Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
           

Fiber Polishing Supplies


  • Polishing Pucks for 5 Different Connector or Ferrule Types
  • Diamond and Aluminum Oxide / Silicon Carbide Lapping Film
  • Glass Polishing Plate and Rubber Polishing Pad

D50-F

Ferrule
Polishing Puck

 

D50-FC/APC

Polishing Disk

D50-FC

Polishing Disk

NRS913A

Polishing Pad

Final Polish

For Ceramic Ferrules

1 µm
    3 µm
        6 µm
          30 µm

Related Items

Thorlabs offers a family of products to assist customers who would like to connectorize their bare fiber, including fiber polishing film for use with ceramic or stainless steel ferrules, polishing films, polishing pucks, polishing plates, and connectorization kits. We also offer instructions on how to polish a connector, including how to glue and cleave the fiber. A color manual can be purchased below, or it can be downloaded here for free. The components sold here are also available in kits, sold at the bottom of the page.

Calibrating the D50-SMA

Included with the D50-SMA is the D50-A calibration pin. To use this calibration pin, you will need an arbor press and a flat surface as a reference. Using the arbor press, press the calibration pin into the center hole of the puck. This will press the threaded part of the polishing puck into the flat disc until the end of the calibration pin is level with the bottom surface of the puck. This will ensure that the fiber is polished to the correct height in the SMA ferrule.

Click the Support Documentation icon document icon or Part Number below to view the available support documentation
Part Number Product Description
CK01 Support Documentation CK01 : SMA Termination / Connectorization Tool Kit
CK03 Support Documentation CK03 : FC/PC Termination / Connectorization Tool Kit
CK05 Support Documentation CK05 : FC/APC Termination / Connectorization Tool Kit
CTG913 Support Documentation CTG913 : Glass Polishing Plate, 9.5" x 13.5"
D50-A Support Documentation D50-A : SMA Calibration Pin for D50-SMA
D50-F Support Documentation D50-F : FC/PC and SC/PC Ferrule Polishing Disc
D50-FC Support Documentation D50-FC : FC/PC and SC/PC Connector Polishing Disk
D50-FC/APC Support Documentation D50-FC/APC : FC/APC Connector Polishing Disc
D50-L Support Documentation D50-L : LC/PC Ferrule Polishing Disc
D50-LC Support Documentation D50-LC : LC/PC Connector Polishing Disc
D50-SMA Support Documentation D50-SMA : SMA Connector Polishing Disc with Calibration Pin
D50-ST Support Documentation D50-ST : ST/PC Connector Polishing Disc
FN96A Support Documentation FN96A : Guide to Connectorization and Polishing of Optical Fibers
Part Number Product Description
FS200 Support Documentation FS200 : Fiber Microscope Compatible with FC, ST, SC, APC, and SMA Connectors
LF1D Support Documentation LF1D : 6" x 6" Diamond Lapping (Polishing) Sheet, 1 µm Grit (5 Sheets)
LF30D Support Documentation LF30D : 6" x 6" Diamond Lapping (Polishing) Sheet, 30 µm Grit (5 Sheets)
LF3D Support Documentation LF3D : 6" x 6" Diamond Lapping (Polishing) Sheet, 3 µm Grit (5 Sheets)
LF6D Support Documentation LF6D : 6" x 6" Diamond Lapping (Polishing) Sheet, 6 µm Grit (5 Sheets)
LFCF Support Documentation LFCF : 6" x 6" Final Lapping (Polishing) Sheet (5 Sheets)
LFG03P Support Documentation LFG03P : 13" x 9" Aluminum Oxide Lapping (Polishing) Sheet, 0.3 µm Grit (10 Sheets)
LFG1P Support Documentation LFG1P : 13" x 9" Aluminum Oxide Lapping (Polishing) Sheet, 1 µm Grit (10 Sheets)
LFG3P Support Documentation LFG3P : 13" x 9" Aluminum Oxide Lapping (Polishing) Sheet, 3 µm Grit (10 Sheets)
LFG5P Support Documentation LFG5P : 13" x 9" Silicon Carbide Lapping (Polishing) Sheet, 5 µm Grit (10 Sheets)
NRS913A Support Documentation NRS913A : Polishing Pad for PC Finishes, 8.75" x 13", 50 Durometer
TUK05 Support Documentation TUK05 : Touch-Up Polish Repair Kit for FC/PC & FC/APC Ceramic Ferrule Connectors

