Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

Terminated Fiber Adapters


  • Compatible with Lens Tubes, Optical Posts, Standard C-Mounts, or OEM Components
  • Options for FC/PC, FC/APC, SMA, ST®/PC, SC/PC, and LC®/PC Connectors
  • SM1-Threaded Adapters and Post-Mountable Clamps for Ferrules

SM1FC

FC/PC Adapter

SM05SMA

SMA Adapter

S1FCA

FC/APC Adapter

PM20-ST

ST/PC Adapter

SM1FCM

Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Adapter

FCM

Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Clamp

SM05SMA in an
SM05-Threaded
Cage Plate

S120-SC

SC/PC Adapter

Related Items


Please Wait

Threaded & Unthreaded Adapters
Thorlabs offers various types of fiber connector adapters, which allow the most common types of fiber connectors to be integrated with SM-threaded, C-Mount-threaded, or unthreaded components. Adapters for patch cables with FC/PC, FC/APC, SMA, ST®/PC, SC/PC, or LC®/PC connectors are available; we also offer externally SM1-threaded (1.035"-40) adapters for our patch cables with Ø1.25 mm or Ø2.5 mm ferrule ends. If the threading and connector combination you need is not shown below, please contact tech support. Our complete line of thread adapters can also be used to convert between threadings.

These adapters are commonly employed when building single mode or multimode fiber couplers and collimators or in other free-space coupling applications. They can also be utilized to provide light-tight coupling to our SM05- (0.535"-40) or SM1- (1.035"-40) threaded photodetectors and many of our power meter sensors. Our C-Mount-threaded fiber adapters are useful for connecting patch cables to our C-Mount cameras.

Bulkhead Adapters
Thorlabs' FC/PC and SMA Bulkhead Adapters contain one connector for the projection of light into free space. Their compact size, one-piece construction, and mounting thread make them ideal for OEM or custom applications. The design aligns the front face of the connector ferrule with the rear surface of the adapter. This allows the fiber to be placed in near-physical contact with any optics or instruments that are placed after the adapter.

Post-Mounting Adapters
Post-Mountable Ferrule Clamps are designed to hold fiber connectors securely and compactly in an experimental setup. Clamps are available for Ø1.25 mm, Ø2.5 mm, Ø3.2 mm, or Ø3.4 mm components, including FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/PC, ST/PC, and SMA connectors, as well as our GRIN fiber optic collimators. The flexure clamps include an 8-32 (M4) tapped hole for post mounting, and they use a 5/64" (2 mm) hex key to secure the ferrule.


Please Give Us Your Feedback
 
Email Feedback On
(Optional)
Contact Me:
Your email address will NOT be displayed.
 
 
Please type the following key into the field to submit this form:
Click Here if you can not read the security code.
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our site
Thank you for your understanding.
  
 
Would this product be useful to you?   Little Use  1234Very Useful

Enter Comments Below:
 
