structure. During the fusing process, the output from both legs of the coupler is monitored on the OSA. Coupler fusing stops once the coupler reaches the desired coupling ratio, excess loss, and insertion loss specifications.

For 1x2 couplers, one of the fiber ends is terminated within the coupler housing. The termination is done in a manner that minimizes back reflections from this output.



Click to Enlarge

Insertion loss (in dB) is the ratio of the input power to the output power from each leg of the coupler as a function of wavelength. It captures both the coupling ratio and the excess loss. The coupling ratio is calculated from the measured insertion loss. Coupling ratio (in %) is the ratio of the optical power from each output port (A and B) to the sum of the total power of both output ports as a function of wavelength. It is not impacted by spectral features such as the water absorption region because both output legs are affected equally. Persistence plots showing the coupling ratio of our wideband couplers can be viewed by clicking on the blue info icons below.

Click to Enlarge

The uniformity is also calculated from the measured insertion loss. Uniformity is the variation (in dB) of the insertion loss over the bandwidth. It is a measure of how evenly the insertion loss is distributed over the spectral range. The uniformity of Path A is the difference between the value of highest insertion loss and the solid red insertion loss curve (in the Insertion Plot above). The uniformity of Path B is the difference between the solid blue insertion loss curve and the value of lowest insertion loss. Persistence plots showing the uniformity of our wideband couplers can be viewed by clicking on the blue info icons below.

Please Give Us Your Feedback
 
Email Feedback On
(Optional)
Contact Me:
Your email address will NOT be displayed.
 
 
Please type the following key into the field to submit this form:
Click Here if you can not read the security code.
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our site
Thank you for your understanding.
  
 
Would this product be useful to you?   Little Use  1234Very Useful

Enter Comments Below:
 
Characters remaining  8000   
Posted Comments:
No Comments Posted

 Our 1x2 and 2x2 Single Mode Coupler offerings are outlined in the graphs below. Click on the colored bars to visit the web presentation for each coupler.

1x2 SM Coupler Selection Guide 560 ± 50 nm630 ± 50 nm670 ± 50 nm805 ± 100 nm850 ± 100 nm930 ± 100 nm1064 ± 100 nm1300 ± 100 nm1430 ± 100 nm1550 ± 100 nm1650 ± 100 nm2000 ± 200 nm1064 ± 15 nm1310 ± 15 nm1550 ± 15 nm

2x2 SM Coupler Selection Guide

488 ± 15 nm532 ± 15 nm632 ± 15 nm780 ± 15 nm830 ± 15 nm980 ± 15 nm1064 ± 15 nm470 ± 40 nm560 ± 50 nm630 ± 50 nm670 ± 75 nm805 ± 75 nm850 ± 100 nm930 ± 100 nm1064 ± 100 nm1300 ± 100 nm1430 ± 100 nm1550 ± 100 nm1650 ± 100 nm2000 ± 200 nm1310 nm and 1550 nm1310 nm and 1550 nm

50:50 Fiber Optic Couplers

Item # Info  Center
Wavelength
Bandwidth Coupling
Ratioa,b (%)
Coupling Ratio
Tolerance
Insertion
Lossa,b
Excess
Lossa,b
Uniformitya,b Fiber
Typec,d
Termination
TW1650R5F1 info 1650 nm ±100 nm 50:50
(Click for Plot)
±5.0% ≤3.7 dB / ≤3.7 dB ≤0.2 dB ≤0.5 dB
(Click for Plot)
SMF-28e+ FC/PC
TW1650R5A1 info FC/APC
  • All values are specified at room temperature over the bandwidth and measured without connectors using the white port as the input.
  • Please see the 1x2 Coupler Tutorial tab for more information on these terms.
  • Other fiber types may be available upon request. Please contact Tech Support with inquiries.
  • SMF-28e+ fiber is sensitive to bend loss at longer wavelengths; hence, a bend radius of ≥20 mm is recommended for optimal optical performance.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
TW1650R5F1 Support Documentation
TW1650R5F11x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 1650 ± 100 nm, 50:50 Split, FC/PC
$312.00
Today
TW1650R5A1 Support Documentation
TW1650R5A11x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 1650 ± 100 nm, 50:50 Split, FC/APC
$352.00
Today

