Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
         

Stainless Steel and Ceramic Fiber Optic Ferrules


  • Ø1.25 mm or Ø2.5 mm Stainless Steel or Ceramic Ferrules
  • Various Hole Sizes for Single Mode or Multimode Fiber
  • Sold in Packs of 10

CF270-10

Ø2.5 mm Ceramic Ferrule, Ø270 µm Hole

CFLC126-10

Ø1.25 mm Ceramic Ferrule, Ø126 µm Hole

Application Idea

Patch Cable with CF270-10 Ferrule
End Mounted in the FCM Ferrule Clamp

SF440-10

Ø2.5 mm Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø440 µm Hole

SFLC230-10

Ø1.25 mm Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø231 µm Hole 

Related Items


Please Wait
MM Fiber Connectorized with a Ceramic Ferrule Mated with our Fiber Optic Cannula with a Mating Sleeve
Click to Enlarge

FT200EMT Multimode Fiber Terminated with CF230-10 Ceramic Ferrule (Sold Assembled as our M81L01 Optogenetics Patch Cable)
Ceramic and Stainless Steel Ferrule Comparison
Click to Enlarge
The cross section is different between the stainless steel and ceramic ferrules. Each ferrule is defined by bore size, length, and outer diameter.

Features

  • Ø1.25 mm or Ø2.5 mm Stainless Steel or Ceramic Ferrules
  • Various Bore Sizes for Single Mode or Multimode Fiber
    • Ceramic Ferrules with Ø126 µm - Ø440 µm Bores
    • Stainless Steel Ferrules with Ø127 µm - Ø440 µm Bores
  • Contact Tech Support for Custom Ferrule Length or Bore Size 

Thorlabs offers Ø1.25 mm and Ø2.5 mm stainless steel or ceramic (zirconia) fiber optic ferrules for constructing pigtailed fiber optic patch cables and assemblies. Ø1.25 mm LC-sized ferrules are compatible with many LC/PC fiber components, as well as our ADAL1 mating sleeve. The standard Ø2.5 mm FC ferrule size is compatible with many FC/PC, SC/PC, and ST®/PC fiber components, as well as our ADAF1 mating sleeve or ADAF2 interconnect. For optogenetics applications, stainless steel ferrules can be scored for better implantation, while ceramic ferrules are nonmagnetic, making them ideal for applications sensitive to magnetic fields.

Ferrules are sold in packs of 10 and are available with several different bore diameters for either single mode or multimode fibers, as indicated in the tables below. Please note that all of our ferrules have a PC-polished end face, and are not suitable for APC polishes.

Thorlabs also stocks multimode patch cables with polished ferrule ends as well as compatible implantable fiber optic cannulae for optogenetics applications.


Please Give Us Your Feedback
 
Email Feedback On
(Optional)
Contact Me:
Your email address will NOT be displayed.
 
 
Please type the following key into the field to submit this form:
Click Here if you can not read the security code.
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our site
Thank you for your understanding.
  
 
Would this product be useful to you?   Little Use  1234Very Useful

Enter Comments Below:
 
Characters remaining  8000   
Posted Comments:
Poster:cr2581
Posted Date:2016-04-20 16:00:13.1
Hello, We currently use your stainless steel ferrules (SFLC230-10) and I wanted to offer a suggested variation on it. We find that they are difficult to work with because they are too short. Therefore, we end up glueing two together with a sleeve to double the length. It would be nice if you offered the 1.25 mm ferrules also at a longer length (12 mm). It seems that this would be easy to manufacture and would be very helpful to us and others.
Poster:besembeson
Posted Date:2016-04-21 01:38:21.0
Response from Bweh at Thorlabs USA: We can offer this to you as a special item for now. I will contact you to know your quantity requirements.
Poster:pain
Posted Date:2014-07-08 11:19:06.86
Could thoralbs provide with empty ceramic ferule with 1mm ID and standard 2.5 OD ?
Poster:jlow
Posted Date:2014-07-14 11:34:04.0
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: We do not have the ceramic ferrule with 1mm ID. We can provide this with stainless steel ferrule.
Poster:RLopes
Posted Date:2014-01-23 18:47:23.77
We need to machine some features on this part, but have been unable because it is the fired ceramic. Can you supply this part before the ceramic firing process? OR... could you advise on a machining process/tooling requirements so we can machine the part as provided?
Poster:jlow
Posted Date:2014-01-29 04:21:17.0
Response from Jeremy at Thorlabs: We do not supply ceramic before the firing process at the moment. Machining zirconia ceramic would typically require the use of diamond cutting tools.
Poster:ma.dmitry
Posted Date:2013-07-02 13:11:04.923
According to the response on the previous question, Thorlabs can provide stainless steel ferrules with various ID and 2.5 or 1.25 mm OD. But could you manufacture and sell stainless steel ferrules with various OD. I am interested in stainless steel ferrules with OD 750 um (or even less) and ID 250 um. If so, what is the less possible OD?
Poster:pbui
Posted Date:2013-07-03 15:00:00.0
Response from Phong at Thorlabs: Thorlabs can certainly provide custom sized stainless steel ferrules with various lengths and ODs. We will contact you directly to discuss your requirements.
Poster:jjiang
Posted Date:2013-04-25 00:33:15.033
Does thorlab sell empty stainless steel ferrule with different hole size?
Poster:tcohen
Posted Date:2013-04-25 12:42:00.0
Response from Tim at Thorlabs: We can provide 2.5mm OD or 1.25mm OD stainless steel ferrules of various ID. We will contact you to discuss your dimensional requirements.