Characters remaining  8000   
Posted Comments:
Poster:jv
Posted Date:2017-09-05 10:52:45.03
Is there an S120 type adapter available with a solid, blank face? (Like a cap)
Poster:wskopalik
Posted Date:2017-09-07 10:09:21.0
This is a response from Wolfgang at Thorlabs. Thank you for your inquiry. There is an internally SM1-threaded end cap which has the item number SM1CP1. I think this is what you are looking for. I have also contacted you directly to provide further assistance.
Poster:pierrick.cheiney
Posted Date:2017-06-21 14:11:04.07
Hello, What is the tolerance on the tilt if I use a S1FCA connector in a SM1 lens mount (locked with a retaining ring). Thanks,
Poster:nbayconich
Posted Date:2017-07-11 03:42:16.0
Thank you for contacting Thorlabs. The mechanical angle of the fc/apc bulkhead has a standard tolerance of 4.05° ±30’(0.5°). The tilt of the z axis will depend on the components used together. For example If you were to mount S1FCA in something like LMR1 there is a perpendicularity spec of 0.002” over 1” between the SM1 bore and the mounting hole. Arctan(0.002)=0.115°, so then they would stack to ±0.62°. I will contact you directly about your application.
Poster:lucia.koubikova
Posted Date:2017-06-08 16:53:15.537
Hello, I am wondering, if there is a terminated fiber adapter that could be used together with the Vacuum-Compatible Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable in a setup inside a vacuum chamber. I would like to place the fiber in a Polaris mirror mount but I do not see any appropriate (vacuum and SMA905 compatible) adapter over here. Could you, please, give me some recommendation?
Poster:nbayconich
Posted Date:2017-07-13 05:14:26.0
Thank you for contacting Thorlabs. These terminated fiber adapters are not intended for use in a vacuum. The black anodization of the SM1SMA and SM05SMA adapters is not vacuum compatible. These SMA connectors are also made from 303 stainless steel which is not good for vacuum use. I will contact you directly about our custom capabilities.
Poster:richard
Posted Date:2017-02-06 14:36:32.98
I have a question about the S05FC adapter plate. Is this a 2-piece construction, i.e. is is essentially a HFCA Bulkhead Adapter (silver part) threaded into an adapter (black) with 0.5" OD? The reason for the question is that I have been using the SM05FC (external SM05 thread) which has this kind of 2-piece construction. I have been unable to achieve satisfactory centration. Even a custom centering ring referenced to the proud part of the HFCA won't work as there is less than 1 full thread proud of the black outer ring. I want to know if I use a S05FC, is the external 0.5" diameter going to be concentric to the fiber to within machining accuracy? (As it would be if parts are pressed rather than screwed together). I note that there does appear to be an adapter which looks like a 1-piece construction, the S05FCA. Unfortunately this seems only available for FC/APC.
Poster:tfrisch
Posted Date:2017-02-14 03:14:19.0
Hello, thank you for contacting Thorlabs. The two haves of S05FC are joined by 3/8"-24 threads. I will reach out to you directly regarding your needs for this application.
Poster:daaf.sandkuijl
Posted Date:2015-07-30 07:25:30.967
Using an FC/PC fiber adapter (such as PM20-FC) and an FC/PC connectorized fiber, what would be the typical repeatability from one adapter to the next and one fiber to the next in terms of centration of the fiber in the adapter (in microns), and in terms of tip/tilt error (in degrees)?
Poster:besembeson
Posted Date:2015-09-24 09:06:39.0
Response from Bweh at Thorlabs USA: We have not accessed such figures. However, this will largely depend on the tolerances of both the fiber and the adapter. The manufacturing based centration of the ferrule duct to the outer diameter is better than 20um. Then there is the deviation of the SM05 thread of the adapter that could be biggest. This is manufactured with an average tolerance of 2A (ISO tolerance system) and the sensor thread will be of class 2B but we have no figures on the centricity or tip/tilt error when these are screwed together.
Poster:scottie730318
Posted Date:2014-04-18 12:01:26.53
Dear Sir: Is the "Externally SM1-Threaded Fiber Adapters" for SM1SMA only one size with Ø1" (25.4mm)for Precision XY Translation Mounts(LM1XY)? Is there SM1SMA with size for 25mm for LM1XY/M? Thanks Best Regards
Poster:jlow
Posted Date:2014-04-18 03:10:04.0