75:25 Fiber Optic Couplers

Item # Info  Center
Wavelength
Bandwidth Coupling
Ratioa,b (%)
Coupling Ratio
Tolerance
Insertion
Lossa,b
Excess
Lossa,b
Uniformitya,b Fiber
Typec,d
Termination
TW1650R3F1 info 1650 nm ±100 nm 75:25
(Click for Plot)
±3.5% ≤1.7 dB / ≤6.9 dB ≤0.2 dB ≤0.6 dB
(Click for Plot)
SMF-28e+ FC/PC
TW1650R3A1 info FC/APC
  • All values are specified at room temperature over the bandwidth and measured without connectors using the white port as the input.
  • Please see the 1x2 Coupler Tutorial tab for more information on these terms.
  • Other fiber types may be available upon request. Please contact Tech Support with inquiries.
  • SMF-28e+ fiber is sensitive to bend loss at longer wavelengths; hence, a bend radius of ≥20 mm is recommended for optimal optical performance.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
TW1650R3F1 Support Documentation
TW1650R3F11x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 1650 ± 100 nm, 75:25 Split, FC/PC
$312.00
Today
TW1650R3A1 Support Documentation
TW1650R3A11x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 1650 ± 100 nm, 75:25 Split, FC/APC
$352.00
Today

90:10 Fiber Optic Couplers

Item # Info  Center
Wavelength
Bandwidth Coupling
Ratioa,b (%)
Coupling Ratio
Tolerance
Insertion
Lossa,b
Excess
Lossa,b
Uniformitya,b Fiber
Typec,d
Termination
TW1650R2F1 info 1650 nm ±100 nm 90:10
(Click for Plot)
±2.5% ≤0.8 dB / ≤11.4 dB ≤0.2 dB ≤0.6 dB
(Click for Plot)
SMF-28e+ FC/PC
TW1650R2A1 info FC/APC
  • All values are specified at room temperature over the bandwidth and measured without connectors using the white port as the input.
  • Please see the 1x2 Coupler Tutorial tab for more information on these terms.
  • Other fiber types may be available upon request. Please contact Tech Support with inquiries.
  • SMF-28e+ fiber is sensitive to bend loss at longer wavelengths; hence, a bend radius of ≥20 mm is recommended for optimal optical performance.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
TW1650R2F1 Support Documentation
TW1650R2F11x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 1650 ± 100 nm, 90:10 Split, FC/PC
$312.00
Today
TW1650R2A1 Support Documentation
TW1650R2A11x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 1650 ± 100 nm, 90:10 Split, FC/APC
$352.00
Today

99:1 Fiber Optic Couplers

Item # Info  Center
Wavelength
Bandwidth Coupling
Ratioa,b (%)
Coupling Ratio
Tolerance
Insertion
Lossa,b
Excess
Lossa,b
Uniformitya,b Fiber
Typec,d
Termination
TW1650R1F1 info 1650 nm ±100 nm 99:1
(Click for Plot)
±0.6% ≤0.3 dB / ≤24.2 dB ≤0.2 dB ≤0.8 dB
(Click for Plot)
SMF-28e+ FC/PC
TW1650R1A1 info FC/APC
  • All values are specified at room temperature over the bandwidth and measured without connectors using the white port as the input.
  • Please see the 1x2 Coupler Tutorial tab for more information on these terms.
  • Other fiber types may be available upon request. Please contact Tech Support with inquiries.
  • SMF-28e+ fiber is sensitive to bend loss at longer wavelengths, hence, a bend radius of ≥20 mm is recommended for optimal optical performance.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
TW1650R1F1 Support Documentation
TW1650R1F11x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 1650 ± 100 nm, 99:1 Split, FC/PC
$312.00
Today
TW1650R1A1 Support Documentation
TW1650R1A11x2 Wideband Fiber Optic Coupler, 1650 ± 100 nm, 99:1 Split, FC/APC
$352.00
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2017 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image