Optogenetics Selection Guide

Thorlabs offers a wide range of optogenetics components; the compatibility of these products in select standard configurations is discussed in detail here. Please contact Technical Support for assistance with items outside the scope of this guide, including custom fiber components for optogenetics.

 

One Light Source to One Cannula Implant

The most straightforward method for in vivo light stimulation of a specimen is to use a single fiber optic with a single LED light source. The single wavelength LED is powered by an LED driver, and then the illumination output is fiber-coupled into a patch cable, which connects to the implanted cannula. See the graphic and compatibility table below for the necessary patch cables and cannulae to create this setup. To choose the appropriate LED and driver, see below or the full web presentation.

Click on Each Component for More Information

LED DriverFiber-Coupled LEDSMA to Ferrule Patch Cable with Optional Rotary JointADAF2 InterconnectFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic CannulaADAF2 InterconnectSMA to Ferrule Patch Cable with Rotary JointM470F3 Light SourceLED Driver
Part Selection Table (Click Links for Item Description Popup)
Common Fiber Properties
Core Diameter 105 µm 200 µm 300 µm 400 µm
Wavelength Range 400 - 2400 nm 250 - 1200 nm 400 - 2200 nm 300 - 1200 nm 400 - 2200 nm 400 - 2200 nm
NA 0.22 0.22 0.39 0.50 0.39 0.39
Fiber Type FG105LCA FG200UCC FT200EMT FP200URT FT300EMT FT400EMT
Ferrule Stylea LC (Ø1.25 mm) LC (Ø1.25 mm) FC (Ø2.5 mm) LC (Ø1.25 mm) FC (Ø2.5 mm) LC (Ø1.25 mm) FC (Ø2.5 mm) LC (Ø1.25 mm) FC (Ø2.5 mm)
Patch Cablesb Standard
FC/PC Input
M61L01 M86L005
M86L01
M80L005
M80L01
M83L01
MR83L01
M81L005
M81L01
MR81L01
M73L01 M56L005
M56L01
M99L01 M82L005
M82L01
Standard
SMA905 Input
M63L01 M87L005
M87L01
M84L005
M84L01
M89L01
MR89L01
M77L005
M77L01
MR77L01
M95L01 M58L005
M58L01
M98L01 M79L005
M79L01
Rotary Joint
FC/PC Input
- - - RJPFL2 RJPFF2 - - - RJPFF4
Rotary Joint
SMA905 Input
- - - RJPSL2 RJPSF2 - - - RJPSF4
Compatible
Mating Sleeve/Interconnect
ADAL1 ADAL1 ADAF1
ADAF2
ADAL1 ADAF1
ADAF2
ADAL1 ADAF1
ADAF2
ADAL1 ADAF1
ADAF2
Fiber Optic
Cannulaec
Ceramic CFMLC21L02
CFMLC21L05
CFMLC21L10
CFMLC21L20
CFMLC21U-20
CFMLC22L02
CFMLC22L05
CFMLC22L10
CFMLC22L20
CFMLC22U-20
CFMC22L02
CFMC22L05
CFMC22L10
CFMC22L20
CFMC22U-20
CFMLC12L02
CFMLC12L05
CFMLC12L10
CFMLC12L20
CFMLC12U-20
CFMC12L02
CFMC12L05
CFMC12L10
CFMC12L20
CFMC12U-20
CFMLC52L02
CFMLC52L05
CFMLC52L10
CFMLC52L20
CFMLC52U-20
CFMC13L02
CFMC13L05
CFMC13L10
CFMC13L20
CFMLC14L02
CFMLC14L05
CFMLC14L10
CFMLC14L20
CFMC14L02
CFMC14L05
CFMC14L10
CFMC14L20
Stainless
Steel
CFML21L02
CFML21L05
CFML21L10
CFML21L20
CFML21U-20
CFML22L02
CFML22L05
CFML22L10
CFML22L20
CFML22U-20
CFM22L02
CFM22L05
CFM22L10
CFM22L20
CFM22U-20
CFML12L02
CFML12L05
CFML12L10
CFML12L20
CFML12U-20
CFM12L02
CFM12L05
CFM12L10
CFM12L20
CFM12U-20
- CFM13L02
CFM13L05
CFM13L10
CFM13L20
CFML14L02
CFML14L05
CFML14L10
CFML14L20
CFM14L02
CFM14L05
CFM14L10
CFM14L20
  • LC components have a Ø1.25 mm ferrule end while FC components have a Ø2.5 mm ferrule end. Items are compatible with each other when they are comprised of the same fiber type and listed in the same "Ferrule Style" column.
  • Patch cables for single source to single implant applications are highlighted in green above. Choose a patch cable with an input that matches your light source.
  • Available cannulae are highlighted in orange of the table above. Cannulae within the same column are interchangeable.