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: The only difference between the LM1XY and the LM1XY/M is the mounting hole on the bottom (#8-32 vs. M4). The central bore for LM1XY (/M) is SM1 threaded so the SM1SMA would be used in both the English and metric version.
Poster:mtandecki
Posted Date:2014-01-24 19:08:14.113
I would like to suggest an addition to the Thorlabs product line. We are using these FC/APC fiber adapters typically with the CP02 cage plates. However, we have two issues when doing so: 1. It is not that easy to have the key of the FC adapter align perfectly parallel with one of the sides of the cage plate, which is what we aim for when using PM fiber. 2. The light beam probably comes out perpendicular to the FC adapter, however, because of the thread between SM1FCA and CP02 the beam is not perpendicular to the cage plate anymore. In some cases it has been so bad that we had to rearrange an optics setup because subsequent mirrors wouldn't be able to compensate for this. Making a combined SM1FCA/CP02 part could easily get rid of these two issues during the production process. Same goes for the SM1FC adapters which we sometimes use for non-angled PM fiber. Other suggestions to remedy these two issues are also welcome.
Poster:alex.lambert
Posted Date:2013-07-18 09:07:41.3
How much angular misalignment, if any, would result from inserting a 2.0mm narrow key FC/APC connector into the SM1FCA adaptor's 2.2mm wide key? Will the output beam still be perpendicular to the adapter's face?
Poster:jlow
Posted Date:2013-07-22 15:46:00.0
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: The angular misalignment from the 0.2mm would be <1.8°. The output beam should still be quite perpendicular to the adapter's face since the angular misalignment is quite small.
Poster:tor
Posted Date:2010-11-12 14:55:33.0
A response from Tor at Thorlabs to johannes.trapp: Thank you for your interest in the SM05FC. The distance from the fiber tip to the adapters front surface is 0.84mm.
Poster:johannes.trapp
Posted Date:2010-11-12 11:00:38.0
whats the distance between the end facet of the inserted fiber and the surface of the adapter, i.e. how close can I get the fiber end (in the adapter) to an object if the adapter is placed directly onto that object? thanks
Poster:Greg
Posted Date:2010-09-28 13:26:55.0
A response from Greg at Thorlabs to lincoln.turner: Our SM1FCA is designed for a key width of 0.085" +0.0003/-0.0 (2.16 mm +0.008/-0.0), allowing it to accept either narrow or wide key widths. We will look into adding a narrow key version of these adapters to increase repeatability for customers like yourself. For the time being, we can offer wide key FC/APC connectors on custom patch cables, which will provide a more repeatable fit with our SM1FCA and SM05FCA.
Poster:lincoln.turner
Posted Date:2010-09-28 19:50:30.0
A great addition to your product line would be a version of the SM1FCA (and S05FCA) fiber adapters that are designed for PM fiber. Currently the key width on these plates is 2.3-2.4mm which does not match either the industry standard 2.1mm wide key or 2.0mm narrow key. Currently when you use your PM fiber patch leads (they have a narrow key) it is impossible to remove and reconnect the patch lead while maintaining a stable polarisation as the key can rotate by 1-2 degrees in the SM1FCA plate!
Poster:Laurie
Posted Date:2009-04-13 08:14:34.0
Response from Laurie at Thorlabs to tony: We currently do not offer an externally threaded connector adapter similar to what you have requested, although one option may be to use the S120-SC or the S120-LC with the SM1T2 Coupler, which will offer the external threads that you require. If this will not work for you, please let our technical support staff know, as we may be able to create a custom item for you with the required external threads.
Poster:tony
Posted Date:2009-04-08 11:33:34.0
Can you supply these externally threaded products with SC or LC connectors? I see that you are offering this with the new internally threaded adapters
Poster:TechnicalMarketing
Posted Date:2008-02-07 15:58:23.0
Thank you for pointing out that the product description was unclear on this point. We have updated the description.
Poster:acable
Posted Date:2007-12-15 12:59:50.0
It is not clear if the holes for the spanner wrench go through the body of these adapters, while you say "light tight coupling" the drawings are not clear on this point.