Please Give Us Your Feedback
 
Email   Feedback On
(Optional)
Contact Me:
Your email address will NOT be displayed.
 
 
Please type the following key into the field to submit this form:
Click Here if you can not read the security code.
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our site
Thank you for your understanding.
  
 
Would this product be useful to you?       Little Use    1 2 3 4 Very Useful

Enter Comments Below:
 
Characters remaining 8000    
Posted Comments:
Poster: bdada
Posted Date: 2012-02-14 13:44:00.0
Response from Buki at Thorlabs to avle: Thank you for participating in our feedback forum. We do not currently have a Solidworks model for our polishing discs but I will look into this further and contact you shortly with more information on when we can provide one.
Poster: avle
Posted Date: 2012-02-14 02:08:48.0
do you have a solidworks cad model for this? thanks!
Poster: lmorgus
Posted Date: 2011-09-26 15:51:00.0
Response from Laurie at Thorlabs to the anonymous poster: Thank you for your suggestion to add some linkage to our fiber inspection tools, most notably the SMA gauge. We have added a related items link at the top of the page in response to your suggestion. We hope this helps to make it easier to find other products you may be interested in purchasing when shopping for fiber polishing supplies.
Poster:
Posted Date: 2011-09-26 12:25:54.0
Please add the SMA gauge to this page.
Poster: bdada
Posted Date: 2011-08-24 14:07:00.0
Response from Buki at Thorlabs: Thank you for your feedback. There is a calibration pin included with the D50-SMA. Please use an Arbor Press to press the pin down to the bottom of the puck and make sure there is room for the pin to extend the bottom of the puck. Then flip the puck on a solid surface and press the pin down. You can then remove the pin. We will add this information to our website. Please contact TechSupport@thorlabs.com if you have additional questions.
Poster: bs
Posted Date: 2011-08-24 15:59:10.0
How can I recalibrate the D50-SMA?
Poster: Tyler
Posted Date: 2008-10-03 08:40:31.0
A response from Thorlabs to vincent.gosling: After some discussion with the engineers in the fiber business unit we are sending you a new polishing disc just incase the one you have doesnt meet specifications. Some burnt connectors can be repaired by polishing with a diamond polish, however, if the damage is too severe, it may be necessary to replace the connector. Thorlabs provides reconnectorization services, simply contact our technical support department for a quotation. Thank you for contacting us and if the new disk doesn’t solve your problem, please let us know.
Poster: vincent.gosling
Posted Date: 2008-10-01 06:10:24.0
My company recently purchased a polishing kit to repair a "burnt" fc/apc. Unfortunately the fibre doesnt sit proud of the polishing disc and therefore doesnt polish. Could you tell me whether there is another technique to repair fibres or , (as I expect) to confirm if it is beyond repair (without replacing the connector). Any information would be greatly appreciated. Many thanks Vince Gosling
Click on any phrase below to search our site using our new Search Engine:
50   50 durometer   abrasive   aluminum   apc   bare   bottle   cable   calibration   carbide   ceramic   connector   connectorization   connectorized   cord   crimp   curved   diamond   disc   disk   durometer   epoxy   fc   fc/apc   fc/pc   ferrule   fiber   fiberoptic   fibre   fibreoptic   film   final   flat   furcation   glass   gripper   grit   hand   instructions   kim   Kit   lapping   laser   lc   manual   micron   mm   mode   multi   multimode   multi-mode   nm   optic   optical   oxide   pad   paper   patch   pc   pin   plastic   plate   platform   pm   polish   polishing   puck   radius   rubber   sandpaper   scope   scribe   set   sheet   sheets   silicon   single   slurry   sm   sma   smooth   st   stainless   steel   strip   stripper   supplies   surface   syringes   terminate   termination   tool   tubing   um   undercutting   upc   wash   wavelength   wipes   wire  

