Create an Account  |   Log In

View All »Matching Part Numbers


Your Shopping Cart is Empty
           

Hybrid Patch Cables


Related Items





Hybrid Patch Cables

Features

  • Single Mode Adapter Cables for Wavelengths Between 400 and 2100 nm
  • Polarization-Maintaining Adapter Cables for Wavelengths Between 488 nm and 1550 nm
  • Multimode Adapter Cables for 50 µm and 105 µm Core Diameters
  • FC/PC to FC/APC and FC/PC to SMA Adapter Cables
  • 1, 2, and 5 m Long Cables
Stock Patch Cables
Single ModePolarization
Maintaining
Multimode
FC/PC to FC/PCFC/PC to FC/PCFC/PC to FC/PC
FC/APC to FC/APCFC/PC to FC/APCSMA to SMA
HybridFC/APC to FC/APCFC/PC to SMA

To simplify changes between connectors at interfaces in fiber applications, Thorlabs offers 1, 2, and 5 meter long, single mode, polarization-maintaining, and multimode cables that are designed to change from one connector type to another. We have extensive patch cable capabilities and a large, diverse stock of bare fiber. If you do not see an adapter cable suitable for your application, please click the Custom Cable tab above for a quote on your desired fiber.

If you cannot find the appropriate stock patch cable your application requires, Thorlabs offers custom patch cables, which typically ship the same day they are ordered (for orders placed weekdays before noon EST). Please see the Custom Cables tab above or contact Tech Support for a quote.

Custom Patch Cables Service with Same Day Shipment

Thorlabs stocks the largest selection of single mode and multimode optical fibers in the photonics industry. Simply use the form below to receive a quote.

Custom patch cables can be shipped the same day provided the following criteria* are met:

  • Order Does Not Exceed 5 Cables
  • Each Cable Does Not Exceed a Length of 20 m
  • The Tolerance is ±1% or ±7 cm, Whichever is Greater**
  • The Order is Placed Before 2:00 PM (Eastern Standard Time)

*Other restrictions may apply. Not available with POF fibers, PM fibers, high-power cables, or fiber bundles.
**Tighter tolerances may be available by contacting Technical Support and may not be available for same day shipping.

Please Note: Cables are manufactured in the US. Please allow for longer international shipment times.

Please use the Custom Cable web form below to request a quotation for custom patch cables.
Customer Information:
Please Login if you have an account with us.
 Name:
 Address (1):
 Address (2):
 City:
 State:
 Province:
 Zip Code:
 Country:
 Organization:
 Phone:
 Fax:
 Email:
Security Code:   Please click here if you cannot read the security image
  This code is to prevent automated spamming of our website.  Thank you for your understanding.

Custom Patch Cable Worksheet:
 Fiber Type:
 Protective Tubing: FT900SM | FT030 (Multimode Standard) | FT030-Y (Single mode Standard)
FT030-BLUE (PM Standard) | FT038 | FT05SS (stainless steel tube) | None
 Connector (End 1): Flat Cleave | FC/PC | FC/APC | SMA | ST | SC | LC | Ferrule | None
 Connector (End 2): Flat Cleave | FC/PC | FC/APC | SMA | ST | SC | LC | Ferrule | None
 Length (Meters):
 Quantity:
 Comments:
Required Fields
Loading Tag Cloud Loading...

Please Give Us Your Feedback
 
Email   Feedback On
(Optional)
Contact Me:
Your email address will NOT be displayed.
 
 
Please type the following key into the field to submit this form:
Click Here if you can not read the security code.
This code is to prevent automated spamming of our site
Thank you for your understanding.
  
 
Would this product be useful to you?       Little Use   1 2 3 4Very Useful

Enter Comments Below:
 
Characters remaining 8000    
Posted Comments:
No Comments Posted
No tags entered
320 - 430 nm Hybrid Single Mode Patch Cable
Item #ConnectorsFiber
Type
Operating
Wavelength
Cutoff
Wavelength
Mode Field
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Max
Attenuationa
NAJacket
P5-305A-PCAPC-1 FC/PC to FC/APC SM300 320 - 430 nm <310 nm 1.8 - 2.6 µm @ 350 nm 125 ± 1 µm <70 dB/km @ 350 nm
<100 dB/km @ 450 nm
0.12 -
0.14
FT030-Y
  • Max Attenuation data is for unterminated fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
P5-305A-PCAPC-1 Support Documentation
P5-305A-PCAPC-1 Single Mode Patch Cable, 320 - 430 nm, FC/PC to FC/APC, 1 m Long
$91.80
Today
405 - 532 nm Hybrid Single Mode Patch Cables
Item #Connectors Fiber
Type
Operating
Wavelength
Cutoff
Wavelength
Mode Field
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Max
Attenuationa
NA Jacket
P5-405B-PCAPC-1 FC/PC to FC/APC SM400 405 - 532 nm <400 nm 3.0 µm @ 480 nm 125 ± 1 µm <50 dB @ 430 nm
<30 dB/km @ 532 nm
0.12 - 0.14 FT030-Y
P2-405B-PCSMA-1 FC/PC to SMA
  • Max Attenuation data is for unterminated fiber.
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
P5-405B-PCAPC-1 Support Documentation
P5-405B-PCAPC-1 Single Mode Patch Cable, 405 - 532 nm, FC/PC to FC/APC, 1 m Long
$85.68
Today
P2-405B-PCSMA-1 Support Documentation
P2-405B-PCSMA-1 Single Mode Patch Cable, 405 - 532 nm, FC/PC to SMA, 1 m Long
$78.13
Today
FC/PC to FC/APC Polarization-Maintaining Adapter Cables
  Narrow Key Aligned to Slow Axis
  Typical Return Loss of 50 dB
  Ceramic 8° Angled Ferrules (APC)
  Ø3 mm Protective Outer Jacket

These fiber patch cables are connectorized on both ends with high-quality, narrow key, ceramic connectors: one FC/APC (green boot) and one FC/PC (blue boot). Manufactured in our facility, each cable is individually tested to ensure its extinction ratio and low back-reflection (return loss) at fiber-to-fiber junctions. Available from stock, these cables feature a high quality polish, which leads to a typical return loss of over 50 dB.