Externally SM05-Threaded Fiber Adapters

  • SM05-Threaded (0.535"-40) Disks with FC/PC, FC/APC, SMA, or ST/PC Receptacle
  • Light-Tight Construction when used with SM05 Lens Tubes
  • Compatible with Many of Our 16 mm Cage Plates

Note: The ST and SMA adapters have indents/dimples in the front surface to allow the adapter to be tightened with the SPW801 spanner wrench. Note that these indents do not go all the way through the disk. The FC receptacle is too large to include the tightening indents. Instead we recommend putting an FC connector into the receptacle of the adapter to aid in tightening.

Item # SM05FCa SM05FCAb SM05SMAc SM05ST
Adapter Image
(Click the Image to Enlarge)
SM05FC SM05FCA SM05SMA SM05ST
Connector Type FC/PCd FC/APCd SMA ST/PC
Threading External SM05 (0.535"-40)
  • The FC/PC bulkhead, without the SM05-threaded plate, is available separately below.
  • Please note that the SM05FCA has a mechanical angle of only 4°, even though the standard angle for these connectors is 8°. The beam is refracted by 4° at the glass-air interface; when combined with the 4° mechanical angle, the output beam is aligned perpendicular to the adapter face.
  • The SMA bulkhead, without the SM05-threaded plate, is available separately below.
  • This connector uses a wide key (2.2 mm).
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
SM05FC Support Documentation
SM05FCFC/PC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$27.44
Today
SM05FCA Support Documentation
SM05FCAFC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$33.41
Today
SM05SMA Support Documentation
SM05SMASMA Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$28.56
Today
SM05ST Support Documentation
SM05STST/PC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$28.56
Today

Internally SM05-Threaded Fiber Adapters

  • SM05-Threaded Disks with FC/PC, SMA, ST/PC, SC/PC, or LC/PC Receptacle
  • Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Threading
  • Light-Tight Construction when used with SM05 Lens Tubes
  • Compatible with Our Fiber Optic Power Meters
Item # PM20-FC PM20-SMA PM20-ST PM20-SC PM20-LC
Adapter Image
(Click the Image
to Enlarge)
PM20-FC PM20-SMA PM20-ST PM20-SC PM20-LC
Connector Type FC/PCa,b SMA ST/PC SC/PC LC/PC
Threading Internal SM05 (0.535"-40)
  • In certain angle-independent applications, this adapter may also be used with FC/APC connectors.
  • This connector uses a wide key (2.2 mm).
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
PM20-FC Support Documentation
PM20-FCFC/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$32.39
Today
PM20-SMA Support Documentation
PM20-SMASMA Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$32.39
Today
PM20-ST Support Documentation
PM20-STST/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$44.88
Today
PM20-SC Support Documentation
PM20-SCSC/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$44.88
Today
PM20-LC Support Documentation
PM20-LCCustomer Inspired!LC/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$44.88
Today

Externally SM1-Threaded Fiber Adapters

Each disk has four dimples, two in the front surface and two in the back surface, that allow it to be tightened from either side with the SPW909 or SPW801 spanner wrench. The dimples do not go all the way through the disk so that the adapters can be used in light-tight applications when paired with SM1 lens tubes. Once the adapter is at the desired position, use an SM1RR retaining ring to secure it in place.

For an externally SM1-threaded Ø2.5 mm ferrule adapter, please see below.

Item # SM1FCa SM1FCAb SM1SMAc SM1ST
Adapter Image
(Click the Image to Enlarge)
SM1FC SM1FCA SM1SMA SM1ST
Connector Type FC/PCd FC/APCd SMA ST/PC
Threading External SM1 (1.035"-40)
  • The FC/PC bulkhead, without the SM1-threaded plate, is available separately below.
  • Please note that the SM1FCA has a mechanical angle of only 4°, even though the standard angle for these connectors is 8°. The beam is refracted by 4° at the glass-air interface; when combined with the 4° mechanical angle, the output beam is aligned perpendicular to the adapter face.
  • The SMA bulkhead, without the SM1-threaded plate, is available separately below.
  • This connector uses a wide key (2.2 mm).
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
SM1FC Support Documentation
SM1FCFC/PC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$29.58
Today
SM1FCA Support Documentation
SM1FCAFC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$31.37
3-5 Days
SM1SMA Support Documentation
SM1SMASMA Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$29.58
Today
SM1ST Support Documentation
SM1STST/PC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$28.42
Today