Fiber Polishing/Lapping Film for Use with Ceramic Ferrules

Thorlabs offers lapping (polishing) sheets to polish a connector after the fiber has been epoxied into the ceramic ferrule. Polishing or Lapping Film is composed of tiny particles glued to a substrate. By moving the connector over the polishing film, excess material is removed and the fiber end is polished. Different grades of polishing film are used in successive polishing cycles. Each polishing cycle uses a finer grit paper.

Our diamond sheets have tiny diamond particles glued to a substrate of polyester with resin. We highly recommend a five step polishing process: the first four steps using diamond sheets in four different grit sizes of 30, 6, 3, and 1 µm, and the fifth using our final polishing sheets. To use, drop distilled water on to the sheet and polish in a figure-eight motion using an appropriate polishing puck (sold below).

Our Final Polishing Sheets (LFCF), which eliminate the need for slurry, are designed to be used as the last step in the fiber polishing process. These sheets are made by coating polyester film with precision-grade silicon dioxide. These sheets produce an excellent surface finish with minimal scratches and offer no binder contamination on the optical fiber during polishing.

We recommend using these sheets over the less expensive aluminum oxide/silicon carbide sheets when polishing ceramic or zirconia ferrules because they do not cause undercutting when polishing the connector like silicon carbide can. Undercutting occurs when the fiber material is removed more quickly than the ferrule material creating a dip just above the fiber. When the connector is mated to another connector, instead of obtaining a glass-to-glass interface, the air gap created by the undercutting causes a glass-air-glass interface and excess loss, which is undesirable.

Despite the higher upfront cost per sheet, each area of the sheet can be used up to 20 times instead of once, compared to the aluminum oxide/silicon carbide sheets featured below. This greatly increases its value. These 6” x 6” sheets should be used with our glass polishing plates and rubber mats (see below).

Note: The diamond and final polishing films are sold in packages of 5.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
LFCF Support Documentation
LFCF 6" x 6" Final Lapping (Polishing) Sheet (5 Sheets)
$39.50
Today
LF1D Support Documentation
LF1D 6" x 6" Diamond Lapping (Polishing) Sheet, 1 µm Grit (5 Sheets)
$39.50
Today
LF3D Support Documentation
LF3D 6" x 6" Diamond Lapping (Polishing) Sheet, 3 µm Grit (5 Sheets)
$39.50
Today
LF6D Support Documentation
LF6D 6" x 6" Diamond Lapping (Polishing) Sheet, 6 µm Grit (5 Sheets)
$39.50
Today
LF30D Support Documentation
LF30D 6" x 6" Diamond Lapping (Polishing) Sheet, 30 µm Grit (5 Sheets)
$39.50
Today

Fiber Polishing/Lapping Film for Use with Stainless Steel Ferrules

Thorlabs offers Aluminum Oxide and Silicon Carbide lapping / polishing sheets to polish a connector after the fiber has been epoxied into the ferrule. Lapping sheets are like sandpaper for optical connectors. Tiny aluminum oxide or silicon carbide particles are glued to a substrate of polyester with resin. Since we highly recommend a four step polishing process when using aluminum oxide or silicon carbide sheets, we offer our sheets in four different grit sizes: 3, 1, and 0.3 µm grits using Aluminum Oxide and 5 µm grit using Silicon Carbide.

