Thorlabs Inc.
Visit the Terminated Fiber Adapters page for pricing and availability information

Terminated Fiber Adapters

Hide Overview

OVERVIEW

Threaded Adapters
Thorlabs offers various types of threaded and unthreaded fiber adapters, which allow the most common types of connectorized fibers to be integrated with SM-threaded, C-Mount-threaded, or unthreaded components. The SM Series of Fiber Adapters allow FC/PC-, FC/APC-, SMA-, or ST-connectorized fibers to be integrated with components that feature either our SM05 (0.535"-40) or SM1 (1.035"-40) thread standard. The C-Mount-threaded fiber adapters provide a means for mating FC/PC-, FC/APC-, or SMA-connectorized fibers with components featuring internal C-Mount (1.000"-32) threading. For compatibility with other threadings, please see our complete line of thread adapters.

These adapters are commonly used when building single mode or multimode fiber couplers and collimators. They can also be utilized to provide light-tight coupling to our DET and PDA detectors. Other connector types are available upon request.

Please note that the adapters designed for use with FC/APC connectors have a mechanical angle of only 4°, even though the standard angle for these connectors is 8°. There is a 4° angle of deflection caused by the glass-air interface; when combined with the 4° mechanical angle, the output beam is aligned perpendicular to the adapter face.

Post-Mounting Adapter
The FCM is a post-mounting adapter for FC- or ST-connectorized fibers, or any other fiber connectorized with a Ø2.5 mm outer diameter ferrule. This flexure clamp includes an 8-32 (M4) tapped hole for post mounting, plus a 5/46" (2 mm) hex for clamping.

Hide Externally SM1-Threaded Fiber Adapters

Externally SM1-Threaded Fiber Adapters

  • SM1-Threaded Disks with FC/PC, FC/APC, SMA, or ST Receptacle
  • SM1FC, SM1SMA, and SM1ST are Light Tight When Used with SM1 Lens Tubes
  • Compatible with Many of Our 30 mm Cage Plates
  • Compatible with our DET and PDA Series Detectors

Each disk has two dimples in the front surface so it can be tightened with either the SPW909 or SPW801 spanner wrench. The dimples on the SM1FC, SM1SMA, and SM1ST do not go all the way through the disk so that the adapters can be used in light tight applications when paired with SM1 lens tubes.

Item #SM1FCSM1FCASM1SMASM1ST
Adapter Image
(Click the Image
to Enlarge)
SM1FC SM1FCA SM1SMA SM1ST
Connector Type FC/PC FC/APC SMA ST
Threading External SM1 (1.035"-40)
Part Number
Description
Price
Availability
SM1FC
FC/PC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$28.35
Today
SM1FCA
FC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$30.00
Today
SM1SMA
SMA Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$28.35
Today
SM1ST
ST Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$28.35
Today
Hide Internally SM1-Threaded Fiber Adapters

Internally SM1-Threaded Fiber Adapters

  • SM1-Threaded Disks with FC/PC, SMA, ST, or LC Receptacle
  • Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Threading
  • Light-Tight Construction when used with SM1 Lens Tubes
Item #S120-FCS120-SMAS120-STS120-SCS120-LC
Adapter Image
(Click the Image
to Enlarge)
S120-FC S120-SMA S120-ST S120-SC S120-LC
Connector Type FC/PCa SMA ST SC LC
Threading Internal SM1 (1.035"-40)
  • In certain angle-independent applications, this adapter may also be used with FC/APC connectors.
Part Number
Description
Price
Availability
S120-FC
FC/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$38.00
Today
S120-SMA
SMA Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$38.00
Today
S120-ST
ST Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$38.00
Today
S120-SC
SC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$48.00
Today
S120-LC
LC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM1 (1.035"-40) Thread
$48.00
Today
Hide Externally SM05-Threaded Fiber Adapters

Externally SM05-Threaded Fiber Adapters

Note: The ST and SMA adapters have indents/dimples in the front surface to allow the adapter to be tightened with the SPW801 spanner wrench. Note that these indents do not go all the way through the disk. The FC receptacle is too large to include the tightening indents. Instead we recommend putting an FC connector into the receptacle of the adapter to aid in tightening.