Internally SM1-Threaded Fiber Adapters

  • Internally SM1-Threaded (1.035"-40) Disks with FC/PC, SMA, ST/PC, SC/PC, or LC/PC Receptacle
  • Light-Tight Construction when used with SM1 Lens Tubes
  • Compatible with Many of Our Photodiode Power Sensors
Item # S120-FCa S120-SMAb S120-ST S120-SC S120-LC
Adapter Image
(Click the Image
to Enlarge)
S120-FC S120-SMA S120-ST S120-SC S120-LC
Connector Type FC/PCc,d SMA ST/PC SC/PC LC/PC
Threading Internal SM1 (1.035"-40)
  • The FC/PC bulkhead, without the SM1-threaded plate, is available separately below.
  • The SMA bulkhead, without the SM1-threaded plate, is available separately below.
  • In certain angle-independent applications, this adapter may also be used with FC/APC connectors.
  • This connector uses a wide key (2.2 mm).
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
S120-FC Support Documentation
S120-FCFC/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$39.78
Today
S120-SMA Support Documentation
S120-SMASMA Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$39.78
Today
S120-ST Support Documentation
S120-STST/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$39.78
Today
S120-SC Support Documentation
S120-SCSC/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$49.98
Today
S120-LC Support Documentation
S120-LCLC/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$49.98
Today

Externally C-Mount-Threaded Fiber Adapters

  • C-Mount (1.000"-32) Threaded Disks with FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA Receptacle
  • Light-Tight Construction
  • Compatible with Our SPW909 and SPW801 Spanner Wrenches
  • Compatible with Our C-Mount Cameras
Item # CMTFCa CMTFCAb CMTSMAc
Adapter Image
(Click the Image to Enlarge)
CMTFC CMTFCA CMTSMA
Connector Type FC/PCd FC/APCd SMA
Threading External C-Mount (1.000"-32)
  • The FC/PC bulkhead, without the C-Mount-threaded plate, is available separately below.
  • Please note that the CMTFCA has a mechanical angle of only 4°, even though the standard angle for these connectors is 8°. The beam is refracted by 4° at the glass-air interface; when combined with the 4° mechanical angle, the output beam is aligned perpendicular to the adapter face.
  • The SMA bulkhead, without the C-Mount-threaded plate, is available separately below.
  • This connector uses a wide key (2.2 mm).
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
CMTFC Support Documentation
CMTFCFC/PC Fiber Adapter Plate with C-Mount (1.00"-32) Thread
$28.56
Today
CMTFCA Support Documentation
CMTFCAFC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate with C-Mount (1.00"-32) Thread
$43.86
Today
CMTSMA Support Documentation
CMTSMASMA Fiber Adapter Plate with C-Mount (1.00"-32) Thread
$28.56
Today

Unthreaded Ø1/2" Fiber Adapters

  • Unthreaded Ø1/2" Disk with an FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA Receptacle
  • Compatible with Optomechanics for Ø1/2" Optics
  • Light-Tight Construction
Item # S05FC S05FCAa S05SMA
Adapter Image
(Click the Image to Enlarge)
S05FC S05FCA S05SMA
Connector Type FC/PCb FC/APCb SMA
Outer Diameter 1/2"
Disk Thickness 2.5 mm 1.5 mm 3.2 mm
  • Please note that the S05FCA has a mechanical angle of only 4°, even though the standard angle for these connectors is 8°. The beam is refracted by 4° at the glass-air interface; when combined with the 4° mechanical angle, the output beam is aligned perpendicular to the adapter face.
  • This connector uses a wide key (2.2 mm).
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
S05FC Support Documentation
S05FCØ1/2" FC/PC Fiber Adapter Plate Without Thread
$28.56
Today
S05FCA Support Documentation
S05FCAØ1/2" FC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate Without Thread
$33.41
Today
S05SMA Support Documentation
S05SMAØ1/2" SMA Fiber Adapter Plate Without Thread
$28.56
Today

Unthreaded Ø1" Fiber Adapters

  • Unthreaded Ø1" Disk with an FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA Receptacle
  • Compatible with Optomechanics for Ø1" Optics
  • Light-Tight Construction

Each adapter shown here has two small dimples for aligning the adapter with our SPW909 fixed spanner wrench or SPW801 adjustable spanner wrench. The dimples do not go all the way through the disk so that the adapters can be used in light-tight applications.