Typically, each area of each sheet can only be used once to polish a single connector. Also, care should be taken when polishing your connector as these sheets can cause undercutting especially with ceramic or zirconia ferrules. Undercutting occurs when the fiber material is removed quicker than the ferrule material creating a dip just above the fiber. When the connector is mated to another connector, instead of getting a good glass-to-glass interface, the air gap created by the undercutting causes a glass-air-glass interface and undesirable excess loss.

These 13” x 9” sheets should be used with our glass polishing plates and rubber mats (see below).

Note: Aluminum oxide and silicon carbide sheets are sold in packages of 10.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
LFG03P Support Documentation
LFG03P 13" x 9" Aluminum Oxide Lapping (Polishing) Sheet, 0.3 µm Grit (10 Sheets)
$15.07
Today
LFG1P Support Documentation
LFG1P 13" x 9" Aluminum Oxide Lapping (Polishing) Sheet, 1 µm Grit (10 Sheets)
$13.40
Today
LFG3P Support Documentation
LFG3P 13" x 9" Aluminum Oxide Lapping (Polishing) Sheet, 3 µm Grit (10 Sheets)
$13.40
Today
LFG5P Support Documentation
LFG5P 13" x 9" Silicon Carbide Lapping (Polishing) Sheet, 5 µm Grit (10 Sheets)
$13.40
Today

Connectorized Fiber Polishing Pucks

In order to hold the fiber connector securely and to maintain the proper angle, a Manual Fiber Polishing Puck is used. The puck makes it easier to hold the connector against the polishing film and ensures an even polish. We offer polishing discs for six different connector types. Please note that discs are specific to the type of connector; they are not interchangeable.

FC/PC and SC/PC Connector Polishing Disc
This polishing disc will accommodate both flat and pre-radiused connectors.

FC/APC Connector Polishing Disc
This polishing disc is designed to polish ferrules at 8° while securing the connector key in the proper orientation with respect to the polish angle.

SMA Connector Polishing Disc
This polishing disc will accommodate both SMA type 905 and SMA type 906 connectors. Each disc is factory set to produce the correct ferrule length after polishing is complete. The D50-SMA polishing disc can be recalibrated using our D50-A calibration pin, which is included with the D50-SMA polishing disc. For information on the recalibration procedure, please view the D50-SMA Calibration tab above.

ST/PC or LC/PC Connector Polishing Disc
These polishing discs are designed to allow the ST/PC (D50-ST) or LC/PC (D50-LC) connector to float. This design allows the polishing of both flat and pre-radiused connectors.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
D50-FC Support Documentation
D50-FC FC/PC and SC/PC Connector Polishing Disk
$63.20
Today
D50-FC/APC Support Documentation
D50-FC/APC FC/APC Connector Polishing Disc
$98.90
Today
D50-SMA Support Documentation
D50-SMA SMA Connector Polishing Disc with Calibration Pin
$63.20
Today
D50-A Support Documentation
D50-A SMA Calibration Pin for D50-SMA
$19.40
Today
D50-LC Support Documentation
D50-LC LC/PC Connector Polishing Disc
$81.60
Today
D50-ST Support Documentation
D50-ST ST/PC Connector Polishing Disc
$81.60
Today

Bare Ferrule Polishing Pucks

D50-F with jig, ferrule, and hex key
Click to Enlarge
D50-F Polishing Puck in Jig with Secured Ferrule

Thorlabs’ bare ferrule polishing pucks provide a convenient and secure platform to evenly polish bare ferrules. Each puck includes a jig that is used to set the depth of the ferrule and a setscrew that firmly holds the ferrule in the puck. To use, simply place the puck on the jig, drop the ferrule into place, and tighten down the setscrew with the included 0.050" hex key (see image to the right). The puck will ensure that the ferrule is held perpendicular to the polishing surface while allowing the user to polish by holding the puck instead of the ferrule. During the polishing process, it may be necessary to return the puck to the jig in order to reset the proper depth. This simple yet practical device alleviates concerns of damaging or breaking the fiber while polishing the ferrule.