Item #SM05FCSM05FCASM05SMASM05ST
Adapter Image
(Click the Image
to Enlarge)
SM05FC SM05FCA SM05SMA SM05ST
Connector Type FC/PC FC/APC SMA ST
Threading External SM05 (0.535"-40)
Part Number
Description
Price
Availability
SM05FC
FC/PC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$27.30
Today
SM05FCA
FC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$32.00
Today
SM05SMA
SMA Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$27.30
Today
SM05ST
ST Fiber Adapter Plate with External SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$27.30
Today
Hide Internally SM05-Threaded Fiber Adapters

Internally SM05-Threaded Fiber Adapters

  • SM05-Threaded Disks with FC/PC, SMA, ST, or LC Receptacle
  • Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Threading
  • Light-Tight Construction when used with SM05 Lens Tubes
Item #PM20-FCPM20-SMAPM20-STPM20-SCPM20-LC
Adapter Image
(Click the Image
to Enlarge)
PM20-FC PM20-SMA PM20-ST PM20-SC PM20-LC
Connector Type FC/PCa SMA ST SC LC
Threading Internal SM05 (0.535"-40)
  • In certain angle-independent applications, this adapter may also be used with FC/APC connectors.
Part Number
Description
Price
Availability
PM20-FC
FC/PC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$31.00
Today
PM20-SMA
SMA Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$31.00
Today
PM20-ST
ST Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$43.00
Today
PM20-SC
SC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$43.00
Today
PM20-LC
Customer Inspired!LC Fiber Adapter Cap with Internal SM05 (0.535"-40) Thread
$43.00
Today
Hide Externally C-Mount-Threaded Fiber Adapters

Externally C-Mount-Threaded Fiber Adapters

Item #CMTFCCMTFCACMTSMA
Adapter Image
(Click the Image
to Enlarge)
CMTFC CMTFCA CMTSMA
Connector Type FC/PC FC/APC SMA
Threading External C-Mount (1.000"-32)
  • C-Mount (1.00"-32) Threaded Disks with FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA Receptacle
  • Light-Tight Construction
  • Compatible with Our SPW909 and SPW801 Spanner Wrenches
Part Number
Description
Price
Availability
CMTFC
FC/PC Fiber Adapter Plate with C-Mount (1.00"-32) Thread
$27.30
Today
CMTFCA
FC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate with C-Mount (1.00"-32) Thread
$42.00
Today
CMTSMA
SMA Fiber Adapter Plate with C-Mount (1.00"-32) Thread
$27.30
Today
Hide Unthreaded Fiber Adapters

Unthreaded Fiber Adapters

Item #S05FCAS1FCA
Adapter Image
(Click the Image
to Enlarge)
S05FCA S1FCA
Connector Type FC/APC FC/APC
Outer Diameter Ø1/2" Ø1"
Thickness 1.5 mm 2.5 mm
  • FC/APC Receptacles
  • Unthreaded Ø1/2" or Ø1" Disks
  • Angled Receptacle

Thorlabs provides two unthreaded FC/APC fiber adapters to be coupled with optomechanics with either 1/2" or 1" diameters. The one inch version also has two small dimples to be used with our SPW909 fixed spanner wrench or SPW801 adjustable spanner wrench. The FC/APC receptacle on both adapters is angled so that the light emitted from an FC/APC connectorized fiber will have a propagation direction that is perpendicular to the face of the disk, which facilitates the alignment of collimation optics or detectors.

Part Number
Description
Price
Availability
S05FCA
Ø1/2" FC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate Without Thread
$32.00
Today
S1FCA
Ø1" FC/APC Fiber Adapter Plate Without Thread
$32.00
Today
Hide Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Clamp

Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Clamp

Ferrule Clamp
Click to Enlarge

FCM Clamp with Ferrule-Connectorized Cable
  • Compact Flexure Clamp for Ø2.5 mm Ferrules
  • Compatible with FC/PC, FC/APC, ST, and Bare Ferrule Connectors with a Ø2.5 mm Outer Diameter
  • 8-32 (M4) Tapped Mounting Hole
  • Compatible with Ø1/2" Optical Posts

The FCM clamp allows any connectorized fiber with a Ø2.5 mm ferrule to be mounted securely and compactly within an experimental setup. The fiber ferrule is clamped into the flexure mount using a 5/16" (2 mm) hex key. An 8-32 (M4) tapped hole on the bottom of the mount provides compatibility with our Ø1/2" optical posts.

Part Number
Description
Price
Availability
FCM
Fiber Clamp for Ø2.5 mm Ferrules, 8-32 Mounting Hole
$18.90
Today
FCM/M
Fiber Clamp for Ø2.5 mm Ferrules, M4 Mounting Hole
$18.90
Today