 

One or Two Light Sources to Two Cannula Implants

Bilateral stimulation of a specimen (two cannula implants) can be achieved in two ways. If the intent is for one LED source to connect to two cannulae for simultaneous light modulation, then a bifurcated fiber bundle can be used to split the light from the LED into each respective cannula. For dual wavelength stimulation (mixing two wavelengths in a single cannula) or a more controlled split ratio between cannula, one can use a multimode coupler to connect one or two LEDs to the cannulae. If one cable end is left unused, the spare coupler cable end may be terminated by a light trap. See the graphic and compatibility table below for the necessary cables and cannulae to create this setup. For LEDs and drivers, see below or the full web presentation.

LED DriverLED DriverFiber-Coupled LEDFiber-Coupled LEDPatch CablePatch CableMating SleeveMating SleeveMating SleeveMating SleeveFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic Cannula

Click on Each Component for More Information

LED Driver2nd LED DriverLED DriversFiber-Coupled LED2nd Fiber-Coupled LEDFiber-Coupled LEDsMultimode CouplerMultimode CouplerADAF2 InterconnectADAF2 InterconnectADAF2 InterconnectADAF2 InterconnectFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic Cannula

Click on Each Component for More Information

Part Selection Table (Click Links for Item Description Popup)
Common Fiber Properties
Core Diameter 200 µm
Wavelength Range 400 - 2200 nm
NA 0.39
Fiber Type FT200EMT
Ferrule Stylea LC (Ø1.25 mm) FC (Ø2.5 mm)
Bifurcated Y-Cable FC/PC Input BFYL2LF01 BFYF2LF01
SMA905 Input BFYL2LS01 BFYF2LS01
2x2 Multimode Coupler FC/PC Input FCMH2-FCL FCMH2-FCF
SMA905 Input FCMH2-SMAL FCMH2-SMAF
Compatible
Mating Sleeve/Interconnect
ADAL1 ADAF1
ADAF2
Fiber Optic
Cannulaec
Ceramic CFMLC12L02
CFMLC12L05
CFMLC12L10
CFMLC12L20
CFMLC12U-20
CFMC12L02
CFMC12L05
CFMC12L10
CFMC12L20
CFMC12U-20
Stainless
Steel
CFML12L02
CFML12L05
CFML12L10
CFML12L20
CFML12U-20
CFM12L02
CFM12L05
CFM12L10
CFM12L20
CFM12U-20
  • LC components have a Ø1.25 mm ferrule end while FC components have a Ø2.5 mm ferrule end. Items listed in the same "Ferrule Style" column are compatible with each other.
  • Patch cables for one or two light sources to two cannula implant applications are highlighted in green above. Choose a patch cable with an input that matches your light source.
  • Available cannulae are highlighted in orange of the table above. Cannule within the same column are interchangeable.