Item # S1FCa S1FCAb S1SMAc
Adapter Image
(Click the Image to Enlarge)
S1FC S1FCA S1SMA
Connector Type FC/PCd FC/APCd SMA
Outer Diameter 1"
Disk Thickness 2.5 mm 2.5 mm 3.2 mm
  • The FC/PC bulkhead, without the unthreaded adapter plate, is available separately below.
  • Please note that the S1FCA has a mechanical angle of only 4°, even though the standard angle for these connectors is 8°. The beam is refracted by 4° at the glass-air interface; when combined with the 4° mechanical angle, the output beam is aligned perpendicular to the adapter face.
  • The SMA bulkhead, without the unthreaded adapter plate, is available separately below.
  • This connector uses a wide key (2.2 mm).
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
S1FC Support Documentation
S1FCØ1" FC/PC Fiber Adapter Plate Without Thread
$29.58
Today
S1FCA Support Documentation
S1FCAØ1" FC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate Without Thread
$33.41
3-5 Days
S1SMA Support Documentation
S1SMAØ1" SMA Fiber Adapter Plate Without Thread
$29.58
Today

Bulkhead Adapters

Bulkhead Adapters
Click to Enlarge

HASMA Adapter Attached to an SMA-Terminated Fiber Patch Cable
  • Ideal for OEM or Custom Applications
  • 2.2 mm Wide-Key-Slot FC/PC Bulkhead Adapter
  • SMA905- or SMA906-Style Bulkhead Adapter
  • Project Light into Free Space

Thorlabs' Bulkhead Adapters contain one connector for the projection of light into free space, where the light can then be manipulated or used by other optical devices, such as lenses or detectors. Ideal for OEM or custom applications, the design aligns the front face of the connector ferrule with the rear surface of the adapter, as shown in the photo to the right. The lack of a second connector at this surface allows for the projection of light from the fiber into free space. It also allows the fiber to be placed in near-physical contact with any optics or instruments that are placed after the adapter.

The HAFC adapter has a 2.2 mm wide-key-slot FC/PC bulkhead for compatibility with our FC/PC-terminated fiber optic patch cables. Opposite the FC/PC connector is a 3/8"-24 external mounting thread used for mounting the bulkhead adapter into OEM or custom systems.

Our HASMA adapter is 0.38" (9.65 mm) long, with a 1/4"-36 threaded barrel for use with SMA905- and SMA906-style terminated fiber optic patch cables. The threaded barrel can also be used with the lock nut for mounting within OEM or custom systems.

The uncommon mounting threads in these adapters will require the use of custom mounting solutions. We recommend engaging at least two threads for stability when using a custom mount, with thread locker (Loctite) as an option for permanent solutions. If tapping a hole is not an option, the adapters can also be epoxied in place.

If a custom or OEM solution is not desired, both adapters are also available mounted within SM-threaded disks (sold above) for compatibility with our lens tube systems. Fiber and bulkhead caps are also available for preventing damage to the terminated fiber when it is not in use.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
HAFC Support Documentation
HAFCFC/PC Bulkhead Adapter, Wide Key (2.2 mm)
$17.75
Today
HASMA Support Documentation
HASMASMA Bulkhead Adapter with Lock Nut
$8.06
Today

Externally SM1-Threaded Adapters for Fiber Patch Cables with Ferrule Ends

Ferrule Clamp
Click to Enlarge

An SM1LCM Adapter Shown in a KM100T SM1-Threaded Kinematic Mount with Ferrule-Terminated Patch Cable

These Adapter Plates allow our patch cables with a Ø1.25 mm or Ø2.5 mm ferrule end to be mounted within SM1-threaded (1.035"-40) systems. A flexure clamp is used to secure the ferrule end of the patch cable; the SM1FCM clamps on a Ø2.5 mm bare ferrule while the SM1LCM clamps on the delrin sleeve of the Ø1.25 mm ferrule-terminated patch cables (see photo to the right).  