Item #Operating
Wavelength
Cutoff
Wavelength
Min ERaMax ILbFiberJacketLc
P5-488PM-FC-2 460 - 630 nm 410 ± 40 nm 18 dB 1.5 dB PM460-HP Ø3 mm 2 m
P5-630PM-FC-2 630 - 780 nm 570 ± 50 nm 20 dB 1.2 dB PM630-HP Ø3 mm  2 m
P5-780PM-FC-2 780 - 980 nm 710 ± 60 nm 20 dB 1.0 dB PM780-HP Ø3 mm 2 m
P5-780PM-FC-5 780 - 980 nm 710 ± 60 nm 20 dB 1.0 dB PM780-HP Ø3 mm  5 m
P5-980PM-FC-2 980 - 1280 nm 920 ± 50 nm 22 dB 0.7 dB PM980-XP Ø3 mm 2 m
P5-1064PM-FC-2 980 - 1280 nm 920 ± 50 nm 22 dB 0.7 dB PM980-XP Ø3 mm 2 m
P5-1310PM-FC-2 1280 - 1440 nm 1200 ± 70 nm 23 dB 0.5 dB PM1300-HP Ø3 mm 2 m
P5-1550PM-FC-2 1440 - 1620 nm 1370 ± 70 nm 23 dB 0.5 dB PM1550-HP Ø3 mm 2 m
a Minimum Extinction Ratio     b Maximum Insertion Loss     c Length
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
P5-488PM-FC-2 Support Documentation
P5-488PM-FC-2 Patch Cable, PM, FC/PC to FC/APC, 488 nm, Panda, 2 m
$217.26
Today
P5-630PM-FC-2 Support Documentation
P5-630PM-FC-2 Patch Cable, PM, FC/PC to FC/APC, 630 nm, Panda, 2 m
$176.46
Today
P5-780PM-FC-2 Support Documentation
P5-780PM-FC-2 Patch Cable, PM, FC/PC to FC/APC, 780 nm, Panda, 2 m
$157.08
Today
P5-780PM-FC-5 Support Documentation
P5-780PM-FC-5 Patch Cable, PM, FC/PC to FC/APC, 780 nm, Panda, 5 m
$217.26
Today
P5-980PM-FC-2 Support Documentation
P5-980PM-FC-2 Patch Cable, PM, FC/PC to FC/APC, 980 nm, Panda, 2 m
$163.20
Today
P5-1064PM-FC-2 Support Documentation
P5-1064PM-FC-2 Patch Cable, PM, FC/PC to FC/APC, 1064 nm, Panda, 2 m
$163.20
Today
P5-1310PM-FC-2 Support Documentation
P5-1310PM-FC-2 Patch Cable, PM, FC/PC to FC/APC, 1310 nm, Panda, 2 m
$158.10
Today
P5-1550PM-FC-2 Support Documentation
P5-1550PM-FC-2 Patch Cable, PM, FC/PC to FC/APC, 1550 nm, Panda, 2 m
$163.20
Today
P5-2000PM-FC-2 Support Documentation
P5-2000PM-FC-2 Patch Cable, PM, FC/PC to FC/APC, 2000 nm, Panda, 2 m
$233.58
Today
FC/PC to SMA Multimode Adapter Cables
  FC/PC to SMA Multimode Cables
  50 µm and 105 µm Core Diameters Available
  1 Meter Cable
  Each Cable is Individually Tested

Connectorized on both ends, these FC/PC to SMA hybrid cables are manufactured in our facility. The FC/PC end features a high-quality, state-of-the-art machine polish, while the SMA end is hand-polished to ensure optimal ferrule height tolerance (0.3860" - 0.3863"). These fibers also include a Ø3 mm PVC protective jacket.



Item # Fiber Type Wavelength Range Core Diameter Cladding Diamter NA Jacket
M16L01 AFS50/125Y 400 - 2400 nm 50 µm ± 3% 125 µm ± 3% 0.22 FT030
M18L01 AFS105/125Y 400 - 2400 nm 105 µm ± 3% 125 µm ± 3% 0.22 FT030
Based on your currency / country selection, your order will ship from Newton, New Jersey  
+1 Qty Docs Part Number - Universal/Imperial Price Available / Ships
M16L01 Support Documentation
M16L01 Customer Inspired! Ø50 µm, 0.22 NA, FC/PC to SMA Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m
$73.94
Today
M18L01 Support Documentation
M18L01 Customer Inspired! Ø105 µm, 0.22 NA, FC/PC to SMA Fiber Patch Cable, 1 m
$71.95
Today
Log In   |   My Account  |   Contact Us  |   Privacy Policy  |   Home  |   Site Index
Regional Websites: West Coast US | Europe | Asia | China | Japan
Copyright 1999-2014 Thorlabs, Inc.
Sales: 1-973-579-7227
Technical Support: 1-973-300-3000


High Quality Thorlabs Logo 1000px: Save this Image