 

Two Light Sources into One Dual-Core Cannula Implant

For bilateral stimulation applications where the two cannulas need to be placed in close proximity (within ~1 mm), Thorlabs offers dual-core patch cables and cannulae that are designed for this specific application. Each core is driven by a separate light source, enabling users to stimulate and/or supress nerve cells in the same region of the specimen. See the graphic and compatibility table below for the necessary cables and cannulae to create this setup. For LEDs and drivers, see below or the full web presentation.

LED Driver2nd LED DriverLED DriversFiber-Coupled LED2nd Fiber-Coupled LEDFiber-Coupled LEDsDual-Core Patch CableDual-Core Patch CableADAF2 InterconnectADAF2 InterconnectFiber Optic CannulaFiber Optic Cannula

Click on Each Component for More Information

Part Selection Table (Click Links for Item Description Popup)
Common Fiber Properties
Core Diameter 200 µm
Wavelength Range 400 - 2200 nm
NA 0.39
Fiber Type FT200EMT
Ferrule Stylea FC (Ø2.5 mm)
Dual-Core Patch Cable FC/PC Input BFY32FL1
SMA905 Input BFY32SL1
Compatible Mating Sleeve/Interconnect ADAF1
ADAF2
Dual-Core Fiber Optic Cannulaec Stainless Steel CFM32L10
CFM32L20
  • FC components have a Ø2.5 mm ferrule end.
  • Patch cables for dual light source to single implant applications are highlighted in green above. Choose a patch cable with an input that matches your light source.
  • Available cannulae are highlighted in orange of the table above. Cannule within the same column are interchangeable.

 

Popular Fiber-Coupled LEDs for Optogenetics
Item # M470F3 M590F2
Center Wavelength 470 nm 590 nm
Bandwidth (FWHM) 20 nm 15 nm
Typical Output Spectrum
(Click to Enlarge)
M470 Icon M470 Icon
Ø200 µm Core Fiber Output (Typ.)a
7.0 mW 0.68 mW
Ø400 µm Core Fiber Output (Typ.)b
21.8 mW 2.73 mW
CW Drive Current (Max) 1.0 A 1.0 A
LED Forward Voltage 3.1 V 2.8 V
Typical Lifetime >50,000 Hours >50,000 Hours
  • Tested using MM Fiber with Ø200 µm core, 0.22 NA (Item # FG200UCC).
  • Tested using MM Fiber with Ø400 µm core, 0.39 NA (Item # FT400EMT).

Fiber-Coupled LEDs

Our fiber-coupled LEDs are ideal light sources for optogenetics applications. They feature a variety of wavelength choices and a convenient interconnection to optogenetics patch cables. Thorlabs offers fiber-coupled LEDs with nominal wavelengths ranging from 280 nm to 1050 nm. See the table to the right for the LEDs with the most popular wavelengths for optogenetics.

 

LED Drivers

Compatible Drivers LEDD1B a DC2200 b DC4100 b,c DC4104 b,c
Click Photos to Enlarge LEDD1B Driver DC2100 Driver DC4100 Driver DC4104 Driver
LED Driver Current Output (Max) 1.2 A LED1 Terminal: 10.0 A
LED2 Terminal: 2.0 Ad
1.0 A per Channel 1.0 A per Channel
LED Driver Forward Voltage (Max) 12 V 50 V 5 V 5 V
Modulation Frequency Using External Input (Max) 5 kHzd 250 kHze 100 kHz
(Simultaneous Across all Channels)
100 kHz
(Independently Controlled Channels)
External Control Interface(s) Analog (BNC) USB 2.0 and Analog (BNC) USB 2.0 and Analog (BNC) USB 2.0 and Analog (8-Pin)
Main Driver Features Very Compact Footprint
60 mm x 73 mm x 104 mm
(W x H x D)
Touchscreen Interface with Internal and External Options for Pulsed and Modulated LED Operation 4 Channelsc 4 Channelsc
EEPROM Compatible: Reads Out LED Data for LED Settings - Yes Yes Yes
LCD Display - Yes Yes Yes
  • The pictured cord is included for custom applications, and is not required for fiber-coupled LEDs.
  • Automatically sets limits to LEDs max current via EEPROM readout.
  • The DC4100 or DC4104 can power and control up to four LEDs simultaneously when used with the DC4100-HUB.
  • Thorlabs' fiber-coupled LEDs are compatible with the LED2 Terminal.
  • Small Signal Bandwidth: Modulation not exceeding 20% of full scale current. The driver accepts other waveforms, but the maximum frequency will be reduced.