We offer the D50-F polishing puck for FC/PC and SC/PC ferrules and the D50-L for LC/PC ferrules.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
D50-F Support Documentation
D50-F FC/PC and SC/PC Ferrule Polishing Disc
$82.00
Today
D50-L Support Documentation
D50-L LC/PC Ferrule Polishing Disc
$82.00
Today

Polishing Plates and Pads

Rubber Pad on Glass Plate
Click to Enlarge

Polishing Pad on Glass Polishing Plate

Glass Polishing Plate
Polishing of fiber optic connectors requires a flat, hard surface. The glass plate is produced from safety glass with all edges and corners rounded. Rubber feet help to ensure the plate will not mar the work surface and keep the plate from sliding. These 5 feet, located at the four corners and center of the plate, raise the top of the glass to a height of 0.5" (12.7 mm).

Polishing Pad
This solid silicone polishing pad (50 Durometer) is required when polishing PC-style pre-radiused connectors. When used with our glass polishing plate, as shown in the photo to the right, the pad helps to maintain the radius of the connector tip during polishing. This pad is 8.75" x 13" (22.2 mm x 33.0 mm) and 0.124" (3.15 mm) thick uncompressed.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
CTG913 Support Documentation
CTG913 Glass Polishing Plate, 9.5" x 13.5"
$33.00
Today
NRS913A Support Documentation
NRS913A Polishing Pad for PC Finishes, 8.75" x 13", 50 Durometer
$20.30
Today

Fiber Polishing Notes

Guide to Connectorization and Polishing of Optical Fibers
The FN96A Polishing and Connectorization Guide contains easy-to-follow, step-by-step instructions that show the reader how to properly cleave a fiber, assemble a cable and connector, and polish the connector. A color manual can be purchased below, or it can be downloaded here in PDF format for free.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
FN96A Support Documentation
FN96A Guide to Connectorization and Polishing of Optical Fibers
$6.90
Today

Termination / Connectorization Kits

Connectorization Kit Components
Item # Description Qty. Item # Description Qty.
FN96A Step-by-Step Instructions 1 MS403-10 10 Epoxy Syringes 1
CT042 Crimp Tool 1 FT030 Furcation Tubing (2 m) 1
CTG913 Glass Polishing Plate 1 F112 Epoxy 10
FS200 200X Fiber Scope 1 T06S13 Fiber Stripper 1
BFG1 Bare Fiber Gripper 1 FTS4 Three-Holed
Furcation Tubing Stripper
1
S90R Ruby Fiber Scribe 1 KW32 Kim Wipes (280 Sheet Box) 1
- Wash Bottlea 1 - - -
CK01 Only
LFG03P 0.3 µm Grit Polishing Film 10 Sheets LFG3P 3 µm Grit Polishing Film 10 Sheets
LFG1P 1 µm Grit Polishing Film 10 Sheets LFG5P 5 µm Grit Polishing Film 10 Sheets
D50-SMA SMA Polishing Puck 1 - - -
CK03 and CK05
LFCF Final Lapping Film 5 Sheets LF6D 6 µm Grit Lapping Film 5 Sheets
LF1D 1 µm Grit Lapping Film 5 Sheets LF30D 30 µm Grit Lapping Film 5 Sheets
LF3D 3 µm Grit Lapping Film 5 Sheets NRS913A Rubber Polishing Pad 1
CK03 Only CK05 Only
D50-FC FC/PC Polishing Puck 1 D50-FC/APC FC/APC Polishing Puck 1
  • The wash bottle is a single bottle from the B2939 solvents bottle kit.
  • Includes All Tools and Supplies to Connectorize an Optical Fiber (Optical Fiber and Connectors Not Included)
  • Kits for FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA Connectors

Thorlabs' Fiber Optic Termination / Connectorization Kits contain all of the materials for your connectorization needs with the exceptions of the single mode or multimode connectors and the optical fiber, which need to be purchased separately. The CK01 is an SMA Connectorization Tool Kit, the CK03 is an FC/PC Connectorization Tool Kit, and the CK05 is an FC/APC Connectorization Tool Kit. The CK03 and CK05 kits include a Rubber Polishing Pad (50 Durometer) that is used to produce PC (radiused) polishes.