The flexure clamp on each adapter is secured with a 3-48 cap screw, which is tightened using a 5/64" (2 mm) balldriver or hex key. Approximately 1.25 in-lbs (0.14 N·m) of torque is sufficient to secure the ferrule. When the ferrule is correctly positioned, the distance from the fiber end face to the adapter face is 0.01" (0.3 mm). 

The disks are externally SM1-threaded (1.035"-40) and have four dimples, two in the front surface and two in the back surface, that allow it to be tightened from either side using an SPW909 or SPW801 Spanner Wrench. These dimples do not pass through the disk, ensuring the ferrule adapters are light-tight when used with SM1-threaded (1.035"-40) lens tubes. Once the adapter is in the desired position, use an SM1RR retaining ring to secure it in place.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
SM1LCM Support Documentation
SM1LCMCustomer Inspired!Ø1.25 mm Ferrule Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$31.37
Today
SM1FCM Support Documentation
SM1FCMCustomer Inspired!Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$62.48
Today

Post-Mountable Ferrule Clamps

Ferrule Clamp
Click to Enlarge

FCM Clamp with Ø2.5 mm Ceramic Ferrule
  • Compact Flexure Clamps for Ø1.25 mm, Ø2.5 mm, Ø3.2 mm, or Ø3.4 mm Ferrules
  • 8-32 (M4) Tapped Mounting Hole
  • Compatible with Ø1/2" Optical Posts

These Post-Mountable Ferrule Clamps allow fiber connectors to be mounted securely and compactly within an experimental setup. See the table below for compatible ferrule diameters and fiber connectors for each clamp. The fiber ferrule is clamped into the flexure mount using a 5/64" (2 mm) hex key. An 8-32 (M4) tapped hole on the bottom of the mount provides compatibility with our Ø1/2" optical posts.

Item # Compatible Component Diameter Compatible Components
FCM13(/M) 1.25 mm (0.05") Ø1.25 mm Ferrules
FCM(/M) 2.5 mm (0.10") Ø2.5 mm Ferrules,
FC/PC, FC/APC, SC/PC, and ST/PC Connectors
FCM32(/M) 3.2 mm (0.13") SMA Connectors
FCM34(/M) 3.4 mm (0.14") GRIN Collimators
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Imperial Price Available / Ships
FCM13 Support Documentation
FCM13Post-Mountable Ø1.25 mm Ferrule Clamp, 8-32 Tap
$22.64
Today
FCM Support Documentation
FCMPost-Mountable Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Clamp, 8-32 Tap
$19.69
Today
FCM32 Support Documentation
FCM32Post-Mountable Ø3.2 mm Ferrule Clamp, 8-32 Tap
$22.64
Today
FCM34 Support Documentation
FCM34Post-Mountable Ø3.4 mm Clamp, 8-32 Tap
$22.64
Today
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Metric Price Available / Ships
FCM13/M Support Documentation
FCM13/MPost-Mountable Ø1.25 mm Ferrule Clamp, M4 Tap
$22.64
Today
FCM/M Support Documentation
FCM/MPost-Mountable Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Clamp, M4 Tap
$19.69
Today
FCM32/M Support Documentation
FCM32/MPost-Mountable Ø3.2 mm Ferrule Clamp, M4 Tap
$22.64
Today
FCM34/M Support Documentation
FCM34/MPost-Mountable Ø3.4 mm Clamp, M4 Tap
$22.64
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2018 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image