Ø1.25 mm Stainless Steel Ferrules (For Multimode Fibers Only)

Item # Bore Sizea Bore Size Tolerance Compatible Fibers
SFLC127-10 Ø127 µm +5/-0 µm FG050UGA, FG050LGA,
FG105UCAFG105LCA
and GIF Series
SFLC230-10 Ø231 µm +4/-0 µm FT200EMT, FT200UMT
SFLC270-10 Ø270 µm +5/-0 µm FG200UCC, FG200LCC
SFLC440-10 Ø440 µm +5/-0 µm FG365LEC, FG365UEC,
FT400EMT, FT400UMT
  • Note that the bore size increases in these ferrules.
  • Stainless Steel Ferrule for LC/PC Connectors
  • Dimensions: 1.25 mm Outer Diameter x 6.4 mm Long
  • Bore Sizes from Ø127 µm to Ø440 µm
  • All Ferrules Have a PC-Polished End Face
  • Sold in Packs of 10
  • Compatible with our ADAL1 Mating Sleeve
  • Contact Tech Support for Custom Length or Bore Size

These Ø1.25 mm stainless steel ferrules feature bore sizes from Ø127 µm to Ø440 µm. They are compatible with many of our multimode fibers. Stainless steel ferrules can be scored for better implantation in optogenetics applications. Please see the table to the right for a complete list of fibers compatible with these ferrules. These ferrules are compatible with many LC fiber components and the ADAL1 LC mating sleeve.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
SFLC127-10 Support Documentation
SFLC127-10Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø127 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$65.00
Today
SFLC230-10 Support Documentation
SFLC230-10Customer Inspired!Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø231 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$65.00
Today
SFLC270-10 Support Documentation
SFLC270-10Customer Inspired!Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø270 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$65.00
Today
SFLC440-10 Support Documentation
SFLC440-10Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø440 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$65.00
Today

Ø1.25 mm Ceramic Ferrules (For Single Mode and Multimode Fibers)

Item # Bore Size Bore Size Tolerance Compatible Fibers
CFLC126-10 Ø126 µm +3/-0 µm Single Mode Fibera
CFLC128-10 Ø128 µm +3/-0 µm FG050UGAFG050LGA,
FG105UCA, FG105LCA,
and GIF Series
CFLC230-10 Ø230 µm +5/-0 µm FT200EMT, FT200UMT
CFLC270-10 Ø270 µm +5/-0 µm FG200UCC, FG200LCC
CFLC440-10 Ø440 µm +10/-0 µm FG365LEC, FG365UEC,
FT400EMT, FT400UMT
  • Not compatible with 80 µm outer diameter fiber.
  • Ceramic Ferrule for LC/PC Connectors
  • Dimensions: 1.25 mm Outer Diameter x 6.4 mm Long
  • Bore Sizes from Ø126 µm to Ø440 µm
  • All Ferrules Have a PC-Polished End Face
  • Sold in Packs of 10
  • Compatible with our ADAL1 Mating Sleeve
  • Contact Tech Support for Custom Length or Bore Size

These Ø1.25 mm ceramic (zirconia) ferrules feature bore sizes from Ø126 µm to Ø440 µm. Ferrules with a Ø126 µm bore are compatible with our single mode fibers, while ferrules with a Ø128 µm to Ø440 µm bore are compatible with many of our multimode fibers. Please see the table to the right for a complete list of compatible fibers. These ferrules are compatible with many LC fiber components and the ADAL1 LC mating sleeve.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
CFLC126-10 Support Documentation
CFLC126-10Ø1.25 mm Single Mode LC/PC Ceramic Ferrule, Ø126 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$19.10
Today
CFLC128-10 Support Documentation
CFLC128-10Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Ceramic Ferrule, Ø128 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$20.60
3-5 Days
CFLC230-10 Support Documentation
CFLC230-10Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Ceramic Ferrule, Ø230 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$50.00
Today
CFLC270-10 Support Documentation
CFLC270-10Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Ceramic Ferrule, Ø270 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$50.50
Today
CFLC440-10 Support Documentation
CFLC440-10Customer Inspired!Ø1.25 mm Multimode LC/PC Ceramic Ferrule, Ø440 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$58.70
Today

Ø2.5 mm Stainless Steel Ferrules (For Multimode Fibers Only)

Item # Bore Sizea Bore Size Tolerance Compatible Fibers
SF230-10 Ø230 µm +10/-0 µm FT200EMTFT200UMT
SF270-10 Ø270 µm +10/-0 µm FG200UCCFG200LCC
SF340-10 Ø340 µm +10/-0 µm FT300EMTFT300UMT
SF440-10 Ø440 µm +10/-0 µm FG365LEC, FG365UEC,
FT400EMT, FT400UMT
  • Note that the bore size increases in these ferrules.
  • Stainless Steel Ferrules for FC/PC, SC/PC, and ST®/PC Connectors
  • Dimensions: 2.5 mm Outer Diameter x 12.7 mm Long
  • Bore Sizes from Ø230 µm to Ø440 µm
  • All Ferrules Have a PC-Polished End Face
  • Sold in Packs of 10
  • Compatible with our ADAF1 Mating Sleeve and ADAF2 Interconnect
  • Contact Tech Support for Custom Length or Bore Size

These Ø2.5 mm stainless steel ferrules feature bore sizes from Ø230 µm to Ø440 µm that are compatible with many of our multimode fibers. Stainless steel ferrules can be scored for better implantation in optogenetics applications. Please see the table to the right for a complete list of fibers compatible with these ferrules. These ferrules are compatible with many FC/PC, SC, and ST fiber components as well as the ADAF1 mating sleeve and ADAF2 interconnect. 

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
SF230-10 Support Documentation
SF230-10Customer Inspired!Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø230 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$75.00
Today
SF270-10 Support Documentation
SF270-10Customer Inspired!Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø270 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$75.00
Today
SF340-10 Support Documentation
SF340-10Customer Inspired!Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø340 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$75.00
Today
SF440-10 Support Documentation
SF440-10Customer Inspired!Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Stainless Steel Ferrule, Ø440 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$75.00
Today

Ø2.5 mm Ceramic Ferrules (For Single Mode and Multimode Fibers)

Item # Bore Size Bore Size Tolerance Compatible Fibers
CF126-10 Ø126 µm +1/-0 µm Single Mode Fibera
CF128-10 Ø128 µm +3/-0 µm FG050UGAFG050LGA,
FG105UCA, FG105LCA,
and GIF Series
CF230-10 Ø231 µm +10/-0 µm FT200EMTFT200UMT
CF270-10 Ø270 µm +10/-0 µm FG200UCCFG200LCC
CF340-10 Ø340 µm +10/-0 µm FT300EMTFT300UMT
CF440-10 Ø440 µm +10/-0 µm FG365LEC, FG365UEC,
FT400EMT, FT400UMT
  • Not compatible with 80 µm outer diameter fiber.
  • Ceramic Ferrule for FC/PC, SC/PC, and ST®/PC Connectors
  • Dimensions: 2.5 mm Outer Diameter x 10.5 mm Long
  • Bore Sizes from Ø126 µm to Ø440 µm
  • All Ferrules Have a PC-Polished End Face
  • Sold in Packs of 10
  • Compatible with our ADAF1 Mating Sleeve and ADAF2 Interconnect
  • Contact Tech Support for Custom Length or Bore Size

These Ø2.5 mm ceramic (zirconia) ferrules feature bore sizes from Ø126 µm to Ø440 µm. Ferrules with a Ø126 µm bore are compatible with our single mode fibers, while ferrules with Ø128 µm to Ø440 µm bores are compatible with many of our multimode fibers. Please see the table to the right for a complete list of compatible fibers. These ferrules are compatible with many FC/PC, SC, and ST fiber components as well as the ADAF1 mating sleeve and ADAF2 interconnect.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal Price Available / Ships
CF126-10 Support Documentation
CF126-10Customer Inspired!Ø2.5 mm Single Mode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø126 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$19.10
Today
CF128-10 Support Documentation
CF128-10Customer Inspired!Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø128 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$20.60
Today
CF230-10 Support Documentation
CF230-10Customer Inspired!Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø231 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$50.00
Today
CF270-10 Support Documentation
CF270-10Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø270 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$50.50
Today
CF340-10 Support Documentation
CF340-10Customer Inspired!Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø340 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$51.50
Today
CF440-10 Support Documentation
CF440-10Ø2.5 mm Multimode (FC/PC, SC/PC, or ST®/PC) Ceramic Ferrule, Ø440 µm Bore Size (10 Pack)
$53.10
Today
Log In  |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Careers  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   FAQ  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2016 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-300-3000
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px:Save this Image