We recommend our fiber optic disposal unit (FTDU, sold separately) to properly dispose of all cleaved fiber scraps, epoxy, and syringes.

To view the MSDS documents for the F112 epoxy included in these kits, click on the red Docs icons below.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
CK01 Support Documentation
CK01 SMA Termination / Connectorization Tool Kit
$729.42
Today
CK03 Support Documentation
CK03 FC/PC Termination / Connectorization Tool Kit
$750.13
Today
CK05 Support Documentation
CK05 FC/APC Termination / Connectorization Tool Kit
$786.54
Today

Touch-Up Polishing / Repair Kit

Touch-Up Polishing Kit Components
Item # Description Qty. Item # Description Qty.
- Step-by-Step Instructions 1 FCC-7020 Fiber Cleaning Tape 1
D50-FC FC/PC Polishing Puck 1 LF1D 1 µm Grit Lapping Film 5 Sheets
D50-FC/APC FC/APC Polishing Puck 1 LFCF Final Lapping Film 5 Sheets
- 30 mL Dropper Bottles
for Distilled Watera
2 - Polishing Padb 1
- Carrying Casec 1 - - -
  • The dropper bottles are two empty dropper bottles from the B2939 solvents bottle kit, marked with water labels.
  • The Polishing pad is one half of our NRS913A pad, measuring 8.75" x 6.5" (22.2 cm x 16.5 cm).
  • The carrying case has extra slots for the FS200 microscope, two extra polishing pucks, and one extra dropper bottle as well as space for additional polishing film.
TUK05 Case Removable Foam
Click to Enlarge

The TUK05's Carrying Case
has Removable Foam Inserts Secured by Hook & Loop Tabs
FS200 Fiber Optic Inspection Scope
Click to Enlarge

We Recommend Using the FS200 Fiber Inspection Scope with the TUK05 Kit
  • Repair Fiber Optic Connectors with Scratched End Faces
  • Compatible with FC/PC and FC/APC Connectors with Ceramic Ferrules
  • Repair Approximately 20 Connector End Faces with the Included Lapping Film

A fiber optic connector end face is an optical-quality surface that needs to be free of dirt and scratches for optimal performance. When cleaning the end face is not effective, Thorlabs' TUK05 Touch-Up Polishing Kit allows worn fiber connector end faces to be repaired by polishing out the scratches.

The kit includes polishing supplies and complete repair instructions, all housed in a convenient carrying case. The kit has components compatible with FC/PC and FC/APC ceramic ferrule connectors and has enough polishing film to repair approximately 20 connector end faces.

Connectors can generally be repolished 10 times before reconnectorization is necessary. For replacement of worn or marred connectors, contact Thorlabs' tech support for assistance.

Kit Expansion Options
We strongly recommend using the FS200 fiber optic inspection scope with this kit. To repair different connector types, additional polishing pucks (sold above) can be purchased separately. Our aluminum oxide polishing film (sold above) can be used with this kit to polish steel ferrule connectors, and rougher grits of diamond lapping film (sold above) can be used to repair deeply scratched connectors (see the User's Manual for details).

The carrying case has extra storage slots for the FS200 microscope, two extra polishing pucks, and one extra dropper bottle as well as space for additional lapping film. The case has removable foam inserts (see photo to the left) for reuse or storage of other components.

Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
FS200 Support Documentation
FS200 Customer Inspired! Fiber Microscope Compatible with FC, ST, SC, APC, and SMA Connectors
$202.00
Today
TUK05 Support Documentation
TUK05 Touch-Up Polish Repair Kit for FC/PC & FC/APC Ceramic Ferrule Connectors
$275.00
Today
Log In   |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2014 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-579-7227
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px: